| Literature DB >> 26503616 |
Vagish Hemmige1, Moira McNulty2, Ethan Silverman3, Michael Z David4,5.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Skin and soft tissue infections (SSTIs) are common in the era of community-associated methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus among HIV-infected patients. Recurrent infections are frequent. Risk factors for recurrence after an initial SSTI have not been well-studied.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26503616 PMCID: PMC4620745 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-015-1216-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Baseline characteristics of individuals who did and did not develop a recurrent SSTI during the study period
| Baseline variable | No recurrent SSTI ( | Had recurrent SSTI ( | Total ( |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | |||
| Male | 30 (65.2 %) | 16 (34.8 %) | 46 (54.1 %) |
| Female | 25 (64.1 %) | 14 (35.9 %) | 39 (45.9 %) |
| Sexual behavior | |||
| Male | 30 (65.2 %) | 16 (34.8 %) | 46 |
| Sex with men and women | 6 (75.0 %) | 2 (25.0 %) | 8 (17.4 %) |
| Sex with men | 11 (64.7 %) | 6 (35.3 %) | 17 (36.7 %) |
| Sex with women | 13 (61.9 %) | 8 (38.1 %) | 21 (45.7 %) |
| Female | 25 (64.1 %) | 14 (35.9 %) | 39 |
| Sex with women | 1 (100 %) | 0 (0 %) | 1 (2.6 %) |
| Sex with men | 24 (63.2 %) | 14 (36.8 %) | 38 (97.4 %) |
| Mean initial age (sd) | 40.7 (1.5) | 40.1 (1.9) | 40.5 (1.2) |
| Median initial CD4 (IQR) | 363 (180–553) | 351 (242–542) | 353 (199–552) |
| Initial VL at time of first SSTI | |||
| <1000 | 28 (70.0 %) | 12 (30.0 %) | 40 (47.1 %) |
| 1000+ | 27 (60.0 %) | 18 (40.0 %) | 45 (52.9 %) |
| IVDU history | |||
| No | 49 (67.1 %) | 24 (32.9 %) | 73 (86.9 %) |
| Yes | 5 (45.4 %) | 6 (54.6 %) | 11 (13.1 %) |
| Inhaled drug use | |||
| No | 41 (64.1 %) | 23 (35.9 %) | 64 (76.2 %) |
| Yes | 13 (65.0 %) | 7 (35.0 %) | 20 (23.8 %) |
| Methamphetamine use | |||
| No | 54 (65.1 %) | 29 (35.9 %) | 83 (98.8 %) |
| Yes | 0 (0 %) | 1 (100 %) | 1 (1.2 %) |
| Incarceration | |||
| No | 47 (61.8 %) | 29 (38.2 %) | 76 (90.5 %) |
| Yes | 7 (87.5 %) | 1 (12.5 %) | 8 (9.5 %) |
| Race | |||
| African-American | 52 (67.5 %) | 25 (32.5 %) | 77 (91.7 %) |
| Caucasian | 2 (40.0 %) | 3 (60.0 %) | 5 (5.9 %) |
| Hispanic | 1 (50.0 %) | 1 (50.0 %) | 2 (2.4 %) |
| Educational status | |||
| Did not complete high school | 5 (83.3 %) | 1 (16.7 %) | 6 (22.2 %) |
| High school graduate | 1 (33.3 %) | 2 (66.7 %) | 3 (11.1 %) |
| Some college | 8 (66.7 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | 12 (44.4 %) |
| College graduate | 4 (66.7 %) | 2 (33.3 %) | 6 (22.2 %) |
| Employment during follow-up | |||
| No | 32 (64.0 %) | 18 (36.0 %) | 50 (59.5 %) |
| Yes | 22 (64.7 %) | 12 (35.3 %) | 34 (40.5 %) |
| Chronic skin disease | |||
| No | 38 (69.1 % | 17 (30.9 %) | 55 (64.7 %) |
| Yes | 17 (56.7 %) | 13 (43.3 %) | 30 (35.3 %) |
| Hepatitis C | |||
| No | 47 (64.4 %) | 26 (35.6 %) | 73 (85.9 %) |
| Yes | 8 (66.7 %) | 4 (33.3 %) | 12 (14.1 %) |
| Non-hepatitis liver disease | |||
| No | 54 (67.5 %) | 26 (32.5 %) | 80 (94.1 %) |
| Yes | 1 (20.0 %) | 4 (80.0 %) | 5 (5.9 %) |
| Initial SSTI type | |||
| Abscess | 28 (56.0 % | 22 (44.0 %) | 50 (58.8 %) |
| Furuncle | 20 (74.1 %) | 7 (25.9 %) | 27 (31.8 %) |
| Cellulitis | 7 (87.5 %) | 1 (12.5 %) | 8 (9.4 %) |
| Incision and drainage performed | |||
| No | 41 (71.9 %) | 16 (28.1 %) | 57 (67.1 %) |
| Yes | 14 (50.0 %) | 14 (50.0 %) | 28 (32.9 %) |
| Initial SSTI S aureus | |||
| No | 48 (68.6 %) | 22 (31.4 %) | 70 (82.4 %) |
| Yes | 7 (46.7 %) | 8 (26.7 %) | 15 (17.7 %) |
| Initial SSTI MRSA | |||
| No | 50 (67.6 %) | 24 (32.4 %) | 74 (87.1 %) |
| Yes | 5 (45.5 %) | 6 (54.5 %) | 11 (12.9 %) |
| Initial SSTI Treatment | |||
| Combination therapy | 11 (55.0 %) | 9 (45.0 %) | 20 (23.5 %) |
| Beta-lactam | 12 (60.0 %) | 8 (40.0 %) | 20 (23.5 %) |
| Clindamycin | 16 (76.2 %) | 5 (23.8 %) | 21 (24.7 %) |
| Fluoroquinolone | 4 (80.0 %) | 1 (20.0 %) | 5 (5.9 %) |
| Trimethoprim- sulfamethoxazole | 5 (62.5 %) | 3 (37.5 %) | 8 (9.4 %) |
| Vancomycin | 2 (100 %) | 0 (0 %) | 2 (2.3 %) |
| None | 3 (100 %) | 0 (0 %) | 3 (3.5 %) |
| Unknown | 2 (33.3 %) | 4 (66.7 %) | 6 (7.1 %) |
| Chlamydia since 2004 | |||
| No | 52 (64.2 %) | 29 (35.8 %) | 81 (95.3 %) |
| Yes | 3 (75.0 %) | 1 (25.0 %) | 4 (4.7 %) |
| Gonorrhea since 2004 | |||
| No | 54 (65.1 %) | 29 (34.9 %) | 83 (97.7 %) |
| Yes | 1 (50.0 %) | 1 (50.0 %) | 2 (2.3 %) |
| Syphilis since 2004 | |||
| No | 50 (63.3 %) | 29 (36.7 %) | 79 (92.9 %) |
| Yes | 5 (83.3 %) | 1 (16.7 %) | 6 (7.1 %) |
| Human papilloma virus (Clinical) since 2004 | |||
| No | 47 (65.3 %) | 25 (34.7 %) | 72 (84.7 %) |
| Yes | 8 (61.5 %) | 5 (38.5 %) | 13 (15.3 %) |
| Human papilloma virus (Pap) since 2004 | |||
| No | 45 (64.3 %) | 25 (35.7 %) | 70 (82.4 %) |
| Yes | 10 (66.7 %) | 5 (33.3 %) | 15 (27.6 %) |
| Trichomonas since 2004 | |||
| No | 47 (61.8 %) | 29 (38.2 %) | 76 (89.4 %) |
| Yes | 8 (88.9 % | 1 (11.1 %) | 9 (10.6 %) |
| Any sexually transmitted disease since 2004 | |||
| No | 29 (59.2 %) | 20 (40.8 %) | 49 (57.7 %) |
| Yes | 26 (72.2 %) | 10 (27.8 %) | 36 (42.4 %) |
| Pneumocystic jirovecii since 2004 | |||
| No | 54 (65.8 %) | 28 (34.2 %) | 82 (96.5 %) |
| Yes | 1 (33.3 %) | 2 (66.7 %) | 3 (3.5 %) |
| Non-tuberculous mycobacteria since 2004 | |||
| No | 53 (63.9 %) | 30 (36.1 %) | 83 (97.7 %) |
| Yes | 2 (100.0 %) | 0 (0.0 %) | 2 (2.4 %) |
| Cytomegalovirus since 2004 | |||
| No | 54 (64.3 %) | 30 (35.7 %) | 84 (98.8 %) |
| Yes | 1 (100.0 %) | 0 (0.0 %) | 1 (1.2 %) |
| Cryptococcus since 2004 | |||
| No | 53 (64.6 %) | 29 (35.4 %) | 82 (96.5 %) |
| Yes | 2 (66.7 %) | 1 (33.3 %) | 3 (3.5 %) |
| Initial TMP-SMX use | |||
| No | 41 (65.1 %) | 22 (34.9 %) | 63 (74.1 %) |
| Yes | 14 (63.6 %) | 8 (36.4 %) | 22 (25.9 %) |
| Initial azithromycin use | |||
| No | 48 (63.2 %) | 28 (36.8 %) | 76 (89.4 %) |
| Yes | 7 (77.8 %) | 2 (22.2 %) | 9 (10.6 %) |
| Initial HAART use | |||
| No | 13 (52.0 %) | 12 (48.0 %) | 25 (29.4 %) |
| Yes | 42 (70.0 %) | 18 (30.0 %) | 60 (70.6 %) |
| Initial catheter presence | |||
| No | 54 (65.9 %) | 28 (34.1 %) | 82 (96.5 %) |
| Yes | 1 (33.3 %) | 2 (66.7 %) | 3 (3.5 %) |
| Initial insurance Medicaid | |||
| No | 16 (64.0 %) | 9 (36.0 %) | 25 (29.4 %) |
| Yes | 39 (65.0 %) | 21 (35.0 %) | 60 (70.6 %) |
| Initial cancer status | |||
| No | 50 (63.3 %) | 29 (36.7 %) | 79 (92.9 %) |
| Yes | 5 (83.3 %) | 1 (16.7 %) | 6 (7.1 %) |
| Initial diabetes | |||
| No | 48 (65.8 %) | 25 (34.3 %) | 73 (85.9 %) |
| Yes | 7 (58.3 %) | 5 (41.7 %) | 12 (14.1 %) |
| Initial ESRD status | |||
| No | 48 (65.8 %) | 25 (34.3 %) | 73 (85.9 %) |
| Yes | 7 (58.3 %) | 5 (41.7 %) | 12 (14.1 %) |
Fig. 1Kaplan-Meier curve demonstrating the cumulative risk of recurrent SSTI over time with 95 % confidence intervals
Proportion of patient-days with exposure to time-varying covariates
| Time-varying exposure | Percentage of days of follow-up with exposure |
|---|---|
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 24.7 % |
| Azithromycin | 12.0 % |
| HAART | 77.1 % |
| Catheter | 1.6 % |
| Public Aid | 79.8 % |
| Viral load | |
| <1000 copies/mL | 60.0 % |
| 1000+ copes/mL | 40.0 % |
| CD4 | |
| <50 cells/mL | 6.5 % |
| 50–99 cells/mL | 4.0 % |
| 100+ cells/mL | 89.5 % |
| Cancer | 7.8 % |
| Diabetes | 14.6 % |
| End-stage renal disease | 11.5 % |
Predictors of risk of recurrent SSTI in univariate and multivariate Cox regression models
| Factor | Univariate HR |
| Multivariate HR (Final model) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (95 % CI) | (95 % CI) | |||
| HAART | 0.67 (0.31–1.44) | 0.30 | ||
| Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole | 0.73 (0.28–1.91) | 0.52 | ||
| Azithromycin | 1.38 (0.48–3.98) | 0.55 | ||
| Age (cont) | 0.99 (0.96–1.03) | 0.71 | ||
| STD (any) | 1.06 (0.49–2.27) | 0.88 | ||
| Chlamydia | 1.18 (0.16–8.77) | 0.87 | ||
| Gonorrhea | 4.96 (0.65–37.7) | 0.12 | ||
| Syphilis | 0.49 (0.07–3.59) | 0.48 | ||
| Human papilloma virus (clinical) | 1.58 (0.60–4.17) | 0.35 | ||
| Human papilloma virus (Pap) | 1.12 (0.43–2.92) | 0.82 | ||
| Trichomonas | 0.45 (0.06–3.33) | 0.44 | ||
| Catheter | 4.62 (1.08–19.7) | 0.04 | 6.50 (1.47–28.7) | 0.01 |
| Medicaid | 0.64 (0.30–1.37) | 0.25 | ||
| End stage renal disease | 0.70 (0.16–2.93) | 0.62 | ||
| Cancer | 0.51 (0.07–3.73) | 0.51 | ||
| Diabetes | 1.03 (0.39–2.69) | 0.96 | ||
| Hepatitis B | 1.27 (0.38–4.20) | 0.69 | ||
| Hepatitis C | 0.91 (0.32–2.61) | 0.86 | ||
| Incarceration | 0.22 (0.03–1.65) | 0.14 | ||
| Other chronic liver disease | 2.89 (1.00–8.35) | 0.05 | 3.43 (1.02-11.5) | 0.05 |
| Men who have sex with men | 0.81 (0.36–1.81) | 0.60 | ||
| IVDU | 2.41 (0.98–5.91) | 0.06 | 2.80 (1.02-7.65) | 0.05 |
| Male | 0.87 (0.42–1.79) | 0.71 | ||
| African-American race | 0.34 (0.11–1.00) | 0.05 | 0.12 (0.03-0.41) | <0.01 |
| Chronic skin disease: Any | 1.36 (0.66–2.79) | 0.41 | ||
| Psoriasis | 0.46 (0.06–3.39) | 0.45 | ||
| Lymphedema | 4.12 (1.24–14.1) | 0.02 | ||
| CD4 | ||||
| 100+ | Reference | |||
| <100 | 1.13 (0.39–3.24) | 0.83 | ||
| Viral load | ||||
| <1000 | Reference | Reference | ||
| 1000+ | 1.58 | 0.22 | 2.21 (0.99–4.94) | 0.05 |
| Initial SSTI type | ||||
| Abscess | Reference | |||
| Furuncle | 0.26 (0.03–1.91) | 0.19 | ||
| Cellulitis | 0.66 (0.28–1.55) | 0.34 | ||
| Incision and drainage performed on initial SSTI | 1.69 (0.82–3.47) | 0.15 | ||
| Initial SSTI | 2.10 (0.93–4.72) | 0.07 | ||
| Initial SSTI MRSA | 2.21 (0.90–5.40) | 0.08 |
Summary of studies examining the incidence of and risk factors for recurrent SSTI in HIV-infected adults
| Study | Population | Methodology | Outcome | Recurrence rate | Risk factors for recurrence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crum-Cianflone et al. [ | 31 subjects with initial MRSA SSTI | Retrospective, single center | Any recurrent SSTI | 41 % (all SSTI) | Lower CD4 counta |
| 21 % (MRSA SSTI) | Higher viral loadab | ||||
| Lack of incision and drainageab | |||||
| Positive nare culturea | |||||
| Crum-Cianflone et al. [ | 379 subjects with initial SSTI | Prospective, multi-center | Any recurrent SSTI | 31 % | No significant risk factor identified |
| Trend toward viral load and dermatologic condition predicting SSTI recurrence | |||||
| Graber et al. [ | 62 subjects with initial MRSA SSTI | Retrospective, single center | Any recurrent SSTI | 71 % | No significant risk factor identified |
| Vyas et al. [ | 63 individuals with initial MRSA SSTI | Retrospective, single center | Recurrent MRSA SSTI | 27 % | Older agea |
| Lower CD4 count at initial SSTIab | |||||
| Lower nadir CD4 counta | |||||
| Higher peak viral loada | |||||
| Prior AIDS defining illnessa | |||||
| History of malignancya | |||||
| IVDU* | |||||
| Use of antibiotic other than minocyclineab | |||||
| Hospital admissionab | |||||
| Surgerya | |||||
| Skiest et al. [ | 41 subjects with initial MRSA SSTI | Prospective, single center | Any recurrent SSTI | 29.7 % | No significant risk factor identified |
| Present study | 85 subjects with initial SSTI | Retrospective, single center | Any recurrent SSTI | 35 % (raw) | Catheterab |
| Non-viral liver diseaseab | |||||
| Non-African American raceab | |||||
| Lymphedemaa | |||||
| IVDUb |
aUnivariate analysis
bMultivariate analysis