| Literature DB >> 25492404 |
Antoine Eskander1, Jonathan Irish2, Jeremy Freeman3, Patrick Gullane2, Ralph Gilbert2, Patti A Groome4, Stephen F Hall5, David R Urbach6, David P Goldstein7.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The primary objective of this study is to describe variations in incidence rates, resection rates, and types of surgical ablations performed on patients diagnosed with major salivary gland cancers in Ontario.Entities:
Keywords: Head and neck oncology; Health policy; Health services research; Salivary gland cancer
Mesh:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25492404 PMCID: PMC4269848 DOI: 10.1186/s40463-014-0050-6
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Otolaryngol Head Neck Surg ISSN: 1916-0208
Figure 1Salivary gland cancer histology 2003–2010.
Salivary gland incidence and surgical intervention by population demographic variables
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| |||
|
| |||||
| Female | 507 (40.9) | 9.7 | 83.6 | 43.6 | 40.0 |
| Male | 733 (59.1) | 15.5 | 79.9 | 35.7 | 44.2 |
| P < 0.0001 | P = 0.10 | P = 0.005 | P = 0.15 | ||
|
| |||||
| 18-54 years | 409 (33.0) | 6.7 | 91.4 | 50.1 | 41.3 |
| 55-64 years | 246 (19.8) | 18.2 | 82.9 | 41.5 | 41.5 |
| 65-69 years | 92 (7.4) | 19.9 | 83.7 | 41.3 | 42.4 |
| 70-74 years | 122 (9.8) | 30.9 | 81.1 | 32.8 | 48.4 |
| 75+ years | 371 (29.9) | 53.4 | 69.0 | 26.4 | 42.6 |
| P < 0.0001 | P < 0.0001 | P < 0.0001 | P = 0.78 | ||
|
| |||||
| 1 – Lowest | 240 (19.4) | 11.8 | 74.6 | 34.6 | 40.0 |
| 2 | 202 (16.3) | 9.5 | 83.7 | 41.6 | 42.1 |
| 3 | 260 (21.0) | 12.9 | 82.7 | 40.0 | 42.7 |
| 4 | 259 (20.9) | 12.6 | 83.0 | 39.8 | 43.2 |
| 5 – Highest | 279 (22.5) | 13.7 | 83.2 | 39.1 | 44.1 |
| P < 0.0001 | P = 0.08 | P = 0.67 | P = 0.78 | ||
|
| |||||
| ≥ 1,500,000 | 428 (34.5) | 10.6 | 82.0 | 38.1 | 43.9 |
| 100,000-1,499,999 | 474 (38.2) | 12.1 | 82.7 | 41.4 | 41.4 |
| < 100,000 | 338 (27.3) | 14.7 | 79.0 | 36.7 | 42.3 |
| P < 0.0001 | P = 0.44 | P = 0.41 | p = 0.77 |
Figure 2Salivary gland cancer 8-year incidence and percentage of cases receiving resection within 1 year of diagnosis by Local Health Integration Network (LHIN) of residence at diagnosis.
Figure 3Percentage of physicians, surgeries, patients, and procedures by specialty.
Salivary gland cancer pattern of surgical care by hospital type
|
| |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Head & neck cancer centre | 580 (57.4) | 39.7 | 60.3 |
| Other | 430 (42.6) | 58.8 | 41.2 |
| P-value | <0.0001 | ||
| Total | 1010 (100) | 47.8 | 52.2 |
Variations in the use of neck dissection and post-operative radiotherapy by LHIN of residence
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Resection Cohort | 1010 | 49.2 | 59.3 |
| LHIN 1 | 60 | 50.0 | 56.7 |
| LHIN 2 | 109 | 47.7 | 55.0 |
| LHIN 3 | 61 | 47.5 | 55.7 |
| LHIN 4 | 113 | 46.9 | 57.5 |
| LHIN 5 | 46 | 43.5 | 60.9 |
| LHIN 6 | 79 | 53.2 | 46.8 |
| LHIN 7 | 67 | 56.7 | 62.7 |
| LHIN 8 | 101 | 58.4 | 62.4 |
| LHIN 9 | 136 | 44.9 | 61.0 |
| LHIN 10 | 43 | 37.2 | 46.5 |
| LHIN 11 | 78 | 39.7 | 65.4 |
| LHIN 12 | 40 | 62.5 | 67.5 |
| LHIN 13 | 55 | 56.4 | 69.1 |
| LHIN 14 | 22 | 45.5 | 77.3 |
Variations in the use of neck dissection and post-operative radiotherapy by LHIN of treatment
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Resection cohort | 1010 | 49.2 | 59.3 |
| LHIN 1 | 22 | 27.3 | 40.9 |
| LHIN 2 | 160 | 52.5 | 58.8 |
| LHIN 3 | 33 | 21.2 | 42.4 |
| LHIN 4 | 125 | 50.4 | 55.2 |
| LHIN 5 | 28 | 28.6 | 50.0 |
| LHIN 6 | 55 | 43.6 | 50.9 |
| LHIN 7 | 281 | 73.3 | 69.4 |
| LHIN 8 | 33 | 18.2 | 57.6 |
| LHIN 9 | 82 | 28.0 | 50.0 |
| LHIN 10 | 27 | 18.5 | 40.7 |
| LHIN 11 | 87 | 40.2 | 65.5 |
| LHIN 12 | 18 | 27.8 | 44.4 |
| LHIN 13 | 45 | 51.1 | 68.9 |
| LHIN 14 | 14 | 14.3 | 64.3 |