| Literature DB >> 26596772 |
Lisa K Stamp1, Peter T Chapman2, Janine Francis3, Lutz Beckert4, Christopher Frampton5, Richard A Watts6, John L O'Donnell7.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) is a rare systemic vasculitis. While aetiology is unknown the prominent respiratory involvement suggests inhaled antigens may be involved. The aim of this study was to identify environmental risk factors associated with GPA in Canterbury, New Zealand.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26596772 PMCID: PMC4657282 DOI: 10.1186/s13075-015-0852-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arthritis Res Ther ISSN: 1478-6354 Impact factor: 5.156
Exposures assessed in the questionnaire
| Exposure | Detail |
|---|---|
| Occupation | All jobs that lasted >6 months prior to the index date or interview date if control (if <25 years at index date, then all jobs >3 months) |
| Specific exposure to grain and silica dust | |
| Specific occupation questions—farm worker, baker, brick/foundry worker, sand blaster, dental technician, mine/quarry worker | |
| Hobbies | Any hobby regularly spent time doing prior to index date/interview and what exposures those hobbies led to |
| Specific questions about gardening, chemical/fume exposure with hobby, fungus/mould exposure | |
| Pets | Any pet ownership prior to index date |
| Residence history | Place of residence for 2 years prior to diagnosis |
| Specific questions about type of heating—gas, oil, electricity, wood burning, coal, other | |
| Specific questions about construction occurring in the dwelling | |
| Farm exposure | Four mutually exclusive categories of farm exposure—live on a farm, visit any farm, work on a farm or none. |
| Farm any—indicates the individual lived, visited or worked on a farm | |
| Crop exposure—general question about exposure followed by specific questions about wheat, barley, oats, hay, exposure quantified as daily, weekly, monthly or less often exposure of any type | |
| Livestock exposure—general question about exposure followed by specific questions about cows, pigs, sheep, goats, chickens, exposure quantified as daily, weekly, monthly or less often | |
| Allergy | Skin reactions to metals, soap, creams, other |
| Allergic rhinitis | |
| Asthma | |
| Drug allergy | |
| Insect allergy | |
| Plant allergy | |
| Food allergy | |
| History of tuberculosis, hepatitis, blood transfusion | |
| Smoking history—duration, quantity | |
| Family history of allergies, vasculitis |
Demographics of the patients with GPA and controlsa
| GPA | COPD index | COPD interview | OA index | OA interview | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | ( | ( | |
| Age at interview (years) | 64.9 (33–89) | 65.1 (33–87) | 65.1 (31–87) | ||
| Age at index date (years) | 53.3 (20–81) | 54.3 (23–83) | 53.6 (22–81) | ||
| Male | 26 (53.1 %) | 26 (53.1 %) | 26 (53.1 %) | 26 (53.1 %) | 26 (53.1 %) |
| NZ European/European | 45 (91.8 %) | 46 (93.9 %) | 46 (93.9 %) | 48 (97.9 %) | 46 (93.9 %) |
| NZ Maori | 4 (8.2 %) | 3 (6.1 %) | 3 (6.1 %) | 1 (2 %) | 3 (6.1 %) |
| Ever smoker | 28 (57.1 %) | 38 (77.6 %) | 44 (89.8 %) | 25 (51.0 %) | 23 (46.9 %) |
Data presented as mean (range) or number (%)
aThe column headed GPA describes the cases, while the columns headed COPD and OA describe the two sets of disease control. Disease controls were further divided into those age-matched ±5 years for age at onset of disease (index) and those matched for age at year of interview (interview)
COPD chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, NZ New Zealand, OA osteoarthritis
Associations between farming and GPA
| GPA | Controls | OR (95 % CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farm live or work (not visit) at any time prior to index date | 22 (44.9 %) | 69 (35.2 %) | 1.7 (0.8–3.4) | 0.16 |
| Farm anya vs. none in the 12 months prior to index date | 23 (46.9 %) | 58 (29.6 %) | 2.7 (1.3–5.8) | 0.009 |
| Farm visit vs. everything else (work, live, none) in the 12 months prior to index date | 16 (32.7 %) | 23 (11.7 %) | 7.2 (2.6–19.4) | <0.001 |
| Farm live vs. everything else (work, visit, none in the 12 months prior to index date | 6 (12.2 %) | 24 (12.2 %) | 1 (0.3–2.9) | 1 |
| Farm work vs. everything else (live, visit, none) in the 12 months prior to index date | 1 (2.0 %) | 11 (5.6 %) | 0.3 (0.03–2.6) | 0.26 |
| Crops in the 12 months prior to index date (could include livestock) | 18 (36.7 %) | 54 (27.6 %) | 1.7 (0.8–3.6) | 0.16 |
| Livestock in the 12 months prior to index date (could include crops) | 29 (59.2 %) | 85 (43.4) | 2.4 (1.1–5.0) | 0.02 |
| Crops and livestock (vs. none or exposure to one) | 16 (32.7 %) | 53 (27.0 %) | 1.4 (0.7–2.97 | 0.39 |
| Crops and livestock vs. no livestock (i.e. includes crops only and excludes livestock only) | 16/36 (44.4 %) | 53/164 (32.3 %) | 2.20 (0.9–5.5) | 0.09 |
| Cows | 23 (46.9 %) | 73 (37.2 %) | 1.6 (0.8–3.3) | 0.17 |
| Pigs | 13 (26.5 %) | 51 (26.0) | 1.0 (0.5–2.3) | 0.94 |
| Horses | 18 (36.7 %) | 49 (25.0 %) | 1.9 (0.93–.9) | 0.08 |
| Sheep | 26 (53.1 %) | 60 (30.6 %) | 3.6 (1.7–7.7) | 0.001 |
| Chickens | 18 (36.7 %) | 51 (26.0 %) | 2.0 (0.9–4.4) | 0.08 |
aThis category includes all those who lived, worked or visited a farm in the 12 months prior to the index date. The individual categories live, work or visit were mutually exclusive
CI confidence interval, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, OR odds ratio
Dust exposure and risk of GPA
| GPA | Controls | OR (95 % CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any dust | 27 (55.1 %) | 69 (35.2 %) | 3.6 (1.6–8.3) | 0.003 |
| Grain dust | 23 (46.9 %) | 51 (26 %) | 4.2 (1.8–9.9) | 0.001 |
| Silica dust | 16 (32.7 %) | 36 (18.4 %) | 3.1 (1.3–7.4) | 0.013 |
| Chemical sprays | 6 (12.2 %) | 9 (4.6 %) | 5.3 (1.3–21.7) | 0.02 |
| Petrol/diesel fumes | 7 (14.3 %) | 11 (5.6 %) | 3.8 (1.1–13.1) | 0.03 |
CI confidence interval, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, OR odds ratio
Gardening exposures in cases and controls
| GPA | Controls | OR (95 % CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gardening | 41 (83.7) | 140 (71.4) | 2.40 (0.98–5.85) | 0.054 |
| Digging | 23 (46.9 %) | 54 (27.6 %) | 3.22 (1.48–7.00) | 0.003 |
| Pruning | 22 (44.9 %) | 66 (33.7 %) | 1.84 (0.89–3.82) | 0.101 |
| Mowing | 29 (59.2 %) | 80 (40.8 %) | 2.76 (1.31–5.81) | 0.008 |
| Planting | 31 (63.3 %) | 90 (45.9 %) | 2.61 (1.22–5.57) | 0.013 |
| Weeding | 34 (69.4 %) | 119 (60.7 %) | 1.56 (0.76–3.21) | 0.227 |
| Spraying | 5 (10.2 %) | 13 (6.6 %) | 1.78 (0.53–5.99) | 0.35 |
| Time spent gardening per month (hours) | 22.7 ± 4.1 | 13.2 ± 2.0 | 0.037 |
CI confidence interval, OR odds ratio, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis
Association between allergy, smoking and other exposures and GPA
| GPA | Controls | OR (95 % CI) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Any allergy | 41 (83.7 %) | 152 (77.6 %) | 1.58 (0.65–3.85) | |
| Skin reactions | 7 (14.3 %) | 42 (21.4 %) | 0.54 (0.20–1.41) | 0.21 |
| Allergic rhinitis | 23 (46.9 %) | 84 (42.9 %) | 1.22 (0.61–2.45) | 0.57 |
| Asthma | 24 (49.0 %) | 109 (55.6 %) | 0.73 (0.37–1.45) | 0.37 |
| Drug allergy | 10 (20.4 %) | 53 (27.0 %) | 0.62 (0.26–1.47) | 0.28 |
| Insect allergy | 7 (14.3 %) | 15 (7.7 %) | 2.38 (0.80–7.09) | 0.15 |
| Plant allergy | 12 (24.5 %) | 49 (25.0 %) | 0.96 (0.42–2.23) | 0.94 |
| Food allergy | 9 (18.4 %) | 26 (13.3 %) | 1.66 (0.63–4.37) | 0.31 |
| Tuberculosis | 1 (2.0 %) | 9 (4.6 %) | 0.37 (0.04–3.43) | 0.38 |
| Hepatitis | 4 (8.2 %) | 13 (6.6 %) | 1.31 (0.36–4.79) | 0.68 |
| Blood transfusion | 6 (12.2 %) | 34 (17.3 %) | 0.57 (0.20–1.68) | 0.31 |
| Ever smoked | 28 (57.1 %) | 130 (66.3 %) | 0.59 (0.28–1.25) | 0.17 |
| Family history of allergy | 32 (65.3 %) | 126 (64.3 %) | 1.05 (0.52–2.14) | 0.89 |
| Vaccination | 12 (24.5 %) | 77 (39.3 %) | 0.41 (0.19–0.92) | 0.031 |
Data presented as number (%)
CI confidence interval, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, OR odds ratio
Multivariate analysis of variables associated with GPA
| Model | Variables included | Significant variables (OR (95 % CI)) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gardening | Digging, planting, mowing and time in garden | Digging | 2.6 (1.2–5.7) |
| Mowing | 2.3 (1.0–5.0) | ||
| Farming | Farm worker, livestock, sheep, farm any in 12 months prior to index date, farm visit in 12 months prior to index date | Farm visit | 9.3 (3.2–26.7) |
| Farm worker | 4.4 (1.9–10.3) | ||
| Dusts | Any dust, grain dust, silica dust, chemical sprays, construction, petrol/diesel fumes, hobby dust silica, solvent, metals | Grain dust | 7.2 (2.7–19.4) |
| Hobby dust | 8.1 (2.6–24.7) | ||
| Petrol/diesel | 5.1 (1.2–19.9) | ||
| Solvent exposure | 1.03 (1.01–1.05) | ||
| Vaccination | Vaccination | 0.4 (0.2–0.9) | |
| Combined | Digging, mowing, farm visit, farm worker, grain dust, hobby dust, petrol/diesel fumes, solvent exposure, vaccination | Grain dust | 4.0 (1.1–13.8) |
| Hobby dust | 8.3 (2.4–28.3) | ||
| Farm worker | 3.5 (1.1–11.5) | ||
| Farm visit | 8.9 (2.6–29.9) | ||
| Petrol/diesel | 6.2 (1.2–32.7) | ||
| Solvent exposure | 1.04 (1.02–1.07) |
CI confidence interval, GPA granulomatosis with polyangiitis, OR odds ratio