| Literature DB >> 26413438 |
Joyce O'Shaughnessy1, Kristi McIntyre2, Lee Schwartzberg3, Sharon Wilks4, Shannon Puhalla5, Erhan Berrak6, James Song6, Linda Vahdat7.
Abstract
Eribulin mesylate has efficacy in patients who have received ≥2 prior chemotherapies for metastatic breast cancer (MBC) including an anthracycline and taxane. Phase 2 trials showed clinical activity and acceptable tolerability of first-line eribulin (HER2- MBC; Study 206) and eribulin plus trastuzumab (HER2+ MBC; Study 208). Prespecified analyses evaluated efficacy by prior anthracycline and/or taxane use. Patients received eribulin mesylate (1.4 mg/m(2) IV; Days 1 and 8) and, in Study 208, trastuzumab (8 mg/kg IV/Cycle 1, then 6 mg/kg; Day 1) in 21-day cycles. Endpoints included objective response rate (ORR), progression-free survival (PFS), and tolerability. In Study 206 (N = 56), 48 % of patients had received prior anthracycline, 46 % prior taxane, 36 % prior anthracycline and taxane, and 41 % were chemotherapy-naïve. In Study 208 (N = 52), these percentages were 21, 44, 17, and 52 %, respectively. In Study 206, ORR and median PFS were similar for anthracycline-pretreated (25.9 %, 5.8 months), taxane-pretreated (26.9 %, 5.8 months), anthracycline- and taxane-pretreated (25.0 %, 6.7 months), and anthracycline/taxane-naïve patients (30.4 %, 7.6 months). In Study 208, ORR/median PFS were 63.6 %/6.7 months among anthracycline-pretreated patients, 56.5 %/6.8 months among taxane-pretreated patients, 55.6 %/5.9 months among anthracycline- and taxane-pretreated patients, and 81.5 %/13.1 months among anthracycline/taxane-naïve patients. Tolerability was generally similar among subgroups. In these studies, first-line eribulin in HER2- MBC and eribulin/trastuzumab in HER2+ MBC was effective with acceptable tolerability, regardless of prior anthracycline/taxane treatment. Prior chemotherapy was associated with lower ORR and shorter PFS with eribulin/trastuzumab in HER2+ MBC but not with eribulin in HER2- MBC.Entities:
Keywords: Eribulin; Metastatic breast cancer; Objective response rate; Prior chemotherapy; Progression-free survival; Tolerability
Year: 2015 PMID: 26413438 PMCID: PMC4577494 DOI: 10.1186/s40064-015-1322-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Springerplus ISSN: 2193-1801
Study 206 (Single-Agent Eribulin in HER2− MBC): demographics and baseline characteristics
| With prior anthracycline (n = 27) | With prior taxane (n = 26) | With prior anthracycline and taxane (n = 20) | Without prior anthracycline or taxane (n = 23) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Female, n (%) | 27 (100) | 26 (100) | 20 (100) | 23 (100) |
| Age (years) | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 55 (10) | 55 (11) | 55 (11) | 61 (11) |
| Age group, n (%) | ||||
| <50 years | 9 (33) | 9 (35) | 7 (35) | 3 (13) |
| 50–65 years | 13 (48) | 11 (42) | 8 (40) | 10 (43) |
| >65 years | 5 (19) | 6 (23) | 5 (25) | 10 (43) |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 49 (10) | 52 (11) | 52 (10) | 57 (11) |
| Estrogen receptor (ER) status, n (%) | ||||
| + | 17 (63) | 13 (50) | 11 (55) | 22 (96) |
| – | 10 (37) | 13 (50) | 9 (45) | 1 (4) |
| Progesterone receptor (PR) status, n (%) | ||||
| + | 18 (67) | 13 (50) | 12 (60) | 19 (83) |
| – | 9 (33) | 13 (50) | 8 (40) | 4 (17) |
| HER2 status, n (%) | ||||
| + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| – | 27 (100) | 26 (100) | 20 (100) | 23 (100) |
SD standard deviation
Study 208 (Eribulin + Trastuzumab in HER2+ MBC): demographics and baseline characteristics
| With prior anthracycline (n = 11) | With prior taxane (n = 23) | With prior anthracycline and taxane (n = 9) | Without prior anthracycline or taxane (n = 27) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex, n (%) | ||||
| Female | 11 (100) | 23 (100) | 9 (100) | 26 (96) |
| Male | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 (4) |
| Age (years) | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 57 (12) | 60 (11) | 58 (12) | 58 (11) |
| Age group, n (%) | ||||
| <50 years | 4 (36) | 5 (22) | 3 (33) | 5 (19) |
| 50–65 years | 3 (27) | 8 (35) | 2 (22) | 15 (56) |
| ≥65 years | 4 (36) | 10 (43) | 4 (44) | 7 (26) |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | ||||
| Mean (SD) | 51 (14) | 56 (12) | 54 (14) | 58 (11) |
| Estrogen receptor (ER) status | ||||
| + | 7 (64) | 14 (61) | 6 (67) | 20 (74) |
| – | 3 (27) | 9 (39) | 3 (33) | 7 (26) |
| Not done | 1 (9) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Progesterone receptor (PR) status | ||||
| + | 5 (45) | 10 (43) | 4 (44) | 11 (41) |
| – | 5 (45) | 13 (57) | 5 (56) | 16 (59) |
| Not done | 1 (9) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HER2 status, n (%) | ||||
| + | 11 (100) | 23 (100) | 9 (100) | 27 (100) |
| – | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
SD standard deviation
Best tumor responses for study 206 (HER2− MBC) and 208 (HER2+ MBC)
| Study 206 (HER2− MBC; Eribulin Only) | Study 208 (HER2+ MBC; Eribulin + Trastuzumab) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| With prior anthracycline (n = 27) | With prior taxane (n = 26) | With prior anthracycline and taxane (n = 20) | Without prior anthracycline or taxane (n = 23) | With prior anthracycline (n = 11) | With prior taxane (n = 23) | With prior anthracycline and taxane (n = 9) | Without prior anthracycline or taxane (n = 27) | |
| ORR, n (%) | 7 (25.9) | 7 (26.9) | 5 (25.0) | 7 (30.4) | 7 (63.6) | 13 (56.5) | 5 (55.6) | 22 (81.5) |
| 95 % CI | (11.1, 46.3) | (11.6, 47.8) | (8.7, 49.1) | (13.2, 52.9) | (30.8, 89.1) | (34.5, 76.8) | (21.2, 86.3) | (61.9, 93.7) |
| CR, n (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 (18.2) | 2 (8.7) | 1 (11.1) | 0 |
| PR, n (%) | 7 (25.9) | 7 (26.9) | 5 (25.0) | 7 (30.4) | 5 (45.5) | 11 (47.8) | 4 (44.4) | 22 (81.5) |
| PFS, median, m | 5.8 | 5.8 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 5.9 | 13.1 |
| 95 % CI | (2.5, 8.3) | (1.6, 7.3) | (2.5, 11.9) | (4.6, 12.4) | (1.4, NE) | (6.0, 13.5) | (1.4, NE) | (9.1, NE) |
m months, NE not estimable
Fig. 1a Study 206 (Single-Agent Eribulin): Kaplan–Meier plot of progression-free survival by prior anthracycline (A) and/or taxane (T) treatment. b Study 208 (Eribulin + Trastuzumab): Kaplan–Meier plot of progression-free survival by prior anthracycline (A) and/or taxane (T) treatment
Peripheral neuropathy and neutropenia AEs by prior anthracycline and/or taxane treatment
| Study 206 (HER2− MBC; Eribulin Only) (N = 56) | Study 208 (HER2+ MBC; Eribulin + Trastuzumab) (N = 52) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| With prior anthracycline (n = 27) | With prior taxane (n = 26) | With prior anthracycline and taxane (n = 20) | Without prior anthracycline or taxane (n = 23) | With prior anthracycline (n = 11) | With prior taxane (n = 23) | With prior anthracycline and taxane (n = 9) | Without prior anthracycline or taxane (n = 27) | |
| Peripheral neuropathy (SMQ), n (%) | ||||||||
| Grade 1 | 4 (14.8) | 4 (15.4) | 2 (10.0) | 7 (30.4) | 4 (36.4) | 6 (26.1) | 4 (44.4) | 5 (18.5) |
| Grade 2 | 5 (18.5) | 4 (15.4) | 4 (20.0) | 4 (17.4) | 2 (18.2) | 7 (30.4) | 2 (22.2) | 4 (14.8) |
| Grade 3 | 5 (18.5) | 6 (23.1) | 5 (25.0) | 6 (26.1) | 2 (18.2) | 3 (13.0) | 1 (11.1) | 10 (37.0) |
| Grade ≥4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Febrile neutropenia | 2 (7.4) | 2 (7.7) | 1 (5.0) | 1 (4.3) | 0 | 3 (13.0) | 0 | 1 (3.7) |
| Neutropenia | 21 (77.7) | 22 (84.6) | 16 (80.0) | 13 (56.5) | 9 (81.8) | 15 (65.2) | 7 (77.7) | 14 (51.9) |