| Literature DB >> 25365249 |
Fabian Schnitzler1, Matthias Friedrich2, Christiane Wolf3, Marianne Angelberger1, Julia Diegelmann4, Torsten Olszak1, Florian Beigel1, Cornelia Tillack1, Johannes Stallhofer1, Burkhard Göke1, Jürgen Glas5, Peter Lohse6, Stephan Brand1.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Very recently, a sub-analysis of genome-wide association scans revealed that the non-coding single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs12212067 in the FOXO3A gene is associated with a milder course of Crohn's disease (CD) (Cell 2013;155:57-69). The aim of our study was to evaluate the clinical value of the SNP rs12212067 in predicting the severity of CD by correlating CD patient genotype status with the most relevant complications of CD such as stenoses, fistulas, and CD-related surgery. METHODOLOGY/PRINCIPALEntities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2014 PMID: 25365249 PMCID: PMC4217717 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0108503
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographic characteristics of the CD study population based on the Montreal classification [27].
| Crohn's disease | |
| (n = 550) | |
|
| |
| Male (%) | 48.5 |
| Female (%) | 51.5 |
|
| |
| Mean ± SD | 41.5±13.8 |
| Range | (10–80) |
|
| |
| Mean ± SD | 14.7±9.3 |
| Range | (0–46) |
|
| |
| Mean ± SD | 23.1±4.1 |
| Range | (13.1–40.8) |
|
| |
| ≤16 years (A1) | 77 (14.4%) |
| 17–40 years (A2) | 388 (72.5%) |
| >40 years (A3) | 70 (13.1%) |
|
| |
| Terminal ileum (L1) | 79 (14.8%) |
| Colon (L2) | 65 (12.1%) |
| Ileocolon (L3) | 385 (72.0%) |
| Upper GI (L4) | 6 (1.1%) |
| Any ileal involvement (L1+L3) | 464 (86.7%) |
|
| |
| Non-stricturing, non-penetrat. (B1) | 133 (25.5%) |
| Stricturing (B2) | 130 (25.0%) |
| Penetrating (B3) | 258 (49.5%) |
|
| |
|
| 403 (73.3%) |
|
| 147 (26.7%) |
|
| 425 (80.2%) |
|
| 297 (58.6%) |
|
| 258 (50%) |
|
| 58 (11.2%) |
|
| 329 (63.5%) |
|
| 74 (19.2%) |
For each variable, the number of patients included is given.
Disease behaviour was defined according to the Montreal classification [27]. The stricturing disease phenotype was defined as the presence of stenoses without penetrating disease. The diagnosis of stenoses was made surgically, endoscopically, or radiologically (using MR enteroclysis).
The clinical course of CD was furthermore defined as “aggressive” in CD patients with a stricturing and/or penetrating disease behaviour and/or when CD-related surgery became necessary.
Immunosuppressive agents included azathioprine, 6-mercaptopurine, methotrexate, infliximab, and/or adalimumab.
Only surgery related to CD-specific problems (e.g., ileocecal resection, fistulectomy, colectomy, and ileostomy) was included.
Association between the FOXO3A rs12212067 genotype and CD disease characteristics based on the Montreal classification [27].
|
| (1) | (2) | (1) vs. (2) | (1) vs. (2) | (1) vs. (2) |
| rs12212067 | TT | TG/GG | p-value | OR | 95% CI |
| genotype status | n = 414 | n = 136 | |||
|
| 192 (46.4%) | 75 (55.1%) | 0.076 | 0.70 | 0.48–1.04 |
|
| |||||
| Mean ± SD | 27.7±12.3 | 25.5±10.0 | 0.437 | 1.17 | 0.79–1.73 |
| Range | (2–70) | (4–57) | |||
|
| |||||
| Mean ± SD | 14.5±9.2 | 15.4±9.5 | 0.235 | 0.78 | 0.52–1.17 |
| Range | (0–46) | (0–40) | |||
|
| |||||
| Mean ± SD | 23.2±4.0 | 22.7±4.1 | 0.223 | 1.31 | 0.85–2.03 |
| Range | (13.1–36.6) | (15.7–40.8) | |||
|
| (n = 403) | (n = 132) | |||
| ≤16 years (A1) | 58 (14.4%) | 19 (10%) | 1 | 0.99 | 0.57–1.75 |
| 17–40 years (A2) | 287 (71.2%) | 101 (76%) | 0.237 | 0.76 | 0.48–1.20 |
| >40 years (A3) | 58 (14.4%) | 12 (14%) | 0.120 | 1.68 | 0.87–3.24 |
|
| |||||
| (n = 401) | (n = 134) | ||||
| Terminal ileum (L1) | 58 (14.5%) | 1 (15.7%) | 0.733 | 0.91 | 0.53–1.57 |
| Colon (L2) | 48 (12.0%) | 17 (12.7%) | 0.826 | 0.94 | 0.52–1.70 |
| Ileocolon (L3) | 289 (72.0%) | 96 (71.6%) | 0.924 | 1.02 | 0.66–1.58 |
| Upper GI (L4) | 6 (1.5%) | 0 (0%) | 0.676 | 1.12 | 0.65–1.93 |
| Any ileal involvement | 347 (86.5%) | 117 (87.3%) | 0.818 | 0.93 | 0.52–1.67 |
| (L1+L3) | |||||
|
| |||||
| (n = 391) | (n = 130) | ||||
| Non-stricturing, Non-penetrat. (B1) | 93 (23.8%) | 41 (31.5%) | 0.252 | 0.78 | 0.50–1.12 |
| Stricturing (B2) | 100 (25.6%) | 29 (22.3%) | 0.346 | 1.24 | 0.79–1.96 |
| Penetrating (B3) | 198 (50.6%) | 60 (46.2%) | 0.856 | 1.04 | 0.70–1.55 |
|
| |||||
| (n = 396) | (n = 134) | ||||
| 317 (80.0%) | 108 (80.6%) | 0.890 | 0.97 | 0.59–1.58 | |
|
| |||||
| (n = 380) | (n = 127) | ||||
| 221 (58.2%) | 76 (59.8%) | 0.739 | 0.93 | 0.62–1.40 | |
|
| |||||
| (n = 387) | (n = 129) | ||||
| 198 (51.2%) | 59 (45.7%) | 0.286 | 1.24 | 0.83–1.85 | |
|
| |||||
| 45/387 (11.6%) | 13/129 (10.1%) | 0.611 | 1.184 | 0.62–2.27 | |
|
| |||||
| (n = 390) | (n = 128) | ||||
| 249 (63.9%) | 77 (60.2%) | 0.519 | 1.14 | 0.76–1.72 | |
For each variable, the number of patients included is given.
Disease behaviour was defined according to the Montreal classification. A stricturing disease phenotype was defined as presence of a stenosis without penetrating disease. The diagnosis of stenoses was made surgically, endoscopically, or radiologically (using MR enteroclysis).
Immunosuppressive agents included azathioprine, 6-mercaptopurine, methotrexate, infliximab, and/or adalimumab.
Only surgery related to CD-specific problems (e.g., ileocecal resection, fistulectomy, colectomy, and ileostomy) was included.
CD phenotype stratified by disease course.
| Aggressive disease behaviour | Mild disease behaviour | |||
| Genetic marker | (stenosis and/or fistula and/or CD-related surgery; n = 403) | (no stenosis, no fistula, no CD-related surgery = inflammatory disease type; n = 147) | p-value | |
|
|
|
|
| |
| 0.35 | ||||
| T-allele (%) | 708/806 (87.8) | 252/294 (85.7) | ||
|
|
|
|
| |
| 0.93 | ||||
| C-allele (%) | 728/806 (90.3) | 265/294 (90.1) | ||
|
|
|
|
| |
| 0.39 | ||||
| G-allele (%) | 769/806 (95.4) | 284/294 (86.6) | ||
|
|
|
|
| |
|
| ||||
| C-allele (%) | 683/806 (84.7) | 277/294 (94.2) |
Aggressive disease behaviour was defined as stricturing and/or penetrating disease course ± CD-related surgery. Given are the allele frequencies (upper line: minor allele frequency in bold, bottom line: major allele frequency) for CD patients with an aggressive or with a mild disease behaviour, respectively, for the FOXOA3 SNP rs12212067 and for the three main NOD2 mutants rs2068844, rs2066845, and rs2066847. Only the p.Leu1007fsX1008 frameshift mutation in exon 11 of the NOD2 gene (rs2066847) was significantly associated with an aggressive disease behaviour in patients with CD (p = 2.99×10−5, Chi-squared test). For the two other NOD2 mutants and especially for the FOXO3A SNP rs12212067, no significant differences were seen in the allele frequencies in patients with aggressive vs. mild disease behaviour. Some parts of the NOD2 data have already been published elsewhere [4], [28], [30].
CD phenotype stratified by the FOXO3A rs12212067 genotype in CD patients carrying none of the three NOD2 mutations analyzed (NOD2 wild-type).
|
| (1) | (2) | (1) vs. (2) | (1) vs. (2) | (1) vs. (2) |
| genotype status | TT/NOD2 | GG/TG/NOD2 | p value | OR | 95% CI |
| wild-type | wild-type | ||||
| n = 219 | n = 71 | ||||
|
| 94 (43%) | 36 (50.7%) | 0.253 | 0.73 | 0.43–1.25 |
|
| |||||
| Mean ± SD | 28.8 ± 12.1 | 26.4 ± 10.8 | 0.374 | 1.28 | 0.74–2.22 |
| Range | (6–70) | (4–57) | |||
|
| |||||
| Mean ± SD | 14.5±9.4 | 16.4±9.4 | |||
| Range | (0–42) | (1–40) | 0.148 | 1.53 | 0.86–2.71 |
|
| |||||
| Mean ± SD | 23.3±4.0 | 23.2±3.8 | 0.962 | 0.99 | 0.53–1.82 |
| Range | (15.6–33.6) | (16.5–31.9) | |||
|
| (n = 213) | (n = 67) | |||
| ≤16 years (A1) | 25 (11.7%) | 8 (11.9%) | 0.964 | 0.98 | 0.42–2.29 |
| 17–40 years (A2) | 155 (72.8%) | 52 (77.6%) | 0.432 | 0.77 | 0.40–1.47 |
| >40 years (A3) | 33 (15.5%) | 7 (10.5%) | 0.307 | 1.57 | 0.66–3.74 |
|
| |||||
| (n = 211) | (n = 69) | ||||
| Terminal ileum (L1) | 33 (15.6%) | 6 (8.7%) | 0.154 | 1.95 | 0.78–4.87 |
| Colon (L2) | 28 (13.3%) | 12 (17.4%) | 0.397 | 0.73 | 0.35–1.52 |
| Ileocolon (L3) | 145 (68.7%) | 51 (73.9%) | 0.415 | 0.78 | 0.42–1.43 |
| Upper GI (L4) | 5 (2.4%) | 0 (0%) | 0.502 | 1.30 | 0.61–2.76 |
| Any ileal involvement | 178 (84.4%) | 57 (82.6%) | 0.731 | 1.14 | 0.55–2.34 |
| (L1+L3) | |||||
|
| |||||
| (n = 204) | (n = 65) | ||||
| Non-stricturing, Non-penetrat. (B1) | 55 (27%) | 21 (32.3%) | 0.550 | 0.83 | 0.46–1.52 |
| Stricturing (B2) | 52 (25.5%) | 14 (21.5%) | 0.289 | 1.42 | 0.74–2.72 |
| Penetrating (B3) | 97 (47.5%) | 30 (46.2%) | 0.675 | 0.89 | 0.51–1.56 |
|
| |||||
| (n = 209) | (n = 69) | ||||
| 167 (79%) | 54 (78.3%) | 0.77 | 1.10 | 0.57–2.15 | |
|
| |||||
| (n = 196) | (n = 65) | ||||
| 108 (55%) | 37 (56.9%) | 0.266 | 0.93 | 0.53–1.64 | |
|
| |||||
| (n = 201) | (n = 65) | ||||
| 97 (48%) | 30 (46.1%) | 0.768 | 1.09 | 0.62–1.91 | |
|
| |||||
| 23/201 (11.4%) | 6/65 (9.2%) | 0.603 | 1.29 | 0.50–3.31 | |
|
| |||||
| (n = 204) | (n = 64) | ||||
| 126 (62.1%) | 36 (56.3%) | 0.432 | 1.26 | 0.71–2.22 | |
Group (1): CD patients carrying the rs12212067 T variant in homozygous form (219 patients with the TT genotype and no further NOD2 mutant), group (2): CD patients with the FOXO3A rs12212067 GG or TG genotype and no further NOD2 mutation.
According to the Montreal classification, a stricturing disease phenotype was defined as the presence of a stenosis without penetrating disease. The diagnosis of stenoses was made surgically, endoscopically, or radiologically (using MR enteroclysis).
Immunosuppressive agents included azathioprine, 6-mercaptopurine, methotrexate, infliximab, and/or adalimumab.
Only surgery related to CD-specific problems (e.g., ileocecal resection, fistulectomy, colectomy, and ileostomy) was included.