| Literature DB >> 26412916 |
Alexander Arpaci1, Chris S Eastaugh1, Harald Vacik1.
Abstract
The interpretation and communication of fire danger warning levels based on fire weather index values are critical for fire management activities. A number of different indices have been developed for various environmental conditions, and many of them are currently applied in operational warning systems. To select an appropriate combination of such indices to work in different ecoregions in mountainous, hilly and flat terrain is challenging. This study analyses the performance of a total of 22 fire weather indices and two raw meteorological variables to predict wildfire occurrence for different ecological regions of Austria with respect to the different characteristics in climate and fire regimes. A median-based linear model was built based on percentile results on fire days and non-fire days to get quantifiable measures of index performance using slope and intercept of an index on fire days. We highlight the finding that one single index is not optimal for all Austrian regions in both summer and winter fire seasons. The summer season (May-November) shows that the Canadian build-up index, the Keetch Byram Drought Index and the mean daily temperature have the best performance; in the winter season (December-April), the M68dwd is the best performing index. It is shown that the index performance on fire days where larger fires appeared is better and that the uncertainties related to the location of the meteorological station can influence the overall results. A proposal for the selection of the best performing fire weather indices for each Austrian ecoregion is made.Entities:
Year: 2013 PMID: 26412916 PMCID: PMC4579912 DOI: 10.1007/s00704-013-0839-7
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Theor Appl Climatol ISSN: 0177-798X Impact factor: 3.179
Fig. 1Monthly distribution of number and size of fire records in the study period 1993–2007
Ecological characterisation of the ecoregions of the study area (1993–2007)
| Ecozones | Ecoregion | Altitudial range (m) | Altitude station | Number of fires | Mean temperature (°C) | Sum annual rainfall (mm) | Summer rainfall (mm) | Winter 115 rainfall (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Inner Alps | 1.1 | 650–3,720 | 1092 | 40 | 3.3 | 988 | 608 | 380 |
| 1.2 | 560–3,796 | 1298 | 43 | 2.5 | 1,221 | 745 | 476 | |
| 1.3 | 750–3,797 | 1012 | 89 | 3.5 | 1,283 | 783 | 500 | |
| 2.1 | 500–3,313 | 522 | 65 | 4.6 | 1,603 | 922 | 681 | |
| 2. Northern Intermediate Alps | 2.2 | 640–2,995 | 845 | 27 | 4.6 | 1,432 | 843 | 589 |
| 3.1 | 490–2,448 | 498 | 38 | 5.3 | 1,218 | 740 | 478 | |
| 3. Eastern/Southern Intermediate Alps | 3.2 | 460–2,448 | 669 | 75 | 5.3 | 1,095 | 703 | 392 |
| 3.3 | 505–2,965 | 524 | 35 | 5 | 968 | 461 | 507 | |
| 4.1 | 395–2,995 | 493 | 113 | 5.4 | 1,845 | 1040 | 805 | |
| 4. Northern Rim Alps | 4.2 | 312–2,396 | 875 | 81 | 6 | 1,680 | 923 | 757 |
| 5.1 | 170–2,076 | 590 | 97 | 7.4 | 1,151 | 684 | 467 | |
| 5. Eastern Rim Alps | 5.2 | 320–1,742 | 498 | 64 | 7.3 | 1,081 | 678 | 403 |
| 5.3 | 292–1,998 | 926 | 45 | 6.8 | 1,119 | 720 | 399 | |
| 5.4 | 314–2,140 | 928 | 12 | 6.3 | 1,265 | 803 | 461 | |
| 6.1 | 348–2,748 | 1098 | 51 | 5.2 | 1,654 | 909 | 745 | |
| 6. Southern Rim Alps | 6.2 | 348–1,048 | 447 | 72 | 7.4 | 1,097 | 655 | 488 |
| 7.1 | 313–818 | 435 | 25 | 7.8 | 1,202 | 695 | 506 | |
| 7. Foothills | 7.2 | 228–538 | 298 | 28 | 8.4 | 937 | 545 | 391 |
| 8.1 | 121–491 | 153 | 118 | 9.2 | 636 | 380 | 256 | |
| 8. Summer warm East | 8.2 | 205–670 | 337 | 52 | 8.6 | 902 | 577 | 325 |
Fig. 2Selected meteorological stations and the forest fire locations in the Austrian ecoregions
Characterisation of fire weather indices used in this study, the necessary input (raw and pre-calculated), functional algorithm and origin of application (source: WSL 2012)
| Fire weather index | Raw input | Calculated input | Functional characteristics | Spatial origin/reference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angström | Temperature (at 14:00), relative humidity | Non-accumulative | Sweden (Chandler | |
| Nesterov | Temperature (at 14:00), days without rainfall | Dew point temperature | Accumulative, estimation of potential evapotranspiration | USSR (Nesterov |
| Munger | Days without rainfall | accumulation | USA Oregon (Munger | |
| EMC | Relative humidity, temperature (at 14:00) | Non-accumulative | USA (Bradshaw et al. | |
| FFWI | Windspeed | EMC | Non- accumulative | USA (Fosberg |
| KBDI | Net rainfall, mean annual rainfall, temperature (at 14:00) | Accumulative | USA, (Keetch and Byram | |
| Sharples | Temperature (at 14:00), relative humidity, windspeed | Accumulative | Australia, (Sharples et al. | |
| FMI | Temperature (at 14:00), relative humidity | Non-accumulative | Australia, (Sharples et al. | |
| I87 | Windspeed temperature (14:00), relative humidity | Potential evapotranspiration | Accumulative estimation of potential evapotranspiration | France, (Carrega |
| M68 | Temperature (14:00), rainfall, vegetation condition | Vapour pressure deficit | Accumulative vapour pressure deficit | Germany (Käse |
| M68 dwd | Temperature (14:00), rainfall, relative humidity, vegetation greenness sprouting, budding | Vapour pressure deficit, snow layer | Accumulative vapour pressure deficit | Germany, (Wittich 2010, written communication) |
| FWI | ISI, BUI | Accumulative | Canada, (Van Wagner | |
| ISI (subcomp. FWI ) | Windspeed | FFMC | Accumulative | Canada, (Van Wagner |
| BUI (subcomp. FWI) | DC DMC | Accumulative | Canada (Van Wagner | |
| FFMC (subcomp. FWI) | Temperature (14:00), rainfall, windspeed, relative humidity | Accumulative | Canada, (Van Wagner | |
| DMC (subcomp. FWI) | Temperature (14:00), rainfall, windspeed, relative humidity | Accumulative | Canada, (Van Wagner | |
| DC (subcomp. FWI) | Temperature, rainfall, windspeed, relative humidity | Accumulative | Canada, (Van Wagner | |
| Ifa | Temperature (14:00), rainfall, windspeed | Dewpoint temperature, potential evapotranspiration | Accumulative estimation of potential evapotranspiration | Portugal |
Fig. 3Comparing temperature, humidity, BUI and DC performance at fire days using the median-based linear models intercept. Using fire >100 m2 from ecoregion 6.1
Results for summer analysis using all fires, fires with an area burnt >100 m2 and area burnt >1,000 m2 from 1993 to 2007 showing indices, which had the highest intercept
| All fires | Fires >100 m2 | Fires >1,000 m2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecoregion/station | Selected index | Intercept | Number of fire days | Selected index | Intercept | Number of fire days | Selected index | Intercept | Number of fire days |
| 1.1 Umhausen | BUI | 67.76 | 23 | Temperature | 88.87 | 8 | Temperature | 95.41 | 3 |
| 1.2 St.Anton/Arlberg | Temperature | 84.46 | 26 | Temperature | 87.38 | 8 | Temperature | 94.71 | 4 |
| 1.3 Tamsweg | KBDI | 77.54 | 39 | KBDI | 71.75 | 17 | Angström | 77.56 | 11 |
| 1.3 Uttendorf | DC | 67.49 | 39 | BUI | 64.75 | 17 | FWI | 54.09 | 10 |
| 1.3 Bad Gastein | Temperature | 71.01 | 39 | Temperature | 72.33 | 17 | Temperature | 72.15 | 10 |
| 2.1 Holzgau | BUI | 69.61 | 32 | BUI | 67.55 | 10 | FFMC | 80.44 | 7 |
| 2.1 Innsbruck | I87 | 73.69 | 32 | I87 | 76.36 | 10 | I87 | 79.29 | 7 |
| 2.2 Radstadt | KBDI | 77.29 | 13 | Ifa | 77.36 | 5 | Temperature | 79.27 | 4 |
| 3.1 Bruck/Mur | Temperature | 73.84 | 22 | Temperature | 82.1 | 10 | M68 | 84.74 | 4 |
| 3.2 Zeltweg | DMC | 74.91 | 27 | BUI | 83.54 | 15 | BUI | 83.33 | 11 |
| 3.3 Spital/Drau | Temperature | 70.36 | 19 | FWI | 86.58 | 8 | KBDI | 66.4 | 5 |
| 4.1 Badaussee | Temperature | 78.13 | 57 | Temperature | 87.11 | 21 | BUI | 88.93 | 11 |
| 4.1 Feldkirch | Temperature | 68.501 | 57 | KBDISI | 77.2 | 21 | BUI | 77.56 | 11 |
| 4.1 Kufstein | Temperature | 76.68 | 57 | Temperature | 85.13 | 21 | BUI | 88.53 | 11 |
| 4.1 Schoppernau | KBDISI | 65.39 | 57 | BUI | 76.27 | 21 | BUI | 84.68 | 11 |
| 4.2 Mariazell | KBDISI | 78.32 | 49 | KBDISI | 78.5 | 31 | Temperature | 83.53 | 23 |
| 5.1 Puchberg | BUI | 72.28 | 52 | BUI | 72.5 | 40 | BUI | 71.75 | 28 |
| 5.2 Aspang | Temperature | 79.66 | 20 | FWI | 87.48 | 10 | FFMC | 90.46 | 5 |
| 5.3 Rechberg | M68 | 72.18 | 19 | FFMC | 82.03 | 10 | KBDISI | 76.52 | 7 |
| 5.4 Wiel | KBDI | 90.97 | 5 | KBDI | 93.95 | 3 | KBDI | 93.99 | 2 |
| 6.1 Loibltunnel | KBDISI | 90.59 | 26 | BUI | 79.75 | 14 | FMI | 80.55 | 10 |
| 6.2 Klagenfurt | I87 | 72.41 | 34 | Angström | 74.76 | 18 | FMI | 86.56 | 8 |
| 7.1 Ried im Innkreis | BUI | 69.63 | 11 | I87 | 15.91 | 3 | NA | NA | NA |
| 7.2 Hoersching | I87 | 83.29 | 14 | M68 | 86.22 | 4 | FMI | 76.99 | 2 |
| 8.1 Grossenzersdorf | BUI | 75.78 | 69 | Temperature | 79.71 | 38 | Temperature | 83.83 | 22 |
| 8.2 Graz | FWI | 86.59 | 17 | BUI | 78.01 | 7 | Angström | 83.53 | 4 |
Results for winter analysis using all fires, fires with an area burnt >100 m2 and area burnt >1,000 m2 from 1993 to 2007 showing Indices which had the highest intercept
| All fires | Fires >100 m2 | Fires >1,000 m2 | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ecoregion/station | Selected index | Intercept | Number of fire days | Selected index | Intercept | Number of fire days | Selected index | Intercept | Number of fire days |
| 1.1 Umhausen | M68dwd | 59.69 | 15 | M68 | 39.72 | 7 | Munger | 50.31 | 4 |
| 1.2 St.Anton /Arlberg | M68dwd | 89.06 | 9 | M68dwd | 91.14 | 3 | Munger | 74.64 | 2 |
| 1.3 Tamsweg | M68dwd | 71.21 | 32 | M68dwd | 83.78 | 17 | M68dwd | 77.56 | 11 |
| 1.3 Uttendorf | M68dwd | 70.68 | 32 | M68dwd | 82.13 | 17 | M68dwd | 72.06 | 11 |
| 1.3 Bad Gastein | M68dwd | 46.76 | 32 | M68dwd | 75.71 | 17 | FFMC | 66.14 | 11 |
| 2.1 Holzgau | Munger | 12.18 | 19 | Nesterov | 42.37 | 5 | Nesterov | 48.78 | 4 |
| 2.1 Innsbruck | Munger | 63.74 | 19 | Munger | 82.85 | 5 | Munger | 81.79 | 4 |
| 2.2 Radstadt | M68 | 86.02 | 6 | M68dwd | 85.27 | 5 | M68dwd | 81.20 | 4 |
| 3.1 Bruck/Mur | Angström | 55.73 | 10 | M68dwd | 86.10 | 3 | M68dwd | 86.10 | 3 |
| 3.2 Zeltweg | M68dwd | 57.15 | 33 | M68dwd | 64.02 | 27 | M68dwd | 59.35 | 18 |
| 3.3 Spital/Drau | Munger | 84.40 | 9 | Munger | 86.41 | 6 | Munger | 84.94 | 4 |
| 4.1 Badaussee | M68 | 59.91 | 25 | M68 | 52.69 | 12 | M68dwd | 69.16 | 7 |
| 4.1 Feldkirch | Nesterov | 38.16 | 25 | M68 | 75.88 | 12 | M68dwd | 53.99 | 7 |
| 4.1 Kufstein | M68dwd | 60.64 | 25 | M68dwd | 58.03 | 12 | M68dwd | 69.35 | 7 |
| 4.1 Schoppernau | Nesterov | 46.82 | 25 | Hum | 62.62 | 12 | FFMC | 58.74 | 7 |
| 4.2 Mariazell | M68dwd | 65.15 | 15 | M68dwd | 73.99 | 12 | Sharples | 67.03 | 8 |
| 5.1 Puchberg | KBDISI | 58.31 | 23 | M68dwd | 55.57 | 10 | ISI | 56.01 | 7 |
| 5.2 Aspang | M68dwd | 65.66 | 25 | M68dwd | 74.14 | 17 | Hum | 84.54 | 8 |
| 5.3 Rechberg | M68dwd | 74.10 | 14 | M68dwd | 89.38 | 10 | M68dwd | 89.24 | 8 |
| 5.4 Wiel | FFMC | 94.84 | 3 | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA |
| 6.1 Loibltunnel | M68 | 49.69 | 14 | M68dwd | 72.47 | 11 | M68dwd | 76.03 | 4 |
| 6.2 Klagenfurt | M68dwd | 79.55 | 30 | M68dwd | 80.69 | 19 | M68dwd | 89.64 | 9 |
| 7.1 Ried im Innkreis | M68dwd | 80.78 | 7 | I87 | 15.91 | 3 | I87 | 15.91 | 3 |
| 7.2 Hoersching | M68dwd | 79.21 | 10 | I87 | 75.65 | 5 | I87 | 75.65 | 5 |
| 8.1 Grossenzersdorf | M68dwd | 65.68 | 34 | M68dwd | 77.57 | 16 | I87 | 82.64 | 7 |
| 8.2 Graz | Hum | 79.37 | 20 | M68dwd | 81.24 | 16 | M68dwd | 86.71 | 11 |
Fig. 4Intercepts of selected indices with regard to different fire sizes during summer season
Fig. 5Frequency of selected indices for summer season (May–November) according to fire size
Fig. 6Mapping of first, second and third ranked indices and the mean annual temperature for all ecoregions of Austria during summer season using all fire records
Fig. 7Frequency of selected indices for winter season (December to April) according to different fire sizes
Fig. 8Total annual precipitation and mean temperature values for representative stations and for the ecoregions in general