| Literature DB >> 26630353 |
Rosa Catarino1,2, Pierre Vassilakos3, Aline Bilancioni1, Mathieu Vanden Eynde1, Ulrike Meyer-Hamme1, Pierre-Alain Menoud4, Frédéric Guerry4, Patrick Petignat1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Human papillomavirus (HPV) self-sampling (self-HPV) is valuable in cervical cancer screening. HPV testing is usually performed on physician-collected cervical smears stored in liquid-based medium. Dry filters and swabs are an alternative. We evaluated the adequacy of self-HPV using two dry storage and transport devices, the FTA cartridge and swab.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26630353 PMCID: PMC4668032 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0143644
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Flowchart of study participants.
Sample sociodemographic characteristics (n = 130).
| Variable | N. (%) |
|---|---|
| Age, median (IQR), y | 42 (34–50) |
| Age groups, y | |
| 30–39 | 50 (38.5) |
| 40–49 | 47 (36.1) |
| ≥50 | 33 (25.4) |
| Marital Status | |
| Without a partner | 29 (22.3) |
| With a partner | 101 (77.7) |
| Education | |
| Unschooled | 2 (1.7) |
| Primary education | 23 (19.7) |
| Secondary education | 47 (40.2) |
| Tertiary education | 45 (38.4) |
| Number of child (mean ± SD) | 1.3±1.1 |
Abbreviations: IQR = Interquartile range N. = number; SD = standard deviation; y = years.
Number of high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) genotypes* detected by each sample collection method.
| hr-HPV | 16 | 18 | 31 | 33 | 35 | 39 | 45 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 56 | 58 | 59 | 66 | 68 | 69 | 73 | 82 |
| FTA | 18 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 |
| v-DRY | 20 | 4 | 11 | 24 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 16 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 6 |
| dr-WET | 18 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 4 |
Abbreviations: Dr-WET = physician-collected samples using specimen transport medium; s-DRY = self-collected samples using dry swab without transport medium; s-FTA = self-collected samples using a cytobrush applied to an FTA cartridge; hr-HPV = high-risk human papillomavirus.
Number of low-risk HPV genotypes* detected by each sample collection method.
| lr-HPV | 6 | 11 | 40 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 54 | 61 | 64 | 70 | 78 |
| FTA | 3 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| S-DRY | 7 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 0 |
| Physician | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
Abbreviations: Dr-WET = physician-collected samples using specimen transport medium; s-DRY = self-collected samples using dry swab without transport medium; s-FTA = self-collected samples using a cytobrush applied to an FTA cartridge; lr-HPV = Low risk human papillomavirus.
Agreement and HPV positivity for each collection method, overall (n = 130) and according to cytology results (n = 119).
| Cytology analysis | N. of Samples—Self-HPV | % Positive | Agreement (%) | Kappa (95% CI) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | s-FTA+/s-DRY+ | s-FTA+/ s-DRY- | s-FTA/ s-DRY+ | s-FTA-/ s-DRY- | s-FTA cartridge % (95% CI) | s-DRY % (95% CI) | Overall | PPA | ||
| Overall | 130 | 70 | 9 | 29 | 22 | 60.8 (52.2–68.7) | 76.2 (68.1–82.7) | 70.8 | 78.7 | 0.34 (0.18–0.50) |
| NILM | 61 (51.3) | 26 | 2 | 17 | 15 | 45.9 (34.0–58.3) | 72.1 (59.8–81.9) | 68.3 | 72.2 | 0.38 (0.18–0.59) |
| ASC-US | 20 (16.8) | 14 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 90.0 (68.7–98.4) | 70.0 (47.9–85.7) | 80.0 | 87.5 | 0.41 (-0.01–0.83) |
| AGC | 3 (2.5) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 66.7 (20.2–94.4) | 33.3 (56.3–79.8) | 66.7 | 66.7 | 0.40 (-0.37–1.0) |
| ASC-H | 9 (7.6) | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 88.9 (54.3–99.9) | 88.9 (54.3–99.9) | 77.8 | 87.5 | -0.13 (-0.30–0.05) |
| LSIL | 20 (16.8) | 13 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 70.0 (47.9–85.7) | 80.0 (57.8–92.5) | 80.0 | 86.7 | 0.47 (-0.04–0.90) |
| HSIL | 5 (4.2) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 40.0 (11.6–77.1) | 100 (51.1–100) | 40.0 | 57.1 | 0 |
| CC | 1 (0.8) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 (0–83.3) | 100 (16.8–100) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LSIL+ | 26 (21.8) | 15 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 61.5 (42.5–77.6) | 84.6 (66.5–93.9) | 69.2 | 78.9 | 0.27 (-0.07–0.61) |
Abbreviations: n = number; NILM = Negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy; ASC-US = Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance; ASC-H = Atypical squamous cells-cannot rule out high grade; AGC = Atypical glandular cell; LSIL = Low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; LSIL+ = Low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion or worse; HSIL = High-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; CC = Cervical Cancer; CI = confidence interval; PPA = Proportion of Positive Agreement; s-DRY = self-collected samples using dry swab without transport medium; s-FTA = self-collected samples using a cytobrush applied to an FTA cartridge.
Agreement and HPV positivity for each collection method, overall (n = 130) and according to cytology results (n = 119).
| Cytology analysis | N. of Samples—Self-HPV | % Positive | Agreement (%) | Kappa (95% CI) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Self+/ Dr-WET+ | Self+/ Dr-WET - | Self-/ Dr-WET + | Self-/ Dr-WET - | Self-collection % (95% CI) | Dr-WET % (95% CI) | Overall | PPA | ||
| Overall | 130 | 85 | 23 | 0 | 22 | 83.1 (75.7–88.6) | 65.4 (56.9–73.0) | 82.3 | 88.1 | 0.56 (0.41–0.70) |
| NILM | 61 (51.3) | 34 | 12 | 0 | 15 | 75.4 (63.2–84.6) | 55.7 (43.3–67.5) | 80.3 | 85.0 | 0.58 (0.39–078) |
| ASC-US | 20 (16.8) | 15 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 90.0 (68.7–98.4) | 75.0 (52.8–89.2) | 85.0 | 90.9 | 0.50 (0.05–0.95) |
| AGC | 3 (2.5) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 66.7 (20.2–94.4) | 33.3 (56.3–79.8) | 66.7 | 66.7 | 0.40 (-0.37–1) |
| ASC-H | 9 (7.6) | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100 (65.5–100) | 88.9 (54.3–99.9) | 88.9 | 94.1 | 0 |
| LSIL | 20 (16.8) | 15 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 85.0 (63.1–95.6) | 75.0 (52.8–89.2) | 90.0 | 93.8 | 0.69 (0.31–1) |
| HSIL | 5 (4.2) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100 (51.1–100) | 100 (51.1–100) | 100 | 100 | 1 |
| CC | 1 (0.8) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100 (16.8–100) | 0 (0–83.3) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LSIL+ | 26 (21.8) | 20 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 88.5 (71.86.0) | 76.9 (56.0–89.0) | 89.7 | 93.0 | 0.61 (0.23–1) |
Abbreviations: Dr-WET = physician-collected samples using specimen transport medium; n = number; NILM = Negative for intraepithelial lesion or malignancy; ASC-US = Atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance; ASC-H = Atypical squamous cells-cannot rule out high grade; AGC = Atypical glandular cell; LSIL = Low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; LSIL+ = Low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion or worse; HSIL = High-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion; CC = Cervical cancer; CI = confidence interval; PPA = Proportion of Positive Agreement.
*Comprises results from Self-HPV using both collection methods (s-DRY and s-FTA).
Comparison between number of oncogenic HPV genotypes* detected in the three different samples (s-FTA vs. Dr-WET; s-FTA vs. s-DRY; s-DRY vs. Dr-WET).
| N. of hr-HPV types detected in Dr-WET samples | N. of hr-HPV types detected in s-DRY samples | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N. of hr-HPV types detected in s-FTA samples | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3+ | Total | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3+ | Total |
| 0 | 48 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 38 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 58 |
| 1 | 9 | 29 | 9 | 4 | 51 | 9 | 20 | 13 | 9 | 51 |
| 2 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 15 |
| 3+ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Total | 57 | 1 | 21 | 11 | 130 | 47 | 38 | 22 | 23 | 130 |
| N. of hr-HPV types detected in s-DRY samples | ||||||||||
| 0 | 43 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 47 | |||||
| 1 | 12 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 38 | |||||
| 2 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 1 | 22 | |||||
| 3+ | 1 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 23 | |||||
| Total | 57 | 41 | 21 | 11 | 130 | |||||
Abbreviations: n. = number; Dr-WET = physician-collected samples using specimen transport medium; s-DRY = self-collected samples using dry swab without transport medium; s-FTA = self-collected samples using a cytobrush applied to an FTA cartridge
*Oncogenic genotypes include types 16, 18, 26, 31, 33, 35, 39, 45, 51, 52, 53, 56, 58, 59, 66, 68, 69, 73, 82 (Seegene, Anyplex™ II HPV28)
Clinical performance of self-collection and physician-collection methods
| Variables | s-FTA and s-DRY performances, using Dr-WET results as gold-standard | |||
| Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | PPV (95% CI) | NPV (95% CI) | |
| s-FTA | 85.4 (76.4–91.5) | 82.2 (68.7–90.7) | 89.9 (81.3–94.8) | 75.5 (61.9–85.4) |
| s-DRY | 96.5 (90.1–98.8) | 62.2 (47.6–74.9) | 82.2 (74.2–89.0) | 90.3 (75.1–96.7) |
| p value | 0.020 | 0.050 | . | . |
| Variables | s-FTA, s-DRY and Dr-WET performances, using pathological cytological results as gold-standard (LSIL+) | |||
| Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | PPV (95% CI) | NPV (95% CI) | |
| s-FTA | 64.0 (44.5–79.8) | 39.1 (29.8–49.4) | 22.2 (14.2–33.1) | 80.0 (66.2–89.1) |
| s-DRY | 84.6 (66.5–93.9) | 28.0 (19.9–37.8) | 24.7 (16.9–34.6) | 86.7 (70.3–94.7) |
| p value | 0.059 | 0.008 | ||
| Dr-WET | 76.9 (58.0–89.0) | 37.6 (28.5–47.8) | 25.6 (17.3–36.3) | 85.4 (71.6–93.1) |
| p value(vs. FTA) | 0.180 | 0.800 | . | . |
| p value(vs. s-DRY) | 0.160 | 0.020 | . | . |
Abbreviations: CI = confidence interval; PPV = Positive Predictive Value; NPV = Negative Predictive Value; Dr-WET = physician-collected samples using specimen transport medium; s-DRY = self-collected samples using dry swab without transport medium; s-FTA = self-collected samples using a cytobrush applied to an FTA cartridge
*The p-value was calculated with McNemar's test.
Sample preferences and opinions regarding collection methods (n = 130).
| Variable | s-FTA | s-DRY |
|---|---|---|
| n. (%) | n. (%) | |
| Which one of the two self-collection methods do you prefer? | 20 (15.4) | 53 (40.8) |
| Do you that both self-collection methods have the same reliability? | ||
| I don't know | 86 (66.7) | |
| Yes | 24 (18.6) | |
| No | 18 (14.0) | |
| If not, which one do you think is more effective? | 14 (10.8) | 6 (4.6) |
| Do you think that the self-collection was painful? | ||
| Not painful at all | 98 (75.4) | 108 (83.1) |
| Slightly painful | 25 (19.2) | 16 (12.3) |
| Moderately to very painful | 7 (5.4) | 6 (4.6) |
| In a scale of 0–4, how painful was the procedure? (mean ± SD) | 1.3±0.60 | 1.2±0.58 |
| Are you confident that you have correctly performed the self-collection? | ||
| Not sure at all/ Slightly confident | 27 (20.8) | 17 (13.1) |
| Moderately confident | 49 (37.7) | 49 (37.7) |
| Very confident | 51 (39.2) | 63 (48.5) |
| In a scale of 0–4, how confident are you about the procedure? (mean ± SD) | 1.2±0.41 | 1.4±0.58 |
| How do you classify the methods' complexity? | ||
| Easy | 91 (70.0) | 111 (85.4) |
| Moderate to Complex | 39 (30.0) | 19 (14.6) |
| Which one would you recommend to your family and friends? | 13 (10) | 43 (33.1) |
| Would you be ready to do the sample self-collection at home using written instructions? | ||
| No | 13 (10.0 | |
| Yes | 117 (90.0) | |
| If yes, with which one of the methods? | 8 (6.2) | 32 (24.6) |
| In the future would you rather do self-collection for HPV testing or continue going to the doctor for a Pap test? | ||
| Pap Test with doctor | 63 (48.5) | |
| Self-Collection for HPV testing | 63 (48.5) | |
Abbreviations: n = number; SD = standard deviation.