| Literature DB >> 26746423 |
Myles J Lewis1, Simon Vyse2, Adrian M Shields3, Lu Zou4, Munther Khamashta5, Patrick A Gordon6, Costantino Pitzalis7, Timothy J Vyse8, David P D'Cruz9.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To determine whether optimal use of serial measurements of serum levels of soluble cell adhesion molecules (CAM) can improve monitoring of disease activity in SLE.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2016 PMID: 26746423 PMCID: PMC4718032 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-015-0896-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Patient demographics and clinical characteristics at time of enrolment
| Demographic variable | Cohort 1 ( | Cohort 2 ( |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 19 (90 %) | 31 (91 %) |
| Age, median (interquartile range) | 41.0 (34.3–51.3) | 44.5 (36.0–52.0) |
| Samples per patient, median (range) | 4 (2–7) | 1 (1–1) |
| Follow-up duration (months), median (interquartile range) | 16.5 (12.0–21.3) | − |
| Active SLE disease features | ||
| Cutaneous | 10 (48 %) | 19 (56 %) |
| Arthritis | 4 (19 %) | 13 (38 %) |
| Serositis | 5 (24 %) | 2 (6 %) |
| Renal | 12 (57 %) | 11 (32 %) |
| Neurologic | 5 (24 %) | 3 (9 %) |
| Haematologic | 16 (76 %) | 17 (50 %) |
| dsDNA-positive | 15 (71 %) | 19 (56 %) |
| Low C3/C4 | 13 (62 %) | 15 (44 %) |
| Other SLE serology | ||
| ANA-positive | 17 (81 %) | 33 (97 %) |
| Ro/La-positive | 4 (19 %) | 18 (53 %) |
| Sm/RNP-positive | 3 (14 %) | 22 (65 %) |
| Active treatment | ||
| Initial prednisolone dose (mg/day), median (range) | 15 (0-35) | 5 (0-25) |
| Maintenance prednisolone dose (mg/day), median (range) | 7.5 (0-30) | − |
| Mycophenolate mofetil | 11 (52 %) | 9 (26 %) |
| Azathioprine | 10 (48 %) | 6 (18 %) |
| Hydroxychloroquine | 10 (48 %) | 19 (56 %) |
| Methotrexate | 0 (0 %) | 6 (18 %) |
| Tacrolimus/everolimus | 0 (0 %) | 2 (6 %) |
| Previous treatment | ||
| Intravenous cyclophosphamide | 11 (52 %) | 3 (9 %) |
| Intravenous immunoglobulin | 2 (10 %) | 0 (0 %) |
dsDNA double-stranded DNA, SLE systemic lupus erythematosus, ANA anti-nuclear antibody , Sm anti-Smith, RNP anti-ribonucleoprotein
Fig. 1Subtraction of baseline improves biomarker ability of sVCAM-1 for tracking longitudinal changes in SLE disease activity. a sVCAM-1 assayed by ELISA and compared with SLE disease activity measured by ECLAM score. Correlation with ECLAM score is shown for conventional markers of disease activity: anti-dsDNA antibody titre by Farr radioimmunoassay, complement C3 level and ESR. Dotted lines represent laboratory lower limit for C3 to show individuals with hypocomplementaemia. Statistical analysis by Spearman correlation. b Correlation plots showing change in biomarker level against change in ECLAM score for sVCAM-1 compared with conventional serum biomarkers of SLE disease activity. Delta values for each parameter were calculated by subtracting the parameter value at the first visit for each individual. c Comparison of biomarker levels in SLE responders (∆ECLAM ≤ −3) versus nonresponders (∆ECLAM > −3) for ∆sVCAM-1, ∆anti-dsDNA titre, ∆C3 level and ∆ESR. Bars represent mean ± standard deviation. Statistical analysis by unpaired t test. d ROC curves for changing levels of serum biomarkers for detection of clinical response in SLE (∆ECLAM ≤ −3). e Graph showing interval time course of ∆sVCAM-1 levels compared with ∆ECLAM score. dsDNA double-stranded DNA, ECLAM European Consensus Lupus Activity Measure, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, sE-selectin soluble E-selectin, sICAM-1 soluble intercellular adhesion molecule-1, sP-selectin soluble P-selectin, sVCAM-1 soluble vascular cell adhesion molecule-1
Performance characteristics of biomarkers to detect active SLE (ECLAM score >3)
| Spearman correlation | Mixed-effects | ROC curve analysis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomarker |
|
|
| AUC (95 % CI) | Youden index | Sensitivity (%) | Specificity (%) | PPV (%) | NPV (%) |
| sVCAM-1 | 0.571 | 4.0 × 10−8 | 2.4 × 10−10 | 0.796 (0.689 − 0.894) | 0.546 | 82.1 | 72.5 | 74.4 | 80.6 |
| sICAM-1 | −0.067 | NS | NS | 0.536 (0.407 − 0.663) | 0.175 | 20.0 | 97.5 | 88.9 | 54.9 |
| sE-selectin | 0.066 | NS | 1.3 × 10−2 | 0.496 (0.363 − 0.628) | 0.200 | 47.5 | 72.5 | 63.3 | 58.0 |
| sP-selectin | −0.111 | NS | NS | 0.535 (0.401 − 0.667) | 0.200 | 67.5 | 52.5 | 58.7 | 61.8 |
| ESR | 0.584 | 1.6 × 10−8 | 7.1 × 10−7 | 0.818 (0.717 − 0.908) | 0.543 | 82.5 | 71.8 | 75.0 | 80.0 |
| dsDNA | 0.608 | 2.2 × 10−9 | 1.1 × 10−5 | 0.832 (0.732 − 0.920) | 0.600 | 75.0 | 85.0 | 83.3 | 77.3 |
| C3 | −0.510 | 1.0 × 10−6 | 1.8 × 10−7 | 0.804 (0.698 − 0.892) | 0.500 | 82.5 | 67.5 | 71.7 | 79.4 |
| C4 | −0.416 | 1.3 × 10−4 | 2.2 × 10−3 | 0.744 (0.631 − 0.846) | 0.450 | 77.5 | 67.5 | 70.5 | 75.0 |
AUC area under ROC curve, CI confidence interval, dsDNA double-stranded DNA, ECLAM European Consensus Lupus Activity Measure, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, NPV negative predictive value, NS not significant, PPV positive predictive value, r Spearman correlation for each parameter against ECLAM, ROC receiver operating characteristic, sE-selectin soluble E-selectin, sICAM-1 soluble intercellular adhesion molecule-1, SLE systemic lupus erythematosus, sP-selectin soluble P-selectin, sVCAM-1 soluble vascular cell adhesion molecule-1
Performance characteristics of biomarkers to detect clinical response in SLE (reduction in ECLAM score of 3 or more)
| Spearman correlation | Mixed-effects | ROC curve analysis | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomarker |
|
|
| AUC (95 % CI) | Youden index | Sensitivity (%) | Specificity (%) | PPV (%) | NPV (%) |
| ∆sVCAM-1 | 0.622 | 9.7 × 10−10 | 3.9 × 10−9 | 0.899 (0.808 − 0.968) | 0.703 | 86.4 | 83.9 | 67.9 | 94.0 |
| ∆sICAM-1 | 0.357 | 0.0012 | 3.4 × 10−5 | 0.688 (0.537 − 0.824) | 0.426 | 72.7 | 69.9 | 48.5 | 86.7 |
| ∆sE-selectin | 0.162 | NS | 1.0 × 10−4 | 0.569 (0.382 − 0.737) | 0.338 | 40.9 | 92.9 | 69.2 | 80.0 |
| ∆sP-selectin | −0.092 | NS | NS | 0.541 (0.385 − 0.692) | 0.287 | 59.1 | 69.6 | 43.3 | 81.2 |
| ∆ESR | 0.211 | 0.062 | 8.3 × 10−5 | 0.586 (0.417 − 0.738) | 0.302 | 40.9 | 89.3 | 60.0 | 79.4 |
| ∆dsDNA | 0.292 | 0.0085 | 0.052 | 0.731 (0.581 − 0.860) | 0.550 | 81.8 | 73.2 | 54.5 | 91.1 |
| ∆C3 | −0.367 | 8.0 × 10−4 | 2.9 × 10−4 | 0.772 (0.634 − 0.890) | 0.639 | 81.8 | 82.1 | 64.3 | 92.0 |
| ∆C4 | −0.274 | 0.014 | NS | 0.689 (0.543− 0.821) | 0.406 | 72.7 | 67.9 | 47.1 | 86.4 |
AUC area under ROC curve, CI confidence interval, dsDNA double-stranded DNA, ECLAM European Consensus Lupus Activity Measure, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, NPV negative predictive value, NS not significant, PPV positive predictive value, r Spearman correlation for each parameter against ∆ECLAM, ROC receiver operating characteristic, sE-selectin soluble E-selectin, sICAM-1 soluble intercellular adhesion molecule-1, SLE systemic lupus erythematosus, sP-selectin soluble P-selectin, sVCAM-1 soluble vascular cell adhesion molecule-1
Multiple linear regression and mixed-effects model analyses for ∆ECLAM as a dependent variable
| Multiple linear regression | Mixed-effects model | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimate (SE) |
| Estimate (SE) |
| |
| ∆sVCAM-1 | 1.126 (0.202) | 3.5 × 10−7 | 1.280 (0.231) | 8.6 × 10−7 |
| ∆C3 | −0.764 (0.202) | 3.0 × 10−4 | −0.708 (0.201) | 8.8 × 10−4 |
ECLAM European Consensus Lupus Activity Measure, SE standard error, sVCAM-1 soluble vascular cell adhesion molecule-1
Fig. 2Serum levels of VCAM-1 correlate with circulating plasma cell numbers in SLE. B-cell subsets were assessed by 10-colour flow cytometry of fresh blood samples from SLE patients. a Representative gating plots showing plasma cell gating (CD19midCD20−CD27hiCD38hiIgD−CD138hi). b Percentage of circulating plasma cells compared with SLE disease activity assessed by ECLAM score, serum sVCAM-1 level and ESR. sVCAM-1 levels were correlated against numbers of CD95+ activated B cells, CD95+CD27+ memory B cells and CD95+ plasmablasts (CD19midCD20−CD27hiCD38hiIgD−). sVCAM-1 levels were measured by ELISA. Statistical analysis by Pearson correlation. c Representative plots of CD95 and CD27 expression in B cells from SLE patients with low and high serum sVCAM-1 levels. d CD95 mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) in B-cell subsets in SLE patients grouped into low and high sVCAM-1 levels. Statistical analysis by unpaired t test. ECLAM European Consensus Lupus Activity Measure, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, sVCAM-1 soluble vascular adhesion molecule-1