| Literature DB >> 26230665 |
Chia-Yi Su1, Yu-Peng Liu2, Chih-Jen Yang3, Yuan-Feng Lin4, Jean Chiou5, Li-Hsing Chi6, Jih-Jong Lee7, Alex T H Wu6, Pei-Jung Lu8, Ming-Shyan Huang3, Michael Hsiao1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In lung cancer, uPA, its receptor (uPAR), and the inhibitors PAI-1 and PAI-2 of the plasminogen activator family interact with MMP-2 and MMP-9 of the MMP family to promote cancer progression. However, it remains undetermined which of these markers plays the most important role and may be the most useful indicator to stratify the patients by risk.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26230665 PMCID: PMC4521958 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0133411
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
The correlations between IHC expression levels of PAI-1, PAI-2, uPA, uPAR, MMP-2, and MMP-9 analyzed by Spearman’s rank correlation analysis in derivation cohort with 98 NSCLC cases.
| PAI-2 | PAI-1 | uPA | uPAR | MMP-2 | MMP-9 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAI-2 | 1 | |||||
| PAI-1 | -0.142 | 1 | ||||
| uPA | -0.246 | 0.616 | 1 | |||
| uPAR | -0.062 | 0.431 | 0.571 | 1 | ||
| MMP-2 | -0.142 | 0.175 | 0.261 | 0.109 | 1 | |
| MMP-9 | -0.080 | 0.197 | 0.354 | 0.322 | 0.126 | 1 |
**Correlation is significant at the 0.01 level (2-tailed).
*Correlation is significant at the 0.05 level (2-tailed).
PAI-1: plasminogen activator inhibitor-1; PAI-2: plasminogen activator inhibitor-2; uPA: urokinase-type plasminogen activator; uPAR: urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor; MMP-2: matrix metalloproteinase 2; MMP-9: matrix metalloproteinase 9.
Fig 1The prognostic value of markers in PA and MMP families in derivation cohort with 98 NSCLC cases.
(A) A representative lung adenocarcinoma with low IHC expression level of PAI-2 and high IHC expression levels of PAI-1, uPA, uPAR, MMP-2, and MMP-9, as detected by IHC. Photographs were taken at a magnification of 400×. Scale bars represent 100 μm. (B) Kaplan-Meier plots of overall survival relative to PAI-1, PAI-2, uPA, uPAR, MMP-2, and MMP-9 IHC expression levels in NSCLC. Low IHC expression level of PAI-2 was significantly associated with shorter overall survival (P < 0.001), as was high IHC expression levels of PAI-1, uPA, MMP-2, and MMP-9 (P = 0.015, P = 0.031, P = 0.041, P = 0.037, respectively). (C) Kaplan-Meier plots of disease-free survival relative to PAI-1, PAI-2, uPA, uPAR, MMP-2, and MMP-9 IHC expression levels in NSCLC. Low IHC expression level of PAI-2 was significantly associated with shorter disease-free survival (P < 0.001); high IHC expression levels of PAI-1, uPA, and MMP-9 was also significantly associated with shorter disease-free survival (P = 0.019, P = 0.017, P = 0.021, respectively).
Cox multivariate analysis with false discovery rate correction of PAI-1, PAI-2, uPA, uPAR, MMP-2 and MMP-9 IHC expression levels and pathological stage in derivation cohort with 98 NSCLC cases.
| Disease-free survival | Overall survival | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variables | HR (95%CI) |
| FDR-corrected | HR (95%CI) |
| FDR-corrected |
| Pathological stage | ||||||
| I-II | 1 | 1 | ||||
| III-IV | 3.44 (2.03–5.84) | <0.001 | 0.01 | 4.14 (2.39–7.16) | <0.001 | 0.01 |
| PAI-2 | ||||||
| High | 1 | 1 | ||||
| Low | 2.30 (1.40–3.79) | 0.001 | 0.01 | 2.52 (1.50–4.22) | <0.001 | 0.01 |
| PAI-1 | ||||||
| Low | 1 | 1 | ||||
| High | 1.69 (0.91–3.13) | 0.099 | 0.18 | 1.67 (0.88–3.17) | 0.115 | 0.21 |
| uA | ||||||
| Low | 1 | 1 | ||||
| High | 1.06 (0.54–2.11) | 0.863 | 0.88 | 0.86 (0.43–1.71) | 0.668 | 0.67 |
| uPAR | ||||||
| Low | 1 | 1 | ||||
| High | 0.65 (0.37–1.16) | 0.653 | 0.88 | 0.87 (0.50–1.51) | 0.611 | 0.67 |
| MMP-2 | ||||||
| Low | 1 | 1 | ||||
| High | 1.08 (0.64–1.82) | 0.774 | 0.88 | 1.60 (0.92–2.80) | 0.098 | 0.21 |
| MMP-9 | ||||||
| Low | 1 | 1 | ||||
| High | 2.09 (1.13–3.88) | 0.019 | 0.05 | 1.49 (0.79–2.80) | 0.218 | 0.31 |
*P value after Benjamini and Hochberg false discovery rate (FDR) procedure.
PAI-1: plasminogen activator inhibitor-1; PAI-2: plasminogen activator inhibitor-2; uPA: urokinase-type plasminogen activator; uPAR: urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor; MMP-2: matrix metalloproteinase 2; MMP-9: matrix metalloproteinase 9.
Fig 2An IHC panel comprising PAI-2 and MMP-9 provides a more precise prognostic predictive power for 98 NSCLC patients in derivation cohort and 91 NSCLC patients in validation cohort.
(A) Kaplan-Meier plots and ROC curve of overall survival and disease-free survival for the combination of PAI-2 and MMP-9 as an IHC panel. Patients with high PAI-2 and low MMP-9 IHC expression levels had the most favorable prognosis, whereas patients with low PAI-2 and high MMP-9 IHC expression levels had the most unfavorable prognosis (P < 0.001 for both OS and DFS). Increase of area under curve (AUC) of ROC was observed after combining PAI-2 and MMP-9 as a panel in disease-free survival. In the heat map clustered by end-point survival status, patients who were dead at the end-point tended to have low PAI-2 and high MMP-9 IHC expression level. (B) Representative images of the usage of the PAI-2 and MMP-9 IHC panel in clinical NSCLC samples. Patient 1 had stage I adenocarcinoma with high PAI-2 and low MMP-9 IHC expression levels and was alive at the final follow up. In contrast, patient 2 had stage IV adenocarcinoma with low PAI-2 and high MMP-9 IHC expression levels and died 2 months after treatment commenced. Patients 3 and 4 were both diagnosed with stage III adenocarcinoma. Patient 3, who had high PAI-2 and low MMP-9 IHC expression levels, was alive and had no tumor recurrence at the final follow up; patient 4, who had low PAI-2 and high MMP-9 IHC expression levels, experienced tumor recurrence within 9 months and died 14 months after treatment commenced. Photographs were taken at a magnification of 400×. Scale bars represent 100 μm. (C) Kaplan-Meier plots and ROC curve of overall survival in validation cohort showed that patients with low PAI-2 IHC expression level (P = 0.002) or high MMP-9 IHC expression level (P = 0.035) had poor overall survival. When stratified by PAI-2 and MMP-9 IHC panel, high risk group patients had low PAI-2 and high MMP-9 IHC expression levels and low risk group patients had high PAI-2 and low MMP-9 IHC expression level (P < 0.001). Increase of area under curve (AUC) of ROC was observed after combining PAI-2 and MMP-9 as a panel. The heat map showed that patients who were dead at the end-point tended to have low PAI-2 and high MMP-9 IHC expression level.
Cox univariate and multivariate analyses of disease-free survival in association with PAI-2 and MMP-9 IHC expression levels and pathological stage in derivation cohort with 98 NSCLC cases.
| Disease-free survival | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Variable | Crude HR (95%CI) |
| Adjusted HR (95%CI) |
|
| PAI-2 + MMP-9 | ||||
| PAI-2 high & MMP-9 low | 1 | 1 | ||
| PAI-2 high & MMP-9 high | 2.78 (1.17–6.63) | 0.021 | 3.28 (1.34–8.01) | 0.009 |
| PAI-2 low & MMP-9 low | 5.08 (1.92–13.40) | 0.001 | 4.61 (1.72–12.38) | 0.002 |
| PAI-2 low & MMP-9 high | 5.74 (2.44–13.48) | <0.001 | 6.40 (2.64–15.52) | <0.001 |
| Pathological stage | ||||
| I-II | - | - | 1 | |
| III-IV | - | - | 3.53 (1.99–5.66) | <0.001 |
PAI-1: plasminogen activator inhibitor-1; PAI-2: plasminogen activator inhibitor-2; uPA: urokinase-type plasminogen activator; uPAR: urokinase-type plasminogen activator receptor; MMP-2: matrix metalloproteinase 2; MMP-9: matrix metalloproteinase 9.