| Literature DB >> 26891628 |
Yvette P Geels1, Johanna M A Pijnenborg2, Bart B M Gordon1, Mina Fogel3, Peter Altevogt4, Rina Masadah5, Johan Bulten6, Léon C van Kempen6,7,8, Leon F A G Massuger1.
Abstract
The majority of endometrial carcinomas are classified as Type I endometrioid endometrial carcinomas (EECs) and have a good prognosis. Type II non-endometrioid endometrial carcinomas (NEECs) have a significant worse outcome. Yet, 20 % of the EECs are associated with an unexplained poor outcome. The aim of this study was to determine if L1CAM expression, a recently reported biomarker for aggressive tumor behavior in endometrial carcinoma, was associated with clinicopathological features of EECs. A total of 103 patients diagnosed as EEC at the Radboud University Medical Centre, based on the pathology report were selected. L1CAM status of these tumors was determined, and histologic slides were reviewed by two expert pathologists. L1CAM-positivity was observed in 17 % (18/103). Review of the diagnostic slides revealed that 11 out of these 18 L1CAM-positive tumors (61 %) contained a serous- or mixed carcinoma component that was not initially mentioned in the pathology report. L1CAM-expression was associated with advanced age, poor tumor grade, and lymphovascular space invasion. A worse five year progression free survival rate was observed for patients with L1CAM-positive tumors (55.6 % for the L1CAM-positive group, compared to 83.3 % for the L1CAM-negative group P = 0.01). L1CAM expression carries prognostic value for histologically classified EEC and supports the identification of tumors with a NEEC component.Entities:
Keywords: Endometrial carcinoma; Histopathological diagnosis; Immunohistochemistry; L1CAM; Non-endometrioid; Prognostic value
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26891628 PMCID: PMC5031726 DOI: 10.1007/s12253-016-0047-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Pathol Oncol Res ISSN: 1219-4956 Impact factor: 3.201
Clinical and pathologic characteristics (after review) in the total population (n = 103)
| Clinico-pathologic characteristics | Total ( |
|---|---|
| Median age in years (range) | 63 (24–86) |
| Postmenopausal | |
| No | 22 (21.3 %) |
| Yes | 73 (70.9 %) |
| Unknown | 8 (7.8 %) |
| Median BMI* in kg/m2 (range) | 28.9 (18.7–53.6) |
| Lymph nodes | |
| Positive | 1 (1.0 %) |
| Negative | 22 (21.3 %) |
| Unknown | 80 (77.7 %) |
| Adjuvant radiotherapy | |
| Yes | 39 (37.9 %) |
| No | 64 (62.1 %) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| Yes | 1 (1.0 %) |
| No | 102 (99.0 %) |
| FIGO stage** | |
| Low (I-II) | 84 (81.6 %) |
| High (III-IV) | 19 (18.4 %) |
| Tumor grade | |
| Low (1–2) | 78 (75.7 %) |
| High (3) | 25 (24.3 %) |
| Myometrial Invasion | |
| < 50 % | 61 (59.2 %) |
| > 50 % | 42 (40.8 %) |
| Lymphovascular Space Invasion | |
| Not present | 80 (77.7 %) |
| Present | 23 (22.3 %) |
| Histology | |
| Endometrioid | 92 (82.3 %) |
| Non- endometrioid | 11 (10.7 %) |
| Adjuvant radiotherapy | |
| No | 64 (62.1 %) |
| Yes | 39 (37.9 %) |
| Adjuvant chemotherapy | |
| No | 100 (99.0 %) |
| Yes | 1 (1.0 %) |
| Five year disease specific survival rate | 88.8 % |
| Five year progression free survival rate | 77.7 % |
| Median follow up (months) (range) | 57 (0–148) |
*Body Mass Index
**1988 International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics staging system
Fig. 1Endometrioid endometrial carcinoma with L1-CAM positive staining at the invasive front (a), Papillary serous carcinoma with L1-CAM positive staining (b), Endometrioid carcinoma with L1-CAM positive staining (c), Mixed carcinoma with 50 % endometrioid component and 50 % serous component, the endometrioid component with L1-CAM negative staining (d), Mixed carcinoma with 50 % endometrioid component and 50 % serous component, the serous component with L1-CAM positive staining (e), Undifferentiated carcinoma with L1-CAM positive staining (f)
Clinical and pathologic characteristics (after review) in the total population, the L1CAM-negative- and the L1CAM-positive tumours
| Clinico-pathologic characteristics | L1CAM-negative | L1CAM-positive |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean age in years (range) | 59.7 (24–86) | 68.2 (47–81) | <0.01 |
| Postmenopausal | |||
| No | 21 (26.3 %) | 1 (6.7 %) | |
| Yes | 59 (73.7 %) | 14 (93.3 %) | 0.18 |
| Median BMI in kg/m2 (range) | 29.3 (18.7–53.6) | 27.1 (19.8–47.1) | 0.12 |
| Lymph nodes | |||
| Positive | 1 (5.6 %) | 0 (27.8 %) | |
| Negative | 17 (94.4 %) | 5 (100.0 %) | 1.00 |
| FIGO stage* | |||
| Low (I) | 66 (77.6 %) | 12 (66.7 %) | |
| High (II-IV) | 19 (22.4 %) | 6 (33.3 %) | 0.37 |
| Tumor grade | |||
| Low (1–2) | 75 (88.2 %) | 3 (16.7 %) | |
| High (3) | 10 (11.8 %) | 15 (83.3 %) | <0.01 |
| Myometrial Invasion | |||
| < 50 % | 54 (63.5 %) | 7 (38.9 %) | |
| > 50 % | 31 (36.5 %) | 11 (61.1 %) | 0.06 |
| Lymphovascular Space Invasion | |||
| Not present | 73 (85.9 %) | 7 (38.9 %) | |
| Present | 12 (14.1 %) | 11 (61.1 %) | <0.01 |
| Histology | |||
| Endometrioid | 85 (100 %) | 7 (38.9 %) | |
| Non- endometrioid | 0 (0.0 %) | 11 (61.1 %) | <0.01 |
| Radiotherapy | |||
| No | 49 (57.6 %) | 13 (81.3 %) | |
| Yes | 36 (42.4 %) | 3 (18.8 %) | 0.10 |
| Mean follow-up in months (range) | 60.4 (0.4–148.0) | 51.1 (0–147.0) | 0.40 |
*2009 International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics staging system
Fig. 2Progression free survival in EEC patients compared with NEEC patients in months (a), Disease specific survival in EEC patients compared with NEEC patients in months (b), Progression free survival in L1-CAM negative patients compared with L1-CAM positive patients in months (c), Disease specific survival in L1-CAM negative patients compared with L1-CAM positive patients in months (d)