| Literature DB >> 26086718 |
Shen-Hao Lai1, Kin-Sun Wong1, Sui-Ling Liao2.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Lung ultrasonography has been advocated in diagnosing pediatric community-acquired pneumonia. However, its function in identifying necrotizing pneumonia, a complication, has not been explored. This study investigated the value of lung ultrasonography in diagnosing pediatric necrotizing pneumonia and its role in predicting clinical outcomes.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 26086718 PMCID: PMC4472812 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0130082
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Fig 1Ultrasonographic grading of pneumonia with necrotizing changes and flow chart of ultrasonograhic assessment.
(A) Hypoechoic lesions (HLs), rough-contoured heterogeneously hypoechoic areas in the consolidated lung, are indicated with arrows. Perfusion within the consolidated lung was assessed according to vascularity by using color Doppler. Normal, decreased, and poor perfusion are designated with P0, P1, and P2. (B) Step-by-step flow chart of ultrasonographic assessment.
Fig 2Computed tomographic grading of pneumonia with necrotizing changes.
Severity of lung necrosis was measured on the basis of the absence of contrast uptake in computed tomography. Necrotic areas that were 0%, less than 30%, between 30 and 80%, and more than 80% were further categorized into no (N0), mild (N1), moderate (N2), and massive (N3) necrosis.
Demographic data and clinical outcomes of participants.
| Characteristics | LUS (n = 140) | LUS + CT (n = 96) | All (n = 236) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 5.53 ± 3.62 | 4.88 ± 4.13 | 5.26 ± 3.84 | 0.202 |
|
| 75 (53.6) | 44 (45.8) | 119 (50.4) | 0.289 |
|
| 22/42/33/0/2 | 14/72/6/2/6 | 19/54/22/1/4 | < 0.001 |
|
| ||||
| Leukocyte, × 109/L | 14.3 ± 9.5 | 16.7 ± 8.8 | 15.3 ± 9.3 | 0.048 |
| CRP, mg/dL | 168 ± 111 | 227 ± 114 | 192 ± 116 | < 0.001 |
| Coagulopathy | 12/140 (8.6) | 28/96 (29) | 40/236 (17) | < 0.001 |
| Shock | 4/140 (2.6) | 6/96 (6.3) | 10/236 (4.2) | 0.324 |
|
| ||||
| Pneumatocele | 3/140 (2.1) | 31/96 (32.3) | 34/236 (14.4) | <0.001 |
| Bronchopleural fistula | 1/140 (0.7) | 13/96 (13.5) | 14/236 (5.9) | <0.001 |
| Tube insertion | 29/140 (20.7) | 18/96 (18.8) | 47/236 (19.9) | 0.743 |
| Fibrolytics | 12/140 (8.6) | 14/96 (14.6) | 26/236 (11) | 0.203 |
| VATS | 1/140 (0.7) | 42/96 (43.8) | 43/236 (18.2) | < 0.001 |
| Lung resection | 1/140 (0.7) | 15/96 (15.6) | 16/236 (7.8) | < 0.001 |
| Hospital day | 8.47 ± 4.01 | 15.52 ± 6.91 | 11.32 ± 6.41 | < 0.001 |
Data are presented as median ± SD, n/N (%), and No. (%), unless otherwise indicated.
CRP = C-reactive protein; VATS = video-assisted thoracoscopic surgery
# Unknown/Pneumococcus pneumoniae/Mycoplasma pneumoniae/Staphylococcus aureus/others
* Comparing with (LUS) and (LUS + CT) groups
$ Treatment with intrapleural fibrolytics
Contingency table of lung ultrasonography and computed tomography features.
| NP severity | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| N0 (n = 24) | N1 (n = 27) | N2 (n = 21) | N3 (n = 24) | |
| P0 (n = 54) | 23 | 22 | 9 | 0 | |
| P1 (n = 31) | 1 | 3 | 12 | 15 | |
| P2 (n = 11) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | |
p < 0.00001 analyzed using a chi-squared test.
P0 = normal perfusion; P1 = decreased perfusion; P2 = poor perfusion; HL0 = no hypoechoic lesion; N0 = no necrosis; N1 = minimal necrosis; N2 = moderate necrosis; N3 = massive necrosis
Fig 3Spearman correlation between lung ultrasonography and computed tomography findings.
Ultrasonographic findings as predictors of the varying severity of necrotizing pneumonia.
| NP Severity | Predictors | Sensitivity | Specificity | Positive Predictive Value | Negative Predictive Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||
| N1+N2+N3 (n = 72) | P1+P2 | 56.9 | 95.8 | 97.6 | 42.6 |
| P2 | 15.3 | 100 | 100 | 28.2 | |
| HL | 23.6 | 100 | 100 | 30.4 | |
| N2+N3(n = 47) | P1+P2 | 80.0 | 88.2 | 85.7 | 83.3 |
| P2 | 20.0 | 96.1 | 81.8 | 57.6 | |
| HL | 33.3 | 96.1 | 88.2 | 62.0 | |
| N3(n = 24) | P1+P2 | 100 | 75 | 57.1 | 100 |
| P2 | 37.5 | 97.2 | 81.8 | 82.4 | |
| HL | 50 | 93.1 | 70.6 | 84.8 | |
P1 + P2 = decreased-to-poor perfusion; P2 = poor-perfusion; N1 + N2 + N3 = minimal-to-massive necrosis; N2 + N3 = moderate-to-massive necrosis; N3 = massive necrosis; HL = hypoechoic lesion
Fig 4Receiver operating curves exhibiting impaired perfusion as a predictor of the varying severity of necrosis.
N1 + N2 + N3 = minimal-to-massive necrosis; N2 + N3 = moderate-to-massive necrosis; N3 = massive necrosis.
Clinical outcomes related to various lung ultrasonographic findings.
| LUS Findings (n = 236) | Hospital day | Pneumatocele | Lung resection |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0 (n = 186) | 9.9 ± 5.0 | 11/186 (5.9) | 1/186 (0.5) |
| P1 (n = 38) | 16.1 ± 8.8 | 17/38 (45) | 7/38 (18.4) |
| P2 (n = 12) | 18.1 ± 6.2 | 6/12 (50) | 8/12 (66.7) |
| HL0 (n = 216) | 10.5 ± 5.3 | 21/216 (9.7) | 8/216 (3.7) |
| HL (n = 20) | 19.7 ± 10.6 | 13/20 (65) | 8/20 (40) |
Data are presented as median ± SD and n/N (%).
P0 = normal perfusion; P1 = decreased perfusion; P2 = poor perfusion; HL0 = no hypoechoic lesion; HL = hypoechoic lesion
* Comparing with P0 (p < 0.001)
# comparing with HL0 (p < 0.001)
$ comparing with P1 (p < 0.01)
Ultrasonographic findings as predictors of clinical outcomes.
| Clinical Outcome | Predictor | Sensitivity | Specificity | Positive Predictive Value | Negative Predictive Value | Positive Likelihood Ratio | Negative Likelihood Ratio | Odds ratio (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pneumatocele | P1+P2 | 67.6 | 86.6 | 46 | 94.1 | 5.05 | 0.39 | 9.46 (3.49–25.61) |
| HL | 38.2 | 96.5 | 65 | 90.3 | 10.9 | 0.64 | 9.43 (2.81–31.62) | |
| P1+P2 and HL | 38.2 | 97.3 | 68.4 | 90.3 | 14.2 | 0.64 | 10.11 (2.95–34.64) | |
| Lung resection | P1+P2 | 93.8 | 84.0 | 30 | 99.5 | 5.86 | 0.07 | 40.86 (4.61–361.64) |
| P2 | 98.2 | 50 | 66.7 | 96.4 | 1.96 | 0.04 | 85.64 (9.40–780.52) | |
| HL | 50 | 94.5 | 40 | 96.3 | 9.09 | 0.53 | 8.19 (1.84–36.48) | |
| P1+P2 and HL | 50 | 95 | 42.1 | 96.3 | 10 | 0.53 | 8.28 (1.86–36.93) | |
| Hospital day >18 days | P1+P2 and moderate-to massive effusion | 36.7 | 86.8 | 28.9 | 90.4 | 2.78 | 0.73 | 3.08 (1.15–8.29) |
P1 + P2 = decreased-to-poor perfusion; P2 = poor-perfusion; HL = hypoechoic lesion
a Presenting as percentage.
* For analyzing the odds ratio for pneumatocele and surgical resection, the sex, age, leukocyte count, C-reactive protein level, pathogens, amount of effusion, and presence of coagulopathy or shock in initial presentation were adjusted. For analyzing the odds ratio for the duration of hospitalization, the sex, age, leukocyte count, C-reactive protein level, pathogens, and presence of coagulopathy or shock in initial presentation were adjusted.