| Literature DB >> 26491346 |
Qing-Tao Zhao1, Yong Yang2, Shun Xu3, Xiao-Peng Zhang1, Hui-En Wang1, Hua Zhang1, Zhi-Kang Wang1, Zheng Yuan1, Guo-Chen Duan1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio (NLR) has recently been reported to be a poor prognostic indicator in lung cancer. However, the prognostic value of the NLR in patients with lung cancer still remains controversial. We performed a meta-analysis to evaluate the prognostic value of NLR in patients with lung cancer.Entities:
Keywords: NLR; lung cancer; meta-analysis; prognosis
Year: 2015 PMID: 26491346 PMCID: PMC4599071 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S90875
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Figure 1Flow chart of the included studies.
Abbreviations: HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate.
Main characteristics of all the studies included in the meta-analysis
| Study cohort | Year | Study region | No (M/F) | Follow-up (months) (median and range) | Treatment | Age (years) (median and range) | Cut-off | Outcome | Stage | Type | HR | NOS score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cannon et al | 2015 | USA | 59 (31/28) | 17 | Radiation | 70 (48–89) | 2.98 | OS | I | NSCLC | E(U) | 7 |
| Choi et al | 2015 | USA | 1,139 (602/537) | 102 | Surgery | 64.73 | 5 | RFS/OS | I/II/III | NSCLC | R(U/M) | 7 |
| Kos et al | 2015 | Turkey | 138 (124/14) | NR | NR | 57 (26–83) | 3.24 | OS | I/II/III/IV | NSCLC | R(U/M) | 6 |
| Mitchell et al | 2015 | Canada | 1,157 (797/360) | 58.7 | Chemotherapy radiotherapy | 61 (19–89) | 5 | OS | I/II/III/IV | NSCLC | R(U) | 6 |
| Zhang et al | 2015 | People’s Republic of China | 1,238 (426/812) | 45 | Surgery | <60 years, n=666; ≥60 years, n=572 | 2.3 | DFS/OS | I/II/III | NSCLC | R(U) | 7 |
| Go et al | 2014 | Korea | 114 (87/27) | NR | Chemotherapy | NLR<3.68 (44–80); NLR ≥3.69 (35–84) | 3 | OS | I/II/III/IV | NSCLC/SCLC | R(M) | 5 |
| Kang et al | 2014 | Korea | 187 (162/65) | 40.28 (2.60–89.26) | Surgery | 68 (43–84) | 4 | PFS/OS | NR | SCLC | R(M) | 6 |
| Kacan et al | 2014 | Turkey | 299 (270/29) | 13 (1–24) | NR | 61 (31–82) | 5 | OS | I/II/III/IV | NSCLC | R(M) | 6 |
| Lin et al | 2014 | People’s Republic of China | 81 (47/34) | 12–51 | TKI treatment | <65 years, n=46; ≥65 years, n=35 | 3.5 | PFS/OS | NR | NSCLC/SCLC | R(U/M) | 7 |
| Pinato et al | 2014 | UK | 220 (110/110) | 13 (1–87) | Surgery | 65 | 5 | OS | I/II/III | NSCLC | R(U/M) | 7 |
| Wang et al | 2014 | People’s Republic of China | 114 (89/25) | NR | Surgery chemotherapy | <70 years, n=92; ≥70 years, n=22 | 3 | OS | NR | SCLC | R(M) | 6 |
| Zhang et al | 2014 | People’s Republic of China | 400 (272/128) | 46 (1–78) | Surgery | 60.8 (27–84) | 3.3 | DFS/OS | I/II | NSCLC/SCLC | R(U/M) | 7 |
| Botta et al | 2013 | Italy | 112 (81/31) | 15 | Chemotherapy | 62±11 | 4 | PFS | III/IV | NSCLC | R(U) | 6 |
| Forget et al | 2013 | Belgium | 255 | 60 | Surgery | NR | 5 | PFS/OS | I/II | NSCLC | R(M) | 5 |
| Yao et al | 2013 | People’s Republic of China | 182 (119/63) | 7.3 (1–30) | Chemotherapy | 61 (28–79) | 2.63 | PFS/OS | III/IV | NSCLC | R(U/M) | 7 |
| Yildirim et al | 2013 | Turkey | 95 (77/18) | 14±10.8 | Chemotherapy | 59 (30–88) | 5 | OS | III/IV | NSCLC | E(M) | 6 |
| Jafri et al | 2013 | USA | 173 | NR | Chemotherapy | 57 (34–88) | 5 | PFS/OS | NR | NSCLC | R(U) | 5 |
| Kaya et al | 2013 | Turkey | 156 (80/76) | 17.6 (14.1–21.1) | NR | 60 (30–88) | 5 | OS | III/IV | NSCLC | E(M) | 5 |
| Cedrés et al | 2012 | Spain | 171 (143/28) | 9.1 (1–70.37) | Chemotherapy | 63 (30–81) | 5 | PFS/OS | IV | NSCLC | R(U/M) | 7 |
| Lee et al | 2012 | Korea | 199 | 36 | Chemotherapy | 57 (19–74) | 3.25 | PFS/OS | III/IV | NSCLC | R(U/M) | 6 |
| Sarraf et al | 2009 | UK | 177 (104/73) | 29 (8–56) | Surgery | 63±10 | 3.8 | OS | I/II/III/IV | NSCLC | R(U/M) | 7 |
| Teramukai et al | 2009 | Japan | 388 (276/122) | 18.9 (2.3–57) | Chemotherapy | 65 (33–81) | 4.744 | PFS/OS | III/IV | NSCLC | R(M) | 6 |
Abbreviations: M, male; F, female; HR, hazard ratio; NOS, Newcastle–Ottawa Scale; OS, overall survival; NSCLC, non-small-cell lung cancer; E, estimating; R, reporting; M, multivariate; NR, not reported; NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PFS, progression-free survival; U, univariate analysis; RFS, recurrence-free survival; DFS, disease-free survival; TKI, tyrosine kinase inhibitor.
Figure 2Meta-analysis of the association between NLR and OS of lung cancer. Results are presented as individual and pooled hazard ratio (HR), and 95% confidence interval (CI).
Note: Weights are from random-effects analysis.
Abbreviations: NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; OS, overall survival.
Figure 3Meta-analysis of the association between NLR and PFS of lung cancer. Results are presented as individual and pooled hazard ratio (HR), and 95% confidence interval (CI).
Note: Weights are from random-effects analysis.
Abbreviations: NLR, neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio; PFS, progression-free survival.
Summary of the meta-analysis results
| Analysis | N | References | Random-effects model
| Fixed-effects model
| Heterogeneity
| |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR (95% CI) | HR (95% CI) | |||||||
| Overall survival (OS) | 21 | 1.506 (1.330, 1.706) | 0 | 1.229 (1.182, 1.276) | 0 | 81.8 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 1 | ||||||||
| Surgery | 7 | 1.587 (1.264, 1.992) | 0 | 1.245 (1.182, 1.311) | 0 | 87.7 | 0 | |
| Chemotherapy | 7 | 1.305 (0.983, 1.733) | 0 | 1.148 (1.080, 1.221) | 0 | 82.5 | 0.066 | |
| Subgroup 2 | ||||||||
| Eastern countries | 13 | 1.638 (1.390, 1.931) | 0 | 1.302 (1.236, 1.370) | 0 | 77.5 | 0 | |
| Western countries | 8 | 1.380 (1.067, 1.784) | 0.014 | 1.143 (1.079, 1.210) | 0 | 84.6 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 3 | ||||||||
| Cut-off value =5 | 9 | 1.570 (1.164, 2.116) | 0.003 | 1.434 (1.270, 1.618) | 0 | 81.70 | 0.405 | |
| Cut-off value <5 | 12 | 1.472 (1.280, 1.693) | 0 | 1.208 (1.160, 1.257) | 0 | 81.4 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 4 | ||||||||
| NSCLC | 16 | 1.447 (1.266, 1.654) | 0 | 1.215 (1.169, 1.263) | 0 | 84.1 | 0 | |
| SCLC | 2 | 1.549 (1.156, 2.077) | 0.003 | 1.549 (1.156, 2.077) | 0.003 | 0.00 | 0.626 | |
| NSCLC/SCLC | 3 | 2.073 (1.329, 3.234) | 0.001 | 2.070 (1.480, 2.895) | 0 | 38 | 0.199 | |
| Subgroup 5 | ||||||||
| I/II/III/IV | 5 | 1.295 (1.073, 1.563) | 0.007 | 1.131 (1.065, 1.202) | 0 | 50.3 | 0.090 | |
| Advanced: III/IV | 6 | 1.583 (1.222, 2.051) | 0.001 | 1.193 (1.121, 1.269) | 0.001 | 77.7 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 6 | ||||||||
| Sample size ≥200 | 8 | 1.576 (1.433, 1.733) | 0 | 1.565 (1.441, 1.699) | 0 | 5.9 | 0.385 | |
| Sample size <200 | 13 | 1.395 (1.202, 1.619) | 0 | 1.149 (1.101, 1.200) | 0 | 79.9 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 7 | ||||||||
| Univariate analysis | 13 | 1.420 (1.242, 1.623) | 0 | 1.200 (1.160, 1.241) | 0 | 88.2 | 0.001 | |
| Multivariate analysis | 17 | 1.581 (1.386, 1.803) | 0 | 1.189 (1.139, 1.240) | 0 | 74.9 | 0 | |
| Progression-free survival (PFS) | 9 | 1.334 (1.066, 1.670) | 0.012 | 1.230 (1.161, 1.304) | 0 | 80.5 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 1 | ||||||||
| Surgery | 2 | 1.462 (1.138, 1.877) | 0.003 | 1.462 (1.138, 1.877) | 0.003 | 0.00 | 0.949 | |
| Chemotherapy | 6 | 1.173 (0.901, 1.527) | 0.235 | 1.207 (1.137, 1.282) | 0 | 82.0 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 2 | ||||||||
| Eastern countries | 5 | 1.598 (1.216, 2.099) | 0.001 | 1.266 (1.190, 1.347) | 0 | 73.3 | 0.005 | |
| Western countries | 4 | 1.065 (0.683, 1.660) | 0.782 | 0.991 (0.836, 1.175) | 0.919 | 84.30 | 0 | |
| Subgroup 3 | ||||||||
| Cut-off value =5 | 3 | 0.941 (0.575, 1.541) | 0.809 | 0.930 (0.776, 1.113) | 0.429 | 86.30 | 0.001 | |
| Cut-off value <5 | 6 | 1.596 (1.250, 2.037) | 0 | 1.271 (1.195, 1.351) | 0 | 68.9 | 0.007 | |
| Subgroup 4 | ||||||||
| Univariate analysis | 6 | 1.361 (0.956, 1.938) | 0.087 | 1.227 (1.159, 1.299) | 0 | 88.5 | 0 | |
| Multivariate analysis | 6 | 1.547 (1.237, 1.935) | 0 | 1.271 (1.196, 1.351) | 0 | 67.9 | 0.008 | |
| NSCLC | 7 | 1.205 (0.958, 1.517) | 0.112 | 1.213 (1.143, 1.287) | 0 | 79.2 | 0 | |
Note: Meta-regression analysis was applied only if the pooled cohorts exceeded 10.
Abbreviations: N, number of studies; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval, Ph, P-value of Q-test for heterogeneity test; NSCLC, non-small-cell lung cancer.