| Literature DB >> 25910866 |
Racquel Jandoc1, Nathaniel Jembere, Saba Khan, Storm J Russell, Yvon Allard, Suzanne M Cadarette.
Abstract
UNLABELLED: Half of Métis citizens, compared to less than 10 % of the general population of Ontario, reside in northern regions, with little access to bone mineral density (BMD) testing. Métis citizens had lower sex-specific and age-standardized rates of BMD testing, yet similar rates of fracture (both sexes) and pharmacotherapy (women only).Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25910866 PMCID: PMC4412654 DOI: 10.1007/s11657-015-0212-9
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Arch Osteoporos Impact factor: 2.617
Fig. 1Study flow diagram of the Métis and the general population inclusion. Missing data refers to missing information regarding neighbourhood income, region of residence, and “urban” status
Characteristics of the Métis and the general population, 1 April 2006
| Characteristic | Men | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Métis | General | Métis | General | |
|
|
|
|
| |
| Median age, years (IQR) | 59 (53–66) | 61 (55–70) | 59 (54–67) | 62 (55–72) |
| Mean age, years (SD) | 60.2 (8.2) | 63.0 (10.0) | 60.8 (8.7) | 64.4 (10.9) |
| Age in years (%) | ||||
| 50–54 | 30.9 | 24.3 | 30.5 | 22.3 |
| 55–59 | 23.6 | 21.5 | 21.7 | 19.8 |
| 60–64 | 17.3 | 15.8 | 17.5 | 14.7 |
| 65–69 | 13.2 | 12.4 | 12.5 | 12.0 |
| 70–74 | 8.7 | 10.3 | 9.1 | 10.5 |
| ≥75 | 6.3 | 15.7 | 8.6 | 20.7 |
| Neighbourhood income quintile (%)a | ||||
| 1 (lowest income) | 23.5 | 18.1 | 23.5 | 19.3 |
| 2 | 20.7 | 19.9 | 21.6 | 20.4 |
| 3 | 21.4 | 19.5 | 19.3 | 19.4 |
| 4 | 17.7 | 20.4 | 18.8 | 19.8 |
| 5 (highest income) | 16.7 | 22.2 | 16.8 | 21.1 |
| Region of residence (%)a | ||||
| Southwestern | 7.1 | 18.3 | 7.9 | 18.3 |
| Erie St. Clair | 2.4 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 5.3 |
| South West | 3.5 | 7.8 | 3.6 | 7.9 |
| Waterloo Wellington | 1.2 | 5.1 | 2.2 | 5.1 |
| Southcentral | 9.2 | 44.7 | 13.5 | 45.0 |
| Hamilton Niagara Haldimand Brant | 4.0 | 11.6 | 6.9 | 11.8 |
| Central West | 0.9 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 4.8 |
| Mississauga Halton | 1.1 | 7.6 | 1.9 | 7.5 |
| Toronto Central | 1.5 | 8.5 | 1.8 | 8.8 |
| Central | 1.7 | 11.9 | 2.0 | 12.1 |
| Southeastern | 33.0 | 29.5 | 34.6 | 29.6 |
| Central East | 4.7 | 11.8 | 4.6 | 11.9 |
| South East | 3.6 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 4.5 |
| Champlain | 4.5 | 9.5 | 4.8 | 9.6 |
| North Simcoe Muskoka | 20.3 | 3.7 | 22.8 | 3.6 |
| Northern | 50.6 | 7.5 | 44.0 | 7.1 |
| North East | 36.1 | 5.4 | 29.4 | 5.2 |
| North West | 14.5 | 2.1 | 14.6 | 1.9 |
| Urban residence (%)a | 62.4 | 85.5 | 68.3 | 86.6 |
| Fracture historyb | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Osteoporosis managementc | ||||
| Bone mineral density test | 1.5 | 2.5 | 16.4 | 19.5 |
| Pharmacotherapy (aged ≥65)d | 1.7 | 4.1 | 22.6 | 26.3 |
aProportions adjusted for missing data for neighbourhood income (1 % Métis and 0.7 % general population) and region (0.5 % Métis and 0.4 % general population)
bHip, humerus, or radius/ulna fracture within 6 months prior to April 1, 2006
c1 year lookback from April 1, 2006 (April 1, 2005 to March 31, 2006)
dOsteoporosis pharmacotherapy includes bisphosphonates, calcitonin, denosumab, and raloxifene
Fig. 2Five-year bone mineral density (BMD) testing rates among the Métis (closed circle) and the general population (open square), by age group, stratified by sex. 95 % confidence intervals for Métis estimates are wide and overlap with the general population in all comparisons
Five-year ratesa of osteoporosis management and fractures in the Métis and the general population of Ontario
| Outcome of interest | Men | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Métis | General population | Métis | General population | |
|
|
|
|
| |
| Osteoporosis management | ||||
| 1. Bone mineral density test | ||||
|
| 136 | 197,730 | 923 | 1,102,997 |
| Crude rate (95 % CI) | 122.4 (102.8–144.7) | 230.1 (229.1–231.1) | 999.1 (935.7–1065.7) | 1137.1 (1134.9–1139.2) |
| Age-standardized rate (95 % CI) | 134.2 (110.9–160.9) | 245.5 (244.4–246.6)* | 969.1 (889.3–1054.1) | 1135.1 (1132.9–1137.3)* |
| 2. Osteoporosis pharmacotherapy (aged ≥65)b | ||||
|
| 35 | 63,205 | 203 | 345,213 |
| Crude rate (95 % CI) | 114.1 (79.5–158.6) | 201.4 (199.8–203.0) | 751.2 (651.4–861.9) | 855.7 (852.8–858.5) |
| Age-standardized rate (95 % CI) | 125.5 (82.8–182.4) | 198.7 (197.0–200.4)* | 758.4 (626.3–910.1) | 850.9 (847.9–854.0) |
| 3. Osteoporosis management (BMD test or pharmacotherapy)b | ||||
|
| 150 | 219,668 | 993 | 1,201,199 |
| Crude rate (95 % CI) | 134.9 (114.2–158.2) | 255.6 (254.5–256.7) | 1074.9 (1009.1–1143.9) | 1238.4 (1236.2–1240.6) |
| Age-standardized rate (95 % CI) | 161.3 (133.4–193.2) | 274.6 (273.4–275.8)* | 1093.2 (1007.6–1184.0) | 1254.3 (1251.9–1256.6)* |
| Fractures | ||||
| 1. Hip fracture | ||||
|
| 16 | 14,670 | 14 | 34,675 |
| Crude rate (95 % CI) | 14.3 (8.2–23.2) | 17.1 (16.8–17.4) | 15.2 (8.3–25.4) | 35.7 (35.4–36.1) |
| Age-standardized rate (95 % CI) | 24.7 (11.7–46.0) | 18.8 (18.4–19.1) | 26.7 (13.3–47.9) | 41.1 (40.5–41.6) |
| 2. Humerus fracture | ||||
|
| 12 | 11,278 | 22 | 30,070 |
| Crude rate (95 % CI) | 10.7 (5.5–18.7) | 13.1 (12.9–13.4) | 23.8 (14.9–36.1) | 31.0 (30.7–31.4) |
| Age-standardized rate (95 % CI) | 13.5 (5.9–26.3) | 13.7 (13.4–14.0) | 25.2 (14.9–40.0) | 33.4 (33.0–33.9) |
| 3. Radius or ulna fracture | ||||
|
| 21 | 20,452 | 65 | 63,796 |
| Crude rate (95 % CI) | 18.8 (11.6–28.7) | 23.8 (23.5–24.1) | 70.4 (54.3–89.7) | 65.8 (65.3–66.3) |
| Age-standardized rate (95 % CI) | 19.2 (11.2–30.7) | 24.1 (23.7–24.4) | 77.8 (57.6–102.7) | 68.2 (67.6–68.7) |
| 4. Any fracture (hip, humerus, radius/ulna) | ||||
|
| 45 | 43,132 | 95 | 116,539 |
| Crude rate (95 % CI) | 40.2 (29.3–53.8) | 50.2 (49.7–50.7) | 102.8 (83.2–125.7) | 120.1 (119.4–120.8) |
| Age-standardized rate (95 % CI) | 53.8 (35.8–77.8) | 52.5 (52.0–53.1) | 122.5 (95.8–154.4) | 128.9 (128.1–129.8) |
*Differences in age-standardized rates are statistically significant, p < 0.05
aRates per 10,000 people; age-standardized using sex-specific direct standardization to the 1991 Canadian population
bOsteoporosis pharmacotherapy includes bisphosphonates, calcitonin, denosumab, and raloxifene
Odds ratio estimates for bone mineral density (BMD) testing among Métis vs. general population of Ontario by sex; unadjusted and adjusted for age, income, and region of residence
| Characteristic | Men | Women | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unadjusted | Adjusted | Unadjusted | Adjusted | |
| OR (95 % CI) | OR (95 % CI) | OR (95 % CI) | OR (95 % CI) | |
|
|
|
|
| |
| Métis citizen | 0.51 (0.43–0.61) | 0.82 (0.69–0.98) | 0.78 (0.71–0.86) | 0.95 (0.87–1.04) |
| Age in years | ||||
| 50–54 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 55–59 | 1.60 (1.57–1.63) | 1.61 (1.58–1.64) | 1.31 (1.30–1.33) | 1.33 (1.32–1.34) |
| 60–64 | 2.97 (2.91–3.02) | 3.03 (2.98–3.08) | 1.53 (1.51–1.54) | 1.57 (1.56–1.59) |
| 65–69 | 4.15 (4.08–4.23) | 4.26 (4.19–4.34) | 1.43 (1.42–1.44) | 1.48 (1.46–1.50) |
| 70–74 | 4.56 (4.48–4.65) | 4.69 (4.60–4.77) | 1.12 (1.11–1.13) | 1.16 (1.15–1.17) |
| ≥75 | 3.84 (3.77–3.91) | 3.91 (3.84–3.98) | 0.50 (0.49–0.50) | 0.51 (0.50–0.51) |
| Neighbourhood income quintile | ||||
| 1 (lowest income) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 1.05 (1.04–1.07) | 1.03 (1.02–1.05) | 1.17 (1.16–1.18) | 1.14 (1.13–1.15) |
| 3 | 1.04 (1.02–1.06) | 1.05 (1.03–1.06) | 1.27 (1.26–1.28) | 1.23 (1.22–1.24) |
| 4 | 1.06 (1.04–1.07) | 1.06 (1.04–1.07) | 1.41 (1.39–1.42) | 1.32 (1.31–1.33) |
| 5 (highest income) | 1.11 (1.10–1.13) | 1.10 (1.09–1.12) | 1.58 (1.57–1.60) | 1.47 (1.46–1.49) |
| Region of residence | ||||
| Southwesterna | ||||
| Erie St. Clair | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| South West | 1.30 (1.26–1.35) | 1.36 (1.32–1.41) | 1.07 (1.06–1.09) | 1.11 (1.09–1.12) |
| Waterloo Wellington | 1.72 (1.66–1.78) | 1.79 (1.73–1.85) | 1.52 (1.49–1.54) | 1.53 (1.50–1.55) |
| Southcentrala | ||||
| Hamilton Niagara Haldimand Brant | 2.31 (2.24–2.38) | 2.29 (2.23–2.36) | 1.80 (1.77–1.82) | 1.85 (1.82–1.88) |
| Central West | 1.93 (1.87–2.00) | 2.04 (1.97–2.11) | 1.78 (1.75–1.81) | 1.73 (1.70–1.76) |
| Mississauga Halton | 2.08 (2.02–2.15) | 2.17 (2.11–2.24) | 2.30 (2.27–2.34) | 2.19 (2.16–2.23) |
| Toronto Central | 2.43 (2.36–2.51) | 2.51 (2.43–2.59) | 1.87 (1.84–1.90) | 1.91 (1.88–1.94) |
| Central | 2.66 (2.58–2.73) | 2.71 (2.63–2.79) | 2.21 (2.17–2.34) | 2.18 (2.15–2.22) |
| Southeasterna | ||||
| Central East | 2.16 (2.10–2.23) | 2.23 (2.16–2.29) | 1.75 (1.73–1.78) | 1.81 (1.78–1.84) |
| South East | 1.49 (1.44–1.55) | 1.54 (1.49–1.60) | 1.17 (1.15–1.19) | 1.23 (1.21–1.25) |
| Champlain | 1.65 (1.60–1.70) | 1.73 (1.68–1.78) | 1.62 (1.60–1.65) | 1.63 (1.61–1.66) |
| North Simcoe Muskoka | 1.46 (1.41–1.52) | 1.52 (1.46–1.58) | 1.56 (1.53–1.59) | 1.61 (1.57–1.64) |
| Northerna | ||||
| North East | 1.17 (1.13–1.22) | 1.22 (1.18–1.26) | 0.93 (0.91–0.95) | 0.95 (0.93–0.97) |
| North West | 0.58 (0.55–0.62) | 0.62 (0.58–0.66) | 0.72 (0.71–0.74) | 0.73 (0.71–0.75) |
| Urban residence | 1.51 (1.49–1.53) | 1.18 (1.16–1.20) | 1.41 (1.40–1.42) | 1.11 (1.10–1.12) |
aRegion of residence was categorized into four main areas based on the number of densitometers (BMD machines) [14, 15] and sample size of Métis in each of the province’s local health integration networks: Southwestern (moderate access to densitometry), Southcentral (high density of densitometers and bone specialists, e.g. Hamilton and Toronto), Southeastern (moderate access to densitometry), and Northern (few densitometers)
Fig. 3Five-year fracture rates among the Métis (closed circle) and the general population (open square), by age group, stratified by sex. Any fracture refers to a fracture of the hip, humerus, or radius/ulna. The 95 % confidence intervals for Métis estimates are wide and overlap with the general population in all comparisons