| Literature DB >> 26156522 |
Bruno Senghor1,2, Omar Talla Diaw3, Souleymane Doucoure4, Seydou Nourou Sylla5,6, Mouhamadane Seye7, Idrissa Talla8, Cheikh Tidiane Bâ9, Adiouma Diallo10, Cheikh Sokhna11.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Human schistosomiasis is a significant health problem in Sub-Saharan Africa. In Niakhar, West central Senegal, the transmission of S. haematobium occurs seasonally between July and November. No control measures have been implemented despite high prevalence reported in previous studies. This aim of this study was to i) determine the current prevalence of S. haematobium in children at Niakhar, ii) assess the efficacy of one dose of PZQ (40 mg/kg) against S. haematobium and iii) monitor reinfection.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26156522 PMCID: PMC4496924 DOI: 10.1186/s13071-015-0980-5
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Parasit Vectors ISSN: 1756-3305 Impact factor: 3.876
Fig. 1Map of the Niakhar study area showing the water points and the houses in the villages investigated
Fig. 2Study design
Demographic characteristics of the studied population
| Villages | Sample size at baseline | Age mean (SDa) in years | Sex ratio (M/ F) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gajak | 98 | 7.8 (2.6) | 0.8 |
| Godel | 52 | 8.2 (2.8) | 0.8 |
| Logdir | 31 | 8.5 (3.2) | 0.6 |
| Ngalagne kop | 52 | 9.1 (2.8) | 1.5 |
| Puday | 52 | 8.3 (3) | 1.5 |
| Sass ndiafaj | 44 | 9.5 (2.7) | 1.3 |
| Total | 329 | 8.8 (3.1) | 1.4 |
aStandard Deviation
The prevalence and intensity of S. haematobium infections in children from six villages in the Niakhar study area in Central Senegal before treatment with PZQ, 5 weeks post treatment and reinfection levels at 2 to 3 months after draining of ponds and backwater
| Characteristics | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villages | Gajak | Godel | Logdir | Puday | Ngalagne kop | Sass njafaj | Total | P-value |
| Baseline (June 2011) | ||||||||
| No. of children infected/examined | 77/98 | 32/52 | 25/31 | 37/52 | 48/52 | 22/44 | 241/329 | <0.001 |
| Prevalence (95 % CI) | 78.6 % (67.2-83.8) | 61.5 % (47.9-73.5) | 80.6 % (63.7-90.8) | 71.1 % (57.7-81.6) | 92.3 % (81.8-96.9) | 50 % (35.8-64.2) | 73.2 % (68.2-77.2) | |
| Numbers of infected children treated with PZQ | 75 | 32 | 25 | 36 | 47 | 22 | 237 | |
| GM egg count/10 ml of urine (95 % CI) | 169.8 (119.2-241.8) | 189.3 (105.6-339.4) | 128.3 (73.8-222.8) | 966.6 (581.2-1607.5) | 1573.9 (1208.2-2050.4) | 276.8 (132.2-580.1) | 356.1 (286.1-443.3) | <0.001 |
| Treatment (August 2011) | ||||||||
| Follow-up efficacy of PZQ 5 weeks post treatment (in September 2011) | ||||||||
| No. of children infected/examined | 7/96 | 1/52 | 0/31 | 1/51 | 5/51 | 1/44 | 15/325 | |
| Prevalence (95 % CI) | 7.3 % (3.6-14.3) | 2 % (0.3-10.3) | 0 % (0–11) | 1.9 % (0.3-10.1) | 9.8 % (4.2-20.6) | 2.3 % (0.4-11.8) | 4.6 % (2.7-7.4) | 0.219 |
| Numbers of infected treated examined | 75 | 32 | 25 | 36 | 47 | 22 | 237 | |
| No of children cured (CR in %) | 68 (90.6 %) | 31 (96.8 %) | 25 (100 %) | 35 (97.2 %) | 42 (89.4 %) | 21 (95.4 %) | 222 (93.7 %) | 0.7 |
| GM egg count/10 ml of urine (95 % CI) | 38.1 (9.1-159) | 30.0 | . | 35.0 | 64.9 (25.2-167.6) | 25.0 | 43.3 (23.1-81.2) | 0.144 |
| ERR in % | 77.6 % | 84.1 % | 100 % | 96.4 % | 95.9 % | 90.9 % | 87.8 % | 0.92 |
| Reinfection after treatment (September to November 2011) | ||||||||
| Follow-up reinfection 2 to 3 months after transmission period in February and March 2012 | ||||||||
| No. of children infected/examined | 15/96 | 2/52 | 2/31 | 14/51 | 11/51 | 1/44 | 45/325 | |
| Prevalence (95 % CI) | 15.6 % (9.7-24.2) | 3.8 % (1.1-12.9) | 6.4 % (1.8-20.2) | 26.9 % (16.7-40.2) | 21.7.% (12.5-34.6) | 2.3 % (0.4-11.8) | 13.8 % (10.5-18) | 0.002 |
| GM egg count/10 ml of urine (95 % CI) | 99.9 (45.1-221.3) | 215.6 (0–1.1e + 13) | 462.5 (0–5.7e + 11) | 30.7 (10–94.5) | 12.0 (4.4-33.1) | 506.0 | 48.1 (26.6-86.8) | 0.01 |
| No. of children re-infected/surveyed | 8/89 | 1/51 | 2/31 | 13/50 | 6/46 | 0/43 | 30/310 | |
| Reinfection rate (95 % CI) | 8.9 % (4.6-16.7) | 1.9 % (0.3-10.3) | 6.4 % (1.7-20.7) | 26 % (15.8-39.5) | 12.8 % (5.9-25.2) | 0 % (0.0-10) | 9.7 % (6.9-13.5) | <0.001 |
The prevalence and intensity of Schistosoma haematobium infections in children from six villages in the Niakhar study area in Central Senegal at baseline, 5 weeks post treatment and reinfection levels at 2 to 3 months after draining of ponds and backwater, relative to gender and age
| Characteristics | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Age | ||||||
| Variables | Female | Male | P-value | 5 - 7 years | 8 - 10 years | 11 - 15 years | P-value |
| Baseline (June 2011) | |||||||
| No. of children infected/examined | 91/142 | 150/187 | 88/141 | 85/105 | 68/83 | ||
| Prevalence (95 % CI) | 64.1 % (55.9-71.5) | 80.2 % (73.9-85.3) | 0.001 | 62.4 % (54.2-69.9) | 80.9 % (72.4-87.3) | 81.9 % (62.3-88.7) | 0.001 |
| Numbers of infected subject treated with PZQ | 91 | 146 | 88 | 83 | 66 | ||
| GM egg count/10 ml of urine (95 % CI) | 177.0 (123.4-253.8) | 544.1 (421.4-702.6) | 0.001 | 238.9 (164.4-347.3) | 455.6 (313–662.9) | 438.7 (299.1-643.3) | <0.001 |
| Treatment (August 2011) | |||||||
| Follow-up efficacy of PZQ 5 weeks post treatment (in September 2011) | |||||||
| No. of children infected/examined | 3/142 | 12/183 | 6/141 | 8/103 | 1/81 | ||
| Prevalence (95 % CI) | 2.1 % (0.7-6) | 6.5 % (3.7-10.9) | 0.080 | 4.2 % (1.9-8.9) | 7.7 % (3.9-14.4) | 1.2 % (0.2-6.7) | 0.200 |
| No. of infected treated examined | 91 | 146 | 88 | 83 | 66 | ||
| No of children cured (CR in %) | 88 (96.7 %) | 134 (91.8 %) | 0.7 | 82 (93.2 %) | 76 (91.7 %) | 64 (96.9 %) | 0.5 |
| GM egg count/10 ml of urine (95 % CI) | 15.7 (3.7-65.4) | 55.8 (25.5-112.9) | 0.06 | 26.5 (8–87.7) | 67.0 (26.9-166.5) | 25.0 | 0.109 |
| ERR in % | 91.1 % | 89.7 % | 0.99 | 88.9 % | 85.3 % | 94.3 % | 0.99 |
| Reinfection after treatment (September to November 2011) | |||||||
| Follow-up reinfection 2 to 3 months after transmission period in February and March 2012 | |||||||
| No. of children infected/examined | 11/142 | 34/183 | 22/141 | 14/103 | 9//81 | ||
| Prevalence (95 % CI) | 7.7 % (4.3-13.3) | 18.6 % (13.1-24.8) | 0.010 | 15.6 % (10.5-22.5) | 13.6 % (8.2-21.5) | 11.1 % (5.9-19.8) | 0.486 |
| GM egg count/10 ml of urine (95 % CI) | 37.4 (37.4-12.38) | 52.4 (25.2-109.2) | 0.012 | 73.1 (31.8-168.3) | 27.8 (9.4-82.4) | 38.6 (5.6-263.7) | 0.307 |
| No. Of children re-infected/surveyed | 8/139 | 22/173 | 16/135 | 8/96 | 6/81 | ||
| Reinfection rate (95 % CI) | 5.7 % (2.9-10.9) | 12.7 % (8.5-18.5) | 0.001 | 11.8 % (7.4-18.4) | 8.3 % (4.3-15.6) | 7.4 % (3.4-15.2) | 0.400 |