| Literature DB >> 26496026 |
Christian Schafroth1, José A Galván1, Irene Centeno1, Viktor H Koelzer1,2, Heather E Dawson1,2, Lena Sokol1, Gregor Rieger1,2, Martin D Berger3, Marion Hädrich4, Robert Rosenberg5, Ulrich Nitsche6, Beat Schnüriger4, Rupert Langer1,2, Daniel Inderbitzin4,7, Alessandro Lugli1,2, Inti Zlobec1.
Abstract
AIM: VE1 is a monoclonal antibody detecting mutant BRAFV(600E) protein by immunohistochemistry. Here we aim to determine the inter-observer agreement and concordance of VE1 with mutational status, investigate heterogeneity in colorectal cancers and metastases and determine the prognostic effect of VE1 in colorectal cancer patients.Entities:
Keywords: BRAF; Pathology Section; VE1; colorectal cancer; heterogeneity; metastasis; prognosis
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26496026 PMCID: PMC4747166 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.6162
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1Four pre-selected cases of colorectal cancer with known mutational status for V600E (one wild-type and three mutated) were sectioned and the whole tissue slides stained for VE1
Pyrosequencing was performed again to confirm the BRAF status. Concordance between VE1 positivity and BRAFV600E status was 100%.
Figure 2Representative images of colorectal cancers stained for VE1
Left panels: Hematoxylin and Eosin of corresponding cases. Right panels: VE1 staining in colorectal cancers and normal mucosa. Staining was in the epithelium and cytoplasmic. Expression ranged from strong to moderate/weak and negative. Normal mucosa was negative for cytoplasmic staining although some nuclear positivity was frequently seen.
Association of VE1 staining with clinicopathological features and survival time in Cohort 1 (German cohort, only colon cancers)
| Feature | Negative (n=224; 86.5%) | Positive (n=35; 13.5%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patient age (years) | Mean (min, max) | 64.3 (25-91) | 69.4 (34-90) | 0.0175 |
| Gender | Male | 125 (55.8) | 14 (40.0) | 0.0812 |
| Female | 99 (44.2) | 21 (60.0) | ||
| Tumor location | Right-sided | 32 (14.3) | 8 (22.9) | 0.1919 |
| Left-sided | 192 (85.7) | 27 (77.1) | ||
| pT | pT1-2 | 8 (3.6) | 1 (2.9) | 0.8301 |
| pT3-4 | 216 (96.4) | 34 (97.1) | ||
| pN | pN0 | 133 (59.6) | 21 (60.0) | 0.9679 |
| pN1-2 | 90 (40.4) | 14 (40.0) | ||
| pM | pM0 | 193 (86.6) | 31 (88.6) | 0.742 |
| pM1 | 30 (13.5) | 4 (11.4) | ||
| Tumor Grade | G1-2 | 201 (89.7) | 32 (91.4) | 0.7561 |
| G3-4 | 23 (10.3) | 3 (8.6) | ||
| Post-operative therapy | None | 134 (63.5) | 23 (69.7) | 0.49 |
| Treated | 77 (36.5) | 10 (30.3) | ||
| MLH1 expression | Deficient | 10 (4.5) | 16 (45.7) | <0.0001 |
| Proficient | 214 (95.5) | 19 (54.3) | ||
| Survival | All patients (5-year %) | 66.8 (61-72) | 63.7 (45-78) | 0.669 |
| pM1 patients (median) | 24 (14-33) | 4.5 (0-12) | <0.0001 |
Figure 3Kaplan-Meier survival curves and log-rank test showing the effect of VE1 positivity on overall survival
a. German cohort- all patients, b. German cohort- metastatic patients (p < 0.0001), c. Swiss cohort- mismatch repair (MMR)-deficient patients (p = 0.0624), d. Swiss cohort- MMR-proficient patients, e. Swiss cohort - non-metastatic patients receiving postoperative therapy, f. Swiss cohort- non-metastatic patients not receiving postoperative therapy (p = 0.0225).
Association of VE1 staining with clinicopathological features and survival in Cohort 2 (Swiss, colon and rectal cancers)
| Feature | Surgical resections (n=226) | Preoperative biopsies (n=118) | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wild-type (n=197; 87.1%) | Mutation (n=29; 12.8%) | Wild-type (n=104; 87.8%) | Mutation (n=14; 12.2%) | ||||
| Age (years) | Median (min, max) | 70 (50-91) | 75 (56-87) | 0.0768 | 71.6 (31-91) | 80 (56-87) | 0.0703 |
| Gender | Male | 127 (65.1) | 10 (34.5) | 0.0016 | 66 (63.5) | 6 (42.9) | 0.1378 |
| Female | 68 (34.9) | 19 (65.5) | 38 (36.5) | 8 (57.1) | |||
| Primary histological subtype | Adenocarcinoma | 169 (85.8) | 21 (72.4) | 0.0662 | 91 (87.5) | 9 (64.3) | 0.0233 |
| Mucinous | 28 (14.2) | 8 (27.6) | 13 (12.5) | 5 (35.7) | |||
| Tumor location | Left | 98 (50.5) | 4 (13.8) | <0.0001 | 48 (47.1) | 2 (14.3) | 0.0001 |
| Rectum | 33 (17.0) | 2 (6.9) | 25 (24.5) | 0 (0.0) | |||
| Right | 63 (32.5) | 23 (79.3) | 29 (28.4) | 12 (85.7) | |||
| pT | pT1-2 | 33 (16.8) | 7 (25.1) | 0.3305 | 25 (24.0) | 2 (14.3) | 0.4148 |
| pT3-4 | 164 (83.3) | 22 (75.9) | 79 (76.0) | 12 (85.7) | |||
| pN | pN0 | 79 (40.1) | 13 (40.1) | 0.6286 | 43 (41.4) | 6 (42.9) | 0.9142 |
| pN1-2 | 118 (59.9) | 16 (55.2) | 61 (58.7) | 8 (57.1) | |||
| pM | pM0 | 174 (88.3) | 25 (86.2) | 0.7427 | 92 (88.5) | 11 (78.6) | 0.297 |
| pM1 | 23 (11.7) | 4 (13.8) | 12 (11.5) | 3 (21.4) | |||
| cM | cM0 | 136 (73.5) | 20 (71.4) | 0.8163 | 73 (74.5) | 9 (64.3) | 0.42 |
| cM1-2 | 49 (26.5) | 8 (28.6) | 25 (25.5) | 5 (35.7) | |||
| Tumor grade | G1-2 | 151 (77.0) | 11 (37.9) | <0.0001 | 80 (78.4) | 1 (7.1) | <0.0001 |
| G3 | 45 (23.0) | 18 (62.1) | 22 (21.6) | 13 (92.9) | |||
| Lymphatic invasion | Absent | 34 (24.1) | 6 (30.0) | 0.5686 | 26 (27.7) | 2 (16.7) | 0.416 |
| Present | 107 (75.9) | 14 (70.0) | 68 (72.3) | 10 (83.3) | |||
| Venous invasion | Absent | 63 (43.2) | 6 (31.6) | 0.3472 | 49 (51.6) | 4 (33.3) | 0.012 |
| Present | 83 (56.8) | 13 (69.4) | 46 (48.4) | 8 (66.6) | |||
| Perineural invasion | Absent | 101 (84.2) | 14 (87.5) | 0.7289 | 83 (89.3) | 10 (82.3.3) | 0.5445 |
| Present | 19 (15.8) | 2 (12.5) | 10 (10.8) | 2 (16.7) | |||
| Peritumoral budding | Mean (min-max) | 6.3 (0-38) | 8.3 (0.9-85) | 0.1955 | 6.2 (0-28.5) | 10.9 (3.4-20.1) | 0.0694 |
| Intratumoral budding | Mean (min-max) | 4.8 (0.1-42.3) | 12.1 (0.5-43.3) | 0.0044 | 4.3 (0.2-17.7) | 18.1 (0.6-37.1) | 0.0152 |
| Post-operative therapy | None | 148 (76.7) | 19 (65.5) | 0.194 | 83 (80.6) | 11 (78.6) | 0.859 |
| Treated | 45 (23.3) | 10 (34.5) | 20 (19.4) | 3 (21.4) | |||
| MMR status | Proficient | 154 (92.8) | 12 (44.4) | <0.0001 | 85 (91.4) | 5 (35.7) | <0.0001 |
| Deficient | 12 (7.2) | 15 (55.6) | 8 (8.6) | 9 (64.3) | |||
| Survival | All patients | 58.1 (49-66) | 57.3 (34-75) | 0.2379 | 61 (48-71) | 45 (17-69) | 0.0609 |
| pM1 | 41 (16-65) | 66 (5-95) | 0.5874 | 48.7 (12-78) | 66.7 (5-95) | 0.7442 | |
| pM0 | 58.8 (50-67) | 48 (24-69) | 0.1743 | 63.6 (51-74) | 37.4 (9-66) | 0.0174 | |
Multivariable survival analysis showing the unfavorable prognostic effect of VE1 positivity in the subgroup of postoperatively untreated and non-metastatic patients
| Feature | Surgical resection specimen | |
|---|---|---|
| HR (95%CI) | ||
| VE1 | 2.23 (1.1-4.6) | 0.027 |
| pT | 0.93 (0.45-1.93) | 0.8482 |
| pN | 1.28 (0.78-2.12) | 0.3293 |