| Literature DB >> 26365969 |
Ping Zhou, Peng Liu, Sheng-Yu Zhou, Xiao-Hui He, Xiao-Hong Han, Yan Qin, Sheng Yang, Chang-Gong Zhang, Lin Gui, Jia-Rui Yao, Li-Ya Zhao, Shu-Xiang Zhang, Yan Sun, Yuan-Kai Shi1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: High-dose chemotherapy followed by autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is a promising approach for lymphomas. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of ifosfamide, cisplatin or carboplatin, and etoposide (ICE)-based regimen as a mobilization regimen on relapsed, refractory, or high-risk aggressive lymphoma.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26365969 PMCID: PMC4725560 DOI: 10.4103/0366-6999.164936
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Chin Med J (Engl) ISSN: 0366-6999 Impact factor: 2.628
Patient characteristics (n = 66)
| Characteristics | Number | Percentage (%) |
|---|---|---|
| Sex | ||
| Male | 35 | 53.0 |
| Female | 31 | 47.0 |
| Histology* | ||
| HL | 10 | 15.2 |
| B cell origin | ||
| DLBCL | 20 | 30.3 |
| Non-DLBCL | 7 | 10.6 |
| T cell origin | ||
| PTCL-NOS | 7 | 10.6 |
| ALCL | 9 | 13.6 |
| Others | 8 | 12.1 |
| Ann Arbor Stage | ||
| I/II | 17 | 25.8 |
| III/IV | 49 | 74.2 |
| ECOG | ||
| <2 | 62 | 93.9 |
| ≥2 | 4 | 6.1 |
| Elevated LDH | 28 | 42.4 |
| B-symptom | 26 | 39.4 |
| Bulky disease(≥10 cm) | 25 | 37.9 |
| Extranodal site >1 | 35 | 53.0 |
| aaIPI (NHL) | ||
| 0–1 | 33 | 58.9 |
| 2–3 | 23 | 41.1 |
| Disease status | ||
| CR or PR to first-line therapy | 28 | 42.4 |
| CR or PR to second-line therapy | 27 | 40.9 |
| Primary refractory | 11 | 16.7 |
| Prior radiation therapy | 18 | 27.3 |
*The cell origin of five NHL patients was unknown. HL: Hodgkin’s lymphoma; NHL: Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma; aaIPI: Age-adjusted international prognostic index; ECOG: Eastern cooperative oncology group; LDH: Lactate dehydrogenase; CR: Complete response; PR: Partial response.
Results of APBSC collection
| Parameters | All | R+(D)ICE ( | (D)ICE ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days of rhG-CSF treatment (range) | 6 (3–12) | 6 (3–8) | 6 (4–12) | 0.765 |
| Days to first apheresis (range) | 17 (13–23) | 17.5 (14–23) | 16 (13–21) | 0.091 |
| Number of apheresis procedures (range) | 1 (1–3) | 2 (1–3) | 1 (1–3) | 0.129 |
| CD34+ cell percentage in PB for the first apheresis (%) (range) | 2.87 (0.17–17.27) | 3.67 (0.66–17.27) | 2.3 (0.17–12.2) | 0.306 |
| CD34+ CD38− cell percentage in PB for the first apheresis (%) (range) | 0.30 (0–4.43) | 0.25 (0.07–4.43) | 0.32 (0–2.64) | 0.721 |
| CD34+ cells collected for the first apheresis, ×106/kg (range) | 4.99 (0.30–21.35) | 4.88 (0.91–15.19) | 4.99 (0.3–21.35) | 0.803 |
| CD34+ cells collected in total, ×106/kg (range) | 6.31 (0.3–32.70) | 6.45 (2.36–32.7) | 6.30 (0.3–27.94) | 0.678 |
| Optimal mobilization rate of CD34+ cells collection in total (%) | 45 (68.2) | 8 (66.7) | 37 (68.5) | 0.901 |
| Successful mobilization rate of CD34+ cells collection in total (%) | 64 (97.0) | 12 (100) | 52 (96.3) | 0.498 |
| CR rate after ICE-based regimen (%)* | 35 (53.0) | 10 (83.3) | 25 (46.3) | 0.026 |
*The status after ICE-based regimen was evaluated in 62 patients (93.9%). PB: Peripheral blood; rhG-CSF: Recombinant human granulocyte colony-stimulating factor; CR: Complete response; APBSC: Autologous peripheral blood stem cells.
Toxicities of two groups
| Parameters | All | R+(D)ICE ( | (D)ICE ( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days of WBC nadir (range) | 11 (8–17) | 12.5 (9–16) | 11 (8–17) | 0.008 |
| WBC count at nadir (range) | 1 (0.27–3.63) | 0.95 (0.50–3.63) | 1 (0.27–2.30) | 0.511 |
| Days of neutrophil nadir (range) | 11 (8–24) | 12.5 (9–17) | 11 (8–24) | 0.021 |
| ANC at nadir (range) | 0.22 (0–1.79) | 0 (0–1.79) | 0.28 (0–1.60) | 0.720 |
| Days of PLT nadir (range) | 15 (9–22) | 16.5 (13–22) | 14 (9–20) | 0.001 |
| PLT count at nadir (range) | 55.5 (12–173) | 58.5 (32–160) | 54.5 (12–173) | 0.690 |
| Number of patients with PLT transfusions (%) | 30 (45.5) | 6 (50) | 24 (44.4) | 0.758 |
| Number of patients with RBC transfusions (%) | 4 (6.1) | 1 (8.3) | 3 (5.6) | 0.561 |
| Neutropenic fever (%) | 13 (19.7) | 4 (33.3) | 9 (16.7) | 0.194 |
WBC: White blood cell; ANC: Absolute neutrophil count; PLT: Platelet; RBC: Red blood cell.
Engraftment of two groups
| Parameters | ALL | R+(D)ICE ( | (D) ICE( | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of patients without ASCT (%) | 6 (9.1) | 0 | 6 | 0.582 |
| Median number of CD34+ cells infused, ×106/kg* (range) | 4.76 (1.24–16.87) | 4.18 (1.73–12.27) | 4.83 (1.24–16.87) | 0.966 |
| Median number of MNC cells infused, ×109/kg* (range) | 3.04 (1.03–6.90) | 2.49 (1.70–5.05) | 3.3 (1.03–6.90) | 0.492 |
| Median days to WBC recovery (range) | 11 (8–17) | 11 (1–14) | 11 (8–17) | 0.754 |
| Median days to PLT recovery (range) | 12 (7–26) | 11 (9–26) | 12 (7–20) | 0.844 |
| Median days to neutrophil recovery (range) | 10 (8–17) | 10.5 (10–13) | 10 (8–17) | 0.902 |
*The data of CD34+ and MNC cells infused was missed in 24 patients (36.4%). ASCT: Autologous stem cell transplantation; MNC: Mononuclear cells; WBC: White blood cell; PLT: Platelet; CR: Complete response; PFS: Progression free survival; OS: Overall survival.
Figure 1Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) of all the patients (n = 66).
Univariate analysis for PFS and OS for all 66 patients
| Characteristics | 5-year PFS (%) | 5-year OS (%) | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disease status at transplantation* | |||||
| CR | 35 | 64.1 | 0.002 | 73.8 | <0.001 |
| PR | 22 | 70.2 | 83.3 | ||
| PD/SD | 5 | 20.0 | 20.0 | ||
| Number of prior regimens | |||||
| 1 or 2 | 49 | 66.4 | 0.284 | 74.7 | 0.853 |
| 3 or more | 17 | 58.8 | 76.0 | ||
| Receipt of rituximab | |||||
| Yes | 54 | 64.0 | 0.628 | 75.4 | 0.662 |
| No | 12 | 64.2 | 72.7 | ||
| Chemotherapy failure before mobilization | |||||
| Yes | 38 | 61.7 | 0.379 | 68.8 | 0.362 |
| No | 28 | 67.9 | 83.9 | ||
| Time to relapse | |||||
| <12 months | 31 | 56.7 | 0.184 | 62.7 | 0.098 |
| ≥12 months | 7 | 85.7 | – |
*The data of disease status at transplantation was missed in 4 patients (6.1%). CR: Complete response; PR: Partial response; SD: Stable disease; PD: Progressive disease; PFS: Progression free survival; OS: Overall survival.
Figure 2Overall survival (OS) according to disease status at ICE-based regimen for assessable patients (n = 62).
Figure 3Overall survival (OS) according to chemotherapy failure before mobilization (n = 66).
Figure 4(a) Overall survival according to the time to first relapse before mobilization (n = 38); (b) Progression-free survival according to the time to first relapse before mobilization (n = 38).
Comparison of efficacy of mobilization with published data
| Parameters | (D)ICE±R (current sample) ( | G-CSF alone (published) ( | G-CSF+P (published) ( |
|---|---|---|---|
| CD34+ cells collected in total, ×106/kg (range) | 6.31 (0.30–32.70) | 1.98 (0.06–15.00) | 5.69 (0.03–29.22) |
| Number of patients proceeding to ASCT (%) | 60 (90.9) | 66 (45.0) | 135 (90.0) |
| Median number of days to PLT recovery (range) | 12 (7–26) | 20 | 20 |
| Median number of days to neutrophil recovery (range) | 10 (8–17) | 10 | 10 |
ASCT: Autologous stem cell transplantation; G-CSF: Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor; P: Plerixafor; PLT: Platelet.