| Literature DB >> 25821830 |
Elva Jiménez-Hernández1, María Teresa Dueñas-González1, José Arellano-Galindo2, María Elena Medrano-Ortíz-De-Zárate3, Vilma Carolina Bekker-Méndez4, Adolfina Berges-García1, Karina Solís-Labastida5, Berenice Sánchez-Jara1, Héctor Manuel Tiznado-García1, Ethel Zulie Jaimes-Reyes1, Xochiketzalli García-Jiménez6, Laura Espinoza-Hernández1, Nora Nancy Núñez-Villegas1, Sergio Franco-Ornelas1, Ruy Xavier Pérez-Casillas1, Octavio Martínez Villegas1, Teresa Marin Palomares1, Juan Manuel Mejía-Aranguré7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: In Mexico and other developing countries, few reports of the survival of children with acute leukaemia exist. Objective. We aimed at comparing the disease-free survival of children with acute myeloid leukaemia who, in addition to being treated with the Latin American protocol of chemotherapy and an autologous transplant, either underwent early intensified chemotherapy or did not undergo such treatment. PROCEDURE: This was a cohort study with a historical control group, forty patients, less than 16 years old. Group A (20 patients), diagnosed in the period 2005-2007, was treated with the Latin American protocol of chemotherapy with an autologous transplant plus early intensified chemotherapy: high doses of cytarabine and mitoxantrone. Group B (20 patients), diagnosed in the period 1999-2004, was treated as Group A, but without the early intensified chemotherapy.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25821830 PMCID: PMC4363903 DOI: 10.1155/2015/940278
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Biomed Res Int Impact factor: 3.411
Figure 1Patient selection. Group A (20 patients), diagnosed in the period 2005–2007, was treated with the Latin American protocol of chemotherapy with an autologous transplant plus early intensified chemotherapy: high doses of cytarabine and mitoxantrone (HAM). Group B (20 patients), diagnosed in the period 1999–2004, was treated as Group A but without the early intensified chemotherapy. AML: acute myeloid leukaemia.
General and clinical characteristics of the paediatric patients with acute myeloid leukaemia.
| Characteristic | Patients |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group A with EIa | Group B without EI | ||
| ( | ( | ||
| Age (years) | 0.718 | ||
| Median (min–max) | 9 (2–15) | 9.5 (2–15) | |
| Sex | 0.525 | ||
| Male | 11 (55%) | 11 (55%) | |
| Female | 9 (45%) | 9 (45%) | |
| Leukocyte count (103/ | 0.698 | ||
| Median | 28 250 | 26 900 | |
| Minimum–maximum | 9 700–125 000 | 5 800–154 700 | |
| Morphological subtype (FABb) | 0.941 | ||
| M0, M1, M2 | 6 (30%) | 4 (20%) | |
| M3 | 1 (5%) | 1 (5%) | |
| M4, M5 | 11 (55%) | 12 (60%) | |
| M6 | 1 (5%) | 1 (5%) | |
| M7 | 1 (5%) | 2 (10%) | |
| Karyotype | 0.900 | ||
| Normal | 8 (40%) | 6 (30%) | |
| t(8:21)aml/atg8 | 2 (10%) | 3 (15%) | |
| t(15:4)q+ | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | |
| t(9:22)abr/bcl | 1 (5%) | 1 (5%) | |
| t(9:11)p22,q23 | 1 (5%) | 1 (5%) | |
| No data | 8 (40%) | 8 (40%) | |
| Risk (by karyotype) | 0.870 | ||
| Normal | 4 (17%) | 3 (13%) | |
| Intermediate | 8 (33%) | 6 (25%) | |
| High | 2 (8%) | 1 (4%) | |
| Risk (BFMc) | 0.669 | ||
| Low | 3 (15%) | 3 (15%) | |
| High | 17 (85%) | 17 (85%) | |
aEI: early intensification.
bFAB: French-American-British classification.
cBFM: Berlin-Frankfurt-Münster study [39].
Figure 2Relapse-free survival after autologous transplant for patients treated with early intensification chemotherapy or not. EI: early intensification; CT: chemotherapy. P = 0.09.
Outcomes for paediatric patients with acute myeloid leukaemia, treated with early intensification chemotherapy or not.
| Parameter | Patients |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Group A with EIa | Group B without EI | ||
| ( | ( | ||
| CCRb | 18 (90%) | 12 (60%) | 0.028 |
| Relapse | |||
| Pretransplant | 1 (5%) | 0 (0%) | |
| Posttransplant | 1 (5%) | 8 (40%) | 0.031 |
| Site of relapse | |||
| BMc | 2 (10%) | 6 (30%) | 0.030 |
| CNSd | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | |
| BM + CNS | 0 (0%) | 1 (5%) | |
| Current state | |||
| Alive with CCR | 18 (90%) | 12 (60%) | 0.028 |
| Dead | 2 (10%) | 8 (40%) | 0.031 |
| Cause of death | |||
| Leukaemic activity | 2 (100%) | 8 (100%) | 0.031 |
| Related to APBTe | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | |
aEI: early intensification.
bCCR: continued complete remission.
cBM: bone marrow.
dCNS: central nervous system.
eAPBT: autologous peripheral blood transplant.
Figure 3Overall survival at two years of follow-up for patients treated with early intensification chemotherapy or not. EI: early intensification; CT: chemotherapy. P = 0.13.
Parameters analyzed for relapse adjusted by different prognostic factors.
| Variable | Patients | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group A with EIa ( | Group B without EI ( | Crude relative risk | |||||
| No relapse | Relapse | No relapse | Relapse | ||||
|
|
|
|
| CRR × Sb (CI 95%) | RRAMHc (CI 95%) | ||
| Age (years) | |||||||
| <10 | 10 (90.9) | 1 (9.1) | 7 (58.3) | 5 (41.7) | 0.22 (0.03–1.59) | ||
| >10 | 8 (88.9) | 1 (11.1) | 5 (62.5) | 3 (37.5) | 0.30 (0.04–2.31) | 0.25 | (0.06–1.11) |
| Sex | |||||||
| Female | 8 (88.9) | 1 (11.1) | 9 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 2.00 (0.21–18.98) | ||
| Male | 10 (90.9) | 1 (9.1) | 3 (27.3) | 8 (72.7) | 0.22 (0.06–0.84) | 0.40 | (0.14–1.11) |
| Leukocytes | |||||||
| <50 000/ | 15 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 10 (62.5) | 6 (37.5) | 0.15 (0.20–1.10) | ||
| >50 000/ | 3 (60.0) | 2 (40.0) | 2 (50.0) | 2 (50.0) | 1.14 (0.40–3.18) | 0.47 | (0.18–1.18) |
| BMd Day 15 | |||||||
|
| 11 (91.7) | 1 (8.3) | 10 (71.4) | 4 (28.6) | 0.29 (0.37–2.26) | ||
| >5% blasts | 7 (87.5) | 1 (12.5) | 2 (33.3) | 4 (66.7) | 0.18 (0.02–1.27) | 0.23 | (0.05–0.94) |
| Risk | |||||||
| Low | 3 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 1.00 (0.08–11.9) | ||
| High | 15 (88.2) | 2 (11.8) | 9 (52.9) | 8 (47.1) | 0.33 (0.10–1.04) | 0.40 | (0.14–1.10) |
| Time of CRe | |||||||
| <8 weeks | 14 (93.3) | 1 (6.7) | 9 (64.3) | 5 (35.7) | 0.18 (0.02–1.40) | ||
| >8 weeks | 4 (80.0) | 1 (20.0) | 3 (50.0) | 3 (50.0) | 0.40 (0.59–2.74) | 0.26 | (0.06–1.04) |
| CTf for CR | |||||||
| One cycle | 11 (91.7) | 1 (8.3) | 10 (66.7) | 5 (33.3) | 0.25 (0.03–1.86) | ||
| Two cycles | 7 (87.5) | 1 (12.5) | 2 (40.0) | 3 (60.0) | 0.20 (0.02–1.49) | 0.23 | (0.05–0.95) |
| CR upon APBTg,h | |||||||
| >10 months | 9 (90.0) | 1 (10.0) | 4 (57.1) | 3 (42.9) | 0.37 (0.87–1.61) | ||
| <10 months | 9 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 8 (61.5) | 5 (38.5) | 0.15 (0.02–1.14) | 0.26 | (0.82–0.83) |
| MNCh,i (108/kg) | |||||||
| <5 | 14 (93.3) | 1 (6.7) | 8 (66.7) | 4 (33.3) | 0.32 (0.07–1.44) | ||
| >5 | 4 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 4 (50.0) | 4 (50.0) | 0.33 (0.10–1.06) | 0.33 | (0.10–1.06) |
| CD34+ cellsh (106/kg) | |||||||
| >3 | 3 (100) | 0 (0.0) | 3 (60.0) | 2 (40.0) | 0.46 (0.06–3.23) | ||
| <3 | 15 (93.8) | 1 (6.3) | 9 (60.0) | 6 (40.0) | 0.26 (0.06–1.12) | 0.32 | (0.10–1.00) |
aEI: early intensification.
bCRR × S: crude relative risk by strata.
cCR (MH): relative risk, adjusted (Mantel-Haenszel).
dBM: bone marrow.
eCR: complete remission.
fCT: chemotherapy.
gAPBT: autologous peripheral blood transplant.
hOnly 19 patients in Group A received transplant (see text for details).
iMNC: mononuclear cell.