| Literature DB >> 26628056 |
Noah Obeng-Nkrumah1, Appiah-Korang Labi2, Michael Ebo Acquah3, Eric S Donkor4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Bloodstream infections (BSI) remain a major cause of mortality in patients with malignancies. We present the first report on the microbiological profile of bacteraemia and fungaemia among cancer patients in Ghana.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26628056 PMCID: PMC4667459 DOI: 10.1186/s13104-015-1701-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Res Notes ISSN: 1756-0500
Causative organisms of all episodes of bacteraemia compared by study periods
| Isolates | Period 1 | Period 2 | p value for X2 trend | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 2010 (n = 18) | 2011 (n = 30) | Total | 2012 (n = 33) | 2013 (n = 12) | ||
| Gram negatives (n = 49) | a25 | a11a | a14a | a24 | a19a | a5a | 0.504 |
| | 16 | 8a | 8a | 16 | 12a | 4a | 0.658 |
| | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.469 |
| | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.442 |
| | 8 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.071 |
| | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.058 |
| | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.329 |
| | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.045 |
| | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0.314 |
| | 6 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.896 |
| Gram positives (n = 40) | a22 | b7a | a15a | 18a | a12a | a6a | 0.896 |
| | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.881 |
| | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.241 |
| | 16 | 5 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0.738 |
| | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.184 |
| Fungi (n = 4) | |||||||
| | b1 | b0a | b1a | b3a | b2a | b1a | 0.325 |
Numbers with differing superscripts and subscripts within columns and rows, respectively, are significantly different at the p < 0.05
X Chi-square linear trend test with Mantel–Haenszel statistic, Period 1 first study period, Period 2 second study period
Fig. 1Aetiology of bloodstream infections in cancer patients at Korle-Bu Teaching Hospital from 2010 to 2013. Differing superscripts within years are significantly different at the p value <0.05. No significant difference in prevalence of Gram-positive, and Gram-negative organisms was noted within the years of study. For each year, the number of fungi recovered was significantly (p value <0.05) less compared to Gram-positive, and Gram-negative bacteria. Changes in incidence of Gram negatives, Gram positives, or fungi over the 4-year period were not significant (p value >0.05 for each group, Chi-square for trend analysis)
Distribution of blood culture isolates across patients’ groups
| Microorganisms | Patients’ group (%) | Cancers | p value | Febrile neutropenia (n = 23) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haematologic | Non-haematol. (n = 39) | ||||||||
| Paeds. (n = 59) | Adults (n = 34) | p value | Leuk. (n = 35) | Lymp. (n = 15) | Myel. (n = 4) | ||||
| Gram negatives (n = 49) | a26 | a23 | 0.028 | a22 (62.8)a | a9 (60.0)a | a2 (50.0)a | a16 (41.0)a | 0.056 | a9 |
| | 16 | 16 | 0.051 | 15 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 0.182 | 6 |
| | 2 | 6 | 0.018 | 5 | 0a | 1 | 2 | 0.310 | 1 |
| | 2 | 1 | 0.906 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.378 | 2 |
| | 6 | 6 | 0.300 | 6 | 2 | 0a | 4 | 0.517 | 1 |
| | 5 | 2 | 0.648 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0.959 | 2 |
| | 1 | 0 | 0.455 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.393 | 0 |
| | 1 | 0 | 0.455 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.236 | 0 |
| | 5 | 2 | 0.648 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.456 | 2 |
| | 5 | 5 | 0.350 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.137 | 1 |
| Gram positives (n = 40) | a31 | b9 | 0.014 | b10 (28.5)a | a6 (40.0)a | a2 (50.0)a | a21 (53.8)a | 0.048 | a12 |
| | 2 | 0 | 0.278 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.093 | 1 |
| | 3 | 1 | 0.623 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.738 | 0 |
| | 21 | 7 | 0.128 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 0.088 | 9 |
| | 5 | 1 | 0.295 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.659 | 2 |
| Fungi (n = 4) | |||||||||
| | b2 | c2 | 0.568 | 2 (5.7)c | b0 | a0 | b2 (5.3) | 0.738 | b2 |
Numbers with differing superscripts within columns or differing subscripts within rows are significantly different at the p < 0.05
Paeds paediatric patients, Leuk. leukemia, Lymph. lymphoma, Myel myeloma, Non-haematol. non-haematologic malignancies (type not confirmed)
Antibiotic susceptibility of blood culture isolates from cancer patients at KBTH
| Microorganisms | Resistance to antimicrobial agents (%) | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMP | CRX | AUG | GEN | AMK | CIP | LEV | COT | TET | CTX | CHL | |
| Gram negatives (n = 49) | a33/33 (100.0) | a28/36 (77.7) | a4/5 (80.0) | a15/39 (39.5) | 13/38 (34.2) | 7/18 (38.8) | 4/17 (23.5) | a30/33 (90.9) | a28/30 (93.3) | 25/41 (60.9) | 25/29 (86.2) |
| | 28/28 (100.0) | 23/29 (79.3) | 3/4 (75.0) | 9/24 (42.8) | 9/31 (29.0) | 7/11 (63.6) | 2/8 (40.0) | 25/28 (89.9) | 24/25 (96.0) | 20/32 (62.5) | 20/23 (86.9) |
| | 7/7 (100.0) | 4/5 (80.0) | 1/1 (100) | 3/8 (37.5) | 4/7 (57.1) | 4/5 (80.0) | 0/2 (0.0) | 6/6 (100) | 5/6 (83.3) | 4/8 (50.0) | 6/6 (100) |
| | 3/3 (100.0) | 2/3 (66.7) | – | 2/3 (66.7) | 0/3 (0.0) | 1/1 (100) | 0/1 (0.0) | 3/3 (100) | 3/3 (100) | 3/3 (100) | 3/3 (100) |
| | 9/9 (100.0) | 9/12 (75.0) | 0/1 (0.0) | 4/12 (33.3) | 3/12 (25.0) | 0/1 (0.0) | 1/3 (33.3) | 8/11 (72.7) | 10/10 (100) | 7/12 (63.6) | 7/10 (70.0) |
| | 7/7 (100.0) | 7/7 (100.0) | 2/2 (100.0) | – | 2/7 (28.7) | 2/4 (50.0) | 1/2 (50.0) | 6/6 (100) | 5/5 (100) | 6/7 (85.7) | 4/4 (100) |
| | 1/1 (100) | 0/1 (0.0) | – | 0/1 (0.0) | 0/1 (0.0) | – | – | 1/1 (100) | – | 0/1 (0.0) | – |
| | 1/1 (100) | 1/1 (100) | – | – | 0/1 (0.0) | – | – | 1/1 (100) | 1/1 (100) | 0/1 (0.0) | – |
| | 5/5 (100.0) | 5/7 (71.4) | 1/1 (100) | 6/7 (85.7) | 4/7 (57.1) | 0/1 (0.0) | 2/3 (66.7) | 5/5 (100) | 5/5 (100) | 5/7 (71.4) | 5/6 (83.3) |
| | – | – | – | 0/8 (0.0) | – | 0/6 (0.0) | 0/6 (0.0) | – | – | – | – |
Numbers with differing superscripts between Gram-positives and Gram negatives within an antimicrobial agent are significantly different at the p < 0.05
AMP ampicillin, CRX cefuroxime, AUG amoxicillin/clavulanate, GEN gentamicin, AMK amikacin, CIP ciprofloxacin, LEV levofloxacin, COT cotrimoxazole, TET tetracycline, CTX cefotaxime, CHL chloramphenicol
Multiple drug resistant strains recovered from blood cultures of cancer patients
| Microorganism | Multiple drug resistant isolates (%) | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | Period 1 | Period 2 | |||||||
| Number | CTX-R | CTX-S | p value | Number | CTX-R | CTX-S | p value | ||
| Gram negatives (n = 49) | a34/49 (69.3) | a15/25a (60.0) | 9/15 | 6/15 | 0.273 | a19/24a (79.2) | 16/19 | 3/19 | <0.001 |
| | 28/32 (87.5) | 12/16a (75.0) | 7/12 | 5/12 | 0.414 | 16/16b (100.0) | 13/16 | 3/16 | <0.001 |
| | 8/8 (100) | 5/5a (100) | 3/5 | 2/5 | 0.527 | 3/3a (100) | 1/3 | 2/3 | 0.414 |
| | 3/3 (100) | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | 3/3 (100) | 3/3 | 0/3 | 0.014 |
| | 9/12 (75.0) | 5/8a (62.5) | 3/5 | 2/5 | 0.527 | 4/4a (100) | 4/4 | 0/4 | 0.004 |
| | 7/7 (100) | 1/1a (100) | 1/1 | 0/1 | – | 5/6a (100) | 5/6 | 0/6 | <0.001 |
| | 0/1 (0.0) | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| | 1/1 (100) | 1/1 (100) | 0/1 | 1/1 | – | 0 | 0 | 0 | – |
| | 6/7 (85.7) | 3/3a (100) | 2/3 | 1/3 | 0.414 | 3/4a (75) | 3/4 | 0/4 | 0.028 |
| | 0/10 (0.0) | 0/6a (0.0) | – | – | 0/4a (0.0) | – | – | ||
| Gram positives (n = 40) | b6/40 (15.0) | b1/22a (4.5) | – | – | b5/18b | – | – | ||
| | 1/2 (50.0) | 1/1a (50.0) | – | – | 0/1a (0.0) | – | – | ||
| | 1/4 (25.0) | 0/3a (0.0) | – | – | 1/1a (100) | – | – | ||
| | 2/28 (7.2) | 0/16a (0.0) | – | – | 2/12a (16.7) | – | – | ||
| | 2/6 (33.3) | 1/2a (50.0) | – | – | 1/4a (25.0) | – | – | ||
| Total | 39/89 (43.9) | 16/47a (34.1) | 23/42b (54.7) | ||||||
Numbers with differing superscripts within antimicrobial agent are significantly different at the p < 0.05
CTX-R cefotaxime (30 μg) resistant, CTX-S cefotaxime susceptible, Period 1 first study period, Period 2 second study period
Differences in BSI caused by Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria, and between MDRs and non-MDRs
| Variables | Number | Antibiotic resistance | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDRs (n = 40) | Non-MDRs (n = 49) | Odds ratio (95 % CI) | p value | ||
|
| |||||
| Male gender | |||||
| Yes | 55 | 23 | 32 | 0.72 (0.31–1.69) | 0.450 |
| No | 34 | 17 | 17 | ||
| Age (± SD) | 24.05 ± 2.41 | 31.09 ± 3.32 | 0.21 (0.19–0.79) | <0.001 | |
| Paediatric patients | |||||
| Yes | 58 | 20 | 38 | 0.29 (0.11–0.72) | 0.007 |
| No | 31 | 20 | 11 | ||
| Cancer type | |||||
| Leukemia | 32 | 14 | 18 | 0.93 (0.9–2.21) | 0.862 |
| Lymphoma | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.08 (0.35–3.30) | 0.887 |
| Myeloma | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0.39 (0.04–3.93) | 0.624 |
| Solid cancer | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0.79 (0.21–3.04) | 1 |
| Undiagnosed | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1.07 (0.43–2.68) | 0.887 |
| Haematologic cancers | |||||
| Yes | 31 | 23 | 3.89 (1.53–9.86) | 0.003 | |
| No | 9 | 26 | |||
| Febrile neutropenia | 21 | 10 | 11 | 1.15 (0.43–3.07) | 0.778 |
| Others | 68 | 30 | 38 | ||
| Year of infection | |||||
| 2010 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 0.97 (0.34–2.76) | 1 |
| 2011 | 29 | 16 | 15 | 1.51 (0.63–3.63) | 0.353 |
| 2012 | 31 | 17 | 14 | 1.84 (0.76–4.46) | 0.17 |
| 2013 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.02 (0.29–3.63) | 1 |
| Patient location | |||||
| Child health | 46 | 20 | 26 | 0.86 (0.38–2.04) | 0.778 |
| Haematology | 25 | 12 | 13 | 1.18 (0.47–2.99) | 0.718 |
| Others | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.08 (0.36–3.31) | 0.887 |
| CTX resistance | 0.001 | ||||
| Yes | 40 | 26 | 14 | 4.64 (1.89–11.39) | |
| No | 49 | 14 | 35 | ||
| Gram negatives | |||||
| Yes | 49 | 34 | 15 | 12.8 (4.45–37.05) | <0.001 |
| No | 40 | 6 | 34 | ||
| | |||||
| Yes | 32 | 28 | 4 | 26.2 (7.70–89.44) | <0.001 |
| No | 57 | 12 | 45 | ||
| Pseudomonads | |||||
| Yes | 10 | 0 | 10 | – | 0.004 |
| No | 79 | 40 | 39 | ||
| Multivariate factor(s) | |||||
|
| 33.6 (6.41–88.73) | <0.001 | |||
Odds ratio in multivariate analysis were adjusted for age, paediatric patients, cefotaxime resistance, Gram-negative bacteria, Enterobacteriaceae and Pseudomonads
MDRs multidrug resistant strains, CI confidence interval, SD standard deviation, CTX cefotaxime