| Literature DB >> 25944080 |
Zhiling Zhang1,2,3, Chunping Yu4, Yonghong Li5,6,7, Lijuan Jiang8,9,10, Fangjian Zhou11,12,13.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Muscle invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) is often lethal and non-MIBC (NMIBC) can recur and progress, yet prognostic markers are currently inadequate. SAM68, a member of RNA-binding proteins, has been reported to contribute to progression of other cancers. The aim of this study is to investigate the potential utility of SAM68 in the progression and prognosis of bladder cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25944080 PMCID: PMC4425873 DOI: 10.1186/s12885-015-1367-x
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Correlation between clinicopathological features and SAM68 expression in MIBC patients
| Characteristics | n | SAM68 | n | SAM68 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | Nucleus | Cytoplasm | Nucleus and cytoplasm co-expression | ||||||
|
| <60 | 63 | 32(50.8) | 31(49.2) | 0.292 | 62 | 25(40.3) | 12(19.4) | 25(40.3) | 0.362 |
| ≥60 | 66 | 27(40.9) | 39 (59.1) | 61 | 18(29.5) | 11 (18.0) | 32 (52.5) | |||
|
| Male | 116 | 55(47.4) | 61 (52.6) | 0.380 | 110 | 40(36.4) | 21 (19.1) | 49 (44.5) | 0.497 |
| Female | 13 | 4(30.8) | 9 (69.2) | 13 | 3(23.1) | 2 (15.4) | 8 (61.5) | |||
|
| T2 | 80 | 43(53.8) | 37(46.3) |
| 77 | 30(39.0) | 18(23.4) | 29(37.7) |
|
| T3~4 | 49 | 16(32.7) | 33(67.3) | 46 | 13(28.3) | 5(10.9) | 28(60.9) | |||
|
| N− | 111 | 55(49.5) | 56(50.5) |
| 105 | 39(37.1) | 22(21.0) | 44(41.9) |
|
| N+ | 11 | 4(22.2) | 14(77.8) | 18 | 4(6.3) | 1(5.6) | 13(72.2) | |||
|
| Low | 32 | 12(37.5) | 20(62.5) | 0.312 | 31 | 11(35.5) | 4(12.9) | 16(51.6) | 0.608 |
| High | 97 | 47(48.5) | 50(51.5) | 92 | 32(34.8) | 19(20.7) | 41(44.6) | |||
|
| Yes | 68 | 29(42.6) | 39(57.4) | 0.483 | 65 | 23(35.4) | 12(18.5) | 30(46.2) | 0.994 |
| No | 61 | 30(49.2) | 31(50.8) | 58 | 20(34.5) | 11(19.0) | 27(46.6) | |||
|
| Yes | 102 | 43(42.2) | 59(57.8) | 0.132 | 97 | 32(33.0) | 19(49.5) | 46(47.4) | 0.664 |
| No | 27 | 16(59.3) | 11(40.7) | 26 | 11(42.3) | 4(15.4) | 11(42.3) | |||
|
| Yes | 18 | 8(44.4) | 10(55.6) | 1.000 | 17 | 5(29.4) | 2(11.8) | 10(58.8) | 0.511 |
| No | 111 | 51(45.9) | 60(54.1) | 106 | 38(35.8) | 21(19.8) | 47(44.3) | |||
|
| Yes | 70 | 34(48.6) | 36(51.4) | 0.595 | 66 | 18(27.3) | 16(24.2) | 32(48.5) | 0.087 |
| No | 59 | 25(42.4) | 34(57.6) | 57 | 25(43.9) | 7(12.3) | 25(43.9) | |||
|
| Yes | 39 | 13(33.3) | 26(66.7) | 0.083 | 37 | 13(35.1) | 4(10.8) | 20(54.1) | 0.295 |
| No | 90 | 46(51.1) | 44(48.9) | 86 | 30(34.9) | 19(22.1) | 37(43.0) | |||
|
| Yes | 35 | 9(25.7) | 26(74.3) |
| 32 | 6(18.8) | 5(15.6) | 21(65.6) |
|
| No | 94 | 50(53.2) | 44(46.8) | 91 | 37(40.7) | 18(19.8) | 36(39.6) | |||
MIBC: muscle invasive bladder cancer; UIS: urinary irritation symptoms.
Figure 1Expression of SAM68 mRNA and protein in paired muscle invasive bladder cancer tissues and adjacent non-carcinoma tissues. (A) Quantitative PCR showed the mRNA level of SAM68 was much higher in bladder cancer tissues compared with adjacent non-carcinoma tissues. Expression levels were normalized for GAPDH. Error bars represent the standard deviation (SD) calculated from three parallel experiments. (B) Immunohistochemistry analysis was performed to detect the SAM68 protein level in tumor (T) and non-carcinoma tissues (N) from the same patient.
Figure 2Expression of SAM68 protein was increased when bladder tumor developed from non-muscle invasive to muscle invasive. (A) Increased fold of SAM68 mRNA for muscle invasive tumor comparing to non-muscle invasive tumor from the same patient. (B) Immunohistochemistry study confirmed the expression of SAM68, in the protein level, was much higher in muscle invasive tumor samples than non-muscle invasive tumor from the same patient. For each pair of sample, the left panel represents non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) sample obtained from transurethral resection of bladder tumor and the right panel represents muscle invasive bladder cancer (MIBC) sample gained from radical cystectomy.
Figure 3Typical images showed the expression level and localization of SAM68 protein as examined by immunohistochemistry (IHC). (A) Series showed the negative, low level and high level expression of SAM68 protein. Left panel: 200×; right panel: 400×. (B) Three types of SAM68 expression according to the intracellular localization: nucleus expression, cytoplasm expression and nucleus-cytoplasm co-expression. Left panel: 400×; right panel: 800 × .
Figure 4Kaplan-Meier curves with log-rank test comparing recurrent free survival (RFS) in different subgroups (A) Bladder cancer patients with low SAM68 expression (bold line) had a cumulative 5-year RFS rate of 80.0%, compared to 52.9% for patients with high SAM68 expression (dotted line; p = 0.001). (B) Comparison of RFS curves between groups with different SAM68 intracellular localization. The RFS curves were similar between SAM68 nucleus expression and cytoplasm expression groups (p = 0.539). However, the RFS was much worse in the nucleus-cytoplasm co-expression group, no matter compared with nucleus expression group (p = 0.002) or cytoplasm expression group (p = 0.037).
Univariate and Multivariate analyses of various prognostic parameters in patients with MIBC: Cox-regression analysis
| Univariate analysis | Multivariate analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR | 95% CI | p Value | HR | 95% CI | p Value | |
| pT stage (T3 ~ 4 vs. T2) | 4.445 | 2.221 ~ 8.896 |
| 2.308 | 1.047 ~ 5.089 |
|
| pN stage (N+ vs. N−) | 4.944 | 2.313 ~ 10.780 |
| 2.879 | 1.222 ~ 6.872 |
|
| SAM68 level (High vs. low) | 3.366 | 1.574 ~ 7.201 |
| 2.365 | 1.055 ~ 5.298 |
|
| SAM68 Localization* | 2.003 | 1.267 ~ 3.166 |
| 1.749 | 1.106 ~ 2.767 |
|
MIBC: muscle invasive bladder cancer; HR: hazard ratio; CI, confidence interval.
*nucleus-cytoplasm co-expression vs. expression in nucleus vs. expression in cytoplasm.