| Literature DB >> 26894270 |
Rawlance Ndejjo1, Trasias Mukama1, Angele Musabyimana2, David Musoke1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In developing countries, inadequate access to effective screening for cervical cancer often contributes to the high morbidity and mortality caused by the disease. The largest burden of this falls mostly on underserved populations in rural areas, where health care access is characterized by transport challenges, ill equipped health facilities, and lack of information access. This study assessed uptake of cervical cancer screening and associated factors among women in rural Uganda.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26894270 PMCID: PMC4760951 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0149696
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Socio demographic characteristics of respondents (N = 900).
| Characteristic | Categories | Frequency (%) |
|---|---|---|
| District | Bugiri | 452 (50.2) |
| Mayuge | 448 (49.8) | |
| Residence | Rural | 610 (67.8) |
| Semi-urban/urban | 290 (32.2) | |
| Age (years) | Mean (SD) | 32.9 (6.7) |
| 25–39 | 703 (78.1) | |
| 40–49 | 197 (21.9) | |
| Education level | None/primary | 672 (74.7) |
| Post primary | 228 (25.3) | |
| Religion | Muslims | 382 (42.4) |
| Christians | 518 (57.6) | |
| Marital status | Single | 133 (14.8) |
| Married | 767 (85.2) | |
| Nature of marriage (n = 767) | Monogamous | 465 (60.6) |
| Polygamous | 302 (39.4) | |
| Occupation | Farming | 502 (55.8) |
| Others (business, housewife, civil servant) | 195 (21.7) | |
| Parity | Mean (SD) | 5.04 (2.7) |
| Four and below | 430 (47.8) | |
| Above four | 470 (52.2) | |
| Average monthly household income | Less than $40 | 622 (69.1) |
| $40 and above | 278 (30.9) | |
| Household head | Yes | 143 (15.9) |
| No | 757 (84.1) | |
| Ever tested for HIV | Yes | 756 (84.0) |
| No | 144 (16.0) | |
| Reported HIV status (n = 730) | Negative | 708 (96.1) |
| Positive | 22 (3.0) | |
| Ever used modern family planning method | Yes | 583 (64.8) |
| No | 317 (35.2) | |
| Number of persons in household | Five and below | 358 (39.8) |
| Above five | 542 (60.2) |
Association between socio-demographic characteristics and uptake of cervical cancer screening.
| Characteristic | Screened (%) | COR (95% CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bugiri | 27 (6.0) | 1 | |
| Mayuge | 16 (3.6) | 0.58 (0.31–1.09) | 0.095 |
| Rural | 20 (3.3) | 1 | |
| Semi-urban / urban | 23 (7.9) | 2.54 (1.37–4.71) | |
| 25–39 | 31 (4.4) | 1 | |
| 40–49 | 12 (6.1) | 1.41 (0.71–2.79) | 0.330 |
| None/primary | 32 (4.8) | 1 | |
| Post primary | 11 (4.8) | 1.01 (0.50–2.04) | 0.969 |
| Muslims | 17 (4.4) | 1 | |
| Christians | 26 (5.0) | 1.13 (0.61–2.12) | 0.693 |
| Single | 6 (4.5) | 1 | |
| Married | 37 (4.8) | 1.07 (0.44–2.59) | 0.876 |
| Polygamous | 19 (6.3) | 1 | |
| Monogamous | 18 (3.9) | 0.60 (0.31–1.16) | 0.130 |
| Farming | 19 (3.8) | 1 | |
| Other (business/trade, housewife, civil servant) | 24 (6.0) | 1.63 (0.88–3.02) | 0.120 |
| Above four | 20 (4.3) | 1 | |
| Four and below | 23 (5.3) | 1.27 (0.69–2.35) | 0.443 |
| Less than $40 | 28 (4.5) | 1 | |
| Above $40 | 15 (5.4) | 1.21 (0.64–2.30) | 0.562 |
| No | 34 (4.5) | 1 | |
| Yes | 9 (6.3) | 1.43 (0.70–3.05) | 0.356 |
| No | 2 (1.4) | 1 | |
| Yes | 41 (5.4) | 4.07 (0.97–17.02) | 0.054 |
| Negative | 39 (5.5) | 1 | |
| Positive | 2 (9.1) | 1.71 (0.39–7.60) | 0.477 |
| No | 15 (4.7) | 1 | |
| Yes | 28 (4.8) | 1.01 (0.53–1.93) | 0.962 |
| Above five | 18 (3.3) | 1 | |
| Five and below | 25 (7.0) | 2.18 (1.17–4.07) |
* Statistically significant at p < 0.05.
Association between knowledge factors and uptake of cervical cancer screening.
| Characteristic | Screened (%) | COR (95% CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No | 4 (8.7) | 1 | |
| Yes | 39 (4.6) | 0.50 (0.17–1.47) | 0.209 |
| No | 8 (3.5) | 1 | |
| Yes | 35 (5.2) | 1.52 (0.69–3.32) | 0.295 |
| No | 8 (2.9) | 1 | |
| Yes | 35 (5.6) | 1.98 (0.91–4.32) | 0.087 |
| No | 8 (3.7)) | 1 | |
| Yes | 35 (5.1) | 1.40 (0.64–3.07) | 0.398 |
| No | 40 (4.6) | 1 | |
| Yes | 3 (8.1) | 1.81 (0.53–6.16) | 0.339 |
| No | 11 (3.4) | 1 | |
| Yes | 32 (5.5) | 1.66 (0.82–3.33) | 0.157 |
| No | 26 (4.1) | 1 | |
| Yes | 17 (6.3) | 1.56 (0.83–2.93) | 0.165 |
| No | 15 (3.6) | 1 | |
| Yes | 28 (5.7) | 1.61 (0.85–3.06) | 0.145 |
| No | 13 (2.7) | 1 | |
| Yes | 30 (7.3) | 2.88 (1.48–5.60) | |
| No | 9 (1.5) | 1 | |
| Yes | 34 (11.2) | 8.21 (3.88–17.36) | |
| No | 22 (3.5) | 1 | |
| Yes | 21 (7.8) | 2.34 (1.27–4.34) | |
| No | 25 (4.0) | 1 | |
| Yes | 18 (6.7) | 1.75 (0.94–3.26) | 0.079 |
* Statistically significant at p < 0.05.
Association between health facility factors and uptake of cervical cancer screening.
| Characteristic | Screened (%) | COR (95% CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private facility | 6 (3.4) | 1 | |
| Government facility | 37 (5.1) | 1.52 (0.63–3.67) | 0.346 |
| Private facility | 1 (0.6) | 1 | |
| Government facility | 42 (5.7) | 9.71 (1.33–71.11) | |
| Very/somewhat difficult | 12 (2.9) | 1 | |
| Not difficult | 31 (6.4) | 2.27 (1.15–4.48) | |
| Other problem | 23 (4.3) | 1 | |
| No problem | 20 (5.5) | 1.30 (0.70–2.41) | 0.399 |
| No | 8 (1.0) | 1 | |
| Yes | 35 (43.2) | 77.13 (33.85–175.74) | |
| No | 5 (0.9) | 1 | |
| Yes | 38 (10.2) | 11.90 (4.64–30.54) | |
| 5km or more | 15 (8.9) | 1 | |
| Less than 5km | 23 (11.3) | 1.29 (0.65–2.57) | 0.458 |
| 5km or more | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Less than 5km | 43 (5.7) | - | - |
* Statistically significant at p < 0.05.
Independent predictors of uptake of cervical cancer screening.
| Characteristic | AOR (95% CI) | p-value |
|---|---|---|
| Bugiri | 1 | |
| Mayuge | 0.62 (0.19–1.96) | 0.417 |
| Rural | 1 | |
| Semi-urban/urban | 2.91 (0.94–8.99) | 0.064 |
| 25–39 | 1 | |
| 40–49 | 0.81 (0.26–2.51) | 0.711 |
| None/primary | 1 | |
| Post primary | 0.57 (0.19–1.72) | 0.316 |
| Farming | 1 | |
| Others (Business, housewife, civil servant) | 1.87 (0.68–5.17) | 0.228 |
| Below $40 | 1 | |
| $40 and above | 2.57 (0.83–7.97) | 0.101 |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 3.39 (0.41–27.89) | 0.256 |
| Above five | 1 | |
| Five and below | 1.43 (0.52–3.92) | 0.480 |
| Private facility | 1 | |
| Government facility | 5.21 (0.45–60.78) | 0.188 |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 87.85 (30.28–254.84) | |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 6.24 (1.81–21.56) | |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 2.72 (0.68–10.90) | 0.156 |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 0.42 (0.13–1.35) | 0.145 |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 0.51 (0.17–1.57) | 0.243 |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 2.04 (0.70–5.92) | 0.243 |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 9.48 (2.39–37.56) | |
| No | 1 | |
| Yes | 0.55 (0.17–1.83) | 0.332 |
* Statistically significant at p < 0.05.
Suggested measures for increasing uptake of cervical cancer screening services.
| Suggestions to increase uptake of screening services | Frequency (%) |
|---|---|
| Increase awareness about cervical cancer and screening | 704 (78.2) |
| Provision of cervical cancer screening facilities | 399 (44.3) |
| Cheaper cost for screening service | 170 (18.9) |
| More female staff at screening facilities | 143 (15.9) |
| Extend screening services nearer to communities | 83 (9.2) |