Jinghui Zhao1, Hui Du2, Jerome L Belinson3, Xinfeng Qu3, Wei Zhang2, Jing Mei1, Bin Yang4, Chun Wang2, Lijie Zhang2, Ruifang Wu5. 1. Peking University Shenzhen Hospital, Shenzhen, PR China. 2. Peking University Shenzhen Hospital, Shenzhen, PR China Shenzhen Key Laboratory on Technology for Early Diagnosis of Major Gynecological diseases, Shenzhen, PR China. 3. Preventive Oncology International, Inc. Cleveland Heights, USA and Cleveland Clinic, Women's Health Institute, Cleveland, USA. 4. Cleveland Clinic, Department of Anatomic Pathology, Cleveland, USA. 5. Peking University Shenzhen Hospital, Shenzhen, PR China Shenzhen Key Laboratory on Technology for Early Diagnosis of Major Gynecological diseases, Shenzhen, PR China wurf100@126.com.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To exploit the prevalence of HPV genotypes 52/58 in a Chinese population, we evaluated algorithms that the use the Cervista Assay A9 group for primary cervical cancer screening. METHODS: The SHENCCAST II trial database was re-analyzed, focussing on the A9 pool of the Cervista HR-HPV Assay. Results for the detection CIN2+ and CIN3+ were correlated with a genotyping assay (MALDI-TOF) and cervical cytology to explore various screening algorithms. RESULTS: This analysis included 8,556 women with a mean age of 38.9. CIN 2+ rates were 2.7% (233/8556); CIN 3+ rates were 1.7% (141/8556). Overall HPV infection rates were 11.1% (950/8556) for Cervista, in which A5/A6, A7 and A9 groups were 26.5% (227/950), 22.9% (218/950) and 67.8% (644/950), respectively. The HPV A9 group is highly predictive of high-grade cervical lesions (CIN2+ OR = 103.61, CIN3+ OR = 128.059). Sensitivity and specificity for Cervista A9 group for CIN 2+ was 85.4% and 94.7%, and for CIN 3+ 89.4% and 93.8% respectively. Cervista A9 Assay followed by triage cytology for non-A9 positives has sensitivity and specificity for CIN2+ of 91.5% of 93.5%, and for CIN 3+ 94.3% and 92.6%. CONCLUSION: Using the Cervista A9 as the primary screen instead of the full Cervista assay, the percentage referred to colposcopy would decrease from 11.1% to 8.8% and percentage requiring cytology would decrease from 11.1% to 3.6%. Sensitivity of detecting CIN 2+(91.5%), CIN3+(94.3%) would remain similar to the complete Cervista HR-HPV assay for CIN 2+(93.1%), CIN3+(95.0%).
OBJECTIVE: To exploit the prevalence of HPV genotypes 52/58 in a Chinese population, we evaluated algorithms that the use the Cervista Assay A9 group for primary cervical cancer screening. METHODS: The SHENCCAST II trial database was re-analyzed, focussing on the A9 pool of the Cervista HR-HPV Assay. Results for the detection CIN2+ and CIN3+ were correlated with a genotyping assay (MALDI-TOF) and cervical cytology to explore various screening algorithms. RESULTS: This analysis included 8,556 women with a mean age of 38.9. CIN 2+ rates were 2.7% (233/8556); CIN 3+ rates were 1.7% (141/8556). Overall HPV infection rates were 11.1% (950/8556) for Cervista, in which A5/A6, A7 and A9 groups were 26.5% (227/950), 22.9% (218/950) and 67.8% (644/950), respectively. The HPV A9 group is highly predictive of high-grade cervical lesions (CIN2+ OR = 103.61, CIN3+ OR = 128.059). Sensitivity and specificity for Cervista A9 group for CIN 2+ was 85.4% and 94.7%, and for CIN 3+ 89.4% and 93.8% respectively. Cervista A9 Assay followed by triage cytology for non-A9 positives has sensitivity and specificity for CIN2+ of 91.5% of 93.5%, and for CIN 3+ 94.3% and 92.6%. CONCLUSION: Using the Cervista A9 as the primary screen instead of the full Cervista assay, the percentage referred to colposcopy would decrease from 11.1% to 8.8% and percentage requiring cytology would decrease from 11.1% to 3.6%. Sensitivity of detecting CIN 2+(91.5%), CIN3+(94.3%) would remain similar to the complete Cervista HR-HPV assay for CIN 2+(93.1%), CIN3+(95.0%).