| Literature DB >> 26157790 |
Jeremy Lackman1, Matthew Lee Smith2, Elisa Beth McNeill3.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Given the rise in US obesity rates in adulthood, efforts are needed to assess physical activity engagement during the college years as a strategy to promote a lifetime of being physically active. This study identifies the reasons incoming college freshman enrolled in basic physical education activity courses (BPEAC) and the perceived benefits they anticipated receiving as a result of course participation.Entities:
Keywords: college student; course enrollment; fitness; physical activity
Year: 2015 PMID: 26157790 PMCID: PMC4478376 DOI: 10.3389/fpubh.2015.00162
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Front Public Health ISSN: 2296-2565
Sample characteristics and physical activity engagement among college students enrolled in asic physical education and activity courses.
| Sex | Course type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total ( | Male ( | Female ( | χ2 or | Sport ( | Fitness ( | χ2 or | |||
| 17.44 | <0.001 | ||||||||
| Male | 31.8% | – | – | – | – | 39.9% | 16.3% | ||
| Female | 68.2% | – | – | 60.1% | 83.7% | ||||
| 18.07 (±0.49) | 18.02 (±0.36) | 18.01 (±0.36) | 0.25 | 0.800 | 18.00 (±0.35) | 18.06 (±0.36) | −1.58 | 0.115 | |
| 1.54 | 0.820 | 4.77 | 0.312 | ||||||
| Other | 1.0% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.0% | ||||
| Hispanic or Latino | 2.6% | 3.1% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 1.9% | ||||
| Asian or Pacific Islander | 10.3% | 10.4% | 10.2% | 12.1% | 6.7% | ||||
| Black or African-American | 9.6% | 9.4% | 9.7% | 10.1% | 8.7% | ||||
| Non-Hispanic White | 76.5% | 77.1% | 76.2% | 73.2% | 82.7% | ||||
| 3.68 | 0.159 | 1.05 | 0.593 | ||||||
| Rural | 15.9% | 13.5% | 17.0% | 16.2% | 15.4% | ||||
| Suburban | 68.9% | 76.0% | 65.5% | 67.2% | 72.1% | ||||
| Urban | 15.2% | 10.4% | 17.5% | 16.7% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2.21 | 0.530 | 2.87 | 0.413 | ||||||
| <$50,000 | 17.9% | 15.6% | 18.9% | 16.2% | 21.2% | ||||
| $50,000–$69,999 | 14.6% | 11.5% | 16.0% | 15.2% | 13.5% | ||||
| $70,000–$89,999 | 19.9% | 19.8% | 19.9% | 18.2% | 23.1% | ||||
| $90,000 or more | 47.7% | 53.1% | 45.1% | 50.5% | 42.3% | ||||
| 1.98 (±1.51) | 2.56 (±1.73) | 1.68 (±1.33) | 4.40 | <0.001 | 2.02 (±1.55) | 1.86 (±1.46) | −1.58 | 0.115 | |
| 0.62 | 0.892 | 0.66 | 0.882 | ||||||
| Not important | 0.7% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.0% | ||||
| Somewhat important | 9.6% | 8.3% | 10.2% | 9.1% | 10.6% | ||||
| Important | 37.1% | 36.5% | 37.4% | 36.4% | 38.5% | ||||
| Very important | 52.6% | 54.2% | 51.9% | 54.0% | 50.0% | ||||
| 0.60 | 0.438 | 1.13 | 0.287 | ||||||
| No | 12.6% | 10.4% | 13.6% | 11.1% | 15.4% | ||||
| Yes | 87.4% | 89.6% | 86.4% | 88.9% | 84.6% | ||||
| 26.98 | <0.001 | 15.02 | <0.001 | ||||||
| No | 75.2% | 56.3% | 84.0% | 68.2% | 88.5% | ||||
| Yes | 24.8% | 43.8% | 16.0% | 31.8% | 11.5% | ||||
| 17.91 | 0.001 | 5.44 | 0.245 | ||||||
| Much less active | 3.0% | 0.0% | 4.4% | 1.5% | 5.8% | ||||
| Somewhat less active | 13.6% | 10.4% | 15.0% | 13.1% | 14.4% | ||||
| About the same | 30.8% | 24.0% | 34.0% | 30.3% | 31.7% | ||||
| Somewhat more active | 42.4% | 46.9% | 40.3% | 43.4% | 40.4% | ||||
| Much more active | 10.3% | 18.8% | 6.3% | 11.6% | 7.7% | ||||
| 11.32 | 0.003 | 1.42 | 0.493 | ||||||
| Not at all | 14.9% | 25.0% | 10.2% | 16.7% | 11.5% | ||||
| Somewhat | 60.3% | 53.1% | 63.6% | 59.1% | 62.5% | ||||
| A lot | 24.8% | 21.9% | 26.2% | 24.2% | 26.0% | ||||
| 1.60 | 0.206 | 0.73 | 0.393 | ||||||
| No | 55.3% | 50.0% | 57.8% | 57.1% | 51.9% | ||||
| Yes | 44.7% | 50.0% | 42.2% | 42.9% | 48.1% | ||||
Reasons why college freshmen enrolled in basic physical education and activity courses.
| Sex | Course type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total ( | Male ( | Female ( | χ2 or | Sport ( | Fitness ( | χ2 or | |||
| 1.88 | 0.171 | 7.89 | 0.005 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 91.7% | 88.5% | 93.2% | 94.9% | 85.6% | ||||
| Endorse | 8.3% | 11.5% | 6.8% | 5.1% | 14.4% | ||||
| 5.84 | 0.016 | 23.52 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 67.5% | 77.1% | 63.1% | 58.1% | 85.6% | ||||
| Endorse | 32.5% | 22.9% | 36.9% | 41.9% | 14.4% | ||||
| 3.30 | 0.069 | 5.92 | 0.015 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 86.4% | 91.7% | 84.0% | 89.9% | 79.8% | ||||
| Endorse | 13.6% | 8.3% | 16.0% | 10.1% | 20.2% | ||||
| 12.26 | <0.001 | 7.25 | 0.007 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 53.0% | 67.7% | 46.1% | 58.6% | 42.3% | ||||
| Endorse | 47.0% | 32.3% | 53.9% | 41.4% | 57.7% | ||||
| 7.45 | 0.006 | 34.46 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 79.1% | 69.8% | 83.5% | 69.2% | 98.1% | ||||
| Endorse | 20.9% | 30.2% | 16.5% | 30.8% | 1.9% | ||||
| 1.25 | 0.264 | 49.37 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 35.8% | 31.3% | 37.9% | 21.7% | 62.5% | ||||
| Endorse | 64.2% | 68.8% | 62.1% | 78.3% | 37.5% | ||||
| 23.80 | <0.001 | 13.22 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 32.8% | 52.1% | 23.8% | 39.9% | 19.2% | ||||
| Endorse | 67.2% | 47.9% | 76.2% | 60.1% | 80.8% | ||||
| 0.16 | 0.687 | 60.27 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 67.2% | 65.6% | 68.0% | 52.0% | 96.2% | ||||
| Endorse | 32.8% | 34.4% | 32.0% | 48.0% | 3.8% | ||||
| 4.51 | 0.034 | 1.25 | 0.264 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 76.8% | 84.4% | 73.3% | 78.8% | 73.1% | ||||
| Endorse | 23.2% | 15.6% | 26.7% | 21.2% | 26.9% | ||||
| 13.73 | <0.001 | 6.34 | 0.012 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 68.9% | 83.3% | 62.1% | 73.7% | 59.6% | ||||
| Endorse | 31.1% | 16.7% | 37.9% | 26.3% | 40.4% | ||||
| 12.29 | <0.001 | 20.45 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 79.8% | 91.7% | 74.3% | 87.4% | 65.4% | ||||
| Endorse | 20.2% | 8.3% | 25.7% | 12.6% | 34.6% | ||||
| 10.73 | 0.001 | 9.56 | 0.002 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 34.8% | 47.9% | 28.6% | 40.9% | 23.1% | ||||
| Endorse | 65.2% | 52.1% | 71.4% | 59.1% | 76.9% | ||||
| 3.33 | 0.068 | 0.37 | 0.545 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 71.5% | 64.6% | 74.8% | 69.2% | 76.0% | ||||
| Endorse | 28.5% | 35.4% | 25.2% | 30.8% | 24.0% | ||||
| 6.30 | 0.012 | 0.02 | 0.900 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 64.9% | 75.0% | 60.2% | 65.2% | 64.4% | ||||
| Endorse | 35.1% | 25.0% | 39.8% | 34.8% | 35.6% | ||||
| 0.04 | 0.848 | 0.02 | 0.893 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 90.1% | 89.6% | 90.3% | 89.9% | 90.4% | ||||
| Endorse | 9.9% | 10.4% | 9.7% | 10.1% | 9.6% | ||||
| 3.92 | 0.048 | 20.43 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 88.4% | 93.8% | 85.9% | 94.4% | 76.9% | ||||
| Endorse | 11.6% | 6.3% | 14.1% | 5.6% | 23.1% | ||||
| 0.99 | 0.320 | 2.87 | 0.090 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 89.1% | 86.5% | 90.3% | 86.9% | 93.3% | ||||
| Endorse | 10.9% | 13.5% | 9.7% | 13.1% | 6.7% | ||||
| 0.92 | 0.337 | 20.28 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 54.3% | 58.3% | 52.4% | 44.9% | 72.1% | ||||
| Endorse | 45.7% | 41.7% | 47.6% | 55.1% | 27.9% | ||||
| 6.65 | 0.010 | 0.11 | 0.739 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 12.6% | 19.8% | 9.2% | 12.1% | 13.5% | ||||
| Endorse | 87.4% | 80.2% | 90.8% | 87.9% | 86.5% | ||||
| 0.40 | 0.526 | 0.89 | 0.345 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 90.1% | 91.7% | 89.3% | 88.9% | 92.3% | ||||
| Endorse | 9.9% | 8.3% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 7.7% | ||||
| 2.80 | 0.094 | 0.37 | 0.545 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 24.2% | 30.2% | 21.4% | 25.3% | 22.1% | ||||
| Endorse | 75.8% | 69.8% | 78.6% | 74.7% | 77.9% | ||||
| 7.44 (±3.26) | 6.40 (±3.10) | 7.88 (±3.23) | −3.77 | <0.001 | 7.58 (±3.40) | 7.09 (±2.97) | 1.253 | 0.211 | |
College Freshmen’s anticipated benefits from enrolling in basic physical education and activity courses.
| Sex | Course type | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total ( | Male ( | Female ( | χ2 or | Sport ( | Fitness ( | χ2 or | |||
| 2.11 | 0.146 | 3.54 | 0.060 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 63.9% | 69.8% | 61.2% | 67.7% | 56.7% | ||||
| Endorse | 36.1% | 30.2% | 38.8% | 32.3% | 43.3% | ||||
| 18.76 | <0.001 | 13.69 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 41.4% | 59.4% | 33.0% | 49.0% | 26.9% | ||||
| Endorse | 58.6% | 40.6% | 67.0% | 51.0% | 73.1% | ||||
| 7.08 | 0.008 | 23.44 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 42.1% | 53.1% | 36.9% | 52.0% | 23.1% | ||||
| Endorse | 57.9% | 46.9% | 63.1% | 48.0% | 76.9% | ||||
| 0.03 | 0.863 | 31.99 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 57.6% | 58.3% | 57.3% | 46.0% | 79.8% | ||||
| Endorse | 42.4% | 41.7% | 42.7% | 54.0% | 20.2% | ||||
| 0.42 | 0.518 | 51.08 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 70.2% | 67.7% | 71.4% | 56.6% | 96.2% | ||||
| Endorse | 29.8% | 32.3% | 28.6% | 43.4% | 3.8% | ||||
| 0.01 | 0.946 | 13.66 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 65.9% | 65.6% | 66.0% | 58.6% | 79.8% | ||||
| Endorse | 34.1% | 34.4% | 34.0% | 41.4% | 20.2% | ||||
| 0.58 | 0.446 | 39.96 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 36.4% | 33.3% | 37.9% | 23.7% | 60.6% | ||||
| Endorse | 63.6% | 66.7% | 62.1% | 76.3% | 39.4% | ||||
| 10.84 | 0.001 | 2.25 | 0.134 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 15.9% | 26.0% | 11.2% | 18.2% | 11.5% | ||||
| Endorse | 84.1% | 74.0% | 88.8% | 81.8% | 88.5% | ||||
| 23.35 | <0.001 | 25.27 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 62.6% | 82.3% | 53.4% | 72.7% | 43.3% | ||||
| Endorse | 37.4% | 17.7% | 46.6% | 27.3% | 56.7% | ||||
| 12.94 | <0.001 | 9.05 | 0.003 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 57.9% | 72.9% | 51.0% | 64.1% | 46.2% | ||||
| Endorse | 42.1% | 27.1% | 49.0% | 35.9% | 53.8% | ||||
| 3.54 | 0.060 | 0.00 | 0.977 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 73.2% | 80.2% | 69.9% | 73.2% | 73.1% | ||||
| Endorse | 26.8% | 19.8% | 30.1% | 26.8% | 26.9% | ||||
| 3.93 | 0.047 | 0.08 | 0.778 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 67.2% | 59.4% | 70.9% | 66.7% | 68.3% | ||||
| Endorse | 32.8% | 40.6% | 29.1% | 33.3% | 31.7% | ||||
| 1.08 | 0.299 | 0.49 | 0.486 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 54.0% | 58.3% | 51.9% | 52.5% | 56.7% | ||||
| Endorse | 46.0% | 41.7% | 48.1% | 47.5% | 43.3% | ||||
| 1.73 | 0.189 | 4.39 | 0.036 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 88.1% | 91.7% | 86.4% | 90.9% | 82.7% | ||||
| Endorse | 11.9% | 8.3% | 13.6% | 9.1% | 17.3% | ||||
| 0.43 | 0.514 | 5.61 | 0.018 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 69.2% | 66.7% | 70.4% | 64.6% | 77.9% | ||||
| Endorse | 30.8% | 33.3% | 29.6% | 35.4% | 22.1% | ||||
| 1.56 | 0.212 | 4.72 | 0.030 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 51.0% | 56.3% | 48.5% | 46.5% | 59.6% | ||||
| Endorse | 49.0% | 43.8% | 51.5% | 53.5% | 40.4% | ||||
| 0.08 | 0.779 | 14.16 | <0.001 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 45.7% | 46.9% | 45.1% | 37.9% | 60.6% | ||||
| Endorse | 54.3% | 53.1% | 54.9% | 62.1% | 39.4% | ||||
| 3.31 | 0.069 | 0.49 | 0.485 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 16.2% | 21.9% | 13.6% | 15.2% | 18.3% | ||||
| Endorse | 83.8% | 78.1% | 86.4% | 84.8% | 81.7% | ||||
| 3.71 | 0.054 | 0.01 | 0.916 | ||||||
| Not endorse | 20.5% | 27.1% | 17.5% | 20.7% | 20.2% | ||||
| Endorse | 79.5% | 72.9% | 82.5% | 79.3% | 79.8% | ||||
| 9.01 (±4.06) | 8.03 (±3.99) | 9.51 (±4.01) | −2.99 | 0.003 | 9.28 (±4.14) | 8.59 (±3.87) | 1.41 | 0.160 | |
Kappa statistics measuring correlation between reasons for course enrollment and anticipated benefits.
| Sex | Course type | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reason for enrollment | Anticipated benefits | Total ( | Male ( | Female ( | Sport ( | Fitness ( |
| To have fun | Allows me to have fun | 0.598*** | 0.524*** | 0.629*** | 0.483*** | 0.594*** |
| To improve my fitness level (“get in shape”) or (“stay in shape”) | Improves my aerobic fitness level | 0.318*** | 0.223* | 0.326*** | 0.270*** | 0.358*** |
| To lose weight | Helps control my weight | 0.392*** | 0.504*** | 0.327*** | 0.403*** | 0.280** |
| To maintain my body weight | Helps control my weight | 0.378*** | 0.378*** | 0.329*** | 0.407*** | 0.269** |
| To improve my self-confidence | Improves my self-confidence | 0.626*** | 0.510*** | 0.671*** | 0.651*** | 0.592*** |
| To reduce stress/anxiety levels | Reduces my stress | 0.573*** | 0.455*** | 0.618*** | 0.538*** | 0.640*** |
| To relax | Helps me relax | 0.495*** | 0.317** | 0.584*** | 0.479*** | 0.525*** |
| To meet new people | Allows me to meet new people | 0.390*** | 0.319** | 0.418*** | 0.440*** | 0.222* |
| To learn a new activity | Learn new physical activity skills | 0.482*** | 0.405*** | 0.515*** | 0.501*** | 0.198* |
| To earn credit | Allows me to earn credit | 0.451*** | 0.369*** | 0.498*** | 0.444*** | 0.462*** |
| Because it is required to graduate | Allows me to graduate | 0.457*** | 0.567*** | 0.381*** | 0.388*** | 0.597*** |
*.