| Literature DB >> 25871393 |
Jérémie Nsengimana1, Jon Laye1, Anastasia Filia2, Christy Walker1, Rosalyn Jewell3, Joost J Van den Oord4,5, Pascal Wolter6, Poulam Patel7,5, Antje Sucker8, Dirk Schadendorf8,5, Göran B Jönsson9, D Timothy Bishop1, Julia Newton-Bishop1.
Abstract
Development and validation of robust molecular biomarkers has so far been limited in melanoma research. In this paper we used a large population-based cohort to replicate two published gene signatures for melanoma classification. We assessed the signatures prognostic value and explored their biological significance by correlating them with factors known to be associated with survival (vitamin D) or etiological routes (nevi, sun sensitivity and telomere length). Genomewide microarray gene expressions were profiled in 300 archived tumors (224 primaries, 76 secondaries). The two gene signatures classified up to 96% of our samples and showed strong correlation with melanoma specific survival (P=3 x 10(-4)), Breslow thickness (P=5 x 10(-10)), ulceration (P=9.x10-8) and mitotic rate (P=3 x 10(-7)), adding prognostic value over AJCC stage (adjusted hazard ratio 1.79, 95%CI 1.13-2.83), as previously reported. Furthermore, molecular subtypes were associated with season-adjusted serum vitamin D at diagnosis (P=0.04) and genetically predicted telomere length (P=0.03). Specifically, molecular high-grade tumors were more frequent in patients with lower vitamin D levels whereas high immune tumors came from patients with predicted shorter telomeres. Our data confirm the utility of molecular biomarkers in melanoma prognostic estimation using tiny archived specimens and shed light on biological mechanisms likely to impact on cancer initiation and progression.Entities:
Keywords: AJCC stage; ROC analysis; molecular subtype; telomere length; vitamin D
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25871393 PMCID: PMC4484486 DOI: 10.18632/oncotarget.3549
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Oncotarget ISSN: 1949-2553
Figure 1A. Full dataset classification using the 4-class signature and Kaplan-Meir survival curves using primary tumors from LMC (melanoma specific and relapse free survival)
HI=high immune, NL=normal-like, PG=pigmentation, PRF=proliferative group. B. Full dataset classification using the 2-grade signature and Kaplan-Meir survival curves using primary tumors from LMC (melanoma specific and relapse free survival). Green = downregulation, red=upregulation.
Figure 2Top panel: Melanoma specific survival of patients with primary tumors from the two datasets
Bottom panel: Melanoma specific survival of all patients (primary and metastatic tumors) in the two datasets. Left and right respectively for the 4-class and the 2-grade signatures. HI=high immune, NL=normal-like, PG=pigmentation, PRF=proliferative group.
Tumor characteristics in sample groups defined by the 4-class and 2-grade signatures in LMC primaries (N=204)
| Factor | 4-class signature | 2-grade signature | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High immune | Normal-like | Pigmentation | Proliferative | Unclassified | P | Low grade | High grade | Unclassified | P | |
| Sex (Male %) | 47.7 | 42.0 | 51.5 | 71.4 | 55.6 | 0.23 | 43.2 | 51.3 | 57.9 | 0.30 |
| Site (limbs %) | 58.1 | 43.5 | 44.1 | 21.4 | 33.3 | 0.11 | 47.1 | 39.7 | 50.0 | 0.34 |
| Ulceration (%) | 34.3 | 31.0 | 70.5 | 83.3 | 57.1 | 3.0×10−6 | 26.1 | 71.4 | 55.9 | 8.9×10−8 |
| Vascular invasion (%) | 8.3 | 8.7 | 19.3 | 16.7 | 42.9 | 0.32 | 7.9 | 16.4 | 25.0 | 0.14 |
| Tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (%) | 36.1 | 39.1 | 28.1 | 41.7 | 42.9 | 0.61 | 44.4 | 34.2 | 14.3 | 0.24 |
| AJCC stage (%) | ||||||||||
| I | 43.2 | 43.5 | 11.8 | 0.0 | 11.1 | 2.4×10−5 | 50.0 | 6.4 | 23.7 | 6.1×10−9 |
| II | 45.4 | 49.3 | 72.1 | 85.7 | 88.9 | 42.0 | 76.9 | 68.4 | ||
| III/IV | 11.4 | 7.2 | 16.2 | 14.3 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 16.7 | 7.9 | ||
| Mutation (%) | ||||||||||
| BRAF | 47.5 | 50.0 | 50.8 | 25.0 | 57.1 | 0.50 | 53.2 | 41.9 | 51.5 | 0.13 |
| NRAS | 20.0 | 18.3 | 26.1 | 25.0 | 42.9 | 14.3 | 27.0 | 33.3 | ||
| Wild type | 32.5 | 31.7 | 23.1 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 32.5 | 31.1 | 15.2 | ||
| Age at diagnosis | 54.1 | 55.6 | 59.9 | 64.1 | 57.4 | 0.01 | 55.8 | 59.8 | 56.8 | 0.01 |
| Breslow (mm) | 2.0 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 5.3 | 2.4×10−9 | 1.9 | 4.0 | 2.7 | 4.6×10−10 |
| Mitotic count/mm2 | 2.5 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 2.5×10−5 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 2.5×10−7 |
Test ignoring the unclassified samples
Area under ROC curves in the full dataset
| Factor | Relapse | Deaths from melanoma | All deaths |
|---|---|---|---|
| AJCC stage | 0.657 | 0.681 | 0.754 |
| Molecular grade | 0.612 | 0.646 | 0.643 |
| AJCC stage + molecular grade | 0.683 | 0.718 | 0.782 |
Compared to AJCC stage alone, one-sided significance Pvalue=0.06 for relapse, 0.005 for melanoma-caused deaths and 0.01 for all deaths.
Figure 3Area under the ROC curves for relapse, death from melanoma and all-causes death
Association with additional patients characteristics in the Leeds melanoma cohort primaries (N=204)
| Factor | 4-class signature | 2-grade signature | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High immune | Normal-like | Pigmentation | Proliferative | Unclassified | P | Low grade | High grade | Unclassified | P | |
| −0.15 | −0.05 | −0.08 | −0.03 | −0.06 | 0.03 | −0.11 | − 0.08 | −0.04 | 0.69 | |
| 50 | 39 | 39 | 22 | 41 | 0.12 | 43 | 35 | 32 | 0.16 | |
| 0.06 | −0.11 | −0.12 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.87 | −0.03 | −0.07 | 0.14 | 0.56 | |
| 2.0 | −4.2 | −9.1 | −0.8 | −6.0 | 0.15 | −4.1 | −8.8 | −2.6 | 0.04 | |
Test ignoring the unclassified samples.