| Literature DB >> 26366095 |
Qiong Yang1, Chenxi Yin2, Fangxin Liao2, Yuanyuan Huang2, Wenzhuo He2, Chang Jiang2, Guifang Guo2, Bei Zhang2, Liangping Xia2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Currently available third- or later-line therapy for metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) is limited in its efficacy, with a weak survival benefit in patients who progressed after two or more lines of standard therapy. Our retrospective study aimed to explore the value of bevacizumab plus chemotherapy in this setting.Entities:
Keywords: bevacizumab; chemotherapy; metastatic colorectal cancer
Year: 2015 PMID: 26366095 PMCID: PMC4562721 DOI: 10.2147/OTT.S88679
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Onco Targets Ther ISSN: 1178-6930 Impact factor: 4.147
Baseline demographics and clinical characteristics
| Characteristics | No of patients, N (%) |
|---|---|
| Total | 35 |
| Sex | |
| Men | 27 (77.1) |
| Women | 8 (22.9) |
| Age (years) | |
| Median (range) | 56 (29–80) |
| ≤65 | 30 (85.7) |
| >65 | 5 (14.3) |
| ECOG PS | |
| 0 | 1 (2.9) |
| 1 | 33 (94.3) |
| 2 | 1 (2.9) |
| Primary tumor site | |
| Colon | 24 (68.6) |
| Rectum | 11 (31.4) |
| No of metastatic sites | |
| 1 | 2 (5.7) |
| 2 | 0 (0) |
| ≥3 | 33 (94.3) |
| KRAS status | |
| Wild-type | 17 (48.6) |
| Mutation type | 10 (28.6) |
| Unknown | 8 (22.8) |
| Chemotherapy associated with BV | |
| Oxaliplatin-containing | 15 (42.9) |
| Irinotecan-containing | 19 (54.3) |
| Other | 1 (2.8) |
| Line of bevacizumab | |
| 3 | 29 (82.9) |
| ≥4 | 6 (17.1) |
| Previous target treatment | |
| Anti-VEGF | 9 (25.7) |
| Anti-EGFR | 10 (28.6) |
| Neither | 16 (45.7) |
| Pretreatment LDH | |
| Normal | 20 (57.1) |
| Abnormal | 13 (37.2) |
| Not reported | 2 (5.7) |
Abbreviations: BV, bevacizumab; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; EGFR, epidermal growth factor receptor; KRAS, Kirsten rat sarcoma viral oncogene; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; PS, performance status; VEGF, vascular endothelial growth factor.
Response to treatment
| Response | Number (%) |
|---|---|
| Complete response (CR) | 0 (0) |
| Partial response (PR) | 7 (20) |
| Stable disease (SD) | 22 (62.9) |
| Progressive disease | 6 (17.1) |
| Not assessable | 0 (0) |
| Objective response (CR + PR) | 7 (20) |
| Disease control (CR + PR + SD) | 30 (82.9) |
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier estimates of progression-free (A) and overall survival (B).
Notes: (A) Median progression-free survival: 5.98 months, 95% confidence interval: 4.76–7.2 months. (B) Median overall survival: 14.77 months, 95% confidence interval: 11.45–18.1 months.
Toxicity of bevacizumab plus chemotherapy in third- or later-line therapy
| Adverse events | All grades, N (%) | Grade 3/4, N (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Hematologic | ||
| Leucopenia | 14/35 (40) | 0 |
| Neutropenia | 15/35 (42.9) | 1/35 (2.9) |
| Anemia | 15/35 (42.9) | 0 |
| Thrombocytopenia | 4/35 (11.4) | 2/35 (5.7) |
| Nonhematologic | ||
| Fatigue | 12/35 (34.3) | 0 |
| Nausea/vomiting | 17/35 (48.6) | 0 |
| Diarrhea | 7/35 (20) | 1/35 (2.9) |
| Mucositis | 4/35 (11.4) | 0 |
| Liver toxicity | 8/35 (22.9) | 1/35 (2.9) |
| Bevacizumab-associated AE | ||
| Bleeding | 2/35 (5.7) | 0 |
| GI perforation/fistula | 0 | 0 |
| Thrombosis/embolism | 0 | 0 |
| Hypertension | 11/35 (31.4) | 0 |
| Proteinuria | 2/35 (5.7) | 0 |
Abbreviations: AE, adverse event; GI, gastrointestinal.
Historical data on third- or later-line treatment
| References | Publication year | Type of study | N | Treatment line | Treatment regimen | ORR (%) | DCR (%) | TTP/PFS | OS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grothey et al | 2013 | Phase III | 255 | Third or later | Best supportive care | 0.4 | 15.4 | 1.7 | 5.0 |
| Grothey et al | 2013 | Phase III | 505 | Third or later | Regorafenib | 1.0 | 42.0 | 1.9 | 6.4 |
| Emmanouilides et al | 2004 | Cohort study | 19 | Third | BV+5-FU/LV | 0 | 47.4 | 3.7 | NA |
| Chen et al | 2006 | Phase II | 100 | Third | BV+5-FU/LV | 4.0 | 50 | 3.7 | 9.1 |
| Kwon et al | 2007 | Pilot study | 14 | Third | BV+FOLFIRI | 28.5 | 85.7 | 3.9 | 10.9 |
| Kang et al | 2009 | Retrospective | 42 | Third or later | BV+FOLFOX/FOLFIRI | 9.5 | 61.9 | 5.3 | 9.5 |
| Geva et al | 2013 | Retrospective | 46 | Third or later | BV+chemotherapy | 22 | 83 | 8.9 | 13.8 |
| Vincenzi et al | 2009 | Phase II | 48 | Fourth | BV+5-FU/LV | 6.25 | 36.65 | 3.5 | 7.7 |
| Larsen et al | 2012 | Retrospective | 34 | Fourth | BV+Xeloda | 9 | 71 | 5.4 | 12.2 |
Abbreviations: BV, bevacizumab; 5-FU, Fluorouracil; DCR, disease control rate; NA, not assessed; ORR, objective response rate; OS, overall survival; PFS, progression-free survival; TTP, time to progress; LV, leucovorin; FOLFIRI, Irinotecan plus Fluorouracil plus leucovorin; FOLFOX, Oxaliplatin plus Fluorouracil plus leucovorin.