| Literature DB >> 26449988 |
Mélodie Dell'Ova1, Eléonora De Maio2, Séverine Guiu3,4, Lise Roca5, Florence Dalenc6, Anna Durigova7,8, Frédéric Pinguet9, Khedidja Bekhtari10, William Jacot11, Stéphane Pouderoux12.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Our retrospective, international study aimed at evaluating the activity and safety of eribulin mesylate (EM) in pretreated metastatic breast cancer (MBC) in a routine clinical setting.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26449988 PMCID: PMC4599752 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-015-1673-3
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Main patient and tumour characteristics (n = 258)
| Characteristics | |
|---|---|
| Median age at diagnosis; years (range) | 50 (18–80) |
| Histological type of primary tumour; n (%) | |
| Ductal | 228 (88.4) |
| Lobular | 21 (8.1) |
| Other subtypes | 9 (3.5) |
| Tumour subgroup; n (%) | |
| ER-positive | 184 (71.32) |
| PR-positive | 122 (47.29) |
| HR-positive | 189 (73.3) |
| HER2-positive | 26 (10.2) |
| Triple negative | 58 (22.5) |
| ECOG performance status (%) | |
| 0 | 73 (28.3) |
| 1 | 133 (51.6) |
| 2 | 46 (17.8) |
| 3 | 6 (2.3) |
| Previous chemotherapy for (neo) adjuvant/advanced disease | |
| Anthracyclines; n (%) | 244 (94.6) |
| Taxanes; n (%) | 253 (98.1) |
| Capecitabine; n (%) | 234 (90.7) |
| Median prior lines of chemotherapy in the metastatic setting (range) | 4 (1–9) |
| Best response under previous taxane therapy; n (%) | |
| Complete response | 20 (7.8) |
| Partial response | 112 (43.8) |
| Stable disease | 78 (30.5) |
| Progressive disease | 33 (12.9) |
| Not evaluable | 13 (5.1) |
| Missing | 2 |
| Hormonal therapy | |
| Prior hormonal therapy (HR+ tumours; n [%]) | 184 (97.3) |
| Metastatic sites; n (%) | |
| Visceral metastases | 223 (86.4) |
| Liver | 174 (67.4) |
| Node | 118 (45.7) |
| Lung | 98 (38.0) |
| Brain | 41 (15.9) |
| Serous | 55 (21.3) |
| Skin | 31 (12.0) |
| Bone | 176 (68.2) |
| Other sites | 26 (10.1) |
Efficacy and drug exposure
| Objective response rate; n (%) | 65 (25.2) |
| Median duration of objective response, months | 4.4 (95 %CI: 3.4–4.8) |
| Best overall response | |
| Complete response; n (%) | 1 (0.4) |
| Partial response; n (%) | 64 (24.8) |
| Stable disease (>6 months); n (%) | 28 (10.9) |
| Clinical benefit rate, % (95 %CI) | 36.1 (30.2–42.2) |
| Progressive disease; n (%) | 157 (60.9) |
| Not established; n (%) | 8 (3.1) |
| Median time to progression, months ( 95 %CI) | 4 (3.3–4.3) |
| Overall survival, months (95 %CI) | 11.2 (9.3–12.1) |
| One- year overall survival rate,% (95 %CI) | 45.5 % (38.3–52.4) |
| 18-month overall survival rate, % (95 %CI) | 23.1 % (16.3–30.6) |
| 2-year overall survival rate, % (95 %CI) | 8.5 % (2.2–20.3) |
| Drug exposure | |
| Median EM cycles delivered; n (range) | 5 (1–19) |
| Dose reductions at initiation (%) | 20.9 |
| Relative dose intensity (range) | 0.92 (0.17–1.22) |
Fig. 1Time to progression
Fig. 2Overall survival
Main toxicity in 258 patients according to cTcAE version 4.03
| Grade 3–4 toxicities; n (%) | |
|---|---|
| Anemia | 4 (1.6) |
| Neutropenia | 54 (20.9) |
| Thrombocytopenia | 1 (0.4) |
| Liver dysfunction | 2 (0.8) |
| Peripheral neuropathy | 10 (3.9) |
| Febrile neutropenia | 13 (5.0) |
Comparative evaluation between the EMBRACE and the ERIBEX studies
| EMBRACE | ERIBEX | |
|---|---|---|
| Population | ||
| Patients (n) | 503 (EM) | 258 |
| Age (years) | 55 | 59 |
| Triple-negative tumour (%) | 18 | 22.5 |
| HER2+ tumour (%) | 16 | 10.2 |
| Prior hormonal therapy (%) | 85 | 76.7 |
| Prior anthracycline or taxane treatment (%) | 99 | 100 |
| Prior capecitabine treatment (%) | 73 | 90.7 |
| Median prior metastatic chemotherapies; n (range) | 4 (1–7) | 4 (1–9) |
| Metastatic sites | ||
| Bone (%) | 61 | 68.2 |
| Liver (%) | 60 | 67.4 |
| Node (%) | 44 | 45.7 |
| Lung (%) | 38 | 38 |
| Chemotherapy | ||
| Median number of EM cycles (range) | 5 (1–23) | 5 (1–19) |
| Efficacy | ||
| Median overall survival (month, 95 %CI) | 13.1 | 11.2 (9.3–12.12 |
| Median progression-free survival (month, 95 %CI) | 3.7 | 3.8 (3.2–4.2) |
| Overall response rate (%) | 12 | 26 |
| Clinical benefit rate | 23 | 36 |
| Safety | ||
| Side effects (grade 1–4, %) | 99 | 94.2 |
| Side effects most commonly encountered | ||
| Asthenia (%) | 54 | 60.9 |
| Neutropenia (%) | 52 | 38.4 |
| Peripheral Neuropathies (%) | 35 | 43 |
| Nausea (%) | 35 | 10.5 |
| Alopecia (%) | 45 | 19.4 |
| Grade 3 toxicity (%) | 36.2 | 39.5 |
| Grade 4 toxicity (%) | 27.2 | 17 |
| Grade 3–4 neutropenia | 21 %/24 % | 20.9 % grade 3–4 |
| Grade 3-/4 peripheral neuropathy | 8 %/<1 % | 3.9 % grade 3–4 |
| Treatment discontinuation due to toxicity (%) | 13 | 13.1 |
Summary of data published from phase III-IV trials on eribulin mesylate in metastatic breast cancer
| Study (years) | Phase | Treatment | Patients (n) | OS (months) | PFS (months) | DOR (months) | OR (%) | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cortes | III | Eribulin mesylate | 508 | 13.1 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 13 | [ |
| Kaufman | III | Eribulin mesylate | 554 | 15.9 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 11 | [ |
| Ramaswami | IV | Eribulin mesylate | 25 | 5.89 | 4.08 | - | 16 | [ |
| Poletti | IV | Eribulin mesylate | 27 | 8 | - | 2.5 | 9 | [ |
| Gamucci | IV | Eribulin mesylate | 133 | 14.3 | 4.4 | 5.2 | 21.1 | [ |
| Rasmussen | IV | Eribulin mesylate | 44 | - | - | - | 12.5 | [ |
| Present study | IV | Eribulin mesylate | 258 | 11.2 | 3.8 | 4.4 | 26 |
DOR Duration Of Response, OR Objective Response, OS Overall Survival, PFS Progression-free survival, TPC Treatment of physician’s choice