| Literature DB >> 25604766 |
Frédéric Lardeux1, Stéphanie Depickère2, Claudia Aliaga2, Tamara Chavez3, Lilian Zambrana4.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Triatoma infestans is the main vector of Chagas disease in the southern cone countries. Present control strategies based on indoor and outdoor residual insecticide spraying are not sufficient to control disease transmission, particularly in Bolivia. Techniques based on the management of the human environment may be good alternatives or supplements.Entities:
Keywords: Bolivia; Chagas disease; Community participation; Risk factor; Triatoma infestans; Vector control
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2015 PMID: 25604766 PMCID: PMC4299529 DOI: 10.1093/trstmh/tru205
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Trans R Soc Trop Med Hyg ISSN: 0035-9203 Impact factor: 2.184
Mean number of Triatoma infestans captured in each habitat type, with SD (in parenthesis), and number of structures sampled in each of the four studied villages before interventions
| Habitat type | Valleys region | Chaco region | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eje Pampa (VIV) | Lagar Pampa (VCV) | Palmarito (CIV) | La Brecha (CCV) | |
| Bedrooms (excluding insects in beds) | 1.6 (7.3) | 1.9 (6.9) | 7.1 (9.6) | 3.4 (10.4) |
| 77 | 40 | 105 | 189 | |
| Beds only | 0.009 (0.07) | 0.8 (2.4) | 2.4 (11.7) | 2.9 (12.9) |
| 112 | 47 | 277 | 407 | |
| Bedrooms (including insects in beds) | 1.6 (7.3) | 2.9 (9.7) | 12.8 (18.2) | 9.5 (20.4) |
| 77 | 40 | 105 | 189 | |
| Store-rooms | 0.7 (2.5) | 0.3 (1.3) | 9.7 (13.1) | 2.6 (7.5) |
| 85 | 64 | 12 | 59 | |
| Kitchens | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0.2 (0.5) | 0.3 (0.9) |
| 19 | 9 | 4 | 42 | |
| Overall | 1.0 (5.1) | 1.2 (5.9) | 12.1 (17.5) | 6.8 (17.2) |
| 181 | 113 | 121 | 290 | |
CCV: Chaco control village; CIV: Chaco intervention village; VCV: Valleys control village; VIV: Valleys intervention village.
The p-values of χ2 statistics of the negative binomial regression coefficients
| Risk factor | Overall (all 4 villages) | Valleys region | Chaco region | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eje Pampa (VIV) | Lagar Pampa (VCV) | Overall | Palmarito (CIV) | La Brecha (CCV) | Overall | ||
| Room typea | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.39 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Bedroom | 0.00 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.76 (+) | 0.21 (+) | 0.06 (+) |
| Kitchen | 0.00 (−) | 0.03 (−) | 1.00 (−) | 0.01 (−) | 0.28 (−) | 0.00 (−) | 0.00 (−) |
| Wall conditionb | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Almost good | 0.00 (+) | 0.07 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.03 (+) | 0.02 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.00 (+) |
| Bad | 0.00 (+) | 0.01 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.00 (+) | 0.00 (+) | |
| Hooked goods | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.70 | 0.91 | 0.31 | 0.68 |
| Frames | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 0.61 |
| Bags | 0.14 | 0.04 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 0.93 | 0.40 | 0.49 |
| Cloth piles | 0.00 | 0.97 | 0.43 | 0.05 | 0.32 | 0.00 | |
| Poultry nests | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.77 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Beds | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.93 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
CCV: Chaco control village; CIV: Chaco intervention village; VCV: Valleys control village; VIV: Valleys intervention village.
In parenthesis is the sign (+) or (-) of the b coefficient of the regression, indicating the direction of the correlation in relation to the reference category: wall condition in La Brecha is significant, and when wall condition is ‘almost good’ or ‘bad’, there are more Triatoma infestans in the room than when the wall condition is ‘very good’. Similarly, the room type is significant, and there are less T. infestans in kitchen than in store-rooms.
a ‘store-room’ is the reference category.
b ‘good’ is the reference category.
Odds ratios for risk factors and their 95% CIs (in parenthesis) from logistic regressions of the presence of Triatoma infestans in domestic structures
| Risk factor | Overall (4 villages) | Valleys region | Chaco region | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eje Pampa (VIV) | Lagar Pampa (VCV) | Overall | Palmarito (CIV) | La Brecha (CCV) | Overall | ||
| Bad wall conditiona | 0.42 (0.27–0.65) | 1.96 (0.40–9.76) | NC | 4.14 (0.94–18.21) | 4.28 (1.59–11.47) | 3.34 (1.57–7.09) | 3.92 (2.29–6.70) |
| Bad roof conditionb | 1.26 (0.80–1.98) | 1.50 (0.16–13.62) | 0.68 (0.07–6.83) | 0.73 (0.19–2.83) | 1.03 (0.33–3.27) | 3.74 (1.61–8.71) | 0.64 (0.36–1.14) |
| Presence of hooked goods | 0.98 (0.70–1.39) | 0.74 (0.29–1.90) | 1.05 (0.34–3.25) | 1.00 (0.51–1.99) | 1.85 (0.65–5.22) | 0.99 (0.55–1.78) | 1.19 (0.73–1.92) |
| Presence of frames | 0.97 (0.66–1.42) | 0.80 (0.25–2.63) | 2.01 (0.56–7.17) | 1.39 (0.63–3.05) | 1.81 (0.52–6.35) | 0.89 (0.46–1.70) | 1.18 (0.68–2.02) |
| Presence of bags | 1.99 (1.20–3.29) | 3.01 (1.15–10.5) | 3.36 (0.68–16.58) | 2.98 (1.19–7.49) | 0.63 (0.11–3.46) | 2.13 (1.09–4.61) | 1.45 (0.73–2.89) |
| Presence of cloth piles | 1.57 (1.02–2.41) | 0.65 (0.13–3.22) | –– | 0.55 (0.11–2.62) | 1.07 (0.25–4.52) | 0.88 (0.46–1.67) | 0.73 (0.42–1.27) |
| Presence of poultry nests | 1.98 (1.30–3.07) | 1.97 (0.78–4.94) | 2.29 (0.69–7.60) | 2.05 (1.03–4.07) | 10.45 (1.51–72.28) | 4.54 (1.63–12.65) | 6.11 (2.61–14.29) |
| Presence of beds in room | 6.87 (4.63–10.19) | 1.31 (0.48–3.53) | 1.25 (0.38–4.15) | 1.13 (0.55–2.35) | 6.18 (1.45–26.26) | 12.97 (6.46–26.02) | 11.73 (6.49–21.17) |
CCV: Chaco control village; CIV: Chaco intervention village; NC: not estimated; VCV: Valleys control village; VIV: Valleys intervention village.
a A wall was estimated in bad condition when numerous cracks and crevices were observed, permitting the survival of T. infestans.
b A roof was estimated in bad condition when it was made of thatch.
Percentage of bedrooms in which wall condition was bad, fairly good or good; proportion of Triatoma infestans-positive bedrooms, and overall mean number of bugs captured (excluding beds)
| Before intervention | After intervention | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wall condition (%) | % positive bedrooms | Mean bug abundance (SD), n | Wall condition (%) | % positive bedrooms | % bedrooms interveneda | Mean bug abundance (SD) n | |||||
| Village | Bad | Fairly good | Good | Bad | Fairly good | Good | |||||
| Palmarito (CIV) | 75.8% | 12.1% (44/364) | 12.1% (44/364) | 72.5% (66/91) | 6.9 (9.5), | 33.9% (137/404) | 15.1% (61/404) | 50.0% (202/404) | 20.8% (21/101) | 65.3% | 0.6 (1.9), |
| La Brecha (CCV) | 57.1% | 21.9% (130/620) | 21.9% (136/620) | 50.9% (79/155) | 3.6 (11.3), | 55.0% (352/640) | 20.0% (128/640) | 25.0% (160/640) | 36.2% (58/160) | 5.0% | 2.4 (9.3), |
| Eje Pampa (VIV) | 85.4% | 9.9% (19/192) | 4.7% (9/192) | 14.6% | 0.6 (2.0), | 24.5% (54/220) | 37.7% (83/220) | 37.7% (83/220) | 9.1% | 72.7% | 0.4 (1.6), |
| Lagar Pampa (VCV) | 56.2% (72/128) | 31.2% (40/128) | 12.5% (16/128) | 21.9% | 2.3 (7.7), | 62.1% (92/148) | 18.9% (28/148) | 18.9% (28/148) | 13.5% | 5.4% | 1.1 (5.6), |
CCV: Chaco control village; CIV: Chaco intervention village; VCV: Valleys control village; VIV: Valleys intervention village.
a The proportion of bedrooms in which owners have mud-coated the walls as compared to the baseline condition.
Knowledge, attitudes and practices (KAP) indices on vector and disease knowledge and disease attitude before and after intervention in the intervention villages (maximum value for each index: 1, indicating a 100% of correct responses to questions). The test compares the indices before and after intervention in each village
| KAP index | Eje pampa (Valley intervention village) | Palmarito (Chaco intervention village) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Before intervention | After intervention | Before intervention | After intervention | |||
| Vector knowledge | 0.86 | 0.97 | 6.4 (p=0.01) | 0.76 | 0.93 | 9.7 (p=0) |
| Vector attitude | 0.87 | 0.99 | 9.3 (p=0) | 0.91 | 0.98 | 3.4 (p=0.03) |
| Disease knowledge | 0.73 | 0.97 | 20.7 (p=0) | 0.53 | 0.96 | 46.4 (p=0) |
Number of beds sampled, proportion of beds positive for T. infestans, mean number of bugs per bed and standard deviation before and after the eco-health intervention
| Village | Before intervention | After intervention | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. beds sampled | Positive beds (n) | Mean bug abundance per bed | SD | No. beds sampled | Positive beds (n) | Mean bug abundance per bed | SD | |
| Palmarito (CIV) | 235 | 46.8% (110) | 4.7 | 12.6 | 240 | 12.1% (29) | 1.2 | 9.0 |
| La Brecha (CCV) | 321 | 43.9% (141) | 3.8 | 13.6 | 316 | 23.1% (73) | 5.3 | 21.7 |
| Eje Pampa (VIV) | 74 | 1.3% (1) | 0.01 | 0.1 | 78 | 0% (0) | 0 | NA |
| Lagar Pampa (VCV) | 38 | 2.6% (1) | 0.4 | 2.8 | 46 | 0% (0) | 0 | NA |
CCV: Chaco control village; CIV: Chaco intervention village; NA: Not applicable; VCV: Valley control village; VIV: Valley intervention village.