| Literature DB >> 26337179 |
Catherine Kansiime1, Elizeus Rutebemberwa2, Benon B Asiimwe3, Fredrick Makumbi4, Joel Bazira5, Anthony Mugisha6.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Human brucellosis is prevalent in both rural and urban Uganda, yet most cases of the disease in humans go unnoticed and untreated because of inaccurate diagnosis, which is often due to the disease not manifesting in any symptoms. This study was undertaken to describe trends in laboratory-confirmed human brucellosis cases at three health facilities in pastoralist communities in South-western, Uganda.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26337179 PMCID: PMC4559071 DOI: 10.1186/s40249-015-0072-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Dis Poverty ISSN: 2049-9957 Impact factor: 4.520
Fig. 1Annual trends of human brucellosis prevalence at Mbarara teaching hospital (MH) and Mbarara diagnostic clinic (MD) from 2003 to 2012
Fig. 2The seasonal distribution of human brucellosis at the two health facilities (Mbarara teaching hospital and Mbarara diagnostic clinic), 2003–2012
Fig. 3Monthly trends of brucellosis at the Mbarara teaching hospital (MH) and Lyantonde hospital (LH) in 2013
Multivariate analysis showing factors associated with brucellosis during the prospective study (January 2013 – February 2013)
| Brucellosis results, n (%) | Unadjusted RR(95 % CI) | Adjusted RR(95 % CI) |
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | Negative 416(68.2 %) | Positive 194(31.8 %) | |||
| Age | |||||
| 0–18 | 38(9.1) | 23(11.9) | 1 | 1 | |
| 19–30 | 168(40.4) | 76(39.2) | 0.83(0.57–1.20) | 0.77(0.53–1.12) | 0.18 |
| 31–45 | 128(30.8) | 69(35.6) | 0.94(0.65–1.37) | 0.86(0.58–1.26) | 0.44 |
| 46–60 | 65(15.6) | 17(8.8) | 0.54(0.32–0.94) | 0.50(0.29–0.84) | 0.01* |
| +61 | 17(4.1) | 9(4.6) | 0.92(0.49–1.70) | 0.83(0.45–1.51) | 0.54 |
| Sex | |||||
| Male | 153(36.8) | 60(30.9) | 1 | 1 | |
| Female | 263(63.2) | 134(69.1) | 1.21(0.93–1.57) | 0.81(0.63–1.04) | 0.10 |
| Occupation | |||||
| Farmer | 142(34.1) | 68(35.1) | 1 | 1 | |
| Agro-pastoralist | 66(15.9) | 41(21.1) | 1.17(0.86–1.59) | 0.81(0.48–1.38) | 0.44 |
| Pastoralists | 14(3.4) | 9(4.6) | 1.19(0.69–2.05) | 0.89(0.52–1.53) | 0.68 |
| Others | 194(46.6) | 76(39.2) | 0.85(0.65–0.12) | 0.66(0.39–1.12) | 0.12 |
| Malaria results | |||||
| Negative | 381(91.6) | 166(85.6) | 1 | 1 | |
| Positive | 35(8.4) | 28(14.4) | 0.94(0.56-1.03) | 2.29(0.68–1.31) | 0.73 |
| Typhoid test | |||||
| Negative | 405(97.4) | 120(61.9) | 1 | 1 | |
| Positive | 11(2.6) | 74(38.1) | 0.67(0.53–0.87) | 0.68(0.52–0.89) | <0.005* |
RR Risk ratio
* means level of significance <0.05