| Literature DB >> 25473314 |
Gs Chandu1, Bs Hema2, Harsh Mahajan1, Antriksh Azad2, Ipsita Sharma3, Anurag Azad4.
Abstract
AIM: To evaluate retention of complete denture base with different types of posterior palatal seals.Entities:
Keywords: complete denture; denture base; functional method; posterior palatal seal
Year: 2014 PMID: 25473314 PMCID: PMC4251571 DOI: 10.2147/CCIDE.S73446
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Cosmet Investig Dent ISSN: 1179-1357
Figure 1Primary impression.
Figure 2Primary cast with special tray.
Figure 3Secondary impression with zinc oxide eugenol paste.
Note: Zinc oxide impression paste, DPI India.
Figure 4Duplicate casts.
Figure 5Denture bases with different posterior palatal seal.
Figure 6Denture bases with hook.
Figure 7Posterior palatal seal developed with low fusing compound.
Figure 8Force applied on denture base using T-device.
Mean retentive values in grams
| S no | Age | M | A | B | C | MO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 55 | 533 | 630 | 680 | 867 | 1,027 |
| 2 | 68 | 663 | 703 | 847 | 937 | 1,087 |
| 3 | 65 | 713 | 800 | 963 | 1,180 | 1,960 |
| 4 | 64 | 447 | 520 | 700 | 740 | 813 |
| 5 | 57 | 517 | 663 | 867 | 117 | 1,410 |
| 6 | 65 | 483 | 623 | 680 | 783 | 920 |
| 7 | 66 | 557 | 667 | 723 | 837 | 987 |
| 8 | 59 | 620 | 707 | 797 | 930 | 1,233 |
| 9 | 50 | 693 | 853 | 927 | 1,093 | 1,413 |
| 10 | 60 | 547 | 630 | 720 | 917 | 1,150 |
| X | 577.3 | 679.6 | 790.4 | 940.1 | 1,200 | |
| Sd | 90.53 | 94.22 | 105.20 | 146.65 | 331.14 |
Notes: M, without posterior palatal seal; A, with single bead posterior palatal seal; B, with double bead posterior palatal seal; C, butterfly shaped posterior palatal seal; MO, posterior palatal seal developed with low fusing compound.
Abbreviation: Sd, standard deviation.
Figure 9Mean retentive values for different groups
Notes: M, without posterior palatal seal; A, with single bead posterior palatal seal; B, with double bead posterior palatal seal; C, butterfly shaped posterior palatal seal; MO, posterior palatal seal developed with low fusing compound.
Comparison of retention between different types of posterior palatal seal
| Group | Retention (grams)
| Significant difference between groups | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range | Mean | SD | |||
| M | 447–713 | 557.3 | 90.5 | M and C, MO | |
| A | 520–853 | 679.6 | 94.2 | A and C, MO | |
| B | 080–927 | 790.4 | 105.2 | 18.58 | B and MO |
| C | 740–1,180 | 940.1 | 146.6 | C and MO | |
| MO | 813–1,413 | 1,200.0 | 331.1 | ||
Notes: M, without posterior palatal seal; A, with single bead posterior palatal seal; B, with double bead posterior palatal seal; C, butterfly shaped posterior palatal seal; MO, posterior palatal seal developed with low fusing compound.
One factor analysis of variance (F-test);
Newman–Keuls test (least significant difference =226 grams).
Abbreviation: SD, standard deviation.
Analysis of variance
| Source | Ss | Mss | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Between groups | 4 | 2367,878.2 | 391,969.55 | 18.58 | |
| Within groups | 45 | 1433,730.3 | 31,860.69 | ||
| Total | 49 | 3801,608.5 |
Abbreviations: df, degrees of freedom; Ss, sum of square; Mss, mean sum of square.
Comparison of retention between different posterior palatal seals obtained with arbitrary method
| Group | Retention (grams)
| Significant difference between groups | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Range | Mean | SD | |||
| A | 520–853 | 679.6 | 94.2 | A–C | |
| B | 680–927 | 790.4 | 105.2 | 12.37 | B–C |
| C | 740–1,180 | 940.1 | 146.6 | A–B NS | |
Notes: A, with single bead posterior palatal seal; B, with double bead posterior palatal seal; C, butterfly shaped posterior palatal seal.
One factor analysis of variance (F-test);
Newman–Keuls test (least significant difference =130.5 grams).
Abbreviations: SD, standard deviation; NS, not significant.
Analysis of variance for arbitrary method
| Source | Ss | Mss | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Between groups | 2 | 341,823.30 | 170,911.65 | 12.37 | |
| Within groups | 27 | 373,067.67 | 13,817.32 | ||
| Total | 29 | 714,890.97 |
Abbreviations: df, degrees of freedom; Ss, sum of square; Mss, mean sum of square.
Percentage increase in retention from one group to another
| Base | M | A | B | C | MO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | – | 18% | 37% | 63% | 108% |
| A | – | – | 15% | 38% | 77% |
| B | – | – | – | 19% | 52% |
| C | – | – | – | – | 28% |
| MO | – | – | – | – | – |
Notes: M, without posterior palatal seal; A, with single bead posterior palatal seal; B, with double bead posterior palatal seal; C, butterfly shaped posterior palatal seal; MO, posterior palatal seal developed with low fusing compound.