| Literature DB >> 26448330 |
Magnus E Jakobsson1, Anders Moen1, Ben Davidson2, Pål Ø Falnes1.
Abstract
Cellular proteins are subject to frequent methylation on lysine residues, introduced by specific methyltransferases, and each lysine residue can receive up to three methyl groups. Histone methylations, which are key determinants of chromatin state and transcriptional status, have been subject to particularly intense studies, but methylations on non-histone protein substrates are also abundant and biologically significant. Numerous studies have addressed lysine methylation in the realm of cancer biology. A recent study used an antibody-based approach to investigate the methylation of Lys-561 of the stress-inducible Hsp70 protein HSPA1, focusing exclusively on dimethylated HSPA1, concluding that it was elevated in cancer [Cho et al. (2012), Nat. Commun.,3, 1072]. In the present study, we have performed a more extensive analysis of HSPA1 methylation status in cancer samples, using protein mass spectrometry. We found that the four methylation states of Lys561 on HSPA1 (un-, mono-, di- and trimethylated) could be measured accurately and reproducibly in samples from carcinomas. We investigated HSPA1 methylation in 70 effusions, representing 53 high-grade serous ovarian carcinomas and 17 breast carcinomas. Notably, we found the trimethylated form of HSPA1 to be predominant in the cancer samples. HSPA1 methylation was studied for association with clinicopathologic parameters, including chemotherapy response and survival. The trimethylated form was more prevalent in breast carcinoma effusions (p = 0.014), whereas the dimethylated (p = 0.025), monomethylated (p = 0.004) and unmethylated (p = 0.021) forms were overrepresented in the ovarian carcinomas. For the ovarian carcinomas, the monomethylated (p = 0.028) and unmethylated (p = 0.007) forms were significantly related to the presence of higher residual disease volume, while the unmethylated form was significantly associated with poor overall (p = 0.015) and progression-free (p = 0.012) survival. In conclusion, lysine methylation of HSPA1 differs between metastatic breast and ovarian carcinoma, and unmethylated HSPA1 shows potential as a prognostic marker in high-grade serous carcinoma.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26448330 PMCID: PMC4598032 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0140168
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Representative mass spectrometry data from quantitative analysis of HSPA1-Lys561 methylation status.
(A)-(D) Methylation status of Lys561 in HSPA1 in tumor sample # 14. Left panels, chromatograms were generated by gating for mass-to-charge ratios of the (A) unmethylated (me0), (B) monomethylated (me1), (C) dimethylated (me2) and (D) trimethylated (me3) state of the AspN-generated proteolytic peptide encompassing Asp555-Ala565 in HSPA1. The elution time (arrow) and the area under each curve (in brackets), as well as the calculated relative abundance (as percentage) of the various lysine methylation states, are indicated. Right panels, annotated tandem mass spectra supporting the identity of analyzed peptides.
Fig 3HSPA1 methylation status is associated with survival in HGSC.
(A) Kaplan-Meier survival curve showing the association between levels of the unmethylated form of Lys561 on HSPA1 in effusions and overall survival (OS) for 53 HGSC patients. Patients with effusions with higher-than-median relative abundance of me0 (Me0 high; n = 25, dashed green line) had a mean OS of 22 months vs. 61 months for patients whose effusions showed lower-than-or-equal-to-median relative abundance of me0 (Me0 low; n = 28, solid blue line; p = 0.015). “+” indicates patients who were alive at the end of their follow-up period, and therefore were censored. (B) Kaplan-Meier survival curve showing the association between levels of the unmethylated form of Lys561 on HSPA1 in effusions and progression-free survival (PFS) for 53 HGSC patients. Patients with effusions with higher-than-median relative abundance of me0 (Me0 high; n = 25, dashed green line) had a mean PFS of 3 months vs. 26 months for patients whose effusions showed lower-than-or-equal-to-median relative abundance of me0 (Me0 low; n = 28, solid blue line; p = 0.012). “+” indicates one patient who was alive without signs of disease at the end of the follow-up period, and was, therefore, censored.
HSPA1 methylation and patient survival in HGSC.
| Patient # | HSPA 1 methylation state (%) | Me per HSPA1 | PFS (mo) | OS (mo) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Me0 | Me1 | Me2 | Me3 | ||||
| 18 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 13.6 | 82.4 | 2.78 | 0 | 31 |
| 19 | 2.3 | 8.3 | 31.1 | 58.3 | 2.45 | 0 | 18 |
| 20 | 2.4 | 9.5 | 32.1 | 56 | 2.42 | 0 | 81 |
| 21 | 0 | 6.2 | 21.4 | 72.4 | 2.66 | 13 | 57 |
| 22 | 1.9 | 7.1 | 15.6 | 75.3 | 2.64 | 17 | 39 |
| 23 | 3.7 | 13.7 | 36.3 | 46.2 | 2.25 | 4 | 20 |
| 24 | 0.8 | 4.7 | 18.1 | 76.4 | 2.70 | 0 | 13 |
| 25 | 0.9 | 3.1 | 16.2 | 79.8 | 2.75 | 6 | 25 |
| 26 | 1.7 | 6.6 | 30.6 | 61.2 | 2.51 | 0 | 7 |
| 27 | 2.8 | 8.9 | 27.8 | 60.4 | 2.46 | 9 | 56 |
| 28 | 1.6 | 5.6 | 22.7 | 70.2 | 2.62 | 10 | 48 |
| 29 | 1.5 | 6 | 24.1 | 68.5 | 2.60 | 7 | 20 |
| 30 | 1.8 | 6 | 17.7 | 74.5 | 2.65 | 11 | 29 |
| 31 | 1.5 | 6.6 | 27.8 | 64.1 | 2.55 | 48 | 110 |
| 32 | 5.2 | 11.1 | 31.7 | 51.9 | 2.30 | 3 | 20 |
| 33 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 20.1 | 74.7 | 2.69 | 8 | 37 |
| 34 | 4.9 | 9.2 | 26.7 | 59.3 | 2.41 | 13 | 38 |
| 35 | 1.1 | 4.2 | 21.5 | 73.2 | 2.67 | 0 | 12 |
| 36 | 2.6 | 8.9 | 28 | 60.5 | 2.46 | 0 | 3 |
| 37 | 0 | 0 | 15.9 | 84.1 | 2.84 | 30 | 54 |
| 38 | 2.4 | 6.9 | 17.8 | 72.9 | 2.61 | 0 | 11 |
| 39 | 2.4 | 8.3 | 23.2 | 66 | 2.53 | 11 | 43 |
| 40 | 1.4 | 8.3 | 30.5 | 59.7 | 2.48 | 6 | 21 |
| 41 | 0.3 | 2 | 19 | 78.8 | 2.76 | 10 | 53 |
| 42 | 3.6 | 12.1 | 37.9 | 46.4 | 2.27 | 0 | 17 |
| 43 | 2 | 7.1 | 22.6 | 68.3 | 2.57 | 0 | 26 |
| 44 | 0.5 | 4.2 | 17.4 | 77.9 | 2.73 | 27 | 90 |
| 45 | 0.7 | 4.1 | 17.7 | 77.5 | 2.72 | 8 | 74 |
| 46 | 4.6 | 19.3 | 44.5 | 31.6 | 2.03 | 11 | 32 |
| 47 | 1.2 | 6.3 | 22.2 | 70.4 | 2.62 | 5 | 24 |
| 48 | 1.1 | 3.3 | 15.6 | 80 | 2.75 | 8 | 35 |
| 49 | 2.8 | 10 | 31 | 56.2 | 2.41 | 0 | 7 |
| 50 | 2 | 6.6 | 23.3 | 68.2 | 2.58 | 0 | 15 |
| 51 | 3.5 | 11.8 | 33.7 | 50.9 | 2.32 | 4 | 22 |
| 52 | 1.7 | 5 | 21.1 | 72.2 | 2.64 | 0 | 2 |
| 53 | 0.7 | 3.1 | 15 | 81.2 | 2.77 | 0 | 17 |
| 54 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 12.1 | 84.6 | 2.81 | 0 | 1 |
| 55 | 1.6 | 5.3 | 18.9 | 74.3 | 2.66 | 61 | 110 |
| 56 | 0.8 | 4.4 | 22.2 | 72.6 | 2.67 | 0 | 20 |
| 57 | 3.8 | 12.9 | 40.3 | 43.1 | 2.23 | 6 | 26 |
| 58 | 1.5 | 6.7 | 26.4 | 65.4 | 2.56 | 127 | 132 |
| 59 | 1.8 | 8.7 | 25.9 | 63.6 | 2.51 | 4 | 23 |
| 60 | 1.1 | 4.3 | 14.6 | 80 | 2.74 | 0 | 16 |
| 61 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 26.8 | 63.8 | 2.52 | 0 | 1 |
| 62 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 14 | 81.1 | 2.75 | 2 | 9 |
| 63 | 2.2 | 6.4 | 22.3 | 69.1 | 2.58 | 0 | 2 |
| 64 | 2.8 | 9.6 | 32.1 | 55.5 | 2.40 | 2 | 11 |
| 65 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 22.9 | 67.2 | 2.54 | 0 | 10 |
| 66 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 16.5 | 78.7 | 2.73 | 233 | 295 |
| 67 | 2.3 | 5 | 24 | 68.7 | 2.59 | 0 | 12 |
| 68 | 3.1 | 9.7 | 32.9 | 54.2 | 2.38 | 0 | 1 |
| 69 | 2.4 | 9.1 | 34.3 | 54.2 | 2.40 | 2 | 26 |
| 70 | 2.3 | 7.8 | 23.7 | 66.3 | 2.54 | 4 | 12 |
aNumber of methyl groups on Lys-561 in HSPA1, calculated from the data in the three previous columns according to the following formula: (Me1 + 2∙Me2 + 3∙Me3)/100
bPatient was alive with disease at the end of the follow-up period (110 mo), and was therefore censored in OS curve (Fig 3A)
cPatient was alive without disease after the end of the follow-up period (132 mo for OS and 127 mo for PFS), and was therefore censored in OS and PFS curves (Fig 3)
Clinicopathologic data of the HGSC effusion cohort (n = 53 patients) .
| FIGO stage | Residual disease | Chemoresponse after primary treatment | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| III | IV | NA | ≤1 cm | >1 cm | NA | CR | PR | SD | PD | NE |
| 24 | 27 | 2 | 18 | 26 | 9 | 24 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 7 |
aThe patients were aged 35–87 years (mean = 62) and displayed CA125 values of 11–43800 U/ml (mean = 4856) at diagnosis.
bNA = Non-available.
cCR = complete response, PR = partial response, SD = stable disease, PD = progressive disease, NE = disease response after chemotherapy could not be evaluated because of adverse effects, normalized CA-125 after primary surgery or missing CA-125 information and no residual tumor.