| Literature DB >> 26197769 |
Hiroyuki Yamazaki1, Yukiharu Todo2, Kazuhira Okamoto1, Katsushige Yamashiro3, Hidenori Kato1.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: All patients with stage IB1 cervical cancer do not need to undergo parametrectomy. Some low-risk criteria for parametrial involvement (PI) have been proposed based on pathological findings. The aim of this study was to determine pretreatment risk factors for PI in stage IB1 cervical cancer.Entities:
Keywords: Hysterectomy; Magnetic Resonance Imaging; Risk Factors; Tumor Burden; Tumor Markers, Biological; Uterine Cervical Neoplasms
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26197769 PMCID: PMC4620361 DOI: 10.3802/jgo.2015.26.4.255
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Gynecol Oncol ISSN: 2005-0380 Impact factor: 4.401
Distribution of initial treatment for 421 patients with cervical cancer at the Hokkaido Cancer Center between January 2008 and June 2014
| Initial treatment | No. | FIGO stage | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IA | IB1 | IB2 | II | III | IV | ||
| Surgery (including NAC→surgery) | 292 | 44 | 131 | 24 | 69 | 11 | 13 |
| Radiation (including NAC→radiation) | |||||||
| Concurrent chemoradiotherapy | 69 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 33 | 13 |
| Radiotherapy alone | 41 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 17 | 7 |
| Others/not done | 19 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 12 |
| Total | 421 | 45 | 140 | 27 | 100 | 64 | 45 |
FIGO, International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics; NAC, neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Clinical characteristics of 115 patients with cervical cancer treated with radical hysterectomy/trachelectomy with pelvic lymphadenectomy
| Characteristic | No. (%) |
|---|---|
| Age (yr), median (range) | 41 (27-77) |
| Tumor histology | |
| SCC | 65 (56.5) |
| NSCC | 50 (43.5) |
| Vaginal involvement | |
| Negative | 98 (85.2) |
| Positive | 17 (14.3) |
| Endometrial involvement | |
| Negative | 99 (86.1) |
| Positive | 13 (11.3) |
| Not assessed | 3 (2.6) |
| Parametrial involvement | |
| Negative | 97 (84.3) |
| Positive | 18 (15.7) |
| Lymphovascular space invasion | |
| Negative | 62 (53.9) |
| Positive | 53 (46.1) |
| Lymph node metastasis | |
| Negative | 98 (85.2) |
| Positive | 17 (14.8) |
| Serum tumor markers | |
| Negative | 44 (38.3) |
| Positive | 71 (61.7) |
| Serum SCC-Ag level (ng/mL) | |
| SCC-Ag<1.5 | 72 (62.6) |
| SCC-Ag≥1.5 | 43 (37.4) |
| Serum CA-125 level (U/mL) | |
| CA-125<35 | 106 (92.2) |
| CA-125≥35 | 9 (7.8) |
| Adjuvant treatment | |
| No | 67 (58.3) |
| Chemotherapy | 45 (39.1) |
| Radiation therapy including CCRT | 3 (2.6) |
CA-125, cancer antigen 125; CCRT, concurrent chemoradiotherapy; NSCC, non-squamous cell carcinoma; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
A relationship between pretreatment variables and parametrial involvement
| Pretreatment factor | Parametrial involvement | p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Negative | Positive | ||
| MRI-based factor | |||
| Maximal tumor diameter (mm) | <0.001 | ||
| 0 to 20 | 64 (98.5) | 1 (1.5) | |
| 20 to 25 | 20 (91.3) | 2 (8.7) | |
| 25 to 30 | 8 (72.7) | 3 (27.3) | |
| 30 to 35 | 4 (33.3) | 8 (66.7) | |
| 35 to 40 | 1 (20.0) | 4 (80.0) | |
| Pelvic LN enlargement | 0.11 | ||
| No | 95 (85.6) | 16 (14.4) | |
| Yes | 2 (50.0) | 2 (50.0) | |
| Volume index (mm3) | <0.001 | ||
| 0 to 5,000 | 73 (98.6) | 1 (1.4) | |
| 5,000 to 10,000 | 15 (88.2) | 2 (11.8) | |
| 10,000 to 20,000 | 5 (50.0) | 5 (50.0) | |
| 20,000 to 30,000 | 3 (30.0) | 7 (70.0) | |
| Greater than 30,000 | 1 (25.0) | 3 (75.0) | |
| Serum tumor marker | <0.001 | ||
| Negative* | 67 (94.4) | 4 (5.6) | |
| Positive† | 30 (68.2) | 14 (31.8) | |
Values are presented as number (%).
CA-125, cancer antigen 125; LN, lymph node; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
*SCC-Ag <1.5 ng/mL and CA-125 <35 U/mL. †SCC-Ag ≥1.5 ng/mL or CA-125 ≥35 U/mL.
Logistic regression analysis of pretreatment factors relating to parametrial involvement
| Pretreatment factor | Parametrial involvement | Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Odds ratio (95% CI) | p-value | Odds ratio (95% CI) | p-value | ||
| MRI-based tumor diameter (mm) | |||||
| <25 | 3/87 (3.4) | 1 | 1 | ||
| ≥25 | 15/28 (53.6) | 32.3 (8.21-127.2) | <0.001 | 9.9 (2.05-48.1) | <0.001 |
| MRI-based volume index (mm3) | |||||
| <5,000 | 1/74 (1.4) | 1 | 1 | ||
| ≥5,000 | 17/41 (41.5) | 51.7 (6.53-409.4) | <0.001 | 13.3 (1.41-125.0) | 0.024 |
| Serum tumor marker | |||||
| Negative* | 4/71 (5.6) | 1 | 1 | ||
| Positive† | 14/44 (31.8) | 7.8 (2.37-25.7) | <0.001 | 5.7 (1.29-25.1) | 0.022 |
Values are presented as number/total number (%).
CA-125, cancer antigen 125; CI, confidence interval; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma.
*SCC-Ag <1.5 ng/mL and CA-125 <35 U/mL. †SCC-Ag ≥1.5 ng/mL or CA-125 ≥35 U/mL.
Fig. 1(A) Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves of tumor diameter, volume index, and serum tumor markers (SCC-Ag and CA-125) for predicting parametrial involvement (PI). (B) ROC curve of combination of tumor diameter, volume index, and serum tumor markers for predicting PI.
Rates of parametrial involvement by pretreatment risk factors for parametrial involvement
| Tumor marker | MRI-based tumor diameter <25 mm | MRI-based tumor diameter ≥25 mm | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VI <5,000 mm3 | VI ≥5,000 mm3 | VI <5,000 mm3 | VI ≥5,000 mm3 | |
| Negative* | 0 (0/53) | 0 (0/7) | 0 (0/1) | 40.0 (4/10) |
| Positive† | 0 (0/18) | 30.0 (3/10) | 50.0 (1/2) | 71.4 (10/14) |
Values are presented as percentage (number/total number).
MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; SCC, squamous cell carcinoma; VI, volume index.
*SCC-Ag <1.5 ng/mL and CA-125 <35 U/mL. †SCC-Ag ≥1.5 ng/mL or CA-125 ≥35 U/mL.