| Literature DB >> 26721515 |
Charlotte Chamberlain1, Amanda Owen-Smith2, Jenny Donovan3, William Hollingworth4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Rising cancer incidence, the cost of cancer pharmaceuticals and the introduction of the Cancer Drugs Fund in England, but not other United Kingdom(UK) countries means evidence of 'postcode prescribing' in cancer is important. There have been no systematic reviews considering access to cancer drugs by geographical characteristics in the UK.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26721515 PMCID: PMC4697930 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-015-2026-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1Prisma diagram: access to cancer drugs in the NHS
Study characteristics
| Author, Year | Setting | Data sources | Participants | Exposure | Outcome | Statistical methods |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cohort studies | ||||||
| Beckett ‘12 [ | England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and Jersey | National Lung Cancer Audit (NLCA) data ‘09 | 32,068 lung cancer participants diagnosed histologically or clinically and excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. All cancer units included. | Cancer network | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy in Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC) within one audit year, by cancer network. | Logistic regression adjusted for age, sex, performance status, stage and deprivation. IMD deprivation index. |
| Campbell, ‘02 [ | Grampian and Highland, Scotland | Scottish Cancer Registry ’95 to‘96 and case notes from hospitals | 1,314 colorectal and lung cancer participants, excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. All cancer units included. Whether participants were diagnosed histologically and clinically:not stated. | Distance to the nearest cancer centre | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy within one year of diagnosis by distance travelled. | Logistic regression adjusted for age, sex, deprivation, cancer site and Dukes stage and histology (lung: SCLC, NSCLC) and ISS stage, health board of residence, and mode of presentation. Carstairs deprivation index. |
| Cartman, ‘02 [ | The 17 districts in Yorkshire and South Humber, England | Northern and Yorkshire Cancer Registry (NYCRIS) ‘86 to ‘94 | 22,654 lung cancer participants diagnosed histologically or clinically and excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. All cancer units included. | Health Authority District of residence | Range, numbers and percent of eligible participants receiving chemotherapy by health authority. | District variation measures presented as a range in numbers and percents. |
| Crawford, ‘12 [ | The 17 districts in Yorkshire and South Humber, England | NYCRIS ’94 to ‘02 | 18,221 Colorectal cancer participants diagnosed histologically or clinically. Not stated whether cases diagnosed at post-mortem were excluded. All cancer units included. | Car travel time to healthcare provider | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy within 6 months of diagnosis by travel time. | Logistic Regression adjusted for age, sex and tumour stage. Analysis stratified by deprivation and travel time with a test for interaction. IMD deprivation score. |
| Crawford, ‘09 [ | The 17 districts in Yorkshire and South Humber, England | NYCRIS ’94 to ’02 | 34,923 Lung Cancer participants diagnosed histologically or clinically and excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. All cancer units included. | Car travel time | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy within 6 months of diagnosis by travel time. | Logistic regression adjusted for age and sex. Analysis stratified by deprivation and travel time. There was no adjustment for disease stage. IMD deprivation score. |
| Jack, ‘03 [ | South East England | Thames Cancer Registry: ’95 to ‘99 | 32,818 participants with lung cancer confirmed histologically or clinically and excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. All cancer units included. | Health authority of residence | Ranges and medians reflecting variation in receipt of chemotherapy by health authority. The odds of receiving chemotherapy by health authority calculated. | Health authority variation presented as medians and ranges. Multi-level logistic regression (participants nested in hospitals or health authorities) adjusted for age, sex, histology, deprivation, lung cancer incidence, whether first hospital attended was a radiotherapy centre, hospital, tumour stage. Townsend deprivation score. |
| Jones, ‘08 [ | The 17 districts in Yorkshire and South Humber, England | NYCRIS ’94 to ‘02 | 117,097 Lung, breast, colon, rectum, ovary and prostate cancer participants, excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. Whether both histologically and clinically diagnosed participants were included was not stated. Units which only rarely offered treatment were excluded. | Travel time | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy by travel time | Conditional logistic regression, adjusted for age, sex, tumour stage (where available), “site-specific characteristics” and deprivation. No tests for interaction or trend were performed. IMD deprivation score. |
| Laing ‘14 [ | Scotland (Highland and Western Isles and Lothian) | Information Services Division and regional cancer datasets 2005 to 2010 | 3,308 men with prostate cancer who received treatment for prostate cancer, therefore Death Certified Only cases not included. No sites documented as excluded. | Rurality determined as Highland and Western isles resident compared with Urban (Lothian) residence. Treatment receipt compared by NHS health area. | Receipt of chemotherapy as ‘first treatment’ within the study period. | Student t-test, Mann–Whitney U test and two-sample Z test as appropriate. Stratified by risk group (e.g. low and intermediate compared with high-risk and metastatic). No deprivation indices. |
| McLeod, ‘99 [ | Scotland | Hospital Discharge Data SMR01 linked to General Register Office death records. Jan ‘90 to June ‘94 | 15,016 colorectal cancer participants. Although not explicitly stated, it is probable that participants diagnosed histologically and clinically were included and cases diagnosed at post-mortem were excluded. Units which only rarely offered treatment were excluded. | Rurality of participants’ place of residence and hospital. | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy within 6 months of first admission by population density of patients’ residence (rural/urban) and by each hospital trust. | Multilevel logistic regression adjusting for age, sex, marital status, deprivation, type of admission, secondary diagnoses, hospital characteristics (e.g. chemotherapy availability) and severe illness. The final model was not clearly reported. Carstairs deprivation indices. |
| Monkhouse, ‘13 [ | England | 2010-2011 | 118 participants with upper GI cancer. Data from post-mortem necessarily excluded as patients recruited were from Multi-disciplinary meetings. | Hospital site, defined as ‘hub’ tertiary hospital or ‘spoke’ district general hospital | Time to receipt of chemotherapy from first multi-disciplinary meeting. | Parametric two-tailed t-test. No deprivation indices. |
| NLCA*’13 [ | England, Wales, Scotland, N.Ireland and Jersey Hospital | NLCA ’12 data | 40,216 lung cancer participants diagnosed histologically and excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. All cancer units included. Audit data includes clinically diagnosed cases, but not for outcomes reported here. | Cancer network and hospital trust | Numbers, percentages and Odds of receipt of chemotherapy in SCLC and Stage III/IV NSCLC PS 0/1 participants by hospital trust and cancer network. | Logistic regression, adjusted for age, sex, socioeconomic status, performance status and stage by cancer network or hospital trust. No deprivation indices. |
| Patel, ‘07 [ | South East England | Thames Cancer Registry ‘94 to ‘03 | 67,312 participants diagnosed with lung cancer histologically or clinically and excluding cases diagnosed at post-mortem. All cancer units included. | Cancer Network. | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy within 6 months of first diagnosis by cancer network. | Logistic regression, adjusted for sex, age, type of lung cancer, cancer stage and deprivation. Tests for heterogeneity/trend were included as appropriate across categorical variables. IMD deprivation indices. |
| Paterson, ‘13 [ | Southeast Scotland | Southeast Scotland Cancer Network colorectal database 2003-2009 | 4960 colorectal cancer patients. No mention of use of cases which are death certified only. No sites recorded as being excluded on base of size. | Health board of residence (in addition to individual characteristics such as deprivation) | Descriptive statistics as well as odds of receipt of chemotherapy. | Logistic regression, adjusted for age, sex, tumour site (colon or rectum), presence of metastatic disease at diagnosis, IMD score (Scotland) and health board. |
| Pitchforth, ‘02 [ | Scotland | Scottish Cancer Registry ’92 to ‘96 linked to the Scottish Morbidity Record of inpatient and day cases (SMR01). | 7,303 Colorectal cancer participants (histologically or clinically confirmed not specified). Cases diagnosed at post-mortem were excluded. | Rurality and distance to hospital of first admission. | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy within 6 months of first admission by hospital and by population density (rurality). | Multi-level regression, adjusted for age, sex, comorbidity, type of admission, death within first 6 months (as a marker of severity of illness) and deprivation. Participants were nested within areas, within hospitals. Distance was treated as an effect modifier. DepCat deprivation score. |
| Units which only rarely offered treatment were excluded. | ||||||
| Rich, ‘11 [ | England | England NLCA and Hospital Episode Statistic (HES) data Jan ‘04-Dec 31 ‘08 | 7,845 Histologically confirmed SCLC participants. Units which only rarely offered treatment were also excluded It was not stated whether cases diagnosed at post-mortem were included. | Hospital trust | Odds of receipt of chemotherapy by hospital healthcare boundary | Multilevel logistic regression adjusted for age, sex, deprivation, performance status and stage and stratified by Charlson score of comorbidity. Townsend deprivation index. |
| Before and After Study | ||||||
| Chamberlain ‘14 [ | England and Wales | IMS Health data | Unknown number of individuals, data based on prescribing per head of population for England and Wales | Introduction of the Cancer Drugs Fund | Receipt of chemotherapy | Mg per 1000 population plotted using moving averages. Negative binomial regression. No deprivation score. |
| Stephens and Thomson, ‘12 [ | England | IMS Health, England ‘09-‘11 | Participants: All prescriptions of the five most commonly prescribed Cancer Drugs Fund drugs 2011. Likely included histological and clinically confirmed cases though not stated. Death certified only cases excluded. No units were excluded from analysis due to small numbers of cases. | Health authority | Mean volume, per head of population of prescribed cancer drugs fund chemotherapy in one year, by health authority. Variation expressed as 90th to 10th percentile differences. | Mean volumes dispensed for each drug (mg/ head population). Variation between SHAs: differences between the 10th and 90th percentile for each drug. No deprivation score. |
| Correlational Studies | ||||||
| Richards, ‘04 [ | England | IMS data for 16 NICE-approved cancer drugs, England NHS | IMS data for 16 NICE-approved cancer drugs. Death certified only cases were excluded. Likely included histological and clinically confirmed cases though not stated. No units were excluded from analysis due to small numbers. | Cancer network | Mean volume of prescribed chemotherapy by cancer network. Variation demonstrated by 90th to 10th percentile differences. | Mean prescribed volume (mg) per head of population per cancer network. Networks compared using 90th: 10th ratios. No deprivation score. |
Key Findings for the influence of time and distance to cancer treatment centre on chemotherapy access
| Study | Un-adjusted OR (CI) | Adjusted OR for receipt of chemotherapy (CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Campbell ‘02 [ | Medians and interquartile range shown. No unadjusted ORs presented. | Lung Cancer: |
|
| ≤5 km: 1.0 | 0.299 | ||
| 6-37 km: 1.38 (0.61 to 3.14) |
| ||
| 38-57 km: 1.93 (0.98 to 3.83) | 0.166 | ||
| ≥58 km: 1.43 (0.71 to 2.85) | |||
| Colorectal Cancer: |
| ||
| ≤5 km: 1.0 | 0.578 | ||
| 6-37 km: 1.27 (0.66 to 2.45) |
| ||
| 38-57 km: 0.91 (0.48 to 1.73) | 0.517 | ||
| ≥58 km: 1.37 (0.74 to 2.53) | |||
| Crawford ‘12 [ | Not shown | Rectal | Not stated |
| Quartile 1: 1.0 | |||
| Quartile 2: 0.702 (0.299 to 1.647) | |||
| Quartile 3: 0.858 (0.402 to 1.833) | |||
| Quartile 4: 1.058 (0.521 to 2.149) | |||
| Colonic | |||
| Quartile 1: 1.0 | |||
| Quartile 2: 1.310 (0.730 to 2.352) | |||
| Quartile 3: 0.941 (0.540 to 1.639) | |||
| Quartile 4: 1.024 (0.617 to 1.697) | |||
| *adjusted for age and sex for stage 4 rectal cancer and colonic cancer | |||
| Crawford ‘09 [ | Not shown | Quartile 1: 1 | - |
| Quartile 2: 1.14 (0.96 to 1.34) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 3: 1.31 (1.11 to 1.55) | Q3 | ||
| Quartile 4: 1.12 (0.95 to 1.32) | Not stated | ||
| Jones ’08 [ | Not shown | Breast | |
| Quartile 1: 1.0 | - | ||
| Quartile 2: 1.1 (0.95 to 1.2) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 3: 1.1 (1.0 to 1.2) | Q3 | ||
| Quartile 4: 0.977 (0.89 to 1.1) | Not stated | ||
| Colon | |||
| Quartile 1: 1.0 | - | ||
| Quartile 2: 1.1 (0.95 to 1.2) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 3: 0.89 (0.79 to 1.0) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 4: 0.882 (0.78 to 1.0) | Not stated | ||
| Rectum | |||
| Quartile 1: 1.0 | - | ||
| Quartile 2: 1.1 (0.97 to 1.3) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 3: 1.1 (0.94 to 1.3) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 4: 0.828 (0.72 to 0.96) | Q4 | ||
| Lung | |||
| Quartile 1: 1.0 | - | ||
| Quartile 2: 0.98 (0.88 to 1.1) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 3: 0.97 (0.88 to 1.1) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 4: 0.703 (0.63 to 0.79) | Q4 | ||
| Ovary | |||
| Quartile 1: 1.0 | - | ||
| Quartile 2: 1.0 (0.86 to 1.2) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 3: 0.99 (0.84 to 1.2) | Not stated | ||
| Quartile 4: 1.0 (0.88 to 1.2) | Not stated |
Key Findings for the influence of designated Acute Trust of treatment and access to chemotherapy
| Study | Un-adjusted OR (CI) | Adjusted OR for receipt of chemotherapy (CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Monkhouse ‘12 [ | Not clearly presented. A table presents time to definitive oncology by cancer site for hib and spoke hospitals, however it is not entirely clear what the | No evidence of adjustment | - |
| McLeod ‘99 [ | Not quoted. Text states: “Without adjusting for patient, area and hospital level characteristics there was significant variation between both area of residence and hospital of first admission. Variation between hospitals was over six times that observed between areas.” | 58 Scottish Hospital point estimates (with 95 % CI) for probability of receipt of chemotherapy presented in a figure. | Not stated |
| OR of receipt chemotherapy by hospital (from figure): range ~ OR 0.55 to 7.5. | |||
| NLCA* ‘13 [ | Numbers and percent of patients receiving chemo-therapy per acute trust. Range (in trusts treating >10 SCLC cases): SCLC 20.8 % to 92.9 %, NSCLC 9.3 % to 45.9 % | Adjusted odds ratios for receipt of chemotherapy in SCLC by each acute trust (for trusts with >10 SCLC cases), compared with the whole NLCA population, showed a range of 0.24 (95 % CI 0.09 to 0.67) [18 cases] to 8.44 (95 % CI 1.79 to 39.80) [12 cases] with 14 trusts having statistically significant odds ratios demonstrating difference from the null- NLCA overall population estimate. Adjusted odds ratios for NSCLC by trust demonstrated a range of OR 0.20 (95 % CI 0.08-0.54) [25 cases] to 7.51 (95 % CI 1.69 to 33.4)[19 cases]. 27 trusts had statistically significant different odds of chemotherapy compared to the whole NLCA population for NSCLC. | Not stated |
| Rich ‘11 [ | Not stated | Overall proportion receiving chemotherapy across NHS trusts was 0.61. |
|
| Range 0.14 to 0.86 (interquartile range 0.53 to 0.71). Adjusting for all patient features there was significant variation ( |
Key Findings for the influence of rural residence on chemotherapy access
| Study | Un-adjusted OR (CI) | Adjusted OR for receipt of chemotherapy (CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Pitchforth ‘02 [ | Numbers presented, but no unadjusted ORs presented | Rurality: adjusted OR 1.25 (0.99 to 1.51) | Not stated |
| A post-hoc analysis of the effect of distance, grouped as <95 km and ≥95 km (straight line distance) and an interaction term for ‘no-cancer’ hospital. The results were “not statistically significant” although it is not shown. | |||
| McLeod ‘99 [ | Rurality: 0.77 (0.63 to 0.95) | Rurality: 0.88 (0.71 to 1.10) | Not stated |
| Laing ‘13 [ | No OR presented, Read from figure: 3 % (rural) compared with 2 % (urban) | Not adjusted | 0.12 |
Key Findings for the influence of country on treatment and access to chemotherapy
| Chamber-lain ‘14 [ | Chemotherapy prescribing volume ratios (PVR) compared for 15 drugs by country (England v Wales) | Not adjusted |
|
| e.g. Bevacizumab PVR =3.28 (2.59 to 4.14) | |||
| For a full list of all 15 drugs please refer to the paper. |
Key Findings for the influence of designated Cancer Network of treatment and access to chemotherapy
| Study | Un-adjusted OR (CI) | Adjusted OR for receipt of chemotherapy (CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Beckett ‘12 [ | Not clearly stated | Not stated in text- read from figure: Range of network adjusted OR of receipt of chemo in SCLC 2.1 (CI 1.6 to 2.75) to 0.55 (0.49 to 0.75) | Not stated |
| Patel ‘07 [ | Cancer network | Cancer network |
|
| A 18.0 | A 18.0 | ||
| B 18.2 | B 20.5 | ||
| C 18.6 | C 20.7 | ||
| D 17.4 | D 18.6 | ||
| E 18.6 | E 20.5 | ||
| F 24.1 | F 27.7 | ||
| G 17.4 | G 16.6 | ||
| H 10.8 | H 10.3 | ||
| I 10.4 | I 10.9 | ||
| J 18.0 | J 16.9 | ||
| K 7.8 | K 6.1 | ||
| L 15.0 | L 12.6 | ||
| M 14.3 | M 14.2 | ||
| Richards ‘04 [ | Variation by cancer network measured for each drug and adjusted by network size only. Values given per drug for variation across networks including 25 th/75 th percentile, 90 % ILE/10 % ILE, mean, median, maximum | 90-percentile to/10-percentile volume ratios for drugs across cancer networks: | Not performed |
| Rituxumab: 2.61, Imatinib 2.90, Gemcitabine 2.99, Fludarabine 3.15, Docetaxel 3.29, Capecitabine 3.60, Oxaliplatin 3.72, Irinotecan 3.73, Paclitaxel 3.78, Trastuzumab 4.25, Vinorelbine 8.13, Pegylated Liposomal Doxorubicin 9.69, Temozolamide 11.61, Cisplatin 2.26, Epirubicin 2.36, Doxorubicin 2.68 | |||
| NLCA ‘13* [ | Numbers and percent of patients receiving chemo-therapy per network. Range: SCLC 49.3 % to 80.4 %, NSCLC 43.6 % to 70.9 % | Only one network was statistically significantly different to the whole NLCA population with SCLC: OR 1.88, 95 % CI 1.19 to 2.97. Nine cancer networks were statistically significantly different to the whole population odds for receipt of chemotherapy in NSCLC, with a range of 0.41 (0.27 to 0.60) to 1.93 (1.32 to 2.83) (in 2012). | Not stated |
Key Findings for the influence of designated Strategic Health Authority/Health Board of treatment and access to chemotherapy
| Study | Un-adjusted OR (CI) | Adjusted OR for receipt of chemotherapy (CI) |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Cartman ‘02 [ | The proportion of patients having chemotherapy was 9.5 % (range 5 % to 12.9 %) | Adjusted analysis performed for survival regression analysis only | Not performed |
| Jack ‘03 [ | Median % and range of chemo-therapy by health authority: chemo-therapy alone: 4 %, range 3-9 %, any chemo-therapy median 8 %, range 4-17 %. | Odds of chemotherapy if first hospital visited was a radiotherapy centre: OR 1.38 (1.06 to 1.80). |
|
| Paterson ‘13 [ | Unadjusted OR not given | Health board A, OR 1.00 (0.89, 1.38) (of any chemotherapy), Health board B OR 1.11 (0.89 to 1.38) | Health Board B 0.36 |
| Health Board C 0.42 | |||
| Stephens ‘12 [ | From figure. | Not performed | Not performed |
| Everolimus 0.2 to 2.1 mg per head pre CDF across five SHAs reduced to 0.55 to 1.45 post-CDF; Lapatinib 0.05 to 2.0 pre-CDF and 0.70 to 1.25 after; Sorafenib 0.08 to 2.5 pre-CDF and 0.45 to 1.3 after; Bevacizumab and Cetuximab 0.25 to 2.1 pre and 0.45 to 2.0 post-CDF. |