| Literature DB >> 25551194 |
Fleur van Aar1, Sofie H Mooij2,3, Marianne A B van der Sande4,5, Chris J L M Meijer6, Audrey J King7, Dominique W M Verhagen8, Titia Heijman9, Roel A Coutinho10,11, Maarten F Schim van der Loeff12,13.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Our aim was to compare the 12-month incidence and clearance of oral high-risk HPV infection between HIV-infected men who have sex with men (MSM) and HIV-negative MSM.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25551194 PMCID: PMC4299566 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-014-0668-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
The number of incident infections , the incidence rate, and incidence rate ratios of individual oral high-risk HPV types in HIV-negative and HIV-infected MSM (H2M study, Amsterdam 2010-2012)
| HIV-negative MSM | HIV-infected MSM | HIV-infected versus HIV-negative MSM | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | PM | Incidence rate per 1000 PM (95% CI) | No. | PM | Incidence rate per 1000 PM (95% CI) | IRR (95% CI) |
| ||||
| HPV-16 | 4 | 4675 | 0.9 | (0.3 - 2.3) | 10 | 2833 | 3.5 | (1.9 - 6.6) | 4.1 | (1.3 - 13.2) |
|
| HPV-18 | 2 | 4750 | 0.4 | (0.1 - 1.7) | 8 | 2901 | 2.8 | (1.4 - 5.5) | 6.6 | (1.4 - 30.8) |
|
| HPV-31 | 1 | 4782 | 0.2 | (0.03 - 1.5) | 7 | 2918 | 2.4 | (1.1 - 5.0) | 11.5 | (1.4 - 93.2) |
|
| HPV-33 | 4 | 4732 | 0.8 | (0.3 - 2.3) | 10 | 2832 | 3.5 | (1.9 - 6.6) | 4.2 | (1.3 - 13.3) |
|
| HPV-35 | 1 | 4727 | 0.2 | (0.03 - 1.5) | 4 | 2973 | 1.3 | (0.5 - 3.6) | 6.4 | (0.7 - 56.9) | 0.058 |
| HPV-39 | 5 | 4701 | 1.1 | (0.4 - 2.6) | 4 | 2934 | 1.4 | (0.5 - 3.6) | 1.3 | (0.3 - 4.8) | 0.713 |
| HPV-45 | 2 | 4775 | 0.4 | (0.1 - 1.7) | 4 | 2973 | 1.3 | (0.5 - 3.6) | 3.2 | (0.6 - 17.5) | 0.161 |
| HPV-51 | 3 | 4693 | 0.6 | (0.2 - 2.0) | 10 | 2908 | 3.4 | (1.9 - 6.4) | 5.4 | (1.5 - 19.5) |
|
| HPV-52 | 3 | 4743 | 0.6 | (0.2 - 2.0) | 8 | 2938 | 2.7 | (1.4 - 5.4) | 4.3 | (1.1 - 16.2) |
|
| HPV-56 | 3 | 4750 | 0.6 | (0.2 - 2.0) | 9 | 2897 | 3.1 | (1.6 - 6.0) | 4.9 | (1.3 - 18.2) |
|
| HPV-58 | 0 | 4798 | − | 7 | 2972 | 2.4 | (1.1 - 4.9) | − | |||
| HPV-59 | 1 | 4770 | 0.2 | (0.03 - 1.5) | 4 | 3001 | 1.3 | (0.5 - 3.6) | 6.4 | (0.7 - 56.9) | 0.058 |
Abbreviations: MSM men who have sex with men, No. number, PM person months, CI confidence interval, IRR incidence rate ratio.
aAn incident infection was defined as a positive test result at 6 or 12 months follow-up in a participant who was free of that specific HPV type at baseline.
bSignificant P values are in bold.
Figure 1Cumulative probability of oral HPV-16 and HPV-18 infection. The cumulative probability of oral HPV-16 and HPV-18 infection in HIV-infected MSM (red lines) and HIV-negative MSM (blue lines) (H2M study, Amsterdam 2010–2012). Abbreviations: MSM = men who have sex with men; H2M = HIV & HPV in MSM.
Univariable and multivariable analyses of determinants of incident oral high-risk HPV infection in HIV-negative MSM and HIV-infected MSM using the Wei-Lin-Weissfeld method (H2M study, Amsterdam 2010–2012)
| HIV-infected MSM and HIV-negative MSM | HIV-infected MSM | HIV-negative MSM | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univariable | Multivariable | Univariable | Multivariable | Univariable | |||||||||||
| HR | (95% CI) |
| aHR | (95% CI) |
| HR | (95% CI) |
| aHR | (95% CI) |
| HR | (95% CI) |
| |
|
|
|
| n.a. | n.a. | |||||||||||
| No | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||||||||||
| Yes | 4.7 | (3.0 - 7.5) | 3.8 | (2.3 - 6.2) | |||||||||||
|
|
| 0.215 | 0.715 | 0.356 | 0.524 | ||||||||||
| ≤ 34 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||||||||
| 35 - 44 | 1.4 | (0.7 - 2.5) | 1.0 | (0.6 - 1.8) | 0.9 | (0.4 - 1.9) | 0.7 | (0.3 - 1.5) | 1.6 | (0.7 - 4.0) | |||||
| ≥ 45 | 2.7 | (1.5 - 4.8) | 1.5 | (0.8 - 2.6) | 1.1 | (0.5 - 2.2) | 1.1 | (0.6 - 2.3) | 1.7 | (0.6 - 5.1) | |||||
|
|
| 0.051 |
|
| 0.650 | ||||||||||
| No | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||||||||
| Cannabis use only | 2.6 | (1.4 - 4.9) | 1.5 | (0.8 - 2.7) | 2.5 | (1.3 - 5.1) | 1.9 | (1.0 - 3.6) | 0.9 | (0.1 - 6.5) | |||||
| Tobacco smoking only | 1.9 | (1.1 - 3.4) | 2.0 | (1.2 - 3.4) | 2.8 | (1.4 - 5.4) | 2.7 | (1.4 - 5.2) | 0.9 | (0.3 - 2.8) | |||||
| Both cannabis use and tobacco smoking | 2.4 | (1.4 - 4.1) | 1.8 | (1.0 - 3.0) | 2.1 | (1.1 - 4.1) | 2.0 | (1.0 - 3.8) | 1.7 | (0.7 - 4.1) | |||||
|
| 0.110 | 0.530 |
| 0.392 | 0.615 | ||||||||||
| No | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||||||||
| Yes | 1.4 | (0.9 - 2.2) | 1.2 | (0.7 - 1.9) | 1.7 | (1.0 - 2.8) | 1.3 | (0.7 - 2.5) | 1.2 | (0.5 - 2.8) | |||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||
| ≤ 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||||||||
| 3 - 7 | 0.9 | (0.5 - 1.7) | 1.0 | (0.5 - 1.9) | 0.8 | (0.4 - 1.7) | 0.8 | (0.4 - 1.7) | 2.0 | (0.6 - 6.9) | |||||
| ≥ 8 | 2.4 | (1.4 - 4.0) | 2.4 | (1.4 - 4.2) | 2.1 | (1.2 - 3.7) | 2.2 | (1.1 - 4.4) | 4.3 | (1.4 - 13.5) | |||||
|
| n.a. | 0.108 | 0.115 | n.a. | |||||||||||
| ≤ 199 | 1.0 | 1.0 | |||||||||||||
| 200 - 350 | 0.6 | (0.3 - 1.1) | 0.6 | (0.3 - 1.0) | |||||||||||
| ≥ 350 | 1.2 | (0.6 - 2.3) | 0.9 | (0.4 - 1.9) | |||||||||||
Abbreviations: MSM men who have sex with men, HR hazard ratio, CI confidence interval, aHR adjusted hazard ratio, n.a. not applicable.
aAn incident infection was defined as a positive test result at 6 or 12 months follow-up in a participant who was free of that specific HPV type at baseline.
bBased on Wald test. Significant P values are in bold.
cAs collected at baseline. All behavioral variables were based on questions asked during the follow-up visits; HIV infection status was time-updated.
dAs there was interaction between tobacco smoking and cannabis use, we created a combined variable. In case of missing values for tobacco smoking, baseline smoking status was carried forward. The route of administration was not specified for cannabis use.
Numbers and percentages (with 95% CI) of cleared oral high-risk HPV infections in HIV-negative and HIV-infected MSM (H2M study, Amsterdam 2010–2012)
| 12-month clearance of oral high-risk HPV infections | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIV-negative MSM | HIV-infected MSM | ||||||
| No. | % | 95% CI | No. | % | 95% CI |
| |
| HPV-16 | 5/9 | 55.6 | (21.2 - 86.3) | 5/13 | 38.5 | (13.9 - 68.4) | 0.666 |
| HPV-18 | 2/3 | 66.7 | (9.4 - 99.2) | 3/6 | 50.0 | (11.8 - 88.2) | 1.000 |
| HPV-31 | 1/1 | 100.0 | (2.5 - 100.0)c | 5/7 | 71.4 | (29.0 - 96.3) | 1.000 |
| HPV-33 | 1/3 | 33.3 | (0.8 - 90.6) | 1/12 | 8.3 | (0.2 - 38.5) | 0.371 |
| HPV-35 | 1/5 | 20.0 | (0.5 - 71.6) | 1/3 | 33.3 | (0.8 - 90.6) | 1.000 |
| HPV-39 | 4/4 | 100.0 | (39.8 - 100.0)c | 2/6 | 33.3 | (4.3 - 77.7) | 0.076 |
| HPV-45 | 0/0 | - | - | 5/5 | 100.0 | (47.8 -100.0)c | - |
| HPV-51 | 5/6 | 83.3 | (35.9 - 99.6) | 3/5 | 60.0 | (14.7 - 94.7) | 0.545 |
| HPV-52 | 3/3 | 100.0 | (29.2 - 100.0)c | 3/4 | 75.0 | (19.4 - 99.4) | 1.000 |
| HPV-56 | 1/2 | 50.0 | (1.3 - 98.7) | 5/9 | 55.6 | (21.2 - 86.3) | 1.000 |
| HPV-58 | 0/0 | - | - | 1/2 | 50.0 | (1.3 - 98.7) | - |
| HPV-59 | 2/2 | 100.0 | (15.8 - 100.0)c | 0/1 | 0.0 | (0.0 -97.5)c | 0.333 |
Abbreviations: MSM men who have sex with men, No. number, CI confidence interval.
aClearance was defined as two consecutive negative results after a positive test result at baseline (1-0-0), persistence was defined as two consecutive positive results after a positive test result at baseline (1-1-1), other infection patterns (1-0-1 or 1-1-0) did not meet criteria for either clearance or persistence.
bBased on Fisher’s exact test.
cOne-sided: 97.5% CI.
Univariable and multivariable analyses of determinants of clearance of 111 oral high-risk HPV infections in MSM using logistic regression analyses with generalized estimating equations (H2M study, Amsterdam 2010–2012)
| Univariable | Multivariable | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | (95% CI) |
| aOR | (95% CI) |
| |
|
|
| 0.167 | ||||
| No | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
| Yes | 0.4 | (0.2 - 1.0) | 0.5 | (0.2 - 1.3) | ||
|
| 0.233 | 0.494 | ||||
| ≤ 34 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
| 35 - 44 | 0.5 | (0.1 - 2.6) | 0.3 | (0.1 - 2.0) | ||
| ≥ 45 | 0.3 | (0.1 - 1.6) | 0.4 | (0.1 - 2.3) | ||
|
| 0.696 | 0.910 | ||||
| No | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
| Yes | 0.9 | (0.4 - 1.9) | 1.1 | (0.4 - 2.6) | ||
|
|
|
| ||||
| ≤ 2 | 1.0 | 1.0 | ||||
| 3 - 7 | 1.4 | (0.5 - 3.9) | 1.2 | (0.4 - 3.6) | ||
| ≥ 8 | 3.6 | (1.4 - 9.0) | 3.4 | (1.3 - 9.0) | ||
Abbreviations: MSM men who have sex with men, OR odds ratio, aOR adjusted odds ratio, CI confidence interval.
aClearance was defined as two consecutive negative results after a positive test result at baseline (1-0-0).
bBased on Wald test. Significant P values are in bold.
cAs collected at baseline. All other variables were based on data collected at the 6-month follow-up visit.
dIn case of missing values at the 6-month follow-up visit, baseline smoking status was used.