| Literature DB >> 26480037 |
Jorge A Correa1,2, Harold Gonyou3, Stephanie Torrey4, Tina Widowski5, Renée Bergeron6, Trever Crowe7, Jean-Paul Laforest2, Luigi Faucitano8.
Abstract
A total of 2,145 pigs were transported for 8 h in summer (six trips) and winter (five trips) using a pot-belly trailer accommodating pigs in four locations (upper deck or UD, bottom-nose or BN, middle deck or MD and bottom deck or BD). Heart rate of pigs during loading and transportation and lactate and creatine kinase (CK) concentrations in exsanguination blood were measured. Meat quality was evaluated in the Longissimus thoracis (LT), Semimembranosus (SM) and Adductor (AD) muscles. During summer, pigs loaded in the UD and MD had higher (P < 0.05) heart rate at loading compared to those located in the BD and BN. Blood lactate and CK concentrations were higher (P < 0.001) in winter than in summer. Lactate concentration was higher (P = 0.01) in the blood of pigs transported in the BN. Pigs transported in the BN had higher pHu values in the LT, SM and AD muscles (P = 0.02, P < 0.001 and P = 0.002, respectively) and lower (P = 0.002) drip loss values in the SM muscle. This study confirms that some locations within the PB trailer have a negative impact on the welfare of pigs at loading and during transport with more pronounced effects in the winter due to the additive effect of cold stress.Entities:
Keywords: blood metabolites; heart rate; pigs; pork quality; season; transport
Year: 2014 PMID: 26480037 PMCID: PMC4494372 DOI: 10.3390/ani4020200
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Animals (Basel) ISSN: 2076-2615 Impact factor: 2.752
Figure 1The location of compartments and distribution of pigs by compartment in the pot-belly trailer. Internal ramps are solid lines in compartments 5, 8, and 10.
Figure 2Heart rate from loading at the farm to 8 h transit time of pigs transported in a pot belly trailer in summer (six journeys) and winter (five journeys).
Effects of animal location during transport on the pot-belly (PB) trailer on heart rate 1 average values in summer.
| Truck location2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport phase | Total time (min) | UD | BN | MD | BD | SE | |
| 78 | 18 | 36 | 48 | ||||
| 120 | 95 | 96 | 98 | 96 | 2.19 | 0.74 | |
| 5 | 152 | 154 | 147 | 146 | 5.23 | 0.54 | |
| 120 | 124a | 115b | 129a | 126a | 2.61 | 0.01 | |
| 190 | 109 | 106 | 109 | 104 | 2.32 | 0.29 | |
| 30 | 95 | 97 | 94 | 95 | 2.09 | 0.88 | |
| 140 | 108 | 105 | 107 | 103 | 2.01 | 0.22 | |
| 15 | 97 | 94 | 97 | 96 | 2.57 | 0.93 | |
| 45 | 104 | 106 | 107 | 101 | 3.20 | 0.51 | |
1 Units of average values are in beats per minute; 2 UD: upper deck (compartments 1,2,3,4); BN (compartment 5); MD (compartments 7,8); BD (compartments 9,10); a,b Within a row, least squares means lacking a common superscript differ at P < 0.05.
Effects of animal location during transport in the PB trailer on heart rate average values 1 in winter.
| Truck location 2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport phase | Total time (min) | UD | BN | MD | BD | SE | |
| 65 | 15 | 30 | 40 | ||||
| 120 | 107 | 102 | 103 | 105 | 2.06 | 0.27 | |
| 5 | 135 | 139 | 128 | 133 | 2.96 | 0.15 | |
| 120 | 120 | 126 | 125 | 122 | 2.86 | 0.25 | |
| 190 | 118 | 118 | 112 | 116 | 2.20 | 0.15 | |
| 180 | 108b | 112a | 102c | 110ab | 2.11 | 0.02 | |
| 90 | 122a | 125a | 114b | 123a | 2.84 | 0.06 | |
1 Units of average values are in beats per minute; 2 UD: upper deck (compartments 1,2,3,4); BN (compartment 5); MD (compartments 7,8); BD (compartments 9,10); a,b,c Within a row, least squares means lacking a common superscript differ at P < 0.05.
Lactate and creatine kinase (CK) concentrations in exsanguination blood of pigs (n = 329) transported on the PB trailer according to the season and the truck location.
| Season | Truck location 1 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer | Winter | SE | UD | BN | MD | BD | SE | Season | Location | |||
| CK (UI/L) 2 | 4,605.8 | 6,865.8 | 5,695 | 5,892 | 4,760 | 6,327 | <0.001 | 0.20 | ||||
| Lactate (mmol/L) | 10.4 | 13.3 | 0.5 | 12.2 b | 14.2 a | 10.1 c | 11.9 b | 0.7 | <0.001 | 0.01 | ||
1 UD: upper deck (compartments 1,2,3,4); BN (compartment 5); MD (compartments 7,8); BD (compartments 9,10); 2 CK: Creatine kinase (SE is not presented because CK data have been calculated with inverse transformation); a,b,c Within a row, least squares means lacking a common superscript differ at P < 0.05.
Skin damage score and percentage of bruised carcasses of pigs transported on the PB trailer according to the season and the truck location.
| Season | Truck location 1 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer | Winter | SE | UD | BN | MD | BD | SE | Season | Location | |||
| 257 | 215 | 185 | 55 | 104 | 129 | |||||||
| 2.3 | 2.1 | 0.046 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 0.1 | 0.02 | 0.42 | |||
| 46.5 | 24.7 | 36.8 | 38.2 | 35.6 | 35.7 | <0.001 | 0.80 | |||||
| 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.00 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.99 | 0.68 | |||||
| 21.3 | 21.9 | 23.2 | 21.8 | 17.3 | 23.3 | 0.96 | 0.75 | |||||
1 UD: upper deck (compartments 1,2,3,4); BN (compartment 5); MD (compartments 7,8); BD (compartments 9,10); a Based on the MLC scale from 1 (none) to 5 (severe) [13]; b Percentage of carcasses with more than 10 fighting-type bruises according to the ITP scale [14]; c Percentage of carcasses with more than 5 mounting-type bruises according to the ITP scale [14]; d Percentage of carcasses presenting bruises of different origin (lacerations, scratches, etc.).
Meat quality variation as measured in the Longissimus thoracis (LT), Semimembranosus (SM) and Adductor (AD) muscles of pigs transported on a PB trailer according to the season and the truck location.
| Season | Truck location 1 | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Summer | Winter | SE | UD | BN | MD | BD | SE | Season | Location | |||
| N | 270 | 225 | 198 | 55 | 110 | 132 | ||||||
| pH 6 h | 6.02 | 6.02 | 0.02 | 6.04 | 5.99 | 6.02 | 6.00 | 0.03 | 0.84 | 0.75 | ||
| pH 24 h | 5.64 | 5.73 | 0.01 | 5.69 a | 5.70 a | 5.66 b | 5.66 b | 0.02 | <0.001 | 0.02 | ||
| L* | 49.19 | 49.04 | 0.26 | 49.32 | 48.29 | 49.09 | 49.12 | 0.36 | 0.67 | 0.34 | ||
| a* | 8.43 | 8.16 | 0.09 | 8.34 | 8.16 | 8.30 | 8.25 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.81 | ||
| b* | 4.91 | 4.90 | 0.08 | 4.96 | 4.62 | 4.95 | 4.92 | 0.12 | 0.94 | 0.29 | ||
| JCS 2 | 2.94 | 3.11 | 0.06 | 3.02 | 3.18 | 3.00 | 2.98 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.42 | ||
| EC 3 | 6.99 | 7.49 | 0.17 | 7.57 a | 7.21 a | 7.20 a | 6.87 b | 0.23 | 0.03 | 0.04 | ||
| Drip loss (%) | 4.05 | 3.39 | 0.14 | 3.70 | 3.21 | 3.89 | 3.83 | 0.20 | 0.001 | 0.19 | ||
| pH 6 h | 6.32 | 6.07 | 0.02 | 6.18 | 6.21 | 6.19 | 6.21 | 0.03 | <0.001 | 0.86 | ||
| pH 24 h | 5.63 | 5.71 | 0.01 | 5.66 | 5.76 | 5.65 | 5.69 | 0.02 | <0.001 | <0.001 | ||
| L* | 46.84 | 46.19 | 0.21 | 46.86 a | 46.24 ab | 46.69 a | 45.97 b | 0.29 | 0.03 | 0.03 | ||
| a* | 7.90 | 8.64 | 0.10 | 8.28 | 7.85 | 8.47 | 8.27 | 0.14 | <0.001 | 0.08 | ||
| b* | 3.69 | 4.08 | 0.07 | 3.96 a | 3.68 b | 4.01 a | 3.79 a | 0.09 | <0.001 | 0.007 | ||
| EC 3 | 6.88 | 6.98 | 0.18 | 7.17 | 6.62 | 6.86 | 6.67 | 0.26 | 0.68 | 0.30 | ||
| Drip loss (%) | 3.77 | 4.15 | 0.13 | 4.17 a | 3.76 b | 3.98 ab | 3.96 ab | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.002 | ||
| pH 24 h | 5.81 | 6.01 | 0.02 | 5.91a | 5.97 a | 5.84 b | 5.92 a | 0.03 | <0.001 | 0.002 | ||
1 UD: upper deck (compartments 1,2,3,4); BN (compartment 5); MD (compartments 7,8); BD (compartments 9,10); 2 According to Japanese Color Scales (from 1 = pale to 6 = dark) [15]; 3 Electrical conductivity measured by the PQM (Pork Quality Meter, Aichach, Germany); a,b,c Within a row, least squares means lacking a common superscript differ at P < 0.05.