| Literature DB >> 25674412 |
Sutticha Na-Ranong Thammasittirong1, Thanawan Thirasaktana2, Anon Thammasittirong1, Malee Srisodsuk1.
Abstract
Ethanol tolerance is one of the important characteristics of ethanol-producing yeast. This study focused on the improvement of ethanol tolerance of Saccharomyces cerevisiae NR1 for enhancing ethanol production by random UV-C mutagenesis. One ethanol-tolerant mutant, UVNR56, displayed a significantly improved ethanol tolerance in the presence of 15% (v/v) ethanol and showed a considerably higher viability during ethanol fermentation from sugarcane molasses and sugarcane molasses with initial ethanol supplementation. A maximum ethanol concentration produced from molasses medium at 37°C by UVNR56 was 10.3% (v/v), productivity of 1.7 g/l/h and a theoretical yield of 98.7%, while the corresponding values for the wild-type were 8.6% (v/v), 1.4 g/l/h and 83.3%, respectively. In addition, during molasses fermentation under initial supplementation of 5% (v/v) ethanol, the maximum ethanol concentration and productivity of UVNR56 was 25.7% and 42.9% higher than the wild-type, respectively.Entities:
Keywords: Ethanol production; Ethanol tolerance; Molasses; Mutagenesis; Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Year: 2013 PMID: 25674412 PMCID: PMC4320205 DOI: 10.1186/2193-1801-2-583
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Springerplus ISSN: 2193-1801
Figure 1Comparison of viable cells during cultivation in YPD medium containing 15% (v/v) ethanol of UVNR56 ( ) and the wild-type ( ). All experiments were performed at 30°C with 100 rpm. Cell samples were taken and spreading serially diluted samples on YPD agar. Colonies were counted after 48 h incubation at 30°C. Data represent the mean ± standard deviation from three independent experiments.
Figure 2Changes in measured parameters of viable cell count ( ) and residual sugars ( ) a during molasses fermentation of UVNR56 ( ) and the wild-type ( ) and b during molasses fermentation with 5% (v/v) initial ethanol supplementation of UVNR56 ( ) and the wild-type ( ). All experiments were performed at 37°C with 100 rpm. Data represent the mean ± standard deviation from three independent experiments.
Ethanol production by the ethanol-tolerant mutant and the wild-type in molasses medium and molasses medium with 5% (v/v) initial ethanol supplementation at 37°C for 72 h
| Strain | Molasses medium | Molasses medium with added ethanol ** | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethanol 1 % (v/v) | Productivity (g/l/h) | Theoretical * yield (%) | Biomass (g/l) | Ethanol 1 % (v/v) | Productivity (g/l/h) | Theoretical * yield (%) | Biomass (g/l) | |
| NR1 | 8.6 ± 0.2a (48 h) | 1.4 ± 0.04a | 83.3a | 11.1 ± 0.3a | 7.5 ± 0.2a (72 h) | 0.8 ± 0.04a | 72.6a | 8.9 ± 0.1a |
| UVNR56 | 10.3 ± 0.1b (48 h) | 1.7 ± 0.02b | 98.7b | 12.9 ± 0.2b | 10.1 ± 0.1b (60 h) | 1.4 ± 0.02 | 97.9b | 10.8 ± 0.2b |
Different letters (a and b) in each column indicate significant differences between the yeast strains (p < 0.05).
1The time points indicate the maximum ethanol concentrations produced by the yeast strains.
*The following theoretical values have been used for calculation (g ethanol/ g sugar): sucrose, 0.538; maltose, 0.538; glucose, 0.511; fructose, 0.511. The values of composition of fermentable sugars in molasses (78% (w/v)) have been used for calculation (% w/w): sucrose, 33.5; fructose, 12.6; glucose, 10.2; maltose, 0.03. Theoretical yield of undiluted molasses = 0.296 g ethanol/ g molasses.
**Ethanol production = final ethanol - ethanol added to the medium.