BACKGROUND: To evaluate the rate of pathologic high-risk factors, intermediate-risk factors, and treatment outcomes in early-stage cervical cancer patients undergoing radical hysterectomy and pelvic lymphadenectomy (RHPL). MATERIALS AND METHODS: Medical records of stage IA-IIA1 cervical cancer patients who underwent RHPL during the 2006 to 2012 time period and patient follow-up data until December 2013 were reviewed. RESULTS: Of 331 patients, 52 women (15.7%) had pathologic high-risk factors and 59 women (17.8%) had intermediate-risk factors without high-risk factors. All studied patients had an initial complete response. At median follow-up time of 40.9 months (range 1-103.3 months) and mean follow-up time of 43.3±25.3 months, 37 women had disease recurrence and 4 women had died of disease. The most common site of recurrence was the pelvis (64.8%). Five- year and 10-year disease free survival rates were 96.1% and 91.5%, respectively. Five-year and 10-year overall survival rates were 100% and 99.4%, respectively. Independent factors related to recurrence were pelvic node metastasis (odds ratio [OR], 2.670; 95%CI, 1.001-7.119), and >1/3 cervical stromal invasion (OR, 3.763; 95%CI, 1.483-9.549). CONCLUSIONS: The rates of pathologic high-risk and intermediate-risk factors should be considered and disclosed when counseling patients regarding primary treatment by RHPL. Oncologic outcomes of primary surgical treatment for early-stage cervical carcinoma were found to be excellent.
BACKGROUND: To evaluate the rate of pathologic high-risk factors, intermediate-risk factors, and treatment outcomes in early-stage cervical cancerpatients undergoing radical hysterectomy and pelvic lymphadenectomy (RHPL). MATERIALS AND METHODS: Medical records of stage IA-IIA1 cervical cancerpatients who underwent RHPL during the 2006 to 2012 time period and patient follow-up data until December 2013 were reviewed. RESULTS: Of 331 patients, 52 women (15.7%) had pathologic high-risk factors and 59 women (17.8%) had intermediate-risk factors without high-risk factors. All studied patients had an initial complete response. At median follow-up time of 40.9 months (range 1-103.3 months) and mean follow-up time of 43.3±25.3 months, 37 women had disease recurrence and 4 women had died of disease. The most common site of recurrence was the pelvis (64.8%). Five- year and 10-year disease free survival rates were 96.1% and 91.5%, respectively. Five-year and 10-year overall survival rates were 100% and 99.4%, respectively. Independent factors related to recurrence were pelvic node metastasis (odds ratio [OR], 2.670; 95%CI, 1.001-7.119), and >1/3 cervical stromal invasion (OR, 3.763; 95%CI, 1.483-9.549). CONCLUSIONS: The rates of pathologic high-risk and intermediate-risk factors should be considered and disclosed when counseling patients regarding primary treatment by RHPL. Oncologic outcomes of primary surgical treatment for early-stage cervical carcinoma were found to be excellent.
Authors: Yan Yan Yu; Rui Zhang; Rui Tong Dong; Qi Yun Hu; Tao Yu; Fan Liu; Ya Hong Luo; Yue Dong Journal: Br J Radiol Date: 2019-04-01 Impact factor: 3.039