| Literature DB >> 26905729 |
Lourimar Viana Nascimento F de Sousa1,2, Vera Lúcia Santos3, Andrea de Souza Monteiro4, Marcus Vinicíus Dias-Souza3, Sirlei Garcia Marques5, Elaine Speziali de Faria6, Elaine Alves de Oliveira Assunção7, Simone Gonçalves Dos Santos8, Juan Moises Zonis9, Daniel Gomes de Alvarenga10, Rodrigo Assunção de Holanda11, Jaqueline Gontijo de Sousa12, Kênia Valéria Dos Santos13, Maria Aparecida de Resende Stoianoff11.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Because of the inherent immunosuppression of cancer patients opportunistic infections by Candida spp, occur frequently. This study aimed to identify Candida species in the oral mucosa of 59 patients with orogastric cancer (OGC) and to analyze the immunological phenotype of these patients.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26905729 PMCID: PMC4763456 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-016-1431-4
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Proteinases and phospholipases activity of Candida spp. isolates from patients with orogastric cancer and healthy individuals (control group)
| Isolates | Phospholipase | Proteinase | |
|---|---|---|---|
| YCa1 |
| N | N |
| YCa2 |
| N | N |
| YCa3 |
| HP | N |
| YCa4 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa5 |
| N | N |
| YCa6 |
| HP | N |
| YCa7 |
| HP | N |
| YCa8 |
| HP | N |
| YCa9 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa10 |
| N | N |
| YCa11 |
| N | N |
| YCa12 |
| N | N |
| YCa13 |
| HP | N |
| YCa14 |
| HP | PO |
| YCa15 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa16 |
| N | HP |
| YCa17 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa18 |
| PO | N |
| YCa19 |
| N | P |
| YCa20 |
| HP | N |
| YCa21 |
| N | PO |
| YCa22 |
| N | N |
| YCa23 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa24 |
| N | N |
| YCa25 |
| HP | PO |
| YCa26 |
| N | N |
| YCa27 |
| N | HP |
| YCa28 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa29 |
| N | N |
| YCa30 |
| HP | N |
| YCa31 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa32 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa33 |
| HP | N |
| YCa34 |
| HP | N |
| YCa35 |
| N | N |
| YCa36 |
| HP | N |
| YCa37 |
| N | N |
| YCa38 |
| N | HP |
| YCa39 |
| N | HP |
| YCa40 |
| N | HP |
| YCa41 |
| N | HP |
| YCa42 |
| HP | N |
| YCa43 |
| N | PO |
| YCa44 |
| HP | N |
| YCa45 |
| N | HP |
| YCa46 |
| HP | N |
| YCa47 |
| N | HP |
| YCa48 |
| HP | N |
| YCa49 |
| N | HP |
| YCa50 |
| N | N |
| YCa51 |
| N | HP |
| YCa52 |
| HP | N |
| YCa53 |
| HP | N |
| YCa54 |
| HP | N |
| YCa55 |
| HP | HP |
| YCa56 |
| N | HP |
| YCa57 |
| N | HP |
| YCa58 |
| N | N |
| YCa59 |
| N | N |
| YCa60 |
| HP | N |
| YCa61 |
| HP | N |
| YCa62 |
| HP | N |
| YCo2 |
| HP | N |
| YCo3 |
| N | N |
| YCo4 |
| N | N |
| YCo5 |
| HP | N |
| YCo7 |
| HP | N |
| YCo11 |
| HP | N |
| YCo13 |
| N | N |
| YCo16 |
| N | N |
| YCo17 |
| N | N |
| YCo9 |
| HP | N |
| YCo23 |
| N | N |
| YCo26 |
| HP | N |
| YCo28 |
| HP | N |
| YCo33 |
| N | N |
| YCo35 |
| HP | N |
| YCo36 |
| HP | N |
| YCo37 |
| HP | N |
| YCo39 |
| HP | HP |
| YCo42a |
| HP | N |
| YCo42b |
| N | N |
| YCo43 |
| HP | N |
YCa yeasts from patientes with cancer, YCo yeasts from control group, HP high positive, PO Positive
Susceptibility profile of Candida spp. isolates from patients with orogastric cancer and healthy individuals (control group)
| Antifungal drugs | Species | Cancer orogastric patients | Control group | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIC90 24 h | Range MIC 24 h | MIC 90 48 h | Range MIC 48 | MIC90 24 h | Range MIC 24 h | MIC 90 48 h | Range MIC 48 | ||
| Concentration (μg/mL) | Concentration (μg/mL) | ||||||||
|
| 32d | 0.125–32 | 64d | 1.0 – 64 | 32a | 0,25–32 | 64d | 0.5–64 | |
| FLU |
| 8.0d | 0.5– 32 | 32d | 8.0 – 64 | 0.25a | 0.25 | 2.0a | 2.0 |
|
| 8.0a | 0.5–16 | 16d | 8.0–64 | 1.0a | 0.5–4.0 | 8.0a | 0.5–32 | |
|
| 4.0a | 0.5–32 | 0.5a | 0.25–64 | 0.25a | 0.25 | 0.25a | 0.25 | |
|
| 64d | 1.0–64 | 64d | 32–64 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 8.0a | 4.0–8.0 | 64d | 64 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 8.0a | 0.0625–32 | 16d | 0.25–64 | 4.0a | 0.125 –32 | 32d | 0.25–64 | |
|
| 0,5a | 0.25–4 | 4.0a | 1.0– 32 | 0 | 0 | 2.0a | 2.0 | |
| ISO |
| 1.0a | 0.0625–1.0 | 2.0a | 0.5–8 | 2.0a | 0.5–2.0 | .0a | 1.0–32 |
|
| 0 | 0–32 | 4.0a | 0–32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| 4.0a | 0.125–16 | 8.0a | 2.0–32 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 0 | 0–2.0 | 8.0a | 1.0–16 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 64d | 0.0625–64 | 64d | 0.0625–64 | 2.0d | 0.125–2.0 | 64d | 0.25–64 | |
|
| 2.0d | 0.25–2.0 | 4.0d | 4.0 – 64 | 0 | 0 | 0.25a | 0.25 | |
| VOR |
| 2.0d | 0.25–2 | 4.0d | 1.0–64 | 0.125a | 0–0.5 | 2.0d | 0.25–64 |
|
| 0 | 0–8.0 | 2.0d | 0–16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| 32d | 0.5–64 | 64d | 32–64 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 1.0a | 0–16 | 16d | 1.0–64 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 0.5a | 0.125–32 | 0.5a | 0.125–32 | 0.5a | 0.25–0.5 | 0.5a | 0.25–0,5 | |
|
| 0.5a | 0.25– 0.5 | 0.5a | 0.25–1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.25a | 0.25 | |
| Amp. B |
| 0,5a | 0.0625–0.5 | 0.5a | 0.0625–0.5 | 0.25a | 0.25–0.5 | 0.5a | 0.25–0.5 |
|
| 0.5a | 0–32 | 0.25a | 0.25–32 | 0.5a | 0.5 | 0.5a | 0.5 | |
|
| 0.5a | 0.25–0.5 | 0.5a | 0.25–1.0 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 0.5a | 0.5 | 0.5a | 0.5 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 32d | 0.0625–32 | 32d | 0.125–64 | 0.125a | 0–0.125 | 64d | 0.25–64 | |
|
| 0.5a | 0.125–1.0 | 2.0a | 0.25–64 | 0 | 0 | 0.25a | 0.25 | |
| KET |
| 0.5a | 0.125–0.5 | 1.0a | 0.5–32 | 0.125a | 0–0.5 | 1.0a | 0.25–4 |
|
| 0 | 0–32 | 0 | 0–32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
|
| 4.0d | 0–16 | 2.0d | 2.0–64 | - | - | - | - | |
|
| 0.5a | 0–1.0 | 4.0d | 0–32 | - | - | - | - | |
asusceptible, bsusceptible dose-dependent, cintermediate resistance, dresistance; MIC90 Inhibition = 90 % of isolates
Serum levels of cytokines (ρg/mL) in the investigated individuals
| Patients with cancer | Control group | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | Detectability | Min | Max | Mean ± SD | N | Detectability | Min | Max | Mean ± SD | |
| IFN-γ | 19 | 57.6 % | 0 | 149.39 | 18.2 ± 32.28 | 2 | 6.45 % | 0 | 21,81 | 0.77 ± 3.92 |
| TNF-α | 20 | 60.6 % | 0 | 93.69 | 9.71 ± 19.06 | 5 | 15.15 % | 0 | 1.55 | 0.22 ± 0.53 |
| IL-2 | 26 | 78.8 % | 0 | 93.03 | 10,71 ± 19.31 | 17 | 54.8 % | 0 | 10.66 | 1.48 ± 2.08 |
| IL-4 | 13 | 39.4 % | 0 | 128.81 | 11.04 ± 26.23 | 28 | 90.3 % | 0 | 11.57 | 2.42 ± 1.94 |
| IL-6 | 16 | 48.5 % | 0 | 219.16 | 16.97 ± 43.99 | 31 | 100 % | 0 | 10,29 | 3.78 ± 1.79 |
| IL-10 | 27 | 81.8 % | 0 | 91.44 | 8.66 ± 15.84 | 30 | 96.8 % | 0 | 11.43 | 2.36 ± 1.99 |
| IL-17 | 23 | 69.7 % | 0 | 356.21 | 33.36 ± 68.29 | 5 | 16.12 % | 0 | 1.55 | 0.60 ± 3.37 |
N number of individual
Fig. 1Panel measured cytokines in the serum of control subjects (CT = 31) and patients with cancer (CA = 33). Average between the existing values. IL-2 p = 0.0001, IL-10 p = 0.0007, p = 0.0001 TNF-α, IFN-γ p = 0,0001 e IL-17 p = 0,0002