| Literature DB >> 25420613 |
Anupama Vasudevan, Amartya Mukhopadhyay, Jialiang Li, Eugene Goh Yu Yuen, Paul Ananth Tambyah.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The widespread use of empiric broad spectrum antibiotics has contributed to the global increase of Resistant Gram-Negative Bacilli (RGNB) infections in intensive care units (ICU). The aim of this study was to develop a tool to predict nosocomial RGNB infections among ICU patients for targeted therapy.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25420613 PMCID: PMC4252002 DOI: 10.1186/s12879-014-0615-z
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Infect Dis ISSN: 1471-2334 Impact factor: 3.090
Figure 1Patient flowchart.
SIRS patients- Nosocomial ICU acquired RGNB Infection and patients with no GNB: Patient characteristics and univariate analysis
| No GNB* Infection/colonization (n = 1398) | RGNB †Infection (n = 76) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender, n (%) | 0.49 | ||
|
| 902 (64.5%) | 52 (68.4%) | |
|
| 496 (35.5%) | 24 (31.6%) | |
| Age, years (mean, ±SD) | 56.9 (SD17.8) | 59.7 (SD17.6) | 0.19 |
| APACHEII‡ (median, range) | 17 (1-55) | 19 (2-39) | 0.03 |
| Intensive care unit, n (%) | 0.02 | ||
|
| 868 (62.9%) | 37 (49.3%) | |
|
| 513 (37.1%) | 38 (50.7%) | |
| Comorbidities, n (%) | |||
|
| 427 (30.5%) | 24 (31.6%) | 0.85 |
|
| 130 (9.3%) | 14 (18.4%) | 0.009 |
|
| 25 (1.8%) | 0 (0%) | 0.24 |
|
| 207 (14.8%) | 8 (10.5%) | 0.3 |
|
| 67 (4.8%) | 4 (5.3%) | 0.85 |
|
| 178 (12.7%) | 10 (13.2%) | 0.91 |
|
| 48 (3.4%) | 4 (5.3%) | 0.4 |
|
| 52 (3.7%) | 3 (3.9%) | 0.92 |
|
| 34 (2.4%) | 4 (5.3%) | 0.13 |
|
| 163 (11.7%) | 9 (11.8%) | 0.96 |
| Procedure/treatment, n (%) | |||
|
| 1310 (93.7%) | 75 (98.7%) | 0.08 |
|
| 4.5 (SD 4.02) | 7.5 (SD 4.9) | 0.01 |
|
| 920 (65.8%) | 58 (76.3%) | 0.05 |
|
| 1113 (79.6%) | 65 (89.5%) | 0.21 |
|
| 1156 (82.7%) | 70 (92.1% | 0.04 |
|
| 524 (37.5%) | 42 (55.3%) | 0.002 |
|
| 411 (29.4%) | 35 (46.1%) | 0.02 |
|
| 982 (81%) | 67 (91.8%) | 0.02 |
|
| 409 (29.3%) | 39 (51.3%) | <0.001 |
|
| 721 (51.6%) | 34 (44.7%) | 0.25 |
|
| 200 (14.3%) | 17 (22.7%) | 0.05 |
|
| 248 (17.7%) | 17 (22.7%) | 0.28 |
|
| 385 (27.5%) | 29 (38.7%) | 0.04 |
|
| 92 (6.6%) | 11 (14.7%) | 0.007 |
|
| 615 (43.9%) | 24 (32%) | 0.04 |
|
| 790 (56.5%) | 52 (69.3%) | 0.03 |
|
| 246 (17.6%) | 19 (25%) | 0.1 |
|
| 0 (0-40) | 0 (0-29) | 0.05 |
|
| 444 (31.8%) | 59 (77.6%) | <0.001 |
| Cultures, n (%) | |||
|
| 69 (5.4%) | 5 (7.1%) | 0.53 |
|
| 102 (7.3%) | 23 (30.3%) | <0.001 |
*Gram negative bacteria, †Resistant gram negative bacteria, ‡Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation, llMethicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus.
Nosocomial ICU acquired RGNB* Infection: Independent risk factors- logistic regression (Comparison with SIRS patients with no GNB Infection/Colonization)
| Nosocomial ICU acquired RGNB infection | Coef. | P > z | 95% Conf. interval | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 2.37 | <0.001 | 1.56 | 3.18 |
|
| 1.32 | 0.008 | 0.34 | 2.30 |
|
| 1.14 | <0.001 | 0.58 | 1.70 |
|
| 0.79 | 0.017 | 0.14 | 1.45 |
|
| 0.69 | 0.005 | 0.21 | 1.19 |
|
| -1.42 | 0.013 | -2.55 | -0.30 |
| _cons | -5.02 | <0.001 | -5.78 | -4.26 |
*Resistant gram negative bacteria, †Gram negative bacteria.
Sensitivity and Specificity values of the scores
| Cutpoint | Sensitivity | Specificity | Correctly classified | LR+ | LR- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| (> = 0) | 100.00% | 0.00% | 5.16% | 1 | |
| (> = .6) | 94.74% | 28.97% | 32.36% | 1.3338 | 0.1817 |
| (> = .7) | 92.11% | 48.64% | 50.88% | 1.7934 | 0.1623 |
| (> = 1) | 92.11% | 51.79% | 53.87% | 1.9104 | 0.1524 |
| (> = 1.3) | 86.84% | 59.87% | 61.26% | 2.1641 | 0.2198 |
| (> = 1.6) | 85.53% | 61.02% | 62.28% | 2.1939 | 0.2372 |
| (> = 1.7) | 69.74% | 72.39% | 72.25% | 2.5257 | 0.4181 |
| (> = 2) | 68.42% | 73.89% | 73.61% | 2.6206 | 0.4274 |
| (> = 2.2) | 60.53% | 82.62% | 81.48% | 3.4821 | 0.4778 |
| (> = 2.3) | 52.63% | 87.41% | 85.62% | 4.1806 | 0.5419 |
| (> = 2.6) | 51.32% | 88.70% | 86.77% | 4.5405 | 0.5489 |
| (> = 2.7) | 32.89% | 95.35% | 92.13% | 7.0749 | 0.7038 |
| (> = 2.9) | 28.95% | 96.35% | 92.88% | 7.935 | 0.7374 |
| (> = 3) | 25.00% | 96.92% | 93.22% | 8.1279 | 0.7738 |
| (> = 3.2) | 22.37% | 97.78% | 93.89% | 10.0874 | 0.7939 |
| (> = 3.3) | 13.16% | 98.78% | 94.37% | 10.8204 | 0.8791 |
| (> = 3.6) | 9.21% | 99.21% | 94.57% | 11.7057 | 0.9151 |
| (> = 3.9) | 2.63% | 99.79% | 94.78% | 12.2632 | 0.9758 |
| (> = 4.3) | 0.00% | 99.93% | 94.78% | 0 | 1.0007 |
| (>4.3) | 0.00% | 100.00% | 94.84% | 1 |
Figure 2Performance of GSDCS score in predicting nosocomial RGNB infection. A: Receiver Operating Characteristics. B: Prevalence by risk categories.
Figure 3Performance of GSDCS score in predicting nosocomial RGNB bacteremia: A: Receiver operating characteristics. B: prevalence by risk categories.