| Literature DB >> 26630453 |
Jeremy Russell-Smith1,2,3, Cameron P Yates1,3, Andrew C Edwards1,3, Peter J Whitehead1,2, Brett P Murphy4, Michael J Lawes4.
Abstract
Carbon markets afford potentially useful opportunities for supporting socially and environmentally sustainable land management programs but, to date, have been little applied in globally significant fire-prone savanna settings. While fire is intrinsic to regulating the composition, structure and dynamics of savanna systems, in north Australian savannas frequent and extensive late dry season wildfires incur significant environmental, production and social impacts. Here we assess the potential of market-based savanna burning greenhouse gas emissions abatement and allied carbon biosequestration projects to deliver compatible environmental and broader socio-economic benefits in a highly biodiverse north Australian setting. Drawing on extensive regional ecological knowledge of fire regime effects on fire-vulnerable taxa and communities, we compare three fire regime metrics (seasonal fire frequency, proportion of long-unburnt vegetation, fire patch-size distribution) over a 15-year period for three national parks with an indigenously (Aboriginal) owned and managed market-based emissions abatement enterprise. Our assessment indicates improved fire management outcomes under the emissions abatement program, and mostly little change or declining outcomes on the parks. We attribute improved outcomes and putative biodiversity benefits under the abatement program to enhanced strategic management made possible by the market-based mitigation arrangement. For these same sites we estimate quanta of carbon credits that could be delivered under realistic enhanced fire management practice, using currently available and developing accredited Australian savanna burning accounting methods. We conclude that, in appropriate situations, market-based savanna burning activities can provide transformative climate change mitigation, ecosystem health, and community benefits in northern Australia, and, despite significant challenges, potentially in other fire-prone savanna settings.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26630453 PMCID: PMC4668068 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0143426
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Location of the four study sites in Australia’s ‘Top End’.
The inset map depicts two regions for which there are current savanna burning accounting methods—annual rainfall >1,000 mm, and 600–1,000 mm y-1. Refer text for details.
Published evidence of the sensitivity of plant and animal communities (and component taxa) within the study region to fire regime attributes.
| Community and/or taxon | Fire regime sensitivity | Evidence | References |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Savanna non-eucalypt shrubs and small trees | Susceptible to intense fires | Unlike the relatively fire-tolerant eucalypts, many other woody savanna taxa are observed to be susceptible in experimental and long-term monitoring studies. Such taxa provide important food and habitat resources for a variety of fauna. | [ |
| Old savanna trees, especially those with tree hollows | Susceptible to intense fires | Older trees are observed to be susceptible in experimental and long-term monitoring studies. Trees with hollows provide important nesting and home sites for a variety of birds and small-mammals. | [ |
| Obligate seeder shrubs, especially in upland savannas and heaths | Minimum fire interval of 5 years | Upland savanna species are mostly obligate seeder taxa with 100% mortality from fire; post-fire regeneration from seed only; maturation time for 10% of species ≥ 5 years. Observed declines in obligate-seeder species richness with short fire intervals. | [ |
|
| Minimum interval of ~10 years between high-intensity fires | Vulnerable to canopy scorching fires; no persistent seedbank; observational studies indicating 10+ years to maturity in typical savanna site conditions. | [ |
|
| |||
| Leichhardt’s grasshopper ( | Highly susceptible to extensive fires | Spectacular endemic grasshopper with an annual life cycle; restricted to food-plants of the genus | [ |
| Bird communities generally—a range of granivorous, frugivorous and hollow-using birds in the tropical savannas | Various species sensitive to frequent, intense and spatially extensive fires | Some granivorous species (e.g. partridge pigeon, | [ |
| Small-mammals—marsupials and rodents, <5.5 kg body mass | Most species sensitive to frequent, intense and spatially extensive fires | Dramatic declines in site-level species richness and individual abundance observed in Kakadu National Park, most pronounced at sites frequently burnt by large (>10 km2), homogenous fires. Most small-mammal taxa have home ranges ranging from <1 to tens of hectares. Modelling studies predict long-term declines in a range of species under frequent, high-intensity fires. | [ |
Fire regime metrics and recommended threshold conditions.
LDS = late dry season; DBH = diameter at breast height, 1.3 m.
| Fire regime metric | Threshold conditions | References | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lowlands | Uplands | ||
|
| For small-mammals and many bird taxa, recommended frequency not to exceed 0.3 fires year-1 | As for lowlands | [ |
| (Not applicable) | For persistence of obligate seeder shrub taxa, required fire frequency <0.2 fires year-1 | [ | |
| For long-lived obligate seeder tree, | As for lowlands | [ | |
|
| For small-mammals and birds, 25% of savanna unburnt for at least 3 years | As for lowlands, but 40% be left unburnt for at least three years | [ |
| (Not applicable) | For obligate seeder shrub taxa (refer fire frequency above), fire-free intervals of 5+ years required for persistence. Similar issues presumably relate to some vertebrates (e.g. grass wrens, | [ | |
|
| For poorly dispersed obligate seeder plants, invertebrates, small-mammals and birds, average patch sizes should be <1 km2, preferably less | As for lowlands | [ |
| For small mammal populations, fire size should be <<10km2 | As for lowlands | [ | |
a Derived from modeling presented in [13], where loss of Callitris stems is shown to be significantly correlated with the frequency of severe fires (i.e. with mean leaf-scorch heights >2 m). For present purposes, we assume that frequency of severe fires is broadly relatable to the frequency of LDS fires given that the probability of any LDS fire being severe is 0.81 [13].
Fig 2Mean frequency (± S.E.M.) of early dry season (EDS—pre-August), late dry season (LDS—post-July), and total (annual) fires in three successive five-year periods (commencing 2000), for the four study sites and respective lowland and upland savanna units.
Fig 3Long-unburnt vegetation, expressed as the proportion of each study site remaining unburnt (for ≥3 and ≥5 years) at the end of respective five-year periods, for lowland and upland savanna units.
TSLB = time since last burnt.
Contiguous burnt area (fire patch-size) characteristics (± S.E.M.) for study sites over three assessment periods, (a) average fire patch-size, (b) count of patches.
EDS = early dry season; LDS = late dry season.
| Site | Assessment period | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000–2004 | 2005–2009 | 2010–2014 | |||||||
| EDS | LDS | Annual | EDS | LDS | Annual | EDS | LDS | Annual | |
|
| |||||||||
|
| 23.7 ±7.1 | 16.0 ±2.8 | 47.0 ±6.6 | 15.1 ±2.8 | 11.1 ±2.1 | 34.2 ±6.6 | 20.6 ±2.3 | 13.8 ±2.5 | 49.9 ±6.6 |
|
| 24.5 ±4.6 | 51.6 ±34.2 | 73.1 ±33.4 | 14.9 ±2.8 | 22.1 ± 5.0 | 35.6 ±32.6 | 22.3 ±9.3 | 33.4 ±13.1 | 63.0 ±33.6 |
|
| 30.2 ±18.9 | 43.2 ±18.7 | 99.8 ±19.8 | 9.7 ±3.9 | 65.9 ±21.2 | 97.3 ±20.3 | 25.5 ±10.1 | 29.9 ±11.8 | 75.3 ±18.1 |
|
| 17.2 ±5.9 | 51.9 ±10.3 | 86.8 ±12.3 | 7.7 ±1.8 | 14.5 ±3.2 | 17.0 ±14.8 | 16.0 ±2.9 | 10.1 ±2.2 | 28.7 ±14.7 |
|
| |||||||||
|
| 378 ±81 | 204 ±20 | 249±47 | 506 ±64 | 286 ±58 | 341 ±56 | 356 ±21 | 240 ±26 | 239 ±36 |
|
| 28 ±3.9 | 17 ±5.6 | 19±3.5 | 45 ±5.3 | 13 ±1.3 | 29 ±5.1 | 38 ±6.5 | 13 ±1.5 | 21 ±4.6 |
|
| 47 ±9.5 | 15 ±2.5 | 31±11.9 | 55 ±11.3 | 22 ±2.3 | 34 ±13.8 | 53 ±9.6 | 15 ±3.6 | 39 ±10.5 |
|
| 266 ±68 | 181 ±16 | 195±60 | 730 ±63 | 298 ±58 | 604 ±72 | 578 ±50 | 305 ±70 | 464 ±68 |
Fig 4Mean early dry season (EDS) and late dry season (LDS) fire patch-size distributions (± S.E.M.) of contiguously burnt areas (CBAs) over successive five-year periods for the four study sites, expressed as the proportion of respective lowland and upland savanna units.
Indicative carbon credits feasibly generated using three complementary savanna burning methodologies under enhanced fire management.
(1) each t.CO2-e.y-1 abated or sequestered = 1 carbon credit; (2) enhanced fire management scenarios based on published experience with WALFA [55]; FCWF = fine and coarse woody fuels; (3) for sequestration methods, carbon credits are annualized over 25 years. (4) Brief footnotes concerning method uncertainties are provided below; other details concerning respective methods, calculations, and management assumptions are presented in Supporting Information.
| Site | Landscape unit | Area (ha) | Indicative carbon credits (X 103) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Method | Total | |||||
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
| ||||
| (t.CO2-e.y-1) | (t.CO2-e.y-1) | (t.CO2-e.y-1) | (t.CO2-e.y-1) | |||
|
| Lowland | 1,506,144 | 78 | 338 | 474 | 886 |
| Upland | 98,538 | 3.3 | 0 | 30 | 33.3 | |
|
| Lowland | 106,881 | 6.4 | 29 | 34 | 69.4 |
| Upland | 20,506 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 6.2 | 8.7 | |
|
| Lowland | 246,231 | 15 | 59 | 77 | 151 |
| Upland | 23,856 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 7.2 | 9 | |
|
| Lowland | 2,055,131 | 121 | 343 | 603 | 1,067 |
| Upland | 392,650 | 19 | 26 | 115 | 160 | |
a The original emissions abatement methodology incorporated a formal uncertainty assessment for the WALFA region [28], where domain emissions were found to be accurate at the 95% confidence level to within a factor of 30–35% of the mean, with an overall coefficient of variation = 0.16.
b Key steady state fuel load parameters for the FCWF biomass sequestration methodology [22] are derived directly from the original emissions abatement methodology, which includes formal assessment of individual parameter uncertainties [24]. The method is also reliant on reliable fire mapping derived from MODIS imagery, estimated as being 88% accurate when compared with field data [56].
c The living tree biomass sequestration methodology [22] expands on work reported in [27], where the best linear mixed effects model (p < 0.005; R2 = 0.11, determined using Akaike’s Information Criterion), assessing the effects of 7 variables (annual rainfall; plot basal area; fire severity variables, fire seasonality variables) on stem increment, incorporated only fire severity terms. Data were derived from 135 40 X 20 m plots over 10 years of observations. Work on this methodology is ongoing, especially to address potential effects of severe fires on bark removal with implications for calculation of biomass using allometric relationships [23].