| Literature DB >> 26573268 |
Ye Qiu1, Haifei Liao2, Jianquan Zhang3, Xiaoning Zhong4, Caimei Tan5, Decheng Lu6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The incidence of Penicillium marneffei infection has recently increased. This fungus can cause fatal systemic mycosis in both immunocompetent and immunocompromised patients without HIV infection.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26573268 PMCID: PMC4647585 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-015-1243-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Underlying disease and demographic data of HIV-negative patients with penicilliosis
| Variables | Group D ( | Group ND ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 42.5 (1–68) | 38.74y (2–64) | 0.348 |
| Male | 14 (77.78 %) | 16 (64 %) | |
| Underlying diseases* | 18 (100 %) | 0 | |
| Diabetes | 6 (33.33 %) | 0 | |
| Lymphoma | 1 (5.56 %) | 0 | |
| β-thalassemia | 2 (11.11 %) | 0 | |
| Breast cancer | 1 (5.56 %) | 0 | |
| Previous glucocorticoid therapy | 1 (5.56 %) | 0 | |
| Langerhans cell histiocytosis | 1 (5.56 %) | 0 | |
| G-6PD deficiency | 1 (5.56 %) | 0 | |
| Systemic lupus erythematosus | 1 (5.56 %) | 0 | |
| Subacute thyroiditis | 1 (5.56 %) | 0 | |
| Chronic hepatitis B | 2 (11.11 %) | 0 | |
| Hyperthyroidism | 2 (11.11 %) | 0 |
Data are presented as n (%). *One patient may have ≥ 1 underlying diseases
Patients with Penicillium marneffei infection were divided into two groups; Group D includes patients with underlying disease, and Group ND includes patients without underlying disease
Clinical features of penicilliosis among HIV-negative patients with and without underlying disease
| Variables | Group D ( | Group ND ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Fever | 17 (94.4 %) | 22 (88 %) | 0.853 |
| Mean temperature | 39.58 °C | 39.67 °C | 0.971 |
| Lymphadenopathy | 16 (88.9 %) | 18 (72 %) | 0.336 |
| Hepatomegaly | 10 (55 %) | 7 (28 %) | 0.068 |
| Splenomegaly | 9 (50 %) | 7 (28 %) | 0.141 |
| Cutaneous lesions | 14 (77.8 %) | 16 (64 %) | 0.332 |
| Cough | 15 (83.3 %) | 23 (92 %) | 0.695 |
| Dyspnoea | 6 (33.3 %) | 8 (32 %) | 0.972 |
| Anaemia | 16 (88.9 %) | 24 (96 %) | 0.767 |
| Osteolysis | 8 (44.4 %) | 6 (24 %) | 0.158 |
| Thoracalgia | 8 (44.4 %) | 4 (16 %) | 0.040* |
| Bloody stools/diarrhoea | 5 (27.7 %) | 4 (16 %) | 0.578 |
| Duration of diagnosis (days) (median, IQR) | 135.5 (27–1008) | 102 (12–635) | 0.079 |
Data are presented as n (%) or median (IQR), unless indicated otherwise
*P < 0.05
Patients with Penicillium marneffei infection were divided into two groups; Group D included patients with underlying disease, and Group ND included patients without underlying disease
Fig. 1Skin lesions associated with Penicillium marneffei infection. Chronic ulcers a, pustular psoriasis b, and subcutaneous abscesses c
Laboratory findings of penicilliosis among HIV-negative patients with and without underlying disease
| Variables | Group D ( | Group ND ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| White blood cells (× 109 cells/L) | 22.26 (1.89–57.48) | 21.56 (5.6–49.7) | 0.846 |
| Neutrophils | 16.98 (0.67–46.1) | 16.53 (3.62–37.87) | 0.888 |
| Lymphocyte cells (× 109 cells/L) | 1.75 | 2.88 | 0.023* |
| Haemoglobin (g/L) | 90.55 ± 21.9 | 85.75 ± 21.5 | 0.479 |
| Platelet count (× 109 cells/L) | 274.58 (2.6–516) | 284 (18–644) | 0.493 |
| ALT (U/L) | 37.25 | 35.36 | 0.979 |
| ALB (g/L) | 19.72 | 23.33 | 0.325 |
| CD4 T cell count (cells/L) | 255.6 | 623.66 | 0.000* |
| CD8 T cell count (cells/L) | 389.43 | 205.00 | 0.335 |
| CD4% | 26.26 | 34.40 | 0.004* |
| CD8% | 26.11 | 23.25 | 0.394 |
| T cell% | 56.51 | 66.76 | 0.019* |
| IgG | 25.37 | 23.58 | 0.805 |
| Positive cultures | 14 | 22 | 0.633 |
| -Blood | 6/13 | 6/14 | 1.000 |
| -Lymph node | 0 | 1/2 | |
| -BAL fluid/lung tissue | 0 | 1/6 | |
| -Bone marrow | 2/5 | 2/5 | 1.000 |
| -Skin | 3/5 | 4/5 | 1.000 |
| -Sputum | 1/6 | 1/6 | 1.000 |
| -Purulent secretions | 2/7 | 7/8 | 0.041* |
| Positive histopathology | 9 | 11 | 0.697 |
| -Lymph node | 3/7 | 3/10 | 0.644 |
| -Bone marrow/bone | 3/7 | 2/4 | 1.000 |
| -Skin | 3/3 | 3/10 | 0.392 |
| -Lung tissue | 0/3 | 2/4 | 0.286 |
Patients with Penicillium marneffei infection were divided into two groups; Group D included patients with underlying disease, and Group ND included patients without underlying disease
ALB serum albumin, ALT alanine aminotransferase, CD4% CD4 cell percentage, CD8% CD8 cell percentage, T cell% T lymphocyte cell percentage, IgG serum immunoglobulin G. Data are presented as the number of observations or the mean ± standard deviation. *P < 0.05
High-resolution computed tomography characteristics of penicilliosis among HIV-negative patients with and without underlying disease
| Variables | Group D ( | Group ND ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| -Normal | 4 (22.22 %) | 2 (8 %) | 0.218 |
| -Interstitial infiltration | 9 (50 %) | 9 (36 %) | 0.359 |
| -Alveolar infiltration | 10 (55.56 %) | 13 (52 %) | 0.818 |
| -Pleural effusion | 9 (50 %) | 12 (48 %) | 0.897 |
| -Cavitary lesion | 3 (16.67 %) | 1 (4 %) | 0.158 |
| -Peritoneal effusion | 6 (33.33 %) | 8 (32 %) | 0.927 |
| Osteolytic bone destruction | 8 (44.44 %) | 6 (24 %) | 0.198 |
Patients with Penicillium marneffei infection were divided into two groups; Group D included patients with underlying disease, and Group ND included patients without underlying disease
Data are presented as n (%)
Fig. 2High-resolution computed tomography. High-resolution computed tomography shows interstitial infiltration and alveolar infiltration a, a cavitary lesion (arrow) b, and pleural effusion c
Fig. 3Imaging examinations. Multiple spots or patchy farfetched like bone destruction, periosteal proliferation, fracture, and swelling in surrounding soft tissue was shown via radiography a & b, emission computed tomography, high resolution computed tomography c, and positron emission tomography/computed tomography d
Treatment outcomes among HIV-negative patients with and without underlying disease
| Variables | Group D ( | Group ND ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment received | 14 | 23 | 0.378 |
| Deterioration (discontinue treatment) | 4 | 2 | |
| Medication | |||
| -Amphotericin B then itraconazole | 5 | 6 | 1.000 |
| -Itraconazole | 4 | 2 | 0.378 |
| -Fluconazole then itraconazole | 4 | 10 | 0.220 |
| -Voriconazole | 1 | 5 | 0.367 |
| Outcome, | 0.022* | ||
| -Cure | 5 (27.78) | 13 (52 %) | |
| -Recovery | 6 (33.33 %) | 7 (28 %) | |
| -Dead | 8 (44.44 %) | 3 (12 %) | |
Patients with Penicillium marneffei infection were divided into two groups; Group D included patients with underlying disease, and Group ND included patients without underlying disease
*P < 0.05
Data are presented as the number of patients, unless otherwise indicated
Univariate and multivariate analyses of factors predicting recurrence-free survival of penicilliosis among HIV-negative patients
| Factor | Univariate | Multivariate | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95 % CI |
| HR | 95 % CI |
| |
| Age > 60 or < 3 years | 0.700 | 0.274–1.792 | 0.457 | |||
| Underlying diseases | 0.228 | 0.064–0.813 | 0.014* | 0.289 | 0.074-1.132 | 0.075 |
| Fever | 0.300 | 0.065–1.378 | 0.122 | |||
| Lymphadenopathy | 2.074 | 0.601–7.155 | 0.249 | |||
| Hepatomegaly | 0.374 | 0.118–1.185 | 0.095 | |||
| Splenomegaly | 0.606 | 0.217–1.697 | 0.341 | |||
| Cutaneous lesions | 0.575 | 0.225–1.471 | 0.248 | |||
| Cough | 6.568 | 0.861–50.100 | 0.069 | |||
| Dyspnoea | 1.265 | 0.479–3.344 | 0.635 | |||
| Anaemia | 1.525 | 0.439–5.303 | 0.507 | |||
| Osteolysis | 0.581 | 0.209–1.618 | 0.299 | |||
| Thoracalgia | 1.204 | 0.453–3.200 | 0.710 | |||
| Bloody stools/diarrhoea | 1.122 | 0.326–3.869 | 0.855 | |||
| Duration of diagnosis | 1.026 | 0.405–2.597 | 0.957 | |||
| WBC > 10*109/L | 0.628 | 0.181–2.177 | 0.463 | |||
| Neutrophils > 6.3*109/L | 0.573 | 0.205–1.604 | 0.289 | |||
| Lymphocytes < 1.10*109/L | 2.093 | 0.730–6.004 | 0.169 | |||
| Haemoglobin < 130 g/L | 1.082 | 0.410–2.855 | 0.874 | |||
| ALT > 45U/L | 2.941 | 0.608–14.230 | 0.180 | |||
| ALB < 55U/L | 1.274 | 0.288–5.627 | 0.749 | |||
| CD4 < 410/ul | 1.003 | 0.998–1.008 | 0.289 | |||
| CD8 < 190 /ul | 0.994 | 0.985–1.002 | 0.146 | |||
| CD4% < 31.98 % | 3.033 | 1.186–7.754 | 0.015* | 1.224 | 0.305–4.921 | 0.775 |
| CD8% < 20.70 % | 0.654 | 0.256–1.121 | 0.374 | |||
| T cell% < 64.2 % | 2.963 | 1.146–7.659 | 0.019* | 1.950 | 0.504–7.539 | 0.333 |
| IgG < 7 g/L | 0.800 | 0.181–3.536 | 0.769 | |||
| Chest imaging | 0.708 | 0.251–1.999 | 0.515 | |||
Patients with Penicillium marneffei infection were divided into two groups; Group D included patients with underlying disease, and Group ND included patients without underlying disease
ALB serum albumin, ALT alanine aminotransferase, CI confidence interval, HR hazard ratio, WBC white blood cell, CD4 CD4 T cell count, CD8 CD8 T cell count, CD4% CD4 cell percentage, CD8% CD8 cell percentage, T cell% T lymphocyte cell percentage, IgG serum immunoglobulin G. *P < 0.05
Fig. 4Overall survival of patients with and without underlying disease. The difference between the two groups was statistically significant (log-rank test: P = 0.014)
Fig. 5Overall survival of patients with CD4 cell percentage > 31.98 % and ≤ 31.98 %. The difference between the two groups was statistically significant (log-rank test: P = 0.015)
Fig. 6Overall survival curves of patients with T lymphocyte cell percentage (T cell%) > 64.2 % and ≤ 64.2 %. The difference between the two groups was statistically significant (log-rank test: P = 0.019)