| Literature DB >> 26634219 |
Joost W Vanhommerig1, Femke A E Lambers2, Janke Schinkel3, Ronald B Geskus4, Joop E Arends5, Thijs J W van de Laar6, Fanny N Lauw7, Kees Brinkman8, Luuk Gras9, Bart J A Rijnders10, Jan T M van der Meer11, Maria Prins12, J T M van der Meer, R Molenkamp, M Mutschelknauss, H E Nobel, H W Reesink, J Schinkel, M van der Valk, G E L van den Berk, K Brinkman, D Kwa, N van der Meche, A Toonen, D Vos, M van Broekhuizen, F N Lauw, J W Mulder, J E Arends, A van Kessel, I de Kroon, A Boonstra, M E van der Ende, S Hullegie, B J A Rijnders, T J W van de Laar, L Gras, C Smit, F A E Lambers, M Prins, J W Vanhommerig, W van der Veldt.
Abstract
Background. Since 2000, incidence of sexually acquired hepatitis C virus (HCV)-infection has increased among human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected men who have sex with men (MSM). To date, few case-control and cohort studies evaluating HCV transmission risk factors were conducted in this population, and most of these studies were initially designed to study HIV-related risk behavior and characteristics. Methods. From 2009 onwards, HIV-infected MSM with acute HCV infection and controls (HIV-monoinfected MSM) were prospectively included in the MOSAIC (MSM Observational Study of Acute Infection with hepatitis C) study at 5 large HIV outpatient clinics in the Netherlands. Written questionnaires were administered, covering sociodemographics, bloodborne risk factors for HCV infection, sexual behavior, and drug use. Clinical data were acquired through linkage with databases from the Dutch HIV Monitoring Foundation. For this study, determinants of HCV acquisition collected at the inclusion visit were analyzed using logistic regression. Results. Two hundred thirteen HIV-infected MSM (82 MSM with acute HCV infection and 131 MSM without) were included with a median age of 45.7 years (interquartile range [IQR], 41.0-52.2). Receptive unprotected anal intercourse (adjusted odds ratio [aOR], 5.01; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.63-15.4), sharing sex toys (aOR, 3.62; 95% CI, 1.04-12.5), unprotected fisting (aOR, 2.57; 95% CI, 1.02-6.44), injecting drugs (aOR, 15.62; 95% CI, 1.27-192.6), sharing straws when snorting drugs (aOR, 3.40; 95% CI, 1.39-8.32), lower CD4 cell count (aOR, 1.75 per cubic root; 95% CI, 1.19-2.58), and recent diagnosis of ulcerative sexually transmitted infection (aOR, 4.82; 95% CI, 1.60-14.53) had significant effects on HCV acquisition. Conclusions. In this study, both sexual behavior and biological factors appear to independently increase the risk of HCV acquisition among HIV-infected MSM.Entities:
Keywords: HIV-HCV coinfection; MSM; hepatitis C virus; risk factors; sexual transmission
Year: 2015 PMID: 26634219 PMCID: PMC4665384 DOI: 10.1093/ofid/ofv115
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Open Forum Infect Dis ISSN: 2328-8957 Impact factor: 3.835
Determinants of Acute HCV Infection Among 213 HIV-Infected Men Who Have Sex With Men, of Whom 82 Had Acute Hepatitis C Infection
| Characteristic | Subcategory | 82 HIV+ MSM With Acute HCV | 131 HIV+ MSM Without HCV | Odds Ratio (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N (%) | N (%) | ||||
| 2A: SOCIODEMOGRAPHIC CHARACTERISTICS | |||||
| Age | 43.1 (39.2–47.6) | 49.4 (42.3–54.8) | 0.94 (.38–.72) per 10-year increment | <.001 | |
| Ethnicity | Western European | 65 (79.3) | 104 (79.4) | 1 | .742 |
| Other | 15 (20.7) | 27 (20.6) | 1.13 (.56–2.27) | ||
| Living situation | Alone | 32 (39.0) | 57 (43.5) | 1 | .755 |
| With steady sex partner | 38 (46.3) | 54 (41.2) | 1.25 (.69–2.28) | ||
| Other | 12 (14.6) | 20 (15.3) | 1.07 (.46–2.47) | ||
| Educational level | Middle and low | 27 (32.9) | 35 (26.7) | 1 | .277 |
| High | 53 (64.6) | 96 (73.3) | 0.72 (.39–1.31) | ||
| 2B: TRADITIONAL RISK FACTORS FOR HCV 12M | |||||
| Injecting drug use (IDU) | 10 (12.2) | 2 (1.5) | 8.96 (1.91–42.01) | .005 | |
| Tattoo | 6 (7.3) | 9 (6.9) | 1.07 (.37–3.12) | .901 | |
| Blood transfusion | 0 (0.0) | 2 (1.5) | 0.31 (.01–6.62) | .456 | |
| Surgery | 7 (8.5) | 15 (11.5) | 0.72 (.28–1.85) | .498 | |
| Endoscopy | 9 (11.0) | 15 (11.5) | 0.95 (.40–2.29) | .915 | |
| 2C: SEXUAL BEHAVIOR 6M | |||||
| Insertive/receptive unprotected anal intercourse (iUAI/rUAI) | No UAI/only with HCV-negative steady sex partner | 10 (12.2) | 61 (46.6) | 1 | <.001 |
| Only iUAI with HCV-positive/ unknown sex partner(s) | 3 (3.7) | 15 (11.5) | 1.22 (.30–4.99) | ||
| (Also) rUAI with HCV-positive/ unknown sex partner(s) | 69 (84.1) | 55 (42.0) | 7.65 (3.59–16.31) | ||
| Sharing of sex toys | No toys used/only shared toys with HCV-negative steady sex partner | 55 (67.1) | 126 (96.2) | 1 | <.001 |
| Toys shared | 27 (32.9) | 5 (3.8) | 12.37 (4.53–33.81) | ||
| Unprotected fisting | No fisting/gloves used and no group sex reported | 42 (51.2) | 113 (86.3) | 1 | <.001 |
| No gloves used/gloves used and group sex reported | 40 (48.8) | 18 (13.7) | 5.98 (3.09–11.56) | ||
| Group sex participation | No group sex | 29 (35.4) | 84 (64.1) | 1 | <.001 |
| With 2 sex partners (ie, only threesomes) | 9 (11.0) | 15 (11.5) | 1.74 (.69–4.40) | ||
| With ≥3 sex partners | 44 (53.7) | 29 (22.1) | 4.39 (2.34–8.26) | ||
| Rimming | No rimming/only with HCV-negative steady sex partner | 29 (35.4) | 80 (61.1) | 1 | <.001 |
| (Also) with HCV-positive/ unknown sex partner(s) | 53 (64.6) | 51 (38.9) | 2.87 (1.62–5.08) | ||
| Fingering | No fingering/only with HCV-negative steady sex partner | 28 (34.1) | 75 (57.3) | 1 | .001 |
| (Also) with HCV-positive/ unknown sex partner(s) | 54 (65.9) | 56 (42.7) | 2.58 (1.46–4.58) | ||
| 2D: SEX-RELATED VARIABLES 6M | |||||
| Having a steady sex partner | 48 (58.5) | 79 (60.3) | 0.93 (.53–1.63) | .798 | |
| Age of steady sex partner | 43 (40–49) | 45 (36–50) | 1.05 (.67–1.63) per 10-year increment | .831 | |
| Number of casual sex partners | |||||
| Continuous | 11 (5–23) | 5 (0–10) | 1.38 (1.18–1.62) per doubling | <.001 | |
| Categorical | 0 | 8 (9.8) | 36 (27.5) | 1 | <.001 |
| 1–9 | 25 (30.5) | 47 (35.9) | 2.39 (.97–5.93) | ||
| 10–19 | 19 (23.2) | 29 (22.1) | 2.95 (1.13–7.70) | ||
| 20–49 | 22 (26.8) | 13 (9.9) | 7.62 (2.72–21.29) | ||
| ≥50 | 8 (9.8) | 6 (4.6) | 6.00 (1.62–22.16) | ||
| Anal rinsing | No anal rinsing/only with HCV-negative steady sex partner | 18 (22.0) | 72 (55.0) | 1 | <.001 |
| Anal rinsing with HCV-positive/unknown sex partner(s) | 64 (78.0) | 59 (45.0) | 4.34 (2.32–8.11) | ||
| Rectal bleeding during and/or after sex | No bleeding/only after sex with HCV-negative steady sex partner | 46 (56.1) | 117 (89.3) | 1 | <.001 |
| Bleeding after sex with HCV-positive/unknown sex partner(s) | 36 (43.9) | 14 (10.7) | 6.54 (3.23–13.24) | ||
| Piercing(s) in genital region | No piercing(s) | 73 (89.0) | 125 (95.4) | 1 | .218 |
| Yes, self | 3 (3.7) | 2 (1.5) | 2.57 (.42–15.73) | ||
| Yes, steady sex partner | 6 (7.3) | 4 (3.1) | 2.57 (.70–9.40) | ||
| Received money for sex | 4 (4.9) | 5 (3.8) | 1.29 (.34–4.96) | .709 | |
| Meeting location of casual sex partner(s) | |||||
| Leather bar/leather party | 20 (24.4) | 21 (16.0) | 1.69 (.85–3.36) | .134 | |
| Gay bar | 22 (26.8) | 27 (20.6) | 1.41 (.74–2.70) | .295 | |
| Internet | 51 (62.2) | 55 (42.0) | 2.27 (1.29–4.00) | .004 | |
| Public cruising area | 5 (6.1) | 16 (12.2) | 0.47 (.16–1.33) | .153 | |
| Sex party | 28 (34.2) | 10 (7.6) | 6.27 (2.85–13.83) | <.001 | |
| Gay sauna | 20 (24.4) | 34 (26.0) | 0.92 (.49–1.74) | .799 | |
| Darkroom | 21 (25.6) | 32 (24.4) | 1.07 (.56–2.01) | .846 | |
| Abroad | 12 (14.6) | 20 (15.3) | 0.95 (.44–2.07) | .900 | |
| Other | 8 (9.8) | 10 (7.6) | 1.31 (.49–3.46) | .589 | |
| 2E: DRUG USE BEFORE/DURING SEX 6M | |||||
| Orally administered drugs (OADs) | |||||
| No OADs used | 18 (22.0) | 81 (61.8) | 0.18 (.09-.33) | <.001 | |
| 2C-B | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.8) | 0.52 (.02–13.10) | .696 | |
| Amphetamines | 6 (7.3) | 4 (3.1) | 2.51 (.69–9.17) | .165 | |
| Cannabis | 31 (37.8) | 27 (20.6) | 2.34 (1.27–4.33) | .007 | |
| Cocaine | 4 (4.9) | 2 (1.5) | 3.31 (.59–18.48) | .173 | |
| Ecstasy/MDMA | 57 (69.5) | 32 (24.4) | 7.05 (3.81–13.06) | <.001 | |
| GHB/GBL | 39 (47.6) | 22 (16.8) | 4.49 (2.39–8.44) | <.001 | |
| Ketamine | 1 (1.2) | 0 (0.0) | 4.84 (.19–12.2) | .336 | |
| Methamphetamines | 9 (11.0) | 0 (0.0) | 33.99 (1.95–592.5) | .016 | |
| Poppers | 4 (4.9) | 3 (2.3) | 2.19 (.48–10.04) | .314 | |
| Anally administered drugs (AADs) | |||||
| No AADs used | 67 (81.7) | 129 (98.5) | 0.07 (.02–.31) | .001 | |
| Amphetamines | 4 (4.9) | 2 (1.5) | 3.31 (.59–18.48) | .173 | |
| Cannabis | 1 (1.2) | 0 (0.0) | 4.84 (.19–12.2) | .336 | |
| Cocaine | 8 (9.8) | 1 (0.8) | 14.05 (1.72–114.6) | .014 | |
| GHB/GBL | 1 (1.2) | 1 (0.8) | 1.60 (.10–26.02) | .739 | |
| Ketamine | 7 (8.5) | 2 (1.5) | 6.02 (1.22–29.73) | .028 | |
| Methamphetamines | 3 (3.7) | 1 (0.8) | 4.94 (.50–48.28) | .170 | |
| Poppers | 1 (1.2) | 0 (0.0) | 4.84 (.19–12.2) | .336 | |
| Nasally administered drugs (NADs) | |||||
| No NADs used | 21 (25.6) | 83 (63.4) | 0.20 (.11–.37) | <.001 | |
| Amphetamines | 23 (28.0) | 4 (3.1) | 12.38 (4.10–37.40) | <.001 | |
| Cocaine | 38 (46.3) | 19 (14.5) | 5.09 (2.65–9.77) | <.001 | |
| Ketamine | 30 (36.6) | 9 (6.9) | 7.82 (3.47–17.62) | <.001 | |
| Methamphetamines | 4 (4.9) | 0 (0.0) | 15.08 (.80–283.8) | .070 | |
| Mephedrone | 2 (2.4) | 2 (1.5) | 1.61 (.22–11.68) | .636 | |
| Poppers | 50 (61.0) | 42 (32.1) | 3.31 (1.86–5.89) | <.001 | |
| Methods of administering drug(s), combined | No drugs used | 13 (15.9) | 62 (47.3) | 1 | <.001 |
| Only OADs used | 5 (6.1) | 15 (11.5) | 1.59 (.49–5.15) | ||
| NADs used, no straws shared | 22 (26.8) | 33 (25.2) | 3.18 (1.42–7.11) | ||
| NADs used, straws shared | 33 (40.2) | 20 (15.3) | 7.87 (3.48–17.80) | ||
| Injected drugs | 9 (11.0) | 1 (0.8) | 42.92 (5.00–368.8) | ||
| 2F: CLINICAL CHARACTERISTICS | |||||
| CD4 cell count at the HCV-negative visit preceding study entry (cells/µL) | 500 (400–670) | 590 (450–760) | 1.41 (1.08–1.85) per cubic root lower | .012 | |
| Nadir CD4 cell count until the HCV-negative visit preceding study entry (cells/µL) | 260 (170–350) | 210 (110–310) | 0.82 (.67–1.01) per cubic root lower | .057 | |
| No. of years between first HIV-positive test and study entry visita | 6.5 (3.2–9.7) | 9.1 (4.0–15.4) | 0.92 (.88–.97) | .001 | |
| HIV load at HCV-negative visit preceding study entry (copies/mL) | <50 (<50–12525)b | <50 (<50-<50)b | 1.59 (1.18–2.12) per 10Log increment | .002 | |
| Use of cART at HCV-negative visit preceding study entrya | 68 (84.0) | 111 (91.0) | 0.52 (.22–1.22) | .133 | |
| STIs (self-reported) 6M | |||||
| Syphilis | 20 (24.4) | 7 (5.3) | 5.71 (2.29–14.24) | <.001 | |
| Chlamydia trachomatis | 29 (35.4) | 13 (9.9) | 4.97 (2.39–10.31) | <.001 | |
| Rectal gonorrhea | 19 (23.2) | 5 (3.8) | 7.60 (2.71–21.30) | <.001 | |
| Herpes genitalis | 1 (1.2) | 1 (0.8) | 1.60 (.10–26.02) | .739 | |
| Hepatitis B virus | 0 (0.0) | 1 (0.8) | 0.53 (.02–13.10) | .696 | |
| LGV | 9 (11.0) | 2 (1.5) | 7.95 (1.67–37.80) | .009 | |
| Urethral gonorrhea | 14 (17.1) | 6 (4.6) | 4.29 (1.58–11.67) | .004 | |
| Other (eg, genital warts, oral gonorrhea) | 2 (2.4) | 3 (2.3) | 1.07 (.17–6.52) | .944 | |
| STIs (combined) | No STIs | 34 (41.5) | 109 (83.2) | 1 | <.001 |
| ≥1 nonulcerative STI | 22 (26.8) | 13 (9.9) | 5.43 (2.47–11.91) | ||
| ≥1 ulcerative STIc | 26 (31.7) | 9 (6.9) | 9.26 (3.96–21.67) | ||
Continuous variables are presented as median (interquartile range).
Abbreviations: 2C-B, 2,5-dimethoxy-4-bromophenethylamine hydrochloride; 6M, up to 6 months preceding study entry; 12M, up to 12 months preceding study entry; cART, combination antiretroviral therapy; CI, confidence interval; GBL, γ-butyrolactone; GHB, γ-hydroxybutyric acid; HCV, hepatitis C virus; HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; HIV+ MSM, HIV-infected men who have sex with men; LGV, lymphogranuloma venereum; STI, sexually transmitted infection.
a Data missing for 1 case and 9 controls.
b Fifty of 75 (66.7%) cases and 99 of 112 (88.4%) controls had undetectable HIV viral load.
c Ulcerative STI: syphilis, herpes genitalis, LGV.
Characteristics of Acute HCV Infection Among 82 HIV-Infected Men Who Have Sex With Mena
| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Year of HCV diagnosis | 2010.5 (2010.0–2011.0) |
| No. of days between last negative and first positive HCV RNA sampleb | 148 (116–186) |
| No. of days between last negative and first positive anti-HCV sample | 164 (118–218) |
| HCV load of first positive HCV RNA sample | 4.5 E105 (1.2 E104–3.3 E106)c |
| Change in ALT concentration between last negative and first positive HCV sampled | 99 (19–422)e |
| Peak ALT concentration between last negative HCV sample and ≤3 months after the first positive HCV sample | 350 (164–653)e |
| HCV subtype; n (%) | |
| 1a | 52 (63.4) |
| 1b | 6 (7.3) |
| 2b | 10 (12.2) |
| 4d | 11 (13.4) |
| Unknown/not typable | 3 (3.7) |
| Reported symptoms of acute infection; n (%) | |
| Joint pain | 7 (8.5) |
| Jaundice | 3 (3.7) |
| Fatigue | 38 (46.3) |
| Muscle pain | 14 (17.1) |
| Flu-like symptoms | 23 (28.1) |
| Loss of appetite | 17 (20.7) |
Abbreviations: ALT, alanine aminotransferase; HCV, hepatitis C virus; HIV, human immunodeficiency virus; MOSAIC, MSM Observational Study of Acute Infection with hepatitis C.
aMOSAIC study, the Netherlands, 2009–2014. Numbers are median (interquartile range) unless indicated otherwise.
bData available for 52 of 82 cases.
cIU/mL.
dData available for 58 of 82 cases.
eU/L.
Figure 1.A, Cleveland dot plot showing results of a multivariable model including variables that potentially have direct effects on acquisition of acute hepatitis C virus (HCV); model 1 of 2. B, Cleveland dot plot showing (1) results of a multivariable model including variables that potentially have direct effects on acquisition of acute HCV and (2) variables that potentially facilitate transmission of acute HCV, model 2 of 2. *, modeled as 2Log(N + 1); **, at the HCV-negative visit preceding study entry, cells/μL. 6M, up to 6 months preceding study entry; NADs, nasally administered drugs; UAI, unprotected anal intercourse; ulcerative STI, any of the following sexually transmitted infections: syphilis, herpes genitalis, lymphogranuloma venereum. Data were collected among 213 human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected men who have sex with men (MSM), 82 of whom had acute HCV infection. All participated in the MOSAIC (MSM Observational Study of Acute Infection with hepatitis C) study, the Netherlands, 2009–2014.