| Literature DB >> 26821931 |
Xin Du1, Jie Jin2, Zhen Cai3, Fangping Chen4, Dao-bin Zhou5, Li Yu6, Xiaoyan Ke7, Xiao Li8, Depei Wu9, Fanyi Meng10, Dena DeMarco11, Jingshan Zhang12, Jay Mei13, Jian Hou14.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The efficacy and safety of lenalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone (Rd) in Chinese patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) was demonstrated in a phase 2, multicenter trial (MM-021). MM-024 was an Extended Access Program (EAP) that allowed responding patients in the MM-021 trial to continue to receive Rd, and to provide additional safety and efficacy data with longer follow-up.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26821931 PMCID: PMC4730718 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-016-2069-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Overall study design and patient disposition at data cutoff (November 5, 2014). aPatients received the same doses as in the MM-021 trial. EAP Extended Access Program, Rd lenalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone, SPM second primary malignancy
Patient baseline characteristics
| Characteristic | Safety population ( | Treatment cohort ( |
|---|---|---|
| Age, years | ||
| Median | 59.0 | 59.0 |
| Range | 35.0–76.0 | 47.0–74.0 |
| Age distribution, n (%) | ||
| ≤ 65 years | 57 (71.3) | 27 (65.9) |
| > 65 years | 23 (28.8) | 14 (34.1) |
| Sex, | ||
| Male | 52 (65.0) | 25 (61.0) |
| Female | 28 (35.0) | 16 (39.0) |
| ECOG performance status score, n (%) | ||
| 0 | 31 (38.8) | 19 (46.3) |
| 1 | 44 (55.0) | 18 (43.9) |
| 2 | 5 (6.3) | 4 (9.8) |
| Durie-Salmon stage, n (%) | ||
| I | 6 (7.5) | 2 (4.9) |
| II | 10 (12.5) | 7 (17.1) |
| III | 64 (80.0) | 32 (78.0) |
| Number of prior antimyeloma therapies, n (%) | ||
| 1 | 9 (11.3) | 6 (14.6) |
| 2 | 13 (16.3) | 10 (24.4) |
| 3 | 12 (15.0) | 5 (12.2) |
| 4 | 12 (15.0) | 6 (14.6) |
| ≥ 5 | 34 (42.5) | 14 (34.1) |
| Prior usage of bortezomib and thalidomide, n (%) | ||
| Used thalidomide previously | 59 (73.8) | 28 (68.3) |
| Used bortezomib previously | 57 (71.3) | 31 (75.6) |
| Used neither thalidomide nor bortezomib | 5 (6.3) | 1 (2.4) |
| Used both thalidomide and bortezomib | 41 (51.3) | 19 (46.3) |
ECOG Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group
Grade 3–4 adverse events occurring in ≥3 % of the safety population
| Adverse events | Safety population ( |
|---|---|
| Patient with ≥1 grade 3–4 adverse event | 48 (60.0) |
| Neutropenia | 16 (20.0) |
| Decreased neutrophil counta | 11 (13.8) |
| Anemia | 9 (11.3) |
| Pneumonia | 7 (8.8) |
| Decreased white blood cell count | 6 (7.5) |
| Leukopenia | 5 (6.3) |
| Thrombocytopenia | 5 (6.3) |
| Upper respiratory tract infection | 5 (6.3) |
| Fatigue | 4 (5.0) |
| Decreased platelet count | 4 (5.0) |
| Hypocalcemia | 3 (3.8) |
| Hypokalemia | 3 (3.8) |
All values n (%)
aDecreased neutrophil count refers to a fall in absolute neutrophil count since the last cycle, but not a low enough count to be considered neutropenia
Serious adverse events in the safety population
| Serious adverse events | Safety population ( |
|---|---|
| Patient with ≥1 serious adverse event | 14 (17.5) |
| Pneumonia | 7 (8.8) |
| Lung infection | 2 (2.5) |
| Cerebral infarction | 2 (2.5) |
| Bronchitis | 1 (1.3) |
| Bronchopneumonia | 1 (1.3) |
| Lobar pneumonia | 1 (1.3) |
| Cerebral ischemia | 1 (1.3) |
| Neutropenia | 1 (1.3) |
| Cardiac failure | 1 (1.3) |
| Cataract | 1 (1.3) |
| Spinal compression fracture | 1 (1.3) |
| Electrolyte imbalance | 1 (1.3) |
| Multiple myelomaa | 1 (1.3) |
| Deep vein thrombosis | 1 (1.3) |
All values n (%)
aMultiple myeloma was considered an adverse event when the disease worsened, but did not meet the study criteria for progressive disease
Key efficacy outcomes
| Efficacy outcome | Safety population ( | Treatment cohort ( |
|---|---|---|
| Duration of response, months | 18.4 (11.9–29.6) | 35.1 (25.5–38.2) |
| Time to progression, months | 13.8 (11.2–20.4) | 36.9 (23.5–42.1) |
| Progression-free survival, months | 13.8 (11.2–20.4) | 36.0 (23.5–40.2) |
| Overall survival, months | NE | NE |
All values median (95 % CI)
NE not estimable