| Literature DB >> 26341706 |
Gita Gelfer1, James Leggett1, Jillian Myers1, Luan Wang1, David N Gilbert2.
Abstract
The etiology of community-acquired pneumonia (CAP) is determined in less than half of the patients based on cultures of sputum and blood plus testing urine for the antigens of Streptococcus pneumoniae and Legionella pneumophila. This study added nasal polymerase chain reaction (PCR) probes for S. pneumoniae, Staphylococcus aureus, and respiratory viruses. Serum procalcitonin (PCT) levels were measured. Pathogens were identified in 78% of the patients. For detection of viruses, patients were randomized to either a 5-virus laboratory-generated PCR bundle or the 17-virus FilmArray PCR platform. The FilmArray PCR platform detected more viruses than the laboratory-generated bundle and did so in less than 2 hours. There were fewer days of antibiotic therapy, P = 0.003, in CAP patients with viral infections and a low serum PCT levels.Entities:
Keywords: Community-acquired pneumonia; Diagnostic bundles; FilmArray; Molecular diagnostics; Procalcitonin
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26341706 PMCID: PMC7125660 DOI: 10.1016/j.diagmicrobio.2015.08.001
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Diagn Microbiol Infect Dis ISSN: 0732-8893 Impact factor: 2.803
Fig. 1Screening, eligibility, and enrollment of hospitalized adults with CAP.
Characteristics of the evaluable patients.
| Variable | Standard diagnostic group | FilmArray diagnostic group |
|---|---|---|
| Demographics | ||
| Age, mean ± SD | 65.8 ± 14.5 | 61.4 ± 17.9 |
| Male sex (%) | 10 (41.7) | 9 (40.9) |
| Weight (kg), mean ± SD | 78.9 ± 31.7 | 69.0 ± 20.1 |
| Clinical features | ||
| Highest temperature (°C) in 1st 24 h | 37.9 ± 1.0 | 37.7 ± 0.7 |
| WBC, total | 12,320 ± 7480 | 12,020 ± 4870 |
| % Polymorphonuclear cells | 77.0 ± 19.9 | 82.8 ± 9.2 |
| Pneumonia severity index | 102.7 ± 25.4 | 100.0 ± 36.9 |
| Comorbidity and habits | ||
| Alcoholism | 2 (8.3%) | 4 (18.2%) |
| Alcohol use, current | 8 (33.3%) | 10 (45.5%) |
| Congestive heart failure | 6 (25%) | 2 (9.1%) |
| COPD | 8 (33.3%) | 8 (36.4%) |
| Diabetes mellitus | 8 (33.3%) | 4 (18.2%) |
| HIV | 0 (0.0%) | 1 (4.5%) |
| Illicit drug use | 3 (12.5%) | 4 (18.2%) |
| Liver disease, chronic | 1 (4.2%) | 3 (13.6%) |
| Malignancy | 3 (12.5%) | 3 (13.6%) |
| Obstructive sleep apnea | 3 (12.5%) | 1 (4.5%) |
| Renal insufficiency | 3 (12.5%) | 7 (31.8%) |
| Tobacco use, current | 9 (37.5%) | 7 (31.8%) |
| Home medications | ||
| Antibiotics | 1 (4.2%) | 6 (27.3%) |
| Glucocorticoids | 2 (8.3%) | 2 (9.1%) |
| Narcotics | 9 (37.5%) | 8 (36.4%) |
| PPI/H2 blocker | 7 (29.2%) | 8 (36.4%) |
P = 0.04.
Potential microbial etiology of community-acquired pneumonia in 59 evaluable patients.
| Etiologic category | Method of detection | Standard bundle (n = 28) | FilmArray bundle (n = 31) | Total (%) of 59 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No pathogen identified | Not applicable | 4 | 9 | 22.0 |
| Virus only | Multiplex PCR | 7 | 11 | 30.5 |
| Bacterial only, total | 10 | 5 | 25.5 | |
| 4 | 3 | |||
| 1 | 1 | |||
| 3 | 1 | |||
| 1 | 0 | |||
| N/A | 1 | |||
| Sputum culture | 3 | 3 | ||
| Blood culture | ( | |||
| No bacteria; procalcitonin ↑ | 0 | 0 | ||
| Virus | 7 | 6 | 22.0 | |
| Virus: | Viral PCR | 7 | 6 | |
| Bacteria: | 2 | 2 | ||
| 2 | 1 | |||
| 1 | 1 | |||
| 0 | 0 | |||
| Sputum culture | 0 | 2 | ||
| Blood culture | 0 | 0 | ||
| No bacteria; PCT ↑ | 3 | 0 | ||
| Total number of pathogens detected | All methods | 24/28 (85) | 22/31 (70) | 46/59 (78) |
Of the total of 11 patients with a positive NP swab PCR for S. pneumoniae, there were 4 patients with a concomitant positive S. pneumoniae urine antigen, 3 patients with concomitant positive sputum culture, and 2 patients with concomitant positive blood cultures.
S. pneumoniae in 2; MSSA in 1.
S. pneumoniae in 2; M. tuberculosis in 1.
Comparison of potential etiologic pathogens detected by PPMC standard diagnostic bundle or diagnostic bundle with FilmArray multiplex PCR substituted for PPMC viral PCR respiratory virus panel.
| Pathogen identified | Standard (24 patients) | FilmArray (22 patients) |
|---|---|---|
| Patients with viral pathogen only | ||
| Adenovirus | 0 | 1 |
| Coronavirus | 0 | 5 |
| Human metapneumovirus | 3 | 2 |
| Influenza | 3 | 0 |
| Parainfluenza | 0 | 0 |
| Respiratory syncytial virus | 1 | 3 |
| Rhinovirus | 0 | 0 |
| Patients with bacterial pathogen only | ||
| | 1 | 0 |
| | 5 | 2 |
| | 0 | 1 |
| | 1 | 0 |
| MRSA only | 2 | 0 |
| | 1 | |
| | 1 | 0 |
| Patients with both viral and bacterial pathogens | ||
| Influenza + elevated PCT | 3 | |
| | 0 | 0 |
| | 1 | 1 |
| | 1 | 1 |
| | 0 | 1 |
| | 1 | 1 |
| MRSA + hMPV | 1 | |
| | 1 | |
| MRSA + RSV | 1 |
Fig. 2Box plot of PCT values in patients with CAP caused by a virus, a bacterium, or a combination of a virus and a bacterium. The PCT values in patients with bacterial pneumonia (bacteria alone plus bacteria combined with a virus) versus virus alone is highly significant; P < 0.001.
Influence of diagnostic results on antibacterial therapy (mean ± SD).
| Pathogen | Diagnostic method | No. of patients | Cost of therapy ($) per 1000 patient days | LOT (days) per 1000 patient days | DOT per 1000 patient days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacteria | FilmArray | 5 | 9882 ± 6853 | 950 ± 112 | 1413 ± 84 |
| Standard | 10 | 19,890 ± 26,825 | 962 ± 145 | 1519 ± 302 | |
| Combined | 15 | 16,553 ± 23,357 | 958 ± 131 | 1484 ± 252** | |
| Bacteria + virus | FilmArray | 6 | 39,962 ± 73,506 | 964 ± 67 | 1700 ± 309 |
| Standard | 7 | 13,445 ± 14,849 | 967 ± 87 | 1628 ± 467 | |
| Combined | 13 | 25,683 ± 50,506 | 966 ± 75 | 1661 ± 387** | |
| Virus | FilmArray | 11 | 8063 ± 5701 | 683 ± 317 | 1011 ± 451 |
| Standard | 7 | 5717 ± 5085 | 917 ± 220 | 1464 ± 824 | |
| Combined | 18 | 7150 ± 5443 | 774 ± 300 | 1188 ± 641* |
* versus **: P = 0.003.