| Literature DB >> 26348037 |
Olayemi O Ayepola1, Nurudeen A Olasupo2, Louis O Egwari1, Karsten Becker3, Frieder Schaumburg3.
Abstract
Few reports from Africa suggest that resistance pattern, virulence factors and genotypes differ between Staphylococcus aureus from nasal carriage and clinical infection. We therefore compared antimicrobial resistance, selected virulence factors and genotypes of S. aureus from nasal carriage and clinical infection in Southwest Nigeria. Non-duplicate S. aureus isolates were obtained from infection (n = 217) and asymptomatic carriers (n = 73) during a cross sectional study in Lagos and Ogun States, Nigeria from 2010-2011. Susceptibility testing was performed using Vitek automated systems. Selected virulence factors were detected by PCR. The population structure was assessed using spa typing. The spa clonal complexes (spa-CC) were deduced using the Based Upon Repeat Pattern algorithm (BURP). Resistance was higher for aminoglycosides in clinical isolates while resistances to quinolones and tetracycline were more prevalent in carrier isolates. The Panton-Valentine leukocidin (PVL) was more frequently detected in isolates from infection compared to carriage (80.2 vs 53.4%; p<0.001, chi2-test). Seven methicillin resistant S. aureus isolates were associated with spa types t002, t008, t064, t194, t8439, t8440 and t8441. The predominant spa types among the methicillin-susceptible S. aureus isolates were t084 (65.5%), t2304 (4.4%) and t8435 (4.1%). spa-CC 084 was predominant among isolates from infection (80.3%, n = 167) and was significantly associated with PVL (OR = 7.1, 95%CI: 3.9-13.2, p<0.001, chi2-test). In conclusion, PVL positive isolates were more frequently detected among isolates from infection compared to carriage and are associated with spa-CC 084.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26348037 PMCID: PMC4562701 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0137531
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Comparison of Staphylococcus aureus from infection and colonization in Nigeria, 2010–2011.
| Antibiotics | Clinical isolates (n = 217), n (%) | Carrier isolates (n = 73), n (%) | Total (n = 290), n (%) | OR, 95% CI | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Penicillin | 211 (97.2) | 73 (100) | 284 (97.9) | 1.0 (0.2–10.5) | 1.0 |
| Oxacillin | 5 (2.3) | 2 (2.7) | 7 (2.4) | 1.2 (0.1–7.5) | 1.0 | |
| Gentamicin | 10 (4.6) | 1 (1.4) | 11 (3.8) | 0.3 (0.0–2.1) | 0.301 | |
| Tobramycin | 10 (4.6) | 1 (1.4) | 11 (3.8) | 0.3 (0.0–2.1) | 0.301 | |
| Levofloxacin | 12 (5.5) | 11 (15.1) | 23 (7.9) | 3.0 (1.1–7.9) | 0.021 | |
| Moxifloxacin | 10 (4.6) | 11 (15.1) | 21 (7.2) | 3.7 (1.3–10.1) | 0.003 | |
| Tetracycline | 29 (13.4) | 22 (30.1) | 51 (17.6) | 2.8 (1.4–5.5) | 0.001 | |
| Tigecycline | 1 (0.5) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.4) | 0.0 (0.0–115.7) | 1.0 | |
| Fosfomycin | 1 (0.5) | 0 (0) | 1 (0.4) | 0.0 (0.0–115.7) | 1.0 | |
| Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole | 183 (84.3) | 50 (68.5) | 233 (80.3) | 0.4 (0.2–0.8) | 0.003 | |
|
| PVL | 174 (80.2) | 39 (53.4) | 213 (79.7) | 0.3 (0.2–0.5) | <0.001 |
|
| 0 (0) | 2 (2.7) | 2 (0.7) | 0.0 (0.0–1.8) | 0.063 | |
|
| 1 (0.5) | 3 (4.1) | 4 (1.4) | 0.1 (0.0–1.4) | 0.051 | |
|
| 13 (6.0) | 7 (9.6) | 20 (6.9) | 0.6 (0.0.2–1.9) | 0.294 | |
|
| 204 (94.0) | 66 (90.4) | 270 (93.1) | 1.7 (0.5–4.7) | 0.294 | |
|
|
| 13 (6.0) | 21 (28.8) | 34 (11.7) | 0.2 (0.1–0.4) | <0.001 |
|
| 176 (81.1) | 39 (53.4) | 215 (74.1) | 3.7 (2.0–6.9) | <0.001 | |
|
| 1 (0.5) | 7 (9.6) | 8 (2.8) | 0.0 (0.0–0.4) | <0.001 | |
|
| 27 (12.4) | 6 (8.2) | 33 (290) | 1.6 (0.6–4.9) | 0.326 |
Fig 1Population structure of Nigerian Staphylococcus aureus from colonization and infection.
Stacked bars represent the proportion of spa-clonal complexes (spa-CC). Spa-CC 1931and spa-CC 091 are solely found in carrier isolates.