| Literature DB >> 26526623 |
Tetsuya Fujimura1, Satoru Takahashi2, Haruki Kume3, Tomohiko Urano4,5, Kenichi Takayama6,7, Yuta Yamada8, Motofumi Suzuki9, Hiroshi Fukuhara10, Tohru Nakagawa11, Satoshi Inoue12,13, Yukio Homma14.
Abstract
BACKGROUNDS: Durability of androgen-deprivation therapy (ADT) for prostate cancer (PC) is limited. Additional selective estrogen receptor modulators (SERMs) may prolong the durability of ADT, because androgen and estrogen signaling drive PC progression.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26526623 PMCID: PMC4630884 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-015-1871-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Fig. 1CONSORT flow diagram of recruited patients and follow-up. Men diagnosed with PC by trans-rectal prostate needle biopsy underwent a bone scan. If patients had bone metastasis and agreed to participate in the trial, they were assigned to receive ADT alone, TOPADT or RAPADT in a 1:1:1 ratio (n = 15)
Baseline characteristics (n = 15)
| ADT ( | TOPADT ( |
| RAPADT ( |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (median, range) | 76 (74–85) | 73 (63–81) | 0.59 | 72 (67–75) | 0.29 | |
| PSA (ng/mL) (median, range) | 223 (30.6–8428) | 264 (30–818) | 1 | 126 (30.8–3600) | 0.83 | |
| Gleason score | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0.72 | 2 | 0.57 |
| 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |||
| 9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |||
| 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||
| Clinical T stage | 2c | 2 | 4 | 0.19 | 2 | 0.55 |
| 3a | 3 | 1 | 2 | |||
| 3b | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
| 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| Clinical N stage | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0.19 | 1 | 1 |
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Clinical M stage | 1b | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| 1c | 0 | 1: lung | 0 | |||
| Extent of disease | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0.49 | 4 | 1 |
| 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | |||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |||
| J-CAPRA score (median, range) | 9 (8–10) | 8 (7–9) | 0.37 | 9 (6–11) | 0.92 | |
| Labeling index (median, range) | ||||||
| AR | 78.5 (54.8–100) | 87.1 (30–100) | 1 | 100 (37.5–100) | 0.68 | |
| ERα | 27.9 (0–46.5) | 19.7 (0–37.4) | 0.34 | 20.6 (13.4–35.4) | 0.54 | |
| ERβ | 20.3 (2.4–44.9) | 11.9 (7.4–91.4) | 0.75 | 15.2 (7–26.4) | 0.9 | |
ADT androgen deprivation therapy including surgical or medical castration plus bicalutamide, TOPADT toremifene plus ADT, RAPADT raloxifene plus ADT, J-CAPRA score Japan Cancer of the Prostate Risk Assessment (J-CAPRA) score (ranging from 0 to 12) was calculated on the basis of PSA, Gleason score and clinical stage [15]. Labeling index was determined by counting the percentage of cells with positive immunoreactivity in 1000 cells [18], AR androgen receptor, ER estrogen receptor
Fig. 2Immunohistochemical staining for AR (a), ERα (b) and ERβ (c) in the tissue sections from the same area of a patient with PC. Strong (a) or moderate (b and c) staining was identified in the nuclei of cancer cells. The LI of AR (a), ERα (b) and ERβ (c) in cancer cells was 100, 35.4 and 26.4, respectively. Scale bar =100 μm
PSA response and outcome after ADT with or without selective estrogen receptor modulators (n = 15)
| ADT ( | TOPADT ( | RAPADT ( | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Follow-up period (median, range) | 1169 (431―1631) | 1653 (730―1983) | 1570 (750―1883) | |
| PSA nadir (ng/mL) | ≥1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 0.01–1.0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | |
| ≤0.01 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| Biochemical recurrence | No | 2 | 5 | 3 |
| Yes | 3 | 0 | 2 | |
| Outcome | Alive with disease | 4 | 4 | 5 |
| Died of PC | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Died of other disease | 0 | 1: Died of gastric cancer | 0 | |
| Adverse event | Hot flush: 2 | Hot flush: 3, Headache: 1 | Hot flush: 3 | |
ADT androgen deprivation therapy including surgical or medical castration plus bicalutamide, TOPADT toremifene plus ADT, RAPADT raloxifene plus ADT, PC prostate cancer
Fig. 3PSA relapse-free survival rates in men with TOPADT, RAPADT and ADT alone (n = 15). The PSA relapse-free survival rate in men treated with TOPADT was significantly greater than in men treated with ADT alone (p = 0.04)
Univariate Cox proportional hazard regression models of biochemical recurrence free survival (n = 15)
| Univariate | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Hazard ratio | 95 % index |
|
| Age (≥74 vs. <74) | 3.9 | 0.57–75 | 0.18 |
| Serum PSA (ng/mL) (≥198 vs. <198) | 1.9 | 0.33–15 | 0.45 |
| J-CAPRA (≥9 vs. ≤8) | 1.7 | 0.27–12 | 0.57 |
| AR LI (≥93.5 vs. <93.5) | 1.2 | 0.19–8.7 | 0.87 |
| ERα LI (≥23.2 vs. <23.2) | 0.40 | 0.05–2.5 | 0.32 |
| ERβ LI (≥16.1 vs. <16.1) | 0.73 | 0.09–4.4 | 0.73 |
| TOPADT vs. MAB | 1.1 e−9 | 0.64–0.64 | 0.023 |
| RAPADT vs. MAB | 0.5 | 0.069–3.2 | 0.48 |
Fig. 4The change in VAS scores following treatment for PC (a). The VAS scores were significantly decreased after the treatment (p = 0.04, pre treatment vs. 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of treatment). Statistically significant differences were not detected among the three groups. The FACT of before treatment and after 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of treatment. Physical well-being (PWB; b), social well-being (SWB; c), emotional well-being (EWB; d), functional well-being (FWB; e) and prostate cancer (PC) scale scores (f) were stable during the follow-up period. Statistically significant differences were not detected among the three groups in PWB (p = 0.5, pre treatment v.s. 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of treatment), SWB (p = 0.5, pretreatment vs. 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of treatment), EWB (p = 0.75, pre treatment v.s. 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of treatment), FWB (p = 0. 5, pretreatment vs. 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of treatment), and PC sub scale (p = 0.25, pretreatment v.s. 3, 6, 9 and 12 months of treatment)