| Literature DB >> 25320662 |
Alexander E Berezin1, Alexander A Kremzer2, Tatyana A Samura2, Tatyana A Berezina3, Yulia V Martovitskaya4.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Serum uric acid (SUA) is considered a marker for natural progression of chronic heart failure (CHF) mediated cardiovascular remodelling. CHF associates with declining of circulating mononuclear progenitor cells (MPCs). The objective of this study was to evaluate the interrelationship between SUA concentrations and proangiogenic MPCs in ischemic CHF patients.Entities:
Keywords: Chronic Heart Failure; Circulating Mononuclear Progenitor Cells; Predictive Value; Serum Uric Acid
Year: 2014 PMID: 25320662 PMCID: PMC4195965 DOI: 10.15171/jcvtr.2014.004
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Cardiovasc Thorac Res ISSN: 2008-5117
General characteristics of study patient population
|
|
|
| |||||
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| Age, years | 57.80±6.38 | 58.34±9.60 | 57.70±6.10 | 57.40±6.76 | 60.30±4.20 | 62.60±6.22 | 0.42 |
| Male, n (%) | 72 (56.3%) | 74 (58.7%) | 17 (44.7%) | 21 (65.6%) | 18 (66.7%) | 18 (62.0%) | 0.28 |
| Framingham General Cardiovascular Risk, % | 22 (16-26) | 23 (16 - 27) | 22 (15 - 26) | 24 (16-30) | 23 (17-31) | 23 (16-30) | 0.75 |
| NYHA class I, n (%) | - | 38 (30.2%) | 11 (29.0%) | 9 (28.1%) | 8 (29.6%) | 10 (34.4%) | 0.42 |
| NYHA class II, n (%) | - | 48 (38.1%) | 14 (36.8%) | 12 (37.5%) | 10 (37.0%) | 12 (41.4%) | 0.44 |
| NYHA class III, n (%) | - | 40 (31.7%) | 13 (34.2%) | 11 (34.4%) | 9 (33.3%) | 7 (24.1%) | 0.48 |
| Hypertension, n (%) | 81 (63.3%) | 84 (66.7%) | 25 (65.8%) | 22 (68.8%) | 18 (66.7%) | 19 (65.5%) | 0.86 |
| Dyslipidaemia, n (%) | 52 (40.6%) | 56 (44.4%) | 17 (44.7%) | 15 (46.9%) | 12 (44.4%) | 12 (41.3%) | 0.79 |
| T2DM, n (%) | 48 (37.5%) | 46 (36.5%) | 14 (36.8%) | 12 (37.5%) | 10 (37.0%) | 10 (34.5%) | 0.80 |
| Premature CAD, n (%) | 14 (10.9%) | 12 (9.5%) | 3 (7.9%) | 3 (9.3%) | 2 (7.40%) | 4 (13.9%) | <0.01 |
| Smoking, n (%) | 28 (21.8%) | 26 (20.6%) | 8 (21.0%) | 6 (18.8%) | 5 (18.5%) | 7 (24.1%) | 0.42 |
| BMI, kg/m2 | 23.6 (95% CI 21.8–27.6) |
24.1 (95% CI |
23.3 (95% | 25.0 (95% CI 20.8–27.2) | 24.6 (95% CI 19.4–25.9) | 25.2 (95% CI 19.5–25.5) | 0.58 |
| Mean systolic BP, mm Hg | 131.20±4.66 | 130.90±8.41 | 127.30±5.98 | 133.80±6.12 | 129.20±6.34 | 128.10±4.93 | 0.44 |
| Mean diastolic BP, mm Hg | 76.10±3.97 | 77.24±4.22 | 76.85±3.15 | 77.17±3.21 | 77.10±3.11 | 77.70±2.95 | 0.42 |
| Heart rate, beat per min | 69.42±3.88 | 70.52±3.34 | 68.56±5.11 | 70.44±5.68 | 71.36±4.66 | 70.16±5.12 | 0.52 |
| LV EF, % | 50.40±2.25 | 43.80±0.77 | 44.10±0.94 | 43.50±0.97 | 43.60±0.79 | 43.10±0.85 | 0.28 |
| Е/Аm, U | 15.1±1.13 | 16.6±0.94 | 16.3±0.82 | 16.5±0.76 | 16.5±0.82 | 17.1±0.72 | 0.48 |
| Е/Em, U | 15.4±1.22 | 16.6±1.00 | 16.2±0.89 | 16.6±0.72 | 17.2±0.55 | 17.0±0.56 | 0.46 |
| eGFR, mL/min/m2 |
88.5 (95% |
82.3 (95% |
93.5 (95% | 86.1 (95% CI=68.3–104.1) | 83.5 (95% CI=68.3–112.6) | 76.2 (95% CI=61.1–98.3) | 0.045 |
| HbA1c, % | 6.5 (95% CI=4.3–8.7) | 6.8 (95% CI=4.1-9.5) | 6.8 (95% CI=3.9–8.9) | 6.9 (95% CI=3.5–9.6) | 6.8 (95% CI=3.7–8.9) | 6.9 (95% CI=3.8–9.2) | 0.86 |
| Fasting glucose, mmol/L | 5.10 (95% CI=3.5–8.3) | 5.20 (95% CI=3.3-9.1) | 5.11 (95% CI=3.2–8.5) | 5.28 (95% CI=3.1–8.9) | 5.21 (95% CI=3.0–9.5) | 5.17 (95% CI=3.2–9.0) | 0.87 |
| Creatinin, μmol/L | 70.6 (95% CI=53.5–92.5) |
72.3 (95% |
70.7 (95% | 71.1 (95% CI=55.7–108.2) | 73.7 (95% CI=53.8–109.5) | 88.1 (95% CI=63.0–134.2) | 0.048 |
| TC, mmol/L | 5.3 (95% CI=4.1–6.2) | 5.1 (95% CI=3.9-6.1) | 5.0 (95% CI=3.7–6.4) | 5.1 (95% CI=3.8–6.3) | 5.0 (95% CI=3.9–6.0) | 5.0 (95% CI=3.7–6.2) | 0.12 |
| HDL cholesterol, mmol/L | 0.95 (95% CI=0.90–1.07) | 0.91 (95% CI=0.89-1.12) | 0.95 (95% CI=0.92–1.14) | 0.94 (95% CI=0.88–1.12) | 0.91 (95% CI=0.86–1.13) | 0.90 (95% CI=0.83–1.10) | 0.12 |
| LDL cholesterol, mmol/L | 3.34 (95% CI=3.20–4.64) | 3.23 (95% CI=3.11-4.4) | 2.95 (95% CI=2.84–4.6) | 3.15 (95% CI=2.90–4.6) | 3.24 (95% CI=3.01–4.7) | 3.265 (95% CI=2.98–4.64) | 0.64 |
| NT-pro-BNP, pg/mL |
243.7 (95% |
1533.6 (95% |
1263.9 (95% | 1446.2 (95% CI=612.6–2873.5) | 1590.6 (95% CI=622.4–2710.2) | 1873.5 (95% CI=711.2–2790.4) | 0.22 |
Note: CI, confidence interval; T2DM, type 2 diabetes mellitus; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration ratio; BMI, body mass index; TC, total cholesterol; HbA1c, glycated haemoglobin; LDL, low-density cholesterol; HDL, high-density cholesterol; BP, blood pressure; LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; U, unit; Em, early diastolic myocardial velocity; Аm, late diastolic myocardial velocity; E, peak velocity of early diastolic left ventricular filling.
Baseline angiographic and treatment characteristics of study patient population
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Coronary arteries with plaques determined | |||||||
| 1 vessel, n (%) | 48 (37.5%) | 46 (36.5%) | 12 (31.6%) | 13 (40.6%) | 11 (40.7%) | 10 (34.5%) | 0.66 |
| 2 vessels, n (%) | 46 (35.9%) | 42 (33.3%) | 13 (34.2%) | 10 (31.3%) | 9 (33.3%) | 10 (34.5%) | 0.72 |
| 3 vessels and more, n (%) | 34 (26.6%) | 38 (30.2%) | 13 (34.2%) | 9 (28.1%) | 7 (25.9%) | 9 (31.0%) | 0.73 |
| Medications | |||||||
| ACEI/ARBs, n (%) | 116 (90.6%) | 126 (100%) | 38 (100%) | 32 (100%) | 27 (100%) | 29 (100%) | 0.52 |
| Aspirin, n (%) | 101 (78.9%) | 98 (77.8%) | 31 (81.6%) | 25 (65.8%) | 22 (81.5%) | 20 (69.0%) | 0.54 |
| Other antiagregants, n (%) | 27 (21.1%) | 6 (4.8%) | 2 (5.2%) | 1 (3.1%) | 1 (3.7%) | 2 (6.9%) | 0.86 |
| Beta-blockers, n (%) | 111 (86.7%) | 104 (82.5%) | 16 (42.1%) | 32 (100%) | 27 (100%) | 29 (100%) | <0.05 |
| Ivabradin, n (%) | 36 (28.1%) | 37 (29.4%) | 22 (57.9%) | 12 (37.5%) | 2 (7.4%) | 1 (3.4%) | <0.05 |
| Mineralocorticoid antagonists, n (%) | - | 52 (41.3%) | 4 (10.5%) | 19 (59.4%) | 14 (51.9%) | 15 (51.7%) | <0.05 |
| Diuretics, n (%) | 81 (63.3%) | 106 (84.1%) | 19 (50.0%) | 25 (78.1%) | 27 (100%) | 29 (100%) | <0.05 |
| Statins, n (%) | 128 (100%) | 94 (74.6%) | 33 (86.8%) | 28 (87.5%) | 22 (81.5%) | 11 (37.9%) | <0.05 |
| Metformin, n (%) | 43 (33.6%) | 41 (32.5%) | 9 (23.7%) | 11 (34.3%) | 12 (44.4%) | 9 (31.0%) | 0.054 |
Note: CI, confidence interval; ACEI, angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor; ARBs, angiotensin-2 receptor blockers.
Concentrations of MPCs in study patient population
|
|
|
|
| ||||
|
|
|
|
|
| |||
| CD45+CD34+×10-4 , % | 2.191 (1.76–2.613) | 1.282 (1.21–1.528) | 1.77 (1.58–1.93) | 1.72 (1.53–1.91) | 1.45 (1.21–1.68) | 1.05 (0.80–1.17) | <0.01 |
| CD45-CD34+×10-4, % | 1.09 (1.00–1.348) | 0.727 (0.54–0.913) | 1.01 (0.91–1.15) | 0.91 (0.81–1.01) | 0.83 (0.72–0.93) | 0.63 (0.33–0.86) | <0.01 |
| CD14+CD309+ ×10-4, % | 57.00 (43.20–81.50) | 29.18 (15.00–34.50) | 43.9 (33.7–54.12) | 37.2 (28.8–45.59) | 28.0 (17.48–37.2) | 14.0 (11.1–19.86) | 0.01 |
| CD14+CD309+Tie+2×10-4, % | 5.50 (3.05–8.15) | 0.67 (0.21–1.10) | 0.86 (0.74–0.98) | 0.82 (0.73–0.92) | 0.67 (0.58–0.76) | 0.37 (0.29–0.56) | 0.01 |
Note: The values correspond to medians and a interquartile range (IQR) of 25%–75%. Statistical comparisons are made using Mann-Whitney test with significance levels of 0.05 and 0.01 (for 2-tailed).
Cox proportional adjusted Odds Ratios analyses for CD14+CD309+ and CD14+CD309+Tie2+ MPCs by SUA Quartiles
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|
|
| |||||
|
| ||||||
| For CD14+CD309+ MPCs | ||||||
| Q1 | 20.11 | 19.06-22.33 | 1.00 | - | - | |
| Q2 | 27.53 | 23.2-31.10 | 1.02 | 0.88-1.11 | 0.24 | |
| Q3 | 35.80 | 32.0-39.0 | 1.18 | 1.06-1.29 | 0.001 | |
| Q4 | 44.90 | 40.00-49.60 | 1.24 | 1.12-1.46 | 0.002 | |
| For CD14+CD309+Tie2+MPCs | ||||||
| Q1 | 20.11 | 19.06-22.33 | 1.00 | - | - | |
| Q2 | 27.53 | 23.2-31.10 | 1.08 | 1.00-1.20 | 0.054 | |
| Q3 | 35.80 | 32.0-39.0 | 1.22 | 1.11-1.34 | 0.001 | |
| Q4 | 44.90 | 40.00-49.60 | 1.38 | 1.20-1.55 | 0.001 | |
|
| ||||||
| For CD14+CD309+ MPCs | ||||||
| Q1 | 20.21 | 18.18-22.50 | 1.00 | - | - | |
| Q2 | 25.82 | 23.1-27.60 | 1.01 | 0.83-1.16 | 0.16 | |
| Q3 | 30.60 | 28.3-32.7 | 1.04 | 0.92-1.15 | 0.12 | |
| Q4 | 34.50 | 33.20-37.50 | 1.05 | 0.96-1.18 | 0.22 | |
| For CD14+CD309+Tie2+MPCs | ||||||
| Q1 | 20.21 | 18.18-22.50 | 1.00 | - | - | |
| Q2 | 25.82 | 23.1-27.60 | 1.03 | 0.92-1.10 | 0.44 | |
| Q3 | 30.60 | 28.3-32.7 | 1.06 | 0.95-1.12 | 0.32 | |
| Q4 | 34.50 | 33.20-37.50 | 1.07 | 0.94-1.11 | 0.26 | |
Note: All the respective biomarker-models are adjusted for eGFR, BMI, LVEF, NYHA, diuretics, and T2DM.
Abbreviations: Q, quartile; MPCs, mononuclear progenitor cells; SUA, serum uric acid; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration ratio; BMI, body mass index; LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; NYHA, New York Heart Association; T2DM, type two diabetes mellitus.
Figure 1
C-statistics for Models with SUA, eGFR, BMI, LVEF, NYHA, diuretics, and T2DM as Continuous Variables
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Depletion of CD14+CD309+ MPCs | ||||
| Model 1 (eGFR, BMI, LVEF, NYHA, diuretics, and T2DM) | 0.528 | - | - | - |
| Model 1 + Q4 SUA | 0.664 | - | - | - |
| Model 1 + Q4 SUA vs Model 1 | - | 0.136; P=0.001 | 0.05±0.015 | 13.8% |
| Depletion of CD14+CD309+Tie2+MPCs | ||||
| Model 1 (eGFR, BMI, LVEF, NYHA, diuretics, and T2DM) | 0.516 | - | - | - |
| Model 1 + Q4 SUA | 0.672 | - | - | - |
| Model 1 + Q4 SUA vs Model 1 | - | 0.156; P=0.001 | 0.06±0.012 | 14.5% |
Note: Relative IDI – calculated as the ratio of IDI over the discrimination slope of the model without Q4 SUA (less than cut-off point equal 31.5 mmol/L of SUA).
Abbreviations: AUC, area under curve; SE, standard error; IDI, integrated discrimination index; NRI, net reclassification improvement; MPCs, mononuclear progenitor cells; SUA, serum uric acid; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration ratio; BMI, body mass index; LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; NYHA, New York Heart Association; T2DM, type two diabetes mellitus.
Prediction performance analyses for models with SUA, eGFR, BMI, LVEF, NYHA, diuretics, and T2DM as continuous variables
|
| |
| Depletion of CD14+CD309+ MPCs | |
| Categorical NRI | 0.11 (95% CI 0.07-0.14) |
| Percentage of events correctly reclassified | 5 (P=0.11) |
| Percentage of non-events correctly reclassified | 5 (P=0.012) |
| Categorical free NRI | 0.42 (95% CI 0.26-0.54) |
| Percentage of events correctly reclassified | 16% (P=0.001) |
| Percentage of non-events correctly reclassified | 19% (P=0.0001) |
| Depletion of CD14+CD309+Tie2+MPCs | |
| Categorical NRI | 0.14 (95% CI 0.10-0.19) |
| Percentage of events correctly reclassified | 6 (P =0.14) |
| Percentage of non-events correctly reclassified | 8 (P =0.010) |
| Categorical free NRI | 0.48 (95% CI 0.29-0.62) |
| Percentage of events correctly reclassified | 18% (P=0.001) |
| Percentage of non-events correctly reclassified | 24% (P =0.0012) |
Note: Model 1- eGFR, BMI, LVEF, NYHA, diuretics, and T2DM; Model 2 - eGFR, BMI, LVEF, NYHA, diuretics, T2DM and Q4 SUA.
Abbreviations: NRI, net reclassification improvement; MPCs, mononuclear progenitor cells; SUA, serum uric acid; eGFR, estimated glomerular filtration ratio; BMI, body mass index; LVEF, left ventricular ejection fraction; NYHA, New York Heart Association; T2DM, type two diabetes mellitus.