| Literature DB >> 25369863 |
Shih-Feng Cho, Yuli Christine Chang, Chao-Sung Chang, Sheng-Fung Lin, Yi-Chang Liu, Hui-Hua Hsiao, Jan-Gowth Chang1, Ta-Chih Liu.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The pathogenesis of multiple myeloma involves complex genetic and epigenetic events. This study aimed to investigate the role and clinical relevance of the long non-coding RNA (lncRNA), metastasis-associated lung adenocarcinoma transcript 1 (MALAT1) in multiple myeloma.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25369863 PMCID: PMC4233101 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-14-809
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Expression of in patients with multiple myeloma and healthy individuals
| Population | No. | Expression of | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newly diagnosed | 45 | -5.54 ± 0.16 | |
| Post-treatment | 61 | -3.84 ± 0.09 | |
| Relapse or progression | 18 | -4.92 ± 0.23 | |
| Healthy individuals | 20 | -3.95 ± 0.21 | |
| ΔΔCT | Fold change |
| |
| Newly diagnosed vs. Post-treatment | -1.70 | 3.25 | <0.001 |
| Newly diagnosed vs. Healthy individuals | -1.59 | 3.01 | <0.001 |
| Relapse or progression vs. Post-treatment | -0.92 | 1.89 | <0.001 |
| Post-treatment vs. Healthy individuals | 0.11 | 1.08 | 0.614 |
The 61 post-treatment samples were composed of 58 samples collected in disease status of VGPR or CR from 42 patients. The percentages of plasma cells were all less than 5%.
The 3 samples collected at a disease status of partial response came from 3 patients.
Note:
ΔCT = CT (MALAT1 - GAPDH).
Increased expression (fold change) was calculated as 2-ΔΔCT.
Figure 1Expression of during treatment and follow-up in two representative patients. The first patient (Patient 1) had a high expression of MALAT1 initially, which then decreased after successful induction chemotherapy and autologous peripheral blood stem cell transplantation, 9 months after the time of diagnosis. At 18 months, disease relapse was accompanied by an increase in MALAT1 expression. After salvage treatment, the disease was controlled and the expression of MALAT1 decreased. Eventually, the disease progressed and the expression of MALAT1 increased. The second patient (Patient 2) received induction chemotherapy followed by peripheral blood stem cell transplantation. The expression of MALAT1 decreased markedly after the treatment achieved complete remission. The disease status remained in remission during the follow-up period and was accompanied by a low expression of MALAT1.
The clinical characteristics of patients with early (PFS ≤18 months) or late (PFS >18 months) progression
| All patients (N = 36) | PFS ≤ 18 months (N = 18) | PFS > 18 months (N = 18) |
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years, mean(SD)) | 61.3(8.3) | 61.9 ± 7.8 | 60.6 ± 8.7 | 0.633 |
| Male, n (%) | 21(58.3%) | 10(55.6%) | 11(61.1%) | 1.000 |
| M protein | 0.210 | |||
| IgG, n (%) | 19(52.8%) | 7(38.9%) | 12(66.6%) | |
| IgA, n (%) | 10(27.8%) | 7(38.9%) | 3(16.7%) | |
| Light chain, n (%) | 7(19.4%) | 4(22.2%) | 3(16.7%) | |
| International staging system | 0.881 | |||
| Stage 1, n (%) | 5(13.9%) | 2(11.1%) | 3(16.7%) | |
| Stage 2, n (%) | 12(33.3%) | 6(33.3%) | 6(33.3%) | |
| Stage 3, n (%) | 19(52.8%) | 10(55.6%) | 9(50%) | |
| Durie-Salmon stage | 1.000 | |||
| Stage 1, n (%) | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Stage 2, n (%) | 5(13.9%) | 2(11.1%) | 3(16.7%) | |
| Stage 3, n (%) | 31(86.1%) | 16(88.9%) | 15(83.3%) | |
| Percentage of plasma cell in bone marrow (%, mean (SD)) | 50.8 ± 25.3 | 54.3 ± 26.8 | 47.3 ± 23.8 | 0.740 |
| Anemia, n (%) | 27(75%) | 14(77.8%) | 13(72.2%) | 1.000 |
| Renal insufficiency, n (%) | 9(25%) | 5(27.8%) | 4(22.2%) | 1.000 |
| Hypercalcemia, n (%) | 14(38.9%) | 8(44.4%) | 6(33.3%) | 0.733 |
| Bone disease, n (%) | 25(69.4%) | 14(77.8%) | 11(61.1%) | 0.471 |
| Cytogenetic abnormality, n (%) | 7(19.4%) | 3(16.7%) | 4(22.2%) | 1.000 |
| Bortezomib-containing induction Tx, n (%) | 11(30.6%) | 4(22.2%) | 7(38.9%) | 0.471 |
| Auto-HSCT in 1st fine Tx, n (%) | 9(25%) | 2(11.1%) | 7(38.9%) | 0.121 |
| Treatment response: | ||||
| CR, n (%) | 7(19.4%) | 1(5.6%) | 6(33.3%) | 0.088 |
| VGPR, n (%) | 26(72.2%) | 14(77.8%) | 12(66.7%) | 0.711 |
| PR, n (%) | 3(8.3%) | 3(16.7%) | 0 | 0.229 |
| Expression of | -5.52 ± 1.15 | -5.77 ± 0.89 | 0.353 | |
| Magnitude of | 1.26 ± 1.06 | 2.09 ± 0.79 | 0.011 |
Difference in ΔCT = ΔCT (Post-treatment - newly diagnosed).
Auto-HSCT, autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation; CR, complete response; VGPR, very good partial response; PFS, progression-free survival; Tx, treatment.
Figure 2Kaplan-Meier estimates of the probability of progression-free survival (PFS, A) and overall survival (OS, B) are shown according to the magnitude in the change of expression after treatment. The patients were divided into two groups by a cut-off value (difference in ΔCT: 1.5).
Multivariate Cox regression analysis for all post-treatment patients and post-treatment patients with a treatment response of VGPR/CR
| PFS ≤18 months (N = 18) | PFS >18 months (N = 18) | Cox regression analysis | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OR | 95% CI |
| |||||
| All patients (N = 36) | Auto-HSCT in 1st line treatment, n | 9 | 2(11.1%) | 7(38.9%) | 0.22 | 0.05-0.97 | 0.046 |
| Difference in △CT ≤1.5, n | 17 | 13(72.2%) | 4(22.2%) | 4.89 | 1.73-13.86 | 0.003 | |
| PFS ≤18 months (N = 15) | PFS >18 months (N = 18) | ||||||
| Patients with VGPR/CR (N = 33) | Auto-HSCT in 1st line treatment, n | 9 | 2(13.3%) | 7(38.9%) | 0.24 | 0.05-1.09 | 0.066 |
| Difference in △CT ≤1.5, n | 14 | 10(66.7%) | 4(22.2%) | 4.38 | 1.48-12.99 | 0.008 | |
OR, Odds ratio; CI, confidential interval; Auto-HSCT, autologous hematopoietic stem-cell transplantation; CR, complete response; VGPR, very good partial response; PFS, progression-free survival.