| Literature DB >> 26496954 |
Jennifer Gillis1,2, Ahmed M Bayoumi3,4, Ann N Burchell5,6,7, Curtis Cooper8, Marina B Klein9, Mona Loutfy10,11,12, Nima Machouf13, Julio Sg Montaner14, Chris Tsoukas15, Robert S Hogg16,17, Janet Raboud18,19.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: As the average age of the HIV-positive population increases, there is increasing need to monitor patients for the development of comorbidities as well as for drug toxicities.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26496954 PMCID: PMC4620739 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-015-1206-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Characteristics of included and excluded participants due to availability of electronic data
| Characteristics | Cohort ( | Included ( | Excluded ( |
|---|---|---|---|
| Province | |||
| British Columbia | 3588 (46 %) | 787 (20 %) | 2801 (74 %) |
| Ontario | 2394 (31 %) | 1715 (44 %) | 679 (18 %) |
| Quebec | 1736 (22 %) | 1438 (36 %) | 298 (8 %) |
| Age | 40 (34-47) | 39 (33-46) | 41 (34-48) |
| Male | 6208 (81 %) | 3255 (83 %) | 2953 (78 %) |
| Race | |||
| Caucasian | 2046 (27 %) | 1040 (26 %) | 1006 (27 %) |
| Black | 512 (7 %) | 373 (9 %) | 139 (4 %) |
| Aboriginal | 484 (6 %) | 117 (3 %) | 367 (10 %) |
| Other | 448 (6 %) | 285 (7 %) | 163 (4 %) |
| Unknown | 4228 (55 %) | 2125 (54 %) | 2103 (56 %) |
| HIV Risk factor | |||
| Men having sex with men | 2758 (49 %) | 1877 (58 %) | 881 (37 %) |
| Injection drug use | 1766 (31 %) | 555 (17 %) | 1211 (51 %) |
| From Endemic Country | 684 (12 %) | 553 (17 %) | 131 (6 %) |
| Unknown | 2100 (27 %) | 680 (17 %) | 1420 (38 %) |
| Year of cART initiation | |||
| 2000 | 546 (7 %) | 271 (7 %) | 275 (7 %) |
| 2001-2005 | 2980 (39 %) | 1723 (44 %) | 1257 (33 %) |
| >2005 | 4192 (54 %) | 1946 (49 %) | 2246 (59 %) |
| Baseline cART Regimen | |||
| NNRTI-based | 3562 (46 %) | 1727 (44 %) | 1835 (49 %) |
| Boosted PI-based | 3091 (40 %) | 1506 (38 %) | 1585 (42 %) |
| Other PI-based | 928 (12 %) | 611 (16 %) | 317 (8 %) |
| Other | 137 (2 %) | 96 (2 %) | 41 (1 %) |
| Year of HIV+ Test | 2003 (2000-2006) | 2003 (2000-2006) | 2002 (1998-2005) |
| Hepatitis C positive | 1922 (27 %) | 663 (18 %) | 1259 (37 %) |
| Hepatitis B positive | 386 (10 %) | 304 (11 %) | 82 (9 %) |
| Baseline CD4 (cells/mm3) | 210 (110-300) | 210 (112-297) | 210 (110-310) |
| >500 cells/mm3 | 431 (6 %) | 164 (4 %) | 267 (7 %) |
| 350-500 cells/mm3 | 970 (13 %) | 483 (12 %) | 487 (13 %) |
| 200-350 cells/mm3 | 2745 (36 %) | 1444 (37 %) | 1301 (34 %) |
| <200 cells/mm3 | 3572 (46 %) | 1849 (47 %) | 1723 (46 %) |
| Baseline Viral Load (log10 copies/mL) | 4.9 (4.3-5.1) | 4.9 (4.4-5.2) | 4.8 (4.2-5.0) |
Results are presented as median (interquartile range) or N (%)
Median rate of measurement and probability of having a gap greater than 12 months between measurements of liver, renal or metabolic function
| Liver (AST/ALT) | Renal (Creatinine) | Metabolic (Lipids) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual rate of testing, Median (IQR) | Subjects with ≥ 1 12-month gap | Annual rate of testing, Median (IQR) | Subjects with ≥ 1 12-month gap | Annual rate of testing, Median (IQR) | Subjects with ≥ 1 12-month gap | |
| Overall | 2.76 (1.60,3.73) | 22 % | 2.55 (1.44,3.38) | 18 % | 1.42 (0.50,2.52) | 33 % |
| First year of cART | 3 (0, 4) | -- | 2 (0, 4) | -- | 1 (0, 3) | -- |
| Subsequent years | 2.23 (0.31, 3.41) | -- | 1.78 (0, 3.06) | -- | 0.85 (0, 2.21) | -- |
| Region | ||||||
| British Columbia | 3.25 (0.82,4.56)*** | 33 %*** | 1.66 (0.41,3.08)*** | 23 %*** | 1.05 (0.22,2.70)** | 24 %*** |
| Ontario | 2.53 (1.37,3.53) | 17 % | 2.35 (1.33,3.20) | 14 % | 1.45 (0.50,2.46) | 32 % |
| Quebec | 2.88 (2.08,3.56) | 21 % | 2.88 (2.07,3.56) | 17 % | 1.48 (0.66,2.53) | 38 % |
| Gender | ||||||
| Male | 2.80 (1.65,3.77)* | 21 %*** | 2.59 (1.47,3.41)** | 16 %** | 1.49 (0.57,2.60)*** | 31 %*** |
| Female | 2.60 (1.39,3.56) | 29 % | 2.33 (1.17,3.28) | 24 % | 1.02 (0.33,2.09) | 43 % |
| Age | ||||||
| <55 | 2.73 (1.57,3.71)* | 23 %** | 2.52 (1.43,3.36)** | 18 %** | 1.39 (0.49,2.48)** | 34 %* |
| ≥55 | 3.03 (1.92,4.10) | 12 % | 2.90 (1.83,3.69) | 9 % | 1.83 (0.79,2.95) | 23 % |
| Race | ||||||
| Caucasian | 3.03 (1.43,4.16)*** | 24 %*** | 2.49 (1.07,3.44)*** | 21 %*** | 1.64 (0.53,2.85)*** | 31 %** |
| Black | 2.73 (1.55,3.74) | 26 % | 2.27 (1.23,3.17) | 18 % | 1.01 (0.43,2.09) | 45 % |
| Aboriginal | 2.07 (0.51,3.59) | 45 % | 1.08 (0.28,2.54) | 30 % | 0.45 (0.12,1.95) | 29 % |
| Other | 3.38 (2.39,4.40) | 15 % | 2.62 (1.72,3.49) | 12 % | 2.03 (0.75,2.98) | 25 % |
| Unknown | 2.64 (1.67,3.43) | 20 % | 2.63 (1.70,3.39) | 16 % | 1.41 (0.52,2.34) | 34 % |
| Risk Factor | ||||||
| MSM | 2.97 (1.98,3.92)*** | 18 %*** | 2.72 (1.81,3.48)*** | 15 %*** | 1.53 (0.61,2.61)*** | 32 %** |
| Non-MSM | 2.59 (1.26,3.68) | 31 % | 2.28 (0.97,3.32) | 24 % | 1.02 (0.31,2.02) | 41 % |
| IDU | 2.13 (0.74,3.66)*** | 38 %*** | 1.46 (0.41,3.02)*** | 29 %*** | 0.66 (0.00,1.63)*** | 34 % |
| Non-IDU | 2.89 (1.87,3.84) | 21 % | 2.67 (1.79,3.48) | 16 % | 1.45 (0.59,2.52) | 36 % |
| Endemic | 2.75 (1.83,3.62) | 22 % | 2.65 (1.87,3.44) | 20 % | 1.21 (0.57,2.12) | 50 %*** |
| Non-Endemic | 2.85 (1.63,3.86) | 24 % | 2.58 (1.42,3.43) | 18 % | 1.35 (0.46,2.46) | 33 % |
| Unknown Risk Factor | 2.40 (1.35,3.34)*** | 15 %*** | 2.33 (1.34,3.19)** | 14 %* | 1.91 (0.67,2.91)*** | 21 %*** |
| Known Risk Factor | 2.83 (1.69,3.81) | 23 % | 2.59 (1.46,3.43) | 18 % | 1.32 (0.48,2.41) | 35 % |
| Year of cART Initiation | ||||||
| >2005 | 2.77 (1.63,3.72) | 12 %*** | 2.49 (1.21,3.40)* | 9 %*** | 1.21 (0.33,2.30)*** | 23 %*** |
| 2001-2005 | 2.77 (1.60,3.79) | 27 % | 2.61 (1.66,3.38) | 22 % | 1.66 (0.63,2.72) | 40 % |
| 2000 | 2.53 (1.36,3.47) | 53 % | 2.51 (1.34,3.25) | 37 % | 1.45 (0.57,2.70) | 49 % |
| Baseline CD4 count | ||||||
| <200 cells/mm3 | 2.83 (1.62,3.78)*** | 25 % | 2.55 (1.41,3.42)** | 19 % | 1.44 (0.56,2.59)*** | 34 % |
| 200-350 cells/mm3 | 2.79 (1.71,3.67) | 18 % | 2.61 (1.59,3.33) | 15 % | 1.39 (0.52,2.47) | 31 % |
| 350-500 cells/mm3 | 2.66 (1.52,3.75) | 21 % | 2.50 (1.56,3.49) | 17 % | 1.48 (0.47,2.56) | 31 % |
| >500 cells/mm3 | 2.07 (0.82,3.31) | 28 % | 1.88 (0.00,3.09) | 21 % | 0.88 (0.00,2.09) | 34 % |
| Baseline Regimen | ||||||
| NNRTI-Based | 2.68 (1.57,3.56)** | 19 %*** | 2.45 (1.36,3.23)* | 16 %** | 1.30 (0.47,2.34)*** | 34 %*** |
| Boosted PI-Based | 2.94 (1.59,4.01) | 22 % | 2.60 (1.40,3.52) | 17 % | 1.58 (0.54,2.73) | 28 % |
| PI-Based | 2.66 (1.58,3.51) | 30 % | 2.62 (1.70,3.43) | 24 % | 1.31 (0.42,2.36) | 41 % |
| Other | 2.95 (1.95,3.69) | 18 % | 2.89 (1.93,3.49) | 15 % | 1.97 (1.11,2.95) | 40 % |
| Hepatitis C co-infection | ||||||
| HCV+ | 2.38 (0.90,3.86)*** | 36 %*** | 1.82 (0.55,3.32)*** | 28 %*** | 0.88 (0.14,2.08)*** | 35 % |
| HCV- | 2.82 (1.77,3.73) | 19 % | 2.63 (1.67,3.39) | 15 % | 1.52 (0.60,2.60) | 32 % |
| Hepatitis B co-infection | ||||||
| HBV+ | 2.73 (1.49,3.45) | 17 % | 2.63 (1.51,3.30) | 18 % | 1.41 (0.59,2.37) | 35 % |
| HBV- | 2.69 (1.74,3.55) | 20 % | 2.65 (1.80,3.43) | 16 % | 1.50 (0.59,2.50) | 36 % |
| HCV and IDU status | ||||||
| HCV- non-IDU | 2.89 (1.89,3.79)*** | 20 %*** | 2.68 (1.81,3.45)*** | 16 %*** | 1.45 (0.60,2.49)*** | 36 %*** |
| HCV+ non-IDU | 3.31 (2.02,4.54) | 25 % | 3.12 (1.76,4.29) | 18 % | 1.78 (0.70,3.18) | 34 % |
| HCV- IDU | 2.90 (1.46,4.08) | 23 % | 2.30 (1.01,3.25) | 15 % | 1.21 (0.49,2.32) | 23 % |
| HCV+ IDU | 1.83 (0.62,3.60) | 42 % | 1.34 (0.27,2.93) | 33 % | 0.52 (0.00,1.42) | 37 % |
| Unknown | 2.45 (1.34,3.39) | 17 % | 2.34 (1.31,3.20) | 16 % | 1.75 (0.57,2.83) | 24 % |
IDU injection drug use as risk factor for HIV acquisition, HCV+: positive for Hepatitis C; * = <0.01, ** = <0.001, *** = <0.0001
Multivariable analysis of prognostic factors for rate of laboratory measurement according to zero-inflated negative binomial models
| Liver (AST/ALT) | Renal (Creatinine) | Metabolic (Lipids) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | |||||||
| Rate ratio | 95 % CI |
| Rate ratio | 95 % CI |
| Rate ratio | 95 % CI |
| |
| Negative binomial | |||||||||
| Province | |||||||||
| British Columbia | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Ontario | 0.98 | (0.94,1.03) | 0.48 | 1.35 | (1.29,1.42) | <0.0001 | 1.13 | (1.05,1.21) | <0.001 |
| Quebec | 1.20 | (1.13,1.27) | <0.0001 | 1.70 | (1.60,1.80) | <0.0001 | 1.45 | (1.34,1.57) | <0.0001 |
| Age (per 10 years) | 1.02 | (1.00,1.04) | 0.03 | 1.03 | (1.01,1.05) | <0.01 | 1.05 | (1.02,1.08) | 0.0001 |
| Male | 1.02 | (0.98,1.07) | 0.37 | 1.01 | (0.96,1.06) | 0.72 | 1.14 | (1.07,1.22) | 0.0001 |
| Race | |||||||||
| Caucasian | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Black | 1.03 | (0.97,1.10) | 0.37 | 0.93 | (0.86,1.00) | 0.04 | 0.80 | (0.72,0.89) | <0.0001 |
| Aboriginal | 0.87 | (0.79,0.96) | <0.01 | 0.87 | (0.79,0.97) | <0.01 | 0.84 | (0.72,0.97) | 0.02 |
| Other | 1.11 | (1.04,1.18) | <0.01 | 1.09 | (1.02,1.16) | <0.01 | 1.06 | (0.97,1.16) | 0.19 |
| Unknown | 0.89 | (0.85,0.93) | <0.0001 | 0.92 | (0.88,0.96) | <0.001 | 0.76 | (0.71,0.81) | <0.0001 |
| HCV and IDU status | |||||||||
| HCV-non-IDU | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| HCV+ non-IDU | 1.05 | (0.97,1.14) | 0.21 | 1.07 | (0.99,1.15) | 0.09 | 1.00 | (0.89,1.12) | 0.99 |
| HCV-IDU | 0.98 | (0.89,1.07) | 0.62 | 0.95 | (0.87,1.05) | 0.31 | 0.95 | (0.83,1.08) | 0.43 |
| HCV+ IDU | 0.79 | (0.74,0.83) | <0.0001 | 0.80 | (0.75,0.85) | <0.0001 | 0.65 | (0.59,0.71) | <0.0001 |
| Unknown | 0.97 | (0.93,1.02) | 0.21 | 1.00 | (0.96,1.04) | 0.96 | 1.28 | (1.20,1.36) | <0.0001 |
| CD4 measurements: | |||||||||
| <3 per year | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| 3-5 per year | 1.87 | (1.79,1.95) | <0.0001 | 1.76 | (1.68,1.84) | <0.0001 | 1.84 | (1.73,1.97) | <0.0001 |
| ≥6 per year | 2.67 | (2.52,2.83) | <0.0001 | 2.56 | (2.41,2.71) | <0.0001 | 2.79 | (2.56,3.03) | <0.0001 |
| First cART regimen | |||||||||
| Other | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| NNRTI based | 0.95 | (0.86,1.05) | 0.32 | 0.97 | (0.88,1.06) | 0.47 | 0.78 | (0.68,0.90) | <0.001 |
| Boosted PI based | 0.96 | (0.87,1.07) | 0.48 | 1.01 | (0.91,1.11) | 0.89 | 0.88 | (0.77,1.02) | 0.08 |
| PI based | 0.95 | (0.85,1.05) | 0.32 | 0.95 | (0.86,1.05) | 0.35 | 0.78 | (0.67,0.90) | <0.001 |
| Abacavir use | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | 1.13 | (1.08,1.18) | <0.0001 | |
| Tenofovir use | -- | -- | -- | 0.99 | (0.96,1.03) | 0.68 | -- | -- | -- |
| Zero-inflated | |||||||||
| IDU | 0.19 | (0.11,0.32) | <0.0001 | 0.22 | (0.15, 0.34) | <0.0001 | 0.17 | (0.11,0.26) | <0.0001 |
| Unknown HIV risk factor | 1.32 | (0.50,3.48) | 0.58 | 1.14 | (0.59,2.19) | 0.70 | 0.96 | (0.43,2.14) | 0.92 |
IDU injection drug use as risk factor for HIV acquisition, HCV+, positive for Hepatitis C
Multivariable Generalized Estimating Equation (GEE) models of a gap of 12 months between laboratory measurements
| Liver (AST/ALT) | Renal (Creatinine) | Metabolic (Lipids) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ( | ( | ( | |||||||
| Odds ratio | 95 % CI |
| Odds ratio | 95 % CI |
| Odds ratio | 95 % CI |
| |
| Province | |||||||||
| British Columbia | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Ontario | 1.03 | (0.82,1.30) | 0.79 | 0.95 | (0.71,1.28) | 0.74 | 2.78 | (2.16,3.58) | <0.0001 |
| Quebec | 0.99 | (0.74,1.32) | 0.94 | 1.18 | (0.86,1.61) | 0.31 | 2.56 | (1.96,3.33) | <0.0001 |
| Age at cART initiation (per 10 years) | 0.77 | (0.70,0.84) | <0.0001 | 0.73 | (0.66,0.81) | <0.0001 | 0.87 | (0.80,0.96) | <0.01 |
| Male | 0.92 | (0.74,1.15) | 0.46 | 0.97 | (0.74,1.28) | 0.84 | 0.77 | (0.63,0.94) | 0.01 |
| Race | |||||||||
| Caucasian | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| Black | 1.43 | (1.05,1.96) | 0.02 | 1.09 | (0.69,1.73) | 0.71 | 1.78 | (1.29,2.45) | <0.001 |
| Aboriginal | 1.09 | (0.73,1.64) | 0.66 | 0.80 | (0.48,1.33) | 0.38 | 1.22 | (0.75,1.96) | 0.42 |
| Other | 0.52 | (0.35,0.75) | <0.001 | 0.55 | (0.35,0.85) | <0.01 | 0.92 | (0.65,1.30) | 0.62 |
| Unknown | 1.18 | (0.92,1.52) | 0.19 | 0.90 | (0.69,1.18) | 0.44 | 1.10 | (0.90,1.35) | 0.36 |
| HCV and IDU status | |||||||||
| HCV- non-IDU | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| HCV+ non-IDU | 0.98 | (0.67,1.43) | 0.92 | 0.83 | (0.52,1.33) | 0.44 | 0.72 | (0.50,1.03) | 0.07 |
| HCV- IDU | 1.02 | (0.65,1.60) | 0.92 | 1.04 | (0.59,1.82) | 0.89 | 0.86 | (0.51,1.45) | 0.58 |
| HCV+ IDU | 2.21 | (1.73,2.82) | <0.0001 | 1.88 | (1.40,2.53) | <0.0001 | 1.70 | (1.30,2.23) | <0.001 |
| Unknown | 1.15 | (0.88,1.49) | 0.30 | 1.47 | (1.12,1.93) | 0.01 | 0.55 | (0.44,0.68) | <0.0001 |
| Grade 3 or 4 elevation at previous visit | 0.64 | (0.44,0.93) | 0.02 | 1.74 | (0.51,5.96) | 0.38 | 0.68 | (0.54,0.86) | <0.01 |
| VL < 50 copies/mL at gap start | 0.67 | (0.59,0.77) | <0.0001 | 0.63 | (0.52,0.75) | <0.0001 | 0.82 | (0.72,0.93) | <0.01 |
| CD4 count at gap start | |||||||||
| <200 cells/mm3 | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| 200-350 cells/mm3 | 0.92 | (0.77,1.10) | 0.35 | 1.07 | (0.85,1.35) | 0.55 | 1.02 | (0.87,1.20) | 0.80 |
| 350-500 cells/mm3 | 0.88 | (0.72,1.07) | 0.18 | 1.08 | (0.83,1.39) | 0.58 | 1.11 | (0.93,1.33) | 0.26 |
| >500 cells/mm3 | 1.03 | (0.84,1.26) | 0.76 | 1.26 | (0.97,1.63) | 0.09 | 1.12 | (0.93,1.35) | 0.23 |
| cART initiation year | |||||||||
| 2000 | Ref | Ref | Ref | ||||||
| 2001-2005 | 0.56 | (0.45,0.70) | <0.0001 | 0.58 | (0.44,0.77) | 0.0001 | 0.83 | (0.64,1.08) | 0.16 |
| >2005 | 0.37 | (0.29,0.48) | <0.0001 | 0.39 | (0.28,0.54) | <0.0001 | 0.72 | (0.55,0.94) | 0.02 |
IDU injection drug use as risk factor for HIV acquisition, HCV+ positive for Hepatitis C, VL viral load