| Literature DB >> 26871449 |
Hiroyuki Nakanishi1, Masayuki Kurosaki1, Yuka Takahashi1, Jun Itakura1, Ken Ueda1, Shoko Suzuki1, Yutaka Yasui1, Nobuharu Tamaki1, Natsuko Nakakuki1, Hitomi Takada1, Masako Ueda1, Tsuguru Hayashi1, Konomi Kuwabara1, Kenta Takaura1, Mayu Higuchi1, Yasuyuki Komiyama1, Tsubasa Yoshida1, Namiki Izumi1.
Abstract
AIM: For patients receiving endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD), there is urgent need pertaining to the prevention of postoperative bleeding. We conducted a retrospective propensity score-matched study that evaluated whether pre-ESD gastric lavage prevents postoperative bleeding after ESD for gastric neoplasms.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26871449 PMCID: PMC4752263 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0149235
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
The comparison between post-ESD bleeding and no bleeding patients.
| bleeding (+) | bleeding (-) | p value | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| n = 54 | n = 706 | |||
| Age | 73.59 ± 7.08 | 72.94 ± 8.67 | n.s | |
| Gender; male (%) | n, (%) | 38 (70.4) | 513 (72.7) | n.s |
| Performance status ≧1 | n, (%) | 9 (16.7) | 109 (15.4) | n.s |
| Hemodialysis | n, (%) | 3 (5.6) | 18 (2.5) | n.s |
| Cerebral vascular injury | n, (%) | 10 (18.5) | 115 (16.3) | n.s |
| Gastric lavage | n, (%) | 4 (7.4) | 144 (20.4) | 0.02 |
| Located upper third portion | n, (%) | 8 (14.8) | 110 (15.6) | n.s |
| Tumor size | (cm) | 2.43 ±1.46 | 1.78 ±1.09 | <0.001 |
| Submucosal invasion | n, (%) | 7 (13.0) | 77 (10.9) | n.s |
| Ulcer or ulcer scar | n, (%) | 6 (11.1) | 62 (8.8) | n.s |
| Pathology | n.s | |||
| Tubular or papillary adenocarcinoma | n, (%) | 39 (72.2) | 485 (68.7) | |
| Poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma or signet-ring cell carcinoma | n, (%) | 1 (1.9) | 17 (2.4) | |
| adenoma | n, (%) | 14 (25.9) | 196 (27.8) | |
| others | n, (%) | 0 (0.0) | 8 (1.1) | |
| Elevated type | n, (%) | 34 (63.0) | 502 (71.1) | n.s |
| Procedure time | (min) | 143.70 ±91.74 | 101.15 ±66.83 | <0.001 |
| En bloc resection | n, (%) | 51 (94.4) | 683 (96.7) | n.s |
| Curative resection | n, (%) | 50 (92.6) | 655 (92.8) | n.s |
| Continuous antithrombotic agents | n, (%) | 4 (7.4) | 19 (2.7) | 0.07 |
The pretreatment factors associated with post-ESD bleeding.
| n = 760 | HR | 95% C.I | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| No gastric lavage | 3.20 | 1.13–9.11 | 0.0291 |
| Tumor size>2.0 cm | 2.90 | 1.65–5.1 | 0.0002 |
| Continuous antithrombotic agents | 3.07 | 0.948–9.97 | 0.0614 |
Comparison of patients demographics between gastric lavage group and no gastric lavage group.
| Gastric lavage | No gastric lavage | p value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| n = 142 | n = 142 | ||
| Age | 75.1 ± 7.8 | 72.7 ± 9.4 | 0.023 |
| Gender; male n, (%) | 103 (72.5) | 108 (76.1) | 0.587 |
| Hemodyalysis n, (%) | 6 (4.2) | 2 (1.4) | 0.282 |
| Cerebral vascular injury n, (%) | 20 (14.1) | 24 (16.9) | 0.623 |
| Located upper third portion n, (%) | 16 (11.3) | 21 (14.8) | 0.481 |
| Submucosal invasion n, (%) | 20 (14.1) | 14 (9.9) | 0.361 |
| Ulcer or ulcer scar (%) | 15 (10.6) | 17 (12.0) | 0.851 |
| Pathology n, (%) | 0.396 | ||
| Tubular or papillary adenocarcinoma | 110 (77.5) | 104 (73.2) | |
| Poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma or signet-ring cell carcinoma | 0 (0.0) | 3 (2.1) | |
| adenoma | 31 (21.8) | 33 (23.2) | |
| others | 1 (0.7) | 2 (1.4) | |
| Elevated type n, (%) | 95 (66.9) | 104 (73.2) | 0.3 |
| Tumor size (cm) | 1.62 ± 0.86 | 1.62 ± 0.86 | 1 |
| Specimen size (cm) | 3.82 ± 1.20 | 3.84 ± 1.37 | 0.94 |
| Procedure time (min) | 98.44 ± 59.89 | 101.51 ± 68.95 | 0.688 |
| En bloc resection n, (%) | 139 (97.9) | 136 (95.8) | 0.501 |
| Curative resection n, (%) | 138 (97.2) | 132 (93.0) | 0.169 |
| Continuous antithrombotic agents n, (%) | 8 (5.6) | 3 (2.1) | 0.217 |
Fig 1The comparison of postoperative bleeding between gastric lavage group and no gastric lavage group.
Hazard ratio for post-ESD bleeding of gastric lavage in propensity score matching cohort.
| n = 284 | HR | 95%C.I. | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gastric lavage (+) | 0.25 | 0.071–0.886 | 0.032 |
Fig 2The suggestive case in which postoperative bleeding occurred following the infection in the no gastric lavage group.