| Literature DB >> 26729164 |
Peiwu Li1,2,3,4, Qian Zhou5,6, Ting Wang7, Haiyan Zhou8,9,10,11, Wen Zhang12,13,14,15, Xiaoxia Ding16,17,18,19, Zhaowei Zhang20,21,22,23, Perng-Kuang Chang24, Qi Zhang25,26,27,28.
Abstract
To detect and monitor G-group aflatoxins in agricultural products, we generated class-specific monoclonal antibodies that specifically recognized aflatoxins G₁ and G₂. Of the final three positive and stable hybridomas obtained, clone 2G6 produced a monoclonal antibody that had equal sensitivity to aflatoxins G₁ and G₂, and did not cross-react with aflatoxins B₁, B₂, or M₁. Its IC50 values for aflatoxins G₁ and G₂ were 17.18 ng·mL(-1) and 19.75 ng·mL(-1), respectively. Using this new monoclonal antibody, we developed a competitive indirect enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (CI-ELISA); the method had a limit of detection of 0.06 ng·mL(-1). To validate this CI-ELISA, we spiked uncontaminated peanut samples with various amounts of aflatoxins G₁ and G₂ and compared recovery rates with those determined by a standard HPLC method. The recovery rates of the CI-ELISA ranging from 94% to 103% were comparable to those of the HPLC (92% to 102%). We also used both methods to determine the amounts of G-group aflatoxins in five peanut samples contaminated by aflatoxin B₁-positive, and their relative standard deviations ranged from 8.4% to 17.7% (under 20%), which demonstrates a good correlation between the two methods. We further used this CI-ELISA to assess the ability of 126 fungal strains isolated from peanuts or field soils to produce G-group aflatoxins. Among these, seven stains producing different amounts of G-group aflatoxins were identified. Our results showed that the monoclonal antibody 2 G6-based CI-ELISA was suitable for the detection of G-group aflatoxins present in peanuts and also those produced by fungi.Entities:
Keywords: Aspergillus flavus; ELISA; aflatoxin G1; class-specific; monoclonal antibody
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26729164 PMCID: PMC4728527 DOI: 10.3390/toxins8010005
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Toxins (Basel) ISSN: 2072-6651 Impact factor: 4.546
Figure 1Chemical structures of main aflatoxins divided into two groups, B and G family. The moiety in blue or red Circle shows the difference between the two groups.
Sensitivity, specificity, and titer of three monoclonal antibodies against five aflatoxins.
| Aflatoxins | 2G6 | 3D4 | 4A4 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IC50 | CR | Titer | IC50 | CR | Titer | IC50 | CR | Titer | |
| AFB1 | - a | 0 | 2.56 × 105 | - | 0 | 4 × 103 | >500 | <5 | 8 × 103 |
| AFB2 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | |||
| AFG1 | 17.18 | 100 | 19.25 | 100 | 20.56 | 100 | |||
| AFG2 | 19.75 | 87 | 29.62 | 65 | 41.96 | 49 | |||
| AFM1 | - | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | |||
a No inhibition was found in the competitive ELISA. Therefore, no IC50 value is available.
Figure 2Effects of different blocking solvents on sensitivity of CI-ELISA. IC50 values for aflatoxin G1 are as follows: 65.61 ng·mL−1 (1% gelatin), 61.24 ng·mL−1 (1% BSA), 17.18 ng·mL−1 (1% OVA), and 98.98 ng·mL−1 (no blocking). Maximum optical densities were about 1.0.
Figure 3The effect of methanol concentration on sensitivity of CI-ELISA. IC50 values for aflatoxin G1 are as follows: 195.6 ng·mL−1 (40% methanol), 24.98 ng·mL−1 (20% methanol) and 155.7 ng·mL−1 (10% methanol). Maximum optical densities were about 1.0.
Recovery rates of G-group aflatoxins in peanuts with CI-ELISA and HPLC.
| Theoretical (ng·mL−1) a | CI-ELISA | HPLC | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Measured (ng·mL−1) | Recovery (%) | Mean ± SD (%) | Measured (ng·mL−1) | Recovery (%) | Mean ± SD (%) | |
| 1 | 1.05 | 105.0 | 101 ± 4.6 | 0.96 | 96.2 | 92.2 ± 3.0 |
| 0.96 | 96.0 | 0.89 | 89.1 | |||
| 1.02 | 102.0 | 0.91 | 91.3 | |||
| 10 | 9.59 | 95.9 | 94.2 ± 3.3 | 9.64 | 96.4 | 96.3 ± 1.6 |
| 8.96 | 89.6 | 9.43 | 94.3 | |||
| 9.70 | 97.0 | 9.81 | 98.1 | |||
| 40 | 41.32 | 103.3 | 102.8 ± 2.6 | 41.79 | 104.5 | 101.7 ± 3.1 |
| 42.28 | 105.7 | 39.01 | 97.5 | |||
| 39.79 | 99.5 | 40.98 | 102.5 | |||
a Peanuts were spiked with indicated amounts of aflatoxins G1 and G2 (weight ratio is 1:1). The values correspond to the spiked amounts in the working solutions after being diluted with five volumes of PBS (see Experimental Section 3.9 for details).
Detection of G-group aflatoxins in the peanut samples with CI-ELISA and HPLC.
| Samples | CI-ELISA (μg·kg−1) | HPLC (μg·kg−1) | Two Methods RSD (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFG Group Mean ± SD | AFG1 Mean ± SD | AFG2 Mean ± SD | AFG1 + AFG2 | ||
| 1 | 12.6 ± 1.3 | 9.8 ± 0.7 | No | 9.8 | 17.7 |
| 2 | 17.3 ± 1.5 | 13.5 ± 1.0 | 1.2 ± 0.1 | 14.7 | 11.5 |
| 3 | 16.0 ± 1.3 | 13.3 ± 0.6 | 0.9 ± 0.1 | 14.2 | 8.4 |
| 4 | n.d. a | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | - |
| 5 | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | - |
a n.d. = not detected, limits of detection of ELISA and HPLC for were 0.75 and 1 μg·kg−1 respectively.
Figure 4Identification of Aspergillus strains producing G-grous aflatoxins. (a) Proportions of G-group-aflatoxin-producing and non-producing Aspergillus isolates; (b) Amounts of G-group aflatoxins in the supermatnats of PDB cultures determined by CI-ELISA, showing five significantly different levels with a statistical analysis (p < 0.05).