| Literature DB >> 26437072 |
Younak Choi1, Do-Youn Oh2, Tae-Yong Kim2, Kyung-Hun Lee2, Sae-Won Han2, Seock-Ah Im2, Tae-You Kim2, Yung-Jue Bang2.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Body composition has emerged as a prognostic factor in cancer patients. We investigated whether sarcopenia at diagnosis and loss of skeletal muscle during palliative chemotherapy were associated with survival in patients with pancreatic cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26437072 PMCID: PMC4593598 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0139749
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Computed tomography images of the region of the third lumbar vertebra, with skeletal muscle highlighted in blue (-29 to 150 Hounsfield units).
The blue line on the three-dimensionally reconstructed image on the left indicates the level of the third lumbar vertebra, which is shown in the axial view on the right.
Clinical characteristics by gender.
| Characteristic | Men(N = 295) | Women(N = 189) | Total(N = 484) |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | |||
| Age, year | Mean | 60.1 | 60.7 | 60.4 | 0.495 | |||
| SD | 10.1 | 9.8 | 9.9 | |||||
| Extent of disease | LAPC | 49 | 16.6 | 47 | 24.9 | 96 | 19.8 | 0.026 |
| MPC | 246 | 83.4 | 142 | 75.1 | 388 | 80.2 | ||
| ECOGPS | 0–1 | 240 | 81.4 | 153 | 81.0 | 393 | 81.2 | 0.912 |
| ≥2 | 55 | 18.6 | 36 | 19.0 | 91 | 18.8 | ||
| BMI at diagnosis, kg/m2(N = 480) | Mean | 21.7 | 21.9 | 21.8 | 0.509 | |||
| SD | 2.5 | 2.8 | 2.7 | |||||
| BMI at diagnosis (N = 480) | <20 kg/m2 | 70 | 23.9 | 48 | 25.7 | 118 | 24.6 | 0.527 |
| 20–24.9 kg/m2 | 192 | 65.5 | 114 | 61.0 | 306 | 63.8 | ||
| ≥25kg/m2 | 31 | 10.6 | 25 | 13.3 | 56 | 11.6 | ||
| SMI at diagnosis, cm2/m2 | Mean | 47.7 | 38.6 | 44.0 | < 0.001 | |||
| SD | 7.1 | 5.4 | 7.8 | |||||
| Sarcopenia | Yes | 67 | 22.7 | 36 | 19.0 | 103 | 21.3 | 0.364 |
| No | 228 | 77.3 | 153 | 81.0 | 381 | 78.7 | ||
LAPC, locally advanced pancreatic cancer; MPC, metastatic pancreatic cancer; ECOGPS, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status;BMI, body mass index; SMI, skeletal muscle index; SD, standard deviation.
†Sarcopenia: males< 42.2 cm2/m2, females< 33.9 cm2/m2.
Pvalues were calculated using theFisher’s exact test.
Pvalues were calculated using theIndependent t-test.
Fig 2ROC curve ofsarcopenia for both genders.
Changes in body composition during first line chemotherapy by gender.
| Characteristic | Men (N = 295) | Women (N = 189) | Total (N = 484) |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | |||
| Change in BMI, kg/m2 (N = 400) | Mean | -0.6 | -0.6 | -0.6 | 0.753 | |||
| SD | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 | |||||
| Change in BMI | Decreased | 94 | 37.6 | 55 | 36.7 | 149 | 37.3 | 0.852 |
| Maintained | 156 | 62.4 | 95 | 63.3 | 251 | 62.7 | ||
| Change in SMI, cm2/m2(N = 416) | Mean | -3.8 | -1.1 | -2.8 | < 0.001 | |||
| SD | 5.4 | 4.2 | 5.1 | |||||
| Change in SMI | Decreased | 156 | 60.9 | 65 | 40.6 | 221 | 53.1 | < 0.001 |
| Maintained | 100 | 39.1 | 95 | 59.4 | 195 | 46.9 | ||
BMI, body mass index; SMI, skeletal muscle index; SD, standard deviation.
†Change in BMI: maintained ≥ -1 kg/m2, decreased < -1 kg/m2.
‡Change in SMI: maintained ≥ -2 cm2/m2; decreased < -2 cm2/m2.
P values were calculated using theFisher exact test.
Pvalues were calculated using theIndependent t-test.
Factors associated with overall survival.
| Characteristics | No. of deaths/ | OS, months | Univariate | Multivariate | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients | (95% CI) | HR | 95% CI |
| HR | 95% CI |
| ||
| Gender | Female | 183/189 | 8.8 (7.8–9.9) | 0.957 | 0.795–1.153 | 0.645 | 1.002 | 0.805–1.246 | 0.988 |
| Male | 289/295 | 8.1 (7.0–9.2) | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Age | ≥60 | 251/260 | 8.0 (7.0–9.0) | 1.076 | 0.898–1.289 | 0.429 | 1.247 | 1.009–1.541 | 0.041 |
| <60 | 221/224 | 9.0 (7.8–10.1) | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Extent of disease | MPC | 380/388 | 7.7 (7.0–8.4) | 1.558 | 1.239–1.959 | <0.001 | 1.505 | 1.158–1.957 | 0.002 |
| LAPC | 92/96 | 12.1 (10.4–13.8) | 1 | 1 | |||||
| PS | ≥2 | 90/91 | 6.0 (4.9–7.1) | 1.797 | 1.423–2.270 | <0.001 | 1.382 | 1.042–1.834 | 0.025 |
| 0–1 | 382/393 | 9.2 (8.3–10.1) | 1 | 1 | |||||
| BMI at diagnosis | 0.204 | 0.670 | |||||||
| <20 kg/m2 | 116/118 | 8.0 (7.3–8.4) | 1 | reference | 1 | reference | |||
| 20–24.9 kg/m2 | 298/306 | 9.2 (8.2–10.3) | 0.848 | 0.683–1.051 | 0.133 | 0.996 | 0.768–1.292 | 0.975 | |
| ≥25kg/m2 | 54/56 | 6.4 (5.0–7.9) | 1.020 | 0.736–1.413 | 0.904 | 1.164 | 0.777–1.744 | 0.462 | |
| Sarcopenia | Yes | 101/103 | 7.2 (6.2–8.1) | 1.297 | 1.039–1.618 | 0.021 | 1.721 | 1.298–2.284 | <0.001 |
| No | 371/381 | 9.0 (8.1–9.9) | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Change in BMI | Decreased | 148/149 | 8.6 (7.5–9.8) | 1.266 | 1.030–1.555 | 0.025 | 1.452 | 1.148–1.836 | 0.002 |
| Maintained | 247/251 | 9.5 (8.5–10.4) | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Change in SMI | Decreased | 217/221 | 8.5 (7.3–9.6) | 1.512 | 1.240–1.844 | < 0.001 | 1.390 | 1.109–1.742 | 0.004 |
| Maintained | 192/195 | 10.5 (9.1–12.0) | 1 | 1 | |||||
| Best response | Controlled | 283/293 | 11.7 (10.7–12.6) | 0.256 | 0.210–0.313 | < 0.001 | 0.265 | 0.206–0.340 | < 0.001 |
| Progressed | 189/191 | 4.9 (4.3–5.5) | 1 | 1 | |||||
LAPC, locally advanced pancreatic cancer; MPC, metastatic pancreatic cancer; PS, performance status;BMI, body mass index; SMI, skeletal muscle index; OS, overall survival; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidential interval.
†Controlled: complete response, partial response, and stable disease.
Fig 3Survival according to skeletal muscle index.
Initial SMI was related to worse prognosis (A) for the entire patients (HR 1.721; P < 0.001); (B) for the male patients (HR 1.736; P < 0.001); (C) not for female patients (P = 0.299).
Fig 4Survival according to change in body mass indexand skeletal muscle index.
BMI decreased by more than 1 kg/m2 and SMI decreased by more than 2 cm2/m2 were strongly related to worseoutcome. Decrease of BMI (A) for the entire patients (HR 1.452; P = 0.002); (B) for the male patients (HR 1.218; P = 0.142); (C) for the female patients (HR 1.464; P = 0.032). Decrease of SMI (D) for the entire patients (HR 1.390;P = 0.004); (E) for the male patients (HR 1.560; P = 0.001); (F) for the female patients (HR 1.521; P = 0.014).
Body compositionanalyses for predictors of overall survivalby gender groups.
| Characteristics | Male | Female | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OS, months | HR | 95% CI |
| OS, months | HR | 95% CI |
| ||
| BMI at diagnosis | 0.357 | 0.005 | |||||||
| <20 kg/m2 | 7.2 | 1 | reference | 8.4 | 1 | reference | |||
| 20–24.9 kg/m2 | 9.1 | 0.816 | 0.616–1.079 | 0.154 | 9.2 | 0.979 | 0.688–1.393 | 0.908 | |
| ≥25kg/m2 | 7.2 | 0.834 | 0.537–1.297 | 0.421 | 6.0 | 2.069 | 1.232–3.475 | 0.006 | |
| Change in BMI | Decreased | 8.9 | 1.218 | 0.936–1.585 | 0.142 | 8.2 | 1.464 | 1.034–2.071 | 0.032 |
| Maintained | 9.3 | 1 | 10.2 | 1 | |||||
| Sarcopenia | Yes | 6.1 | 1.736 | 1.310–2.300 | < 0.001 | 11.8 | 0.818 | 0.559–1.196 | 0.299 |
| No | 9.4 | 1 | 8.5 | 1 | |||||
| Change in SMI | Decreased | 8.2 | 1.560 | 1.199–2.030 | 0.001 | 8.8 | 1.521 | 1.090–2.124 | 0.014 |
| Maintained | 10.7 | 1 | 9.9 | 1 | |||||
BMI, body mass index; SMI, skeletal muscle index; OS, overall survival; HR, hazard ratio; CI, confidential interval.
Pvalues were calculated using the Cox-proportional hazard model, adjusted with age, extent of disease, and PS.
Correlation of BMI and SMI at diagnosis.
| BMI at diagnosis |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <25kg/m2, N = 424 | ≥25kg/m2, N = 56 | |||||
| SMI at diagnosis | Nonsarcopenia, N = 378 | HR, 1; reference | HR, 1.320; | ( | 0.013 | |
| OS = 9.4 months, N = 325 | OS = 6.7 months, N = 53 | |||||
| Sarcopenia, N = 102 | HR, 1.341; | HR, 2.862; | ( | |||
| OS = 7.2 months, N = 99 | OS = 6.1 months, N = 3 | |||||
| SMI at diagnosis | Males (N = 293) | Nonsarcopenia, N = 226 | HR, 1; reference | HR, 1.050; | ( | 0.002 |
| OS = 9.8 months, N = 197 | OS = 7.2 months, N = 29 | |||||
| Sarcopenia, N = 67 | HR, 1.746; | HR, 2.250; | ( | |||
| OS = 6.0 months,N = 65 | OS = 6.1 months, N = 2 | |||||
| Females (N = 187) | Nonsarcopenia, N = 152 | HR, 1; reference | HR, 1.964; | ( | 0.002 | |
| OS = 9.0 months, N = 128 | OS = 6.0 months, N = 24 | |||||
| Sarcopenia, N = 35 | HR, 0.861; | HR, 11.719; | ( | |||
| OS = 12.1 months, N = 34 | OS = 2.9 months, N = 1 | |||||
BMI, body mass index; SMI, skeletal muscle index; HR, hazard ratio; OS, overall survival.
Pvalues were calculated using the Cox-proportional hazard model, adjusted with gender, age, extent of disease, and PS.
Pvalues were calculated using the Cox-proportional hazard model, adjusted with age, extent of disease, and PS.
Pvalues were calculated within nonsarcopenia group.
Pvalues were calculated within sarcopenia group.
Correlation of changesin BMI and SMI.
| BMI |
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintained (N = 273) | Decreased (N = 141) | |||||
| SMI | Maintained, N = 195 | HR, 1; reference | HR, 1.051; | ( | < 0.001 | |
| OS = 10.7 months, N = 156 | OS = 9.2 months, N = 39 | |||||
| Decreased, N = 219 | HR, 1.502; | HR, 1.787; | ( | |||
| OS = 8.0 months, N = 117 | OS = 8.6 months, N = 102 | |||||
| SMI | Males (N = 254) | Maintained, N = 100 | HR, 1; reference | HR, 1.029; | ( | 0.005 |
| OS = 10.7 months, N = 81 | OS = 10.1 months, N = 19 | |||||
| Decreased, N = 154 | HR, 1.586; | HR, 1.686; | ( | |||
| OS = 7.8 months, N = 84 | OS = 8.9 months, N = 70 | |||||
| Females (N = 160) | Maintained, N = 95 | HR, 1; reference | HR, 1.023; | ( | 0.065 | |
| OS = 10.9 months, N = 75 | OS = 8.9 months, N = 20 | |||||
| Decreased, N = 65 | HR, 1.267; | HR, 1.849; | ( | |||
| OS = 9.1 months, N = 33 | OS = 7.6 months, N = 32 | |||||
BMI, body mass index; SMI, skeletal muscle index; HR, hazard ratio; OS, overall survival
Pvalues were calculated using the Cox-proportional hazard model, adjusted with gender, age, extent of disease, PS, BMI at diagnosis, and sarcopenia.
Pvalues were calculated using the Cox-proportional hazard model, adjusted withage, extent of disease, PS, BMI at diagnosis, and sarcopenia.
Pvalues were calculated within maintained SMI group.
Pvalues were calculated within decreased SMI group.